- Category
- Micro (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-03-0007009

About Mahat Labs Private Limited
Data last updated:
Mahat Labs Private Limited is a private limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 12 July 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN U72900TZ2020PTC034066.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹63,640. It was formerly known as Craftmyapp Technologies Private Limited. It is led by directors Srinivasan Vijayaragavan (Whole-Time Director) and Ananth Srinivasan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 36 Kaleedas Road Ramnagar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641009.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.76 Cr, a growth of 51% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹49.8 Lakh (net margin 13.2%) and EBITDA of ₹80.49 Lakh (EBITDA margin 21.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 257% over three years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Mahat Labs.
Mahat Labs Private Limited is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-03-0007009). For more details, the company can be reached via its website mahat.us.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Mahat Labs
Contact details
Mahat Labs Private Limited's registered office is in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Its website is mahat.us. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address36 Kaleedas Road Ramnagar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641009
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
To see the full contact details of Mahat Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Mahat Labs operates one associated brand: Mahat Labs. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers a SaaS-based low-code platform for efficient application development. | mahat.ai |
Business activity
The main business activity of Mahat Labs is information and communication. In detail, this covers publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J2 | Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Mahat Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Mahat Labs Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableMahat Labs Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.76 Cr (up 51% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 257% over three years, including 51% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 407% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹80.49 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹49.8 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 21.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 13.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Mahat Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Mahat Labs Private Limited
Mahat Labs has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ananth Srinivasan Also directs: Thajes Technocraft Private Limited | Director | 12 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Srinivasan Vijayaragavan Also directs: Thajes Technocraft Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 27 May 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Mahat Labs Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creo IT Private Limited | ₹3.78 Cr (FY 2024) | 43.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Icoderz Solutions Private Limited | ₹3.78 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Indlabs Consulting Private Limited | ₹3.78 Cr (FY 2025) | 215.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Covalsysoft Solutions Private Limited | ₹3.77 Cr (FY 2024) | 47.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Cogