
About Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Data last updated:
Deerak Solutions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 25 June 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74990TN2015PTC101136. Its GSTIN is 33AAFCD3827Q1ZB (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Praveen Shankar and Karpagam Srinivasan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.63 Cr, a growth of 101% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹15.98 Lakh (net margin 3.5%) and EBITDA of ₹67.71 Lakh (EBITDA margin 14.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 55% over three years and 26% over five years.
The company has about 13 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: ALaCarte and DeerakSolutions.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website deerak.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.7/2 Nanganallur 21st Street, Thillaiganga Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600061
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
The main business activity of Deerak Solutions is information and communication. In detail, this covers publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc..
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J2 | Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc. | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Deerak Solutions Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Deerak Solutions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.63 Cr (up 101% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over five years, including 101% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 84% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹67.71 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹15.98 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Deerak Solutions are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2016
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auroshree Technologies Private Limited | ₹4.66 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 548.0% | •••• | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India |
| Trianz IT & Cloud Solutions Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | -13.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Krify Software Technologies Private Limited | ₹4.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Inspect Technology Private Limited | ₹4.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 151.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Nucleo Analytics Private Limited | ₹4.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 259.0% | •••• | Kharar, Punjab, India |
| Deerak Solutions Private Limited this company | ₹4.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 101.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Compile Technologies Private Limited | ₹4.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 106.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Stavtar India Private Limited | ₹4.62 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Amukha Technologies Private Limited | ₹4.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 41.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Hu Software India Private Limited | ₹4.6 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Optimal Infotech Private Limited | ₹4.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 26.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Deerak Solutions by revenue in the same principal business activity (Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions Private Limited is audited by RAMANAN AND COMPANY for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAMANAN AND COMPANY | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Praveen Shankar Also directs: Neuorbis Consulting Private Limited | Director | 25 Jun 2015 | 11 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Karpagam Srinivasan | Additional Director | 22 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Associated Brands with Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions operates two associated brands: ALaCarte and DeerakSolutions. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides web designing, software solutions, ERP implementation, and support services. | alacartekot.com | |
| Software development, IT services, and business solutions in New York. | deerak.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions Private Limited has a workforce of 13 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2015: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Karpagam Srinivasan was appointed as Additional Director on 22 Sep 2025.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Deerak Solutions Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAFCD3827Q1ZB | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Deerak Solutions Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Deerak Solutions Private Limited
Deerak Solutions is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 25 June 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74990TN2015PTC101136.
Deerak Solutions reported revenue of ₹4.63 Cr for FY 2025 (up 101% YoY).
Deerak Solutions has 2 current directors:
- Praveen Shankar - Director
- Karpagam Srinivasan - Additional Director
Deerak Solutions reported a net profit of ₹15.98 Lakh (net margin 3.5%) and EBITDA of ₹67.71 Lakh (EBITDA margin 14.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Deerak Solutions is 55% over three years and 26% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 101%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Deerak Solutions is 33AAFCD3827Q1ZB, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Deerak Solutions is U74990TN2015PTC101136. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Deerak Solutions was incorporated on 25 June 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Deerak Solutions by revenue are Auroshree Technologies Private Limited, Trianz IT & Cloud Solutions Private Limited, Krify Software Technologies Private Limited, Inspect Technology Private Limited, Nucleo Analytics Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.).
Karpagam Srinivasan was appointed as Additional Director on 22 Sep 2025. Nagaraj Krishnan ceased to be Director on 22 Sep 2025. Karpagam Srinivasan ceased to be Director on 15 Feb 2016. Deerak Solutions has 4 board changes on record in total.
Deerak Solutions can be reached through the website deerak.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.