Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited - pharma in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U24239MH1959PTC011347 Incorporated 01 May 1959 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company pharma
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2024
₹988.53 Cr
Latest filing
Net profit · FY 2024
₹150.43 Cr
Net margin 15.2%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹227.56 Cr
EBITDA margin 23%
Authorised capital
₹2 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹46.25 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Company age
67 yrs
Est. 1959
Employees · EPFO
1,524
Provident fund records
Directors on board
7
As per MCA filings

About Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited

Data last updated:

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Franco-Indian Holdings Private Limited. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 01 May 1959 and has been in existence for over 67 years.

Its director Postel Pascal and family are #893 among India's richest people (2026).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24239MH1959PTC011347. Its GSTIN is 27AAACF1794M1Z9 (Maharashtra). The company holds 25 GST registrations, of which 22 are active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹46.25 Lakh. It was formerly known as Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Limited. It is led by directors including Pascal Postel (Managing Director) and Santosh Mohan Chavan.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 20 Dr E Moses Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400011.

As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹988.53 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹150.43 Cr (net margin 15.2%) and EBITDA of ₹227.56 Cr (EBITDA margin 23%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years.

The company has about 1,524 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals. Court records list 267 cases involving the company, including 205 filed by the company and 62 filed against it; 106 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in August 2020. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Centaur Pharmaceuticals Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,060.17 Cr.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website francoindian.com.

Company details

CIN U24239MH1959PTC011347
Registration Number 011347
Incorporation Date 01 May 1959
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2024
Parent Company Franco-Indian Holdings Private Limited
Compliance Status Active Compliant

CIN history

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24239MH2004PTC011347. The current CIN is U24239MH1959PTC011347, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U24239MH1959PTC011347Current
U24239MH2004PTC011347Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals

India's Richest People 2026 edition · 1 director · Source: Hurun India

Contact details

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is francoindian.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    20 Dr E Moses Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400011
  • Industry
    Pharma, Drug Formulation & Development

To see the full contact details of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals operates one associated brand: Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Pharmaceutical manufacturing, formulation development, and global distribution of medications in India.francoindian.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC6Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited

FY 2024 filings available

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹988.53 Cr for FY 2024.

Revenue · FY 2024
₹988.53 Cr
Net profit · FY 2024
₹150.43 Cr margin 15.2%
EBITDA · FY 2024
₹227.56 Cr margin 23%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
5 years · compounded
▲ 3%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 83%
3 years · compounded
▲ 53%
5 years · compounded
▲ 23%

Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years. EBITDA rose 83% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹227.56 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹150.43 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Profitability
EBITDA Margin23%
Net Profit Margin15.2%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 7 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Santosh Mohan ChavanDirector09 Mar 20215 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Jagdish Purushottamdas MehtaDirector19 Mar 201412 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Pascal PostelManaging Director01 Jan 199828 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Lalsa Balgovind YadavDirector05 Aug 200521 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Ajit Anant MangalvedeDirector02 May 20233 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Alexandre Johan PostelDirector13 Dec 20223 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 7 current directors. View all directors

Peer comparison

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Centaur Pharmaceuticals Private Limited₹1,060.17 Cr (FY 2025)22.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Win-Medicare Private Limited₹1,012.12 Cr (FY 2025)7.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Umedica Laboratories Private Limited₹993.72 Cr (FY 2025)21.0%Pardi, Gujarat, India
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limitedthis company₹988.53 Cr (FY 2024)₹150.43 Cr15.2%1,524Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Meyer Organics Private Limited₹984.18 Cr (FY 2025)12.0%Thane, Maharashtra, India
Biocon Pharma Limited₹982.5 Cr (FY 2025)11.0%Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Orchid Pharma Limited₹949.4 Cr (FY 2025)12.0%Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India
Fresenius Kabi India Private Limited₹934 Cr (FY 2025)10.0%Ranjangaon, Maharashtra, India
Lee Pharma Limited₹928.7 Cr (FY 2025)2.0%Hyderabad, Telangana, India

To see the full peer comparison of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is audited by C N K & Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
C N K & Associates LLPFY 2023101961W/W-100036

Shareholding

The shareholding of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Deals & funding

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in August 2020.

Total deals
4
Secondary share transfers
3
Acquisition
1

Deals on record (4 of 4)

WhenDealAmountParties
Aug 2020Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
Sep 2011AcquisitionUndisclosedBuyer: Franco-Indian Holdings Private Limited
Seller: Pharmabest Investments Private Limited , Curabest Investments Private Limited , Medibest Investments Private Limited , an individual
Jan 2011Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual
Jun 2008Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: Franco Indian Therapeutics Pvt. Ltd.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has a workforce of 1,524 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
1,524
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
1.53%

GST

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 25 GST registrations: 22 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.

Total GSTINs
25
Active
22
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AAACF1794M1Z9MaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017
27AAACF1794M2Z8MaharashtraActive01 Apr 2025
03AAACF1794M1ZJPunjabActive01 Jul 2017
05AAACF1794M1ZFUttarakhandActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 37 board changes on record since 1988: 22 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Debranjan Sinha ceased to be Director on 11 Jun 2024.

AGM
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Ceased
Debranjan Sinha ceased to be Director.
Filing
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2024 with Roc Mumbai I.
Appointed
Ajit Anant Mangalvede was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Errol James Desouza was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Alexandre Johan Postel was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Santosh Mohan Chavan was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Noel Christopher Amanna ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Rajesh Tribhuvan Singh ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Rajesh Tribhuvan Singh was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Debranjan Sinha was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Manik Lal Saha ceased to be Director.

28 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 01 May 1959 (67+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24239MH1959PTC011347.

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 7 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is 27AAACF1794M1Z9, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 25 GST registrations in all, of which 22 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACF1794M2Z8 (Maharashtra), 03AAACF1794M1ZJ (Punjab), 05AAACF1794M1ZF (Uttarakhand).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is U24239MH1959PTC011347. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 267 court cases on record: 205 filed by the company and 62 filed against it. 106 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 01 May 1959, making it 67+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in August 2020.

The peers of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Centaur Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Win-Medicare Private Limited, Umedica Laboratories Private Limited, Meyer Organics Private Limited, Biocon Pharma Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).

Debranjan Sinha ceased to be Director on 11 Jun 2024. Ajit Anant Mangalvede was appointed as Director on 02 May 2023. Errol James Desouza was appointed as Director on 01 Mar 2023. Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 37 board changes on record in total.

Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals can be reached through the website francoindian.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.