
About BF Investment Limited
Data last updated:
BF Investment Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the non-banking financial services (NBFC) segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 26 May 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L65993PN2009PLC134021. Its GSTIN is 27AADCB7682H1ZE (Maharashtra). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533303 and NSE: BFINVEST.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.83 Cr. It is led by directors including Bhalchandra Shankar Mitkari and Sanjeev Joglekar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mundhwa Pune Cantonment, Maharashtra, India – 411036.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹76.33 Cr, a growth of 21.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹282.02 Cr (net margin 369.5%) and EBITDA of ₹64.02 Cr (EBITDA margin 83.9%). The net worth stands at ₹8,538.64 Cr (up 23.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹8,538.75 Cr (up 23.8% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: BFIL. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in July 2026. Its 4 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Holding Company), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is PSN Holdings Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,418.87 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website bfilpune.com.
Company details
CIN history
BF Investment has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U65993PN2009PLC134021. The current CIN is L65993PN2009PLC134021, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65993PN2009PLC134021 | Current |
| U65993PN2009PLC134021 | Previous |
Contact details
BF Investment Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is bfilpune.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressMundhwa Pune Cantonment, Maharashtra, India – 411036
- IndustryFinancial Services, NBFC
To see the full contact details of BF Investment Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
BF Investment operates one associated brand: BFIL. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Investments are managed by BFIL, a firm founded in 2009. | bfilpune.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of BF Investment is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of BF Investment Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of BF Investment Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableBF Investment Limited reported revenue of ₹76.33 Cr (up 21.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 76.33 | 62.74 | 42.73 | 31.21 | 19.94 | 16.41 | 22.11 |
| Revenue growth | +21.7% | +46.8% | +36.9% | +56.5% | +21.5% | -25.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 64.02 | 55.53 | 36.44 | 25.58 | 15.62 | 10.59 | 12.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.9% | +88.5% | +85.3% | +82.0% | +78.3% | +64.5% | +57.0% |
| Profit before tax | 375 | 302 | 579 | 344 | 263 | 357 | 230 |
| Net profit | 282 | 222 | 434 | 259 | 198 | 267 | 147 |
| Net profit margin | +369.5% | +354.3% | +1015.1% | +830.8% | +991.6% | +1627.1% | +662.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 74.87 | 59.01 | 115.15 | 68.84 | 52.50 | 70.89 | 38.31 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 8,539 | 6,900 | 6,201 | 4,690 | 4,038 | 3,298 | 1,711 |
| Net worth | 8,539 | 6,900 | 6,201 | 4,690 | 4,038 | 3,298 | 1,711 |
| Total debt | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 569 | 403 | 287 | 203 | 140 | 103 | 86.52 |
| Net working capital | 586 | 429 | 311 | 229 | 165 | 129 | 111 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 32.90 | 21.24 | 9.09 | (0.19) | 5.54 | (6.17) | (3.06) |
| Cash from investing | 58.95 | (49.06) | 18.18 | 6.88 | (26.75) | 12.51 | 10.56 |
| Cash from financing | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.28 | 37.44 | 10.11 | 19.35 | 9.43 | 26.47 | 9.26 | 18.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.6% | +41.4% | +9.2% | +4.1% | +22.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 185 | 121 | 111 | 36.57 | 43.11 | 0.00 | 1.23 | 38.04 |
| EBITDA | 10.20 | 30.35 | 9.00 | 16.64 | 8.03 | (5.47) | 8.80 | 17.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +90.4% | +81.1% | +89.0% | +86.0% | +85.2% | -20.7% | +95.0% | +93.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 152 | 120 | 53.14 | 51.07 | (5.58) | 9.92 | 55.32 |
| Tax | 48.90 | 37.31 | 30.36 | 13.19 | 12.63 | (2.25) | 2.93 | 19.31 |
| Net profit | 146 | 114 | 89.39 | 39.95 | 38.44 | (3.33) | 6.99 | 36.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 38.76 | 30.33 | 23.73 | 10.61 | 10.20 | (0.88) | 1.86 | 9.56 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 206 | 137 | 118 | 94.54 | 52.59 | 31.73 | 71.84 |
| Revenue growth | +50.6% | +15.8% | +24.9% | +79.8% | +65.7% | -55.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 194 | 130 | 112 | 88.91 | 48.28 | 25.91 | 62.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +94.0% | +94.7% | +94.7% | +94.0% | +91.8% | +81.7% | +86.8% |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 129 | 111 | 88.34 | 47.65 | 25.69 | 61.53 |
| Net profit | 147 | 92.47 | 83.71 | 68.01 | 36.16 | 18.34 | 61.90 |
| Net profit margin | +71.2% | +67.6% | +70.9% | +71.9% | +68.8% | +57.8% | +86.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 38.90 | 24.55 | 22.22 | 18.06 | 9.60 | 4.87 | 15.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,680 | 2,958 | 2,788 | 2,134 | 1,957 | 1,555 | 939 |
| Net worth | 3,680 | 2,958 | 2,788 | 2,134 | 1,957 | 1,555 | 939 |
| Total debt | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 569 | 403 | 287 | 203 | 140 | 103 | 86.52 |
| Net working capital | 615 | 456 | 311 | 229 | 165 | 129 | 111 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 162 | 95.23 | 84.39 | 63.15 | 38.19 | 9.15 | 46.67 |
| Cash from investing | (70.59) | (123) | (57.12) | (56.46) | (59.40) | (2.81) | (39.17) |
| Cash from financing | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.28 | 123 | 10.11 | 63.74 | 9.43 | 45.23 | 9.26 | 73.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.6% | +171.0% | +9.2% | -13.6% | +22.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 1.08 | 7.09 | 1.11 | 2.71 | 1.40 | 4.95 | 0.46 | 1.19 |
| EBITDA | 10.20 | 116 | 9.00 | 61.03 | 8.03 | 40.28 | 8.80 | 72.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +90.4% | +94.2% | +89.0% | +95.7% | +85.2% | +89.1% | +95.0% | +98.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 10.13 | 115 | 8.94 | 60.96 | 9.46 | 40.17 | 8.70 | 73.21 |
| Tax | 2.46 | 28.10 | 2.65 | 15.31 | 2.22 | 9.30 | 2.67 | 23.86 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.28 | 37.44 | 10.11 | 19.35 | 9.43 | 26.47 | 9.26 | 18.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.6% | +41.4% | +9.2% | +4.1% | +22.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 185 | 121 | 111 | 36.57 | 43.11 | 0.00 | 1.23 | 38.04 |
| EBITDA | 10.20 | 30.35 | 9.00 | 16.64 | 8.03 | (5.47) | 8.80 | 17.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +90.4% | +81.1% | +89.0% | +86.0% | +85.2% | -20.7% | +95.0% | +93.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 152 | 120 | 53.14 | 51.07 | (5.58) | 9.92 | 55.32 |
| Tax | 48.90 | 37.31 | 30.36 | 13.19 | 12.63 | (2.25) | 2.93 | 19.31 |
| Net profit | 146 | 114 | 89.39 | 39.95 | 38.44 | (3.33) | 6.99 | 36.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 38.76 | 30.33 | 23.73 | 10.61 | 10.20 | (0.88) | 1.86 | 9.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 76.33 | 62.74 | 42.73 | 31.21 | 19.94 | 16.41 | 22.11 |
| Revenue growth | +21.7% | +46.8% | +36.9% | +56.5% | +21.5% | -25.8% | - |
| Other income | 312 | 247 | 543 | 319 | 248 | 347 | 218 |
| Total expenses | 12.31 | 7.21 | 6.29 | 5.63 | 4.32 | 5.82 | 9.51 |
| Employee cost | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.57 |
| EBITDA | 64.02 | 55.53 | 36.44 | 25.58 | 15.62 | 10.59 | 12.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.9% | +88.5% | +85.3% | +82.0% | +78.3% | +64.5% | +57.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.71 | 0.76 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 375 | 302 | 579 | 344 | 263 | 357 | 230 |
| Tax | 93.48 | 80.02 | 145 | 84.52 | 65.75 | 90.03 | 85.43 |
| Net profit | 282 | 222 | 434 | 259 | 198 | 267 | 147 |
| Net profit margin | +369.5% | +354.3% | +1015.1% | +830.8% | +991.6% | +1627.1% | +662.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 74.87 | 59.01 | 115.15 | 68.84 | 52.50 | 70.89 | 38.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,520 | 6,881 | 6,182 | 4,671 | 4,019 | 3,279 | 1,692 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,539 | 6,900 | 6,201 | 4,690 | 4,038 | 3,298 | 1,711 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 8,539 | 6,900 | 6,201 | 4,690 | 4,038 | 3,298 | 1,711 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18.09 | 17.99 | 17.96 | 17.93 | 17.93 | 16.30 | 15.24 |
| Net block | 14.27 | 14.46 | 14.85 | 15.32 | 15.90 | 14.90 | 13.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 8,764 | 7,128 | 6,459 | 4,838 | 4,177 | 3,424 | 1,777 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 569 | 403 | 287 | 203 | 140 | 103 | 86.52 |
| Loans & advances | 30.90 | 30.59 | 29.57 | 28.54 | 27.33 | 27.22 | 27.32 |
| Total current assets | 600 | 434 | 317 | 231 | 167 | 130 | 114 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.14 | 5.35 | 5.84 | 2.78 | 1.93 | 0.89 | 2.36 |
| Net working capital | 586 | 429 | 311 | 229 | 165 | 129 | 111 |
| Total assets | 8,539 | 6,900 | 6,201 | 4,690 | 4,038 | 3,298 | 1,711 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.30 | 35.12 | 7.84 | 1.15 | 22.35 | 16.01 | 8.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32.90 | 21.24 | 9.09 | (0.19) | 5.54 | (6.17) | (3.06) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 58.95 | (49.06) | 18.18 | 6.88 | (26.75) | 12.51 | 10.56 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | 91.84 | (27.82) | 27.27 | 6.70 | (21.21) | 6.34 | 7.50 |
| Closing cash | 569 | 403 | 287 | 203 | 140 | 103 | 86.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +21.7% | +46.8% | +36.9% | +56.5% | +21.5% | -25.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.3% | +52.4% | +42.5% | +63.8% | +47.5% | -16.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +24.2% | -47.8% | +68.4% | +30.5% | -26.2% | +55.4% | +55.5% |
| Net income growth | +26.9% | -48.8% | +67.3% | +31.1% | -26.0% | +82.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +34.7% | +46.5% | +37.6% | +12.2% | +2.3% | +13.5% | -72.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +35.8% | +52.6% | +51.0% | +26.6% | +3.2% | - | -44.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +369.5% | +354.3% | +1015.1% | +830.8% | +991.6% | +1627.1% | +652.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.9% | +4.6% | +10.6% | +7.9% | +7.2% | +14.3% | +12.2% |
| Return on net worth | +3.7% | +3.4% | +8.0% | +5.9% | +5.4% | +10.7% | +7.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.51 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 21.51 | 17.24 | 32.63 | 19.52 | 15.68 | 23.06 | 16.34 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 74.87 | 59.01 | 115.15 | 68.84 | 52.50 | 70.89 | 38.31 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 2,266.82 | 1,831.76 | 1,646.30 | 1,245.09 | 1,071.92 | 875.44 | 454.23 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.28 | 123 | 10.11 | 63.74 | 9.43 | 45.23 | 9.26 | 73.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.6% | +171.0% | +9.2% | -13.6% | +22.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 1.08 | 7.09 | 1.11 | 2.71 | 1.40 | 4.95 | 0.46 | 1.19 |
| EBITDA | 10.20 | 116 | 9.00 | 61.03 | 8.03 | 40.28 | 8.80 | 72.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +90.4% | +94.2% | +89.0% | +95.7% | +85.2% | +89.1% | +95.0% | +98.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 10.13 | 115 | 8.94 | 60.96 | 9.46 | 40.17 | 8.70 | 73.21 |
| Tax | 2.46 | 28.10 | 2.65 | 15.31 | 2.22 | 9.30 | 2.67 | 23.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 206 | 137 | 118 | 94.54 | 52.59 | 31.73 | 71.84 |
| Revenue growth | +50.6% | +15.8% | +24.9% | +79.8% | +65.7% | -55.8% | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 12.31 | 7.21 | 6.29 | 5.63 | 4.31 | 5.82 | 9.51 |
| Employee cost | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.57 |
| EBITDA | 194 | 130 | 112 | 88.91 | 48.28 | 25.91 | 62.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +94.0% | +94.7% | +94.7% | +94.0% | +91.8% | +81.7% | +86.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.71 | 0.76 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 129 | 111 | 88.34 | 47.65 | 25.69 | 61.53 |
| Tax | 48.28 | 36.62 | 27.66 | 20.33 | 11.49 | 7.35 | 3.02 |
| Net profit | 147 | 92.47 | 83.71 | 68.01 | 36.16 | 18.34 | 61.90 |
