Chancy Merchants Private Limited

Chancy Merchants Private Limited - manufacturing in New Delhi, Delhi, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U18101DL2012PTC230794 Incorporated 31 January 2012 ROC Delhi HQ New Delhi, Delhi, India
Active Private Limited Company manufacturing
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹6.04 Cr
▲ 37% YoY
Net loss · FY 2025
₹1.05 Cr
Net margin -17.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹79.11 Lakh
EBITDA margin -13.1%
Authorised capital
₹3.69 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹3.69 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Company age
14 yrs
Est. 2012
Employees · EPFO
12
Provident fund records
Directors on board
4
As per MCA filings

About Chancy Merchants Private Limited

Data last updated:

Chancy Merchants Private Limited is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 31 January 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U18101DL2012PTC230794. Its GSTIN is 07AACCE9593R1ZN (Delhi). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.69 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.69 Cr. It was formerly known as Eden Merchants Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rajesh Agarwal and Virendra Mann.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 151 A Basement Clube Road Sainik Farm Western Avenue, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110062.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹6.04 Cr, a growth of 37% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.05 Cr (net margin -17.4%) and EBITDA of -₹79.11 Lakh (EBITDA margin -13.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 579% over three years and 253% over five years.

The company has about 12 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 9 filed against it.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U18101DL2012PTC230794
Registration Number 230794
Incorporation Date 31 January 2012
ROC Delhi
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Chancy Merchants Private Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    151 A Basement Clube Road Sainik Farm Western Avenue, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110062
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production

To see the full contact details of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Chancy Merchants Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Chancy Merchants is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC2Textile, leather and other apparel products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Chancy Merchants Private Limited

FY 2025 filings available

Chancy Merchants Private Limited reported revenue of ₹6.04 Cr (up 37% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹6.04 Cr ▲ 37%
Net loss · FY 2025
₹1.05 Cr margin -17.4%
EBITDA · FY 2025
-₹79.11 Lakh margin -13.1%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 37%
3 years · compounded
▲ 579%
5 years · compounded
▲ 253%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 39%
3 years · compounded
▼ 461%
5 years · compounded
▼ 63%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 253% over five years, including 37% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 39% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹79.11 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹1.05 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-13.1%
Net Profit Margin-17.4%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Chancy Merchants Private Limited

Chancy Merchants has 4 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Rajesh AgarwalDirector21 Feb 20242 Years 8 MonthsCurrent
Virendra MannDirector25 Nov 20196 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Isha RajpalDirector10 Nov 20214 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Vanshika BajajDirector25 Nov 20196 Years 11 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Chancy Merchants Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Mayfair Fabrics Limited₹6.06 Cr (FY 2024)4286.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Maru One Brand Textiles Private Limited₹6.06 Cr (FY 2024)-32.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
SVT Spinning Mills Private Limited₹6.06 Cr (FY 2024)-8.0%Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
Chancy Merchants Private Limitedthis company₹6.04 Cr (FY 2025)-₹1.05 Cr-17.4%37.0%12New Delhi, Delhi, India
Shikha Textiles Private Limited₹6.04 Cr (FY 2025)-19.0%Uttar Pradesh, India
Vaipav Textiles Private Limited₹6.04 Cr (FY 2019)141.0%Palladam, Tamil Nadu, India
Reeva Ethnic Wear Private Limited₹6.04 Cr (FY 2025)-15.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Shri Madhav Syntex Private Limited₹6.03 Cr (FY 2025)14.0%Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India

To see the full peer comparison of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Chancy Merchants Private Limited is audited by AGARWAL KAPIL & CO. for the financial year 2021.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
AGARWAL KAPIL & CO.FY 2021031847N

Shareholding

The shareholding of Chancy Merchants Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2022FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Chancy Merchants Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Chancy Merchants Private Limited has a workforce of 12 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
12
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
20%

GST

Chancy Merchants has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
4
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
07AACCE9593R1ZNDelhiActive21 Jan 2020

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Chancy Merchants Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Chancy Merchants Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2015: 4 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Rajesh Agarwal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.

AGM
Chancy Merchants Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Chancy Merchants Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Delhi.
Ceased
Rajesh Agarwal ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Rajesh Agarwal was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Isha Rajpal ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Isha Rajpal was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Mohd Dilshad ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Suresh Chand Sharma ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Vanshika Bajaj was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Virendra Mann was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Ramesh Bhardwaj ceased to be Director.
Incorporation
31 Jan 2012
Chancy Merchants Private Limited was registered on 31 Jan 2012 with Roc Delhi & aged 14 years 9 months as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Chancy Merchants is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 31 January 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18101DL2012PTC230794.

Chancy Merchants has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Chancy Merchants on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Chancy Merchants is 07AACCE9593R1ZN, registered in Delhi. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Chancy Merchants is U18101DL2012PTC230794. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Chancy Merchants has 9 court cases on record: 9 filed against it.

Chancy Merchants was incorporated on 31 January 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.

The peers of Chancy Merchants by revenue are Mayfair Fabrics Limited, Maru One Brand Textiles Private Limited, SVT Spinning Mills Private Limited, Shikha Textiles Private Limited, Vaipav Textiles Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).

Rajesh Agarwal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Rajesh Agarwal was appointed as Director on 21 Feb 2024. Isha Rajpal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Chancy Merchants has 9 board changes on record in total.

The registered office of Chancy Merchants is at 151 A Basement Clube Road Sainik Farm Western Avenue, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110062.

Chancy Merchants operates in the manufacturing industry, in the textile and fabric production segment.