
Cave Caterers Private Limited
About Cave Caterers Private Limited
Data last updated:
Cave Caterers Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the food and beverage distribution segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 01 December 1976 and has been in existence for over 50 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U55101KA1976PTC003084. Its GSTIN is 29AAACC6881A1ZR (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2.69 Lakh. It is led by directors including Poonam Kochhar (Managing Director) and Manju Budden.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at #337 A 4th A Cross 4th Main Ombr Layout, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560033.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.5 Cr, a growth of 24% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.18 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹5.36 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over three years and 16% over five years.
The company has about 9 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address#337 A 4th A Cross 4th Main Ombr Layout, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560033
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Food & Beverage Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Cave Caterers Private Limited
The main business activity of Cave Caterers is wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. In detail, this covers wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 46 | Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Cave Caterers Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Cave Caterers Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.5 Cr (up 24% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over five years, including 24% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 120% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Cave Caterers Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹5.36 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.18 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Cave Caterers Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Cave Caterers are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anivisha Retail Private Limited | ₹8.51 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Tiwari Agro Industries Private Limited | ₹8.51 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 77.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Raj Organic Seeds Private Limited | ₹8.51 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 48.0% | •••• | Deeg, Rajasthan, India |
| BVT Food Ingredients Private Limited | ₹8.51 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Pal Rice & Flour Mills Private Limited | ₹8.51 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Datia, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Cave Caterers Private Limited this company | ₹8.5 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Pongalur Water Project Private Limited | ₹8.49 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Palladam, Tamil Nadu, India |
| J.P. Dairy Private Limited | ₹8.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Hitansh Food Processors Private Limited | ₹8.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | Chourai, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Anukul Agrotech Private Limited | ₹8.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 36.0% | •••• | Area, Bassi, Jaipur-303013, Rajasthan, India |
| Lambodar Vintrade Private Limited | ₹8.49 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 57.0% | •••• | Howrah, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Cave Caterers by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers Private Limited is audited by M VENKATACHALAM & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| M VENKATACHALAM & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manju Budden | Director | 29 Aug 2005 | 21 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Chirag Kochhar | Director | 15 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Poonam Kochhar | Managing Director | 20 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers Private Limited has 14 court cases on record: 6 filed by Cave Caterers, 5 filed against it, 3 where it is another party. 2 cases are pending and 12 are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| District courts | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Karnataka | Appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Company is another party | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Appeal | Filed against the company by Sudha Enterprises | Disposed |
Full case history
All 14 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers Private Limited has a workforce of 9 employees as of Sep 25, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U52209KA1976PTC003084. The current CIN is U55101KA1976PTC003084, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U55101KA1976PTC003084 | Current |
| U52209KA1976PTC003084 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2005: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Chirag Kochhar was appointed as Director on 15 Mar 2021.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Cave Caterers Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Cave Caterers Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAACC6881A1ZR | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Cave Caterers Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cave Caterers Private Limited
Cave Caterers is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in food and beverage retail and distribution, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 01 December 1976 (50+ years old) and is registered under CIN U55101KA1976PTC003084.
Cave Caterers reported revenue of ₹8.5 Cr for FY 2025 (up 24% YoY).
Cave Caterers has 3 current directors:
- Poonam Kochhar - Managing Director
- Manju Budden - Director
- Chirag Kochhar - Director
Cave Caterers reported a net profit of ₹2.18 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹5.36 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Cave Caterers is 17% over three years and 16% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 24%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Cave Caterers is 29AAACC6881A1ZR, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Cave Caterers is U55101KA1976PTC003084. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Cave Caterers has 14 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Cave Caterers was incorporated on 01 December 1976, making it 50+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Cave Caterers by revenue are Anivisha Retail Private Limited, Tiwari Agro Industries Private Limited, Raj Organic Seeds Private Limited, BVT Food Ingredients Private Limited, Pal Rice & Flour Mills Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Food and Beverages Retail and Distribution).
Chirag Kochhar was appointed as Director on 15 Mar 2021. Poonam Kochhar was appointed as Managing Director on 20 Nov 2019. Sanjay Kochhar ceased to be Managing Director on 24 Oct 2019. Cave Caterers has 5 board changes on record in total.