| Net profit margin | +71.2% | +67.6% | +70.9% | +71.9% | +68.8% | +57.8% | +86.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 38.90 | 24.55 | 22.22 | 18.06 | 9.60 | 4.87 | 15.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 | 18.83 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,661 | 2,940 | 2,769 | 2,115 | 1,938 | 1,536 | 921 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,680 | 2,958 | 2,788 | 2,134 | 1,957 | 1,555 | 939 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 3,680 | 2,958 | 2,788 | 2,134 | 1,957 | 1,555 | 939 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18.09 | 17.99 | 17.96 | 17.93 | 17.93 | 16.30 | 15.24 |
| Net block | 14.27 | 14.46 | 14.85 | 15.32 | 15.90 | 14.90 | 13.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 3,281 | 2,608 | 2,510 | 1,864 | 1,742 | 1,381 | 789 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 569 | 403 | 287 | 203 | 140 | 103 | 86.52 |
| Loans & advances | 59.94 | 57.47 | 29.57 | 28.54 | 27.33 | 27.22 | 27.33 |
| Total current assets | 629 | 461 | 317 | 231 | 167 | 130 | 114 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.13 | 5.35 | 5.85 | 2.77 | 1.93 | 0.89 | 2.36 |
| Net working capital | 615 | 456 | 311 | 229 | 165 | 129 | 111 |
| Total assets | 3,680 | 2,958 | 2,788 | 2,134 | 1,957 | 1,555 | 939 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.30 | 35.12 | 7.84 | 1.15 | 22.35 | 16.01 | 8.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 162 | 95.23 | 84.39 | 63.15 | 38.19 | 9.15 | 46.67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (70.59) | (123) | (57.12) | (56.46) | (59.40) | (2.81) | (39.17) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | 91.84 | (27.82) | 27.27 | 6.70 | (21.21) | 6.34 | 7.50 |
| Closing cash | 569 | 403 | 287 | 203 | 140 | 103 | 86.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +50.6% | +15.8% | +24.9% | +79.8% | +65.7% | -55.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +49.4% | +15.9% | +25.7% | +84.2% | +86.3% | -58.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +50.9% | +15.9% | +26.1% | +85.4% | +85.5% | -58.3% | +32.6% |
| Net income growth | +58.5% | +10.5% | +23.1% | +88.1% | +97.2% | -70.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +29.6% | +37.5% | +54.9% | +9.6% | +2.1% | -6.1% | +49.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.6% | +39.0% | +62.8% | +12.6% | +2.4% | -3.3% | +59.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +71.2% | +67.6% | +70.9% | +71.9% | +68.8% | +57.8% | +81.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.9% | +4.5% | +4.5% | +4.3% | +2.7% | +2.1% | +5.4% |
| Return on net worth | +4.4% | +3.2% | +3.4% | +3.3% | +2.1% | +1.5% | +5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 11.50 | 7.61 | 6.58 | 5.27 | 3.07 | 2.04 | 4.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 38.90 | 24.55 | 22.22 | 18.06 | 9.60 | 4.87 | 15.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 976.99 | 785.41 | 740.06 | 566.60 | 519.56 | 412.78 | 249.41 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of BF Investment Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of BF Investment Limited
BF Investment has 6 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhalchandra Shankar Mitkari Also directs: BF Utilities Limited, Nandi Infrastructure Corridor Enterprise Limited, Nandi Highway Developers Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sanjeev Joglekar Also directs: Krutadnya Management and Trading Services LLP, Kalyani Steels Ltd, Kalyani Investment Company Limited and 3 more | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Madan Umakant Takale | Director | 05 Mar 2010 | 16 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Amit Babasaheb Kalyani Also directs: Kalyani Steels Ltd, Kalyani Investment Company Limited, Novel Engineering and Technology Consultants LLP and 5 more | Director | 26 May 2009 | 17 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Viraj Shambhu Kulkarni | Director | 30 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Mugdha Rajesh Vartak Also directs: BF Utilities Limited | Director | 17 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
BF Investment Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Holding Company), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSN Holdings Private Limited | ₹1,418.87 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Kochi, Kerala, India | |||
| Max Ventures Investment Holdings Private Limited | ₹1,394.2 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| MGD Holdings Private Limited | ₹1,309.08 Cr (FY 2025) | 2809.0% | Kozhikode, Kerala, India | |||
| Health X Platform Limited | ₹1,170.8 Cr (FY 2025) | -18.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| BF Investment Limitedthis company | ₹76.33 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹282.02 Cr | 369.5% | 21.7% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of BF Investment Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
BF Investment Limited is audited by Hrushikesh S. Kulkarni for the financial year 2018.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Hrushikesh S. Kulkarni | FY 2018 | 160187 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 74.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.70%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.10% | 74.10% | 74.10% | 74.10% |
| Public | 25.90% | 25.90% | 25.90% | 25.90% |
Deals & funding
BF Investment Limited has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 11)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹181.05 Cr | Buyer: Ajinkya Investment & Trading Co, Sundaram Trading and Investement Private Limited Seller: KSL Holdings Private Limited |
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹181.05 Cr | Buyer: Ajinkya Investment & Trading Co, Sundaram Trading and Investement Private Limited Seller: KSL Holdings Private Limited |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹14.53 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹10.38 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹11.01 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of BF Investment Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
BF Investment Limited has 8 court cases on record: 2 filed by BF Investment, 6 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 3 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 7 | 5 | 4 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by individuals | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Court case (S) | Filed against the company by individuals | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of BF Investment Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for BF Investment Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
BF Investment has 2 joint ventures and 6 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
GST
BF Investment has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AADCB7682H1ZE | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of BF Investment Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
BF Investment Limited has 15 board changes on record since 2009: 11 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Mugdha Rajesh Vartak was appointed as Director on 17 Mar 2026.
6 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
BF Investment is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 26 May 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65993PN2009PLC134021. Listed on BSE: 533303 and NSE: BFINVEST.
BF Investment reported revenue of ₹76.33 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 21.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
BF Investment has 6 current directors:
- Bhalchandra Shankar Mitkari - Director
- Sanjeev Joglekar - Director
- Madan Umakant Takale - Director
- Amit Babasaheb Kalyani - Director
- Viraj Shambhu Kulkarni - Director
- Mugdha Rajesh Vartak - Director
The latest financial statements of BF Investment on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of BF Investment is 27AADCB7682H1ZE, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of BF Investment is L65993PN2009PLC134021. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. BF Investment is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533303) and NSE (symbol: BFINVEST).
BF Investment has 8 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
BF Investment was incorporated on 26 May 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
BF Investment has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in July 2026.
The peers of BF Investment by revenue are PSN Holdings Private Limited, Max Ventures Investment Holdings Private Limited, MGD Holdings Private Limited, Health X Platform Limited, all in the BFSI industry (Holding Company), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities).

