
About Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Data last updated:
Layer2 Apac Private Limited is a foreign private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 13 January 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U72900PN2020FTC189083. Its GSTIN is 27AAECL1337Q1Z4 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Mario Ditsuo Kashio Minoru Kashio Kashio and Paulo Henrique De Godoi Jose Cleofano De Lima Maffei Maffei.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Office No. 907 Suratwla Mark Plazzo Wakad Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411057.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.68 Cr, a growth of 29% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹21.02 Lakh (net margin 12.5%) and EBITDA of ₹28.69 Lakh (EBITDA margin 17.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over three years.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website layer2.com.au.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressOffice No. 907 Suratwla Mark Plazzo Wakad Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411057
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
The main business activity of Layer2 Apac is information and communication. In detail, this covers other information & communication service activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J8 | Other information & communication service activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Layer2 Apac Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Layer2 Apac Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.68 Cr (up 29% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over three years, including 29% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 83% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹28.69 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹21.02 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Layer2 Apac are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2020
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Layer2 Apac Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other information & communication service activities). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathria Analytics India Private Limited | ₹1.68 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Engees Communications Private Limited | ₹1.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 76.0% | •••• | Surat, Gujarat, India |
| Iqsoft Technologies Private Limited | ₹1.68 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 78.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Inventive Engineering and Technology Private Limited | ₹1.68 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | -78.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Cy5 Private Limited | ₹1.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Layer2 Apac Private Limited this company | ₹1.68 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 29.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Rohit Signads Private Limited | ₹1.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Pressmart Media Limited | ₹1.67 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | -50.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Katmine Technology Private Limited | ₹1.67 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 177.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Rrap Software Private Limited | ₹1.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -13.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Codcor Technology Solutions Private Limited | ₹1.67 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 51.0% | •••• | Kakkanad, Kerala, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Layer2 Apac by revenue in the same principal business activity (Other information & communication service activities), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Layer2 Apac has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ditsuo Kashio Minoru Kashio Kashio | Director | 13 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Paulo Henrique De Godoi Jose Cleofano De Lima Maffei Maffei | Director | 13 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Digbijay Pradhan | Director | 13 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Layer2 Apac Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Layer2 Apac.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Layer2 Apac Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2020: 3 appointments. The latest: Digbijay Pradhan was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2020.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Layer2 Apac Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Layer2 Apac has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECL1337Q1Z4 | Maharashtra | Active | 15 Feb 2020 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Layer2 Apac Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Layer2 Apac Private Limited
Layer2 Apac is an active foreign private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 13 January 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72900PN2020FTC189083.
Layer2 Apac reported revenue of ₹1.68 Cr for FY 2024 (up 29% YoY).
Layer2 Apac has 3 current directors:
- Mario Ditsuo Kashio Minoru Kashio Kashio - Director
- Paulo Henrique De Godoi Jose Cleofano De Lima Maffei Maffei - Director
- Digbijay Pradhan - Director
Layer2 Apac reported a net profit of ₹21.02 Lakh (net margin 12.5%) and EBITDA of ₹28.69 Lakh (EBITDA margin 17.1%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Layer2 Apac is 22% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 29%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Layer2 Apac is 27AAECL1337Q1Z4, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Layer2 Apac is U72900PN2020FTC189083. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Layer2 Apac was incorporated on 13 January 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
The peers of Layer2 Apac by revenue are Pathria Analytics India Private Limited, Engees Communications Private Limited, Iqsoft Technologies Private Limited, Inventive Engineering and Technology Private Limited, Cy5 Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Other information & communication service activities).
Digbijay Pradhan was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2020. Mario Ditsuo Kashio Minoru Kashio Kashio was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2020. Paulo Henrique De Godoi Jose Cleofano De Lima Maffei Maffei was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2020.
Layer2 Apac can be reached through the website layer2.com.au. Its registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra, India.