
About Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Amo Netherlands Bv. It operates in the medical equipment retail and distribution segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 29 June 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U24231KA2004PTC034235. Its GSTIN is 29AAECA8659C1ZH (Karnataka). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 4 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4.72 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.19 Cr. It was formerly known as Abbott Medical Optics Private Limited and Advanced Medical Optics India Private Limited. It is led by directors including Surjeet Kumar Lamba and Rohit Gulati.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 02 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Helios Business Park, Bangalore, Karnataka.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹731.63 Cr, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹27.37 Cr (net margin 3.7%) and EBITDA of ₹38.71 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over three years and 14% over five years.
The company has about 198 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Johnson & Johnson. Court records list 42 cases involving the company, including 35 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹57.94 Cr; the latest was in June 2014. Its 9 peer companies in the Healthcare industry (Healthcare Equipment Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is St. Jude Medical India Private Limited with revenue of ₹954.79 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 6 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website jnj.in.
Company details
Name history
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Abbott Medical Optics Private Limited, and Advanced Medical Optics India Private Limited. The current legal name is Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited | Current |
| Abbott Medical Optics Private Limited | Previous |
| Advanced Medical Optics India Private Limited | Previous |
Contact details
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is jnj.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressHelios Business Park Wing E Outer Ring Road, Kadubeesanahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560103
- IndustryHealthcare, Medical Equipment Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India operates one associated brand: Johnson & Johnson. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare solutions are provided by Johnson & Johnson globally. | jnj.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableJohnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹731.63 Cr (up 15% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over five years, including 15% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹38.71 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹27.37 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 3.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has 3 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surjeet Kumar Lamba | Director | 26 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rohit Gulati | Director | 26 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Burzin Homi Shahana Also directs: Medical Technology Association of India | Director | 24 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Healthcare Equipment Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Jude Medical India Private Limited | ₹954.79 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| DHR Holding India Private Limited | ₹927.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | West New, Delhi, India | |||
| Smith & Nephew Healthcare Private Limited | ₹771.26 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Intuitive Surgical India Private Limited | ₹754.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Meril Life Sciences India Private Limited | ₹747.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 31.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limitedthis company | ₹731.63 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹27.37 Cr | 3.7% | 15.0% | 198 | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Dhruvi Healthcare Private Limited | ₹634.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 22.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Agfa Healthcare India Private Limited | ₹492.84 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nipro Medical (India) Private Limited | ₹486.02 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Dhruvi Pharma Private Limited | ₹471.76 Cr (FY 2023) | 22.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2023 | 304026E/E-300009 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deals & funding
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹57.94 Cr; the latest was in June 2014.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2014 | Rights issue | ₹180.45 Cr | Investors: Amo Netherlands Bv |
| Jun 2008 | Funding round | ₹57.94 Cr | Investors: Amo Netherlands Bv |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited has 42 court cases on record: 35 filed by Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India, 7 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 39 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 29 | 1 | 1 |
| High courts | 11 | 6 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 42)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CRL.M.C.) | Filed against the company by Life Sight Surgicals Pvt Ltd & Ors | Disposed |
| District court, South, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed by the company against My Healthskape Medicals Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Life Sight Surgicals Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court | Tax appeal | Filed by the company against Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Ms Swastic Asles Corporation | Pending |
To see the full case history of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 6 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (3 of 3)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSR and Company | |||
| Akriti Oculoplasty Logistics | |||
| Epsilon Eye Care Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited has a workforce of 198 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 29, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has 5 GST registrations: 4 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAECA8659C1ZH | Karnataka | Active | 22 Nov 2024 |
| 06AAECA8659C1ZP | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAECA8659C1ZS | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAECA8659C2ZO | Haryana | Active | 10 Jul 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India Private Limited has 15 board changes on record since 2008: 3 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Rohit Gulati ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
6 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in medical equipment retail and distribution, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 29 June 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24231KA2004PTC034235.
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has 3 current directors:
- Surjeet Kumar Lamba - Director
- Rohit Gulati - Director
- Burzin Homi Shahana - Director
The latest financial statements of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 02 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India is 29AAECA8659C1ZH, registered in Karnataka. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAECA8659C1ZP (Haryana), 33AAECA8659C1ZS (Tamil Nadu), 06AAECA8659C2ZO (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India is U24231KA2004PTC034235. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has 42 court cases on record: 35 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India was incorporated on 29 June 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹57.94 Cr; the latest was in June 2014.
The peers of Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India by revenue are St. Jude Medical India Private Limited, DHR Holding India Private Limited, Smith & Nephew Healthcare Private Limited, Intuitive Surgical India Private Limited, Meril Life Sciences India Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Healthcare Equipment Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Rohit Gulati ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Surjeet Kumar Lamba ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Rohit Gulati was appointed as Director on 26 Mar 2024. Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has 15 board changes on record in total.
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 6 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 20 Nov 2023.
Johnson & Johnson Surgical Vision India can be reached through the website jnj.in. Its registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.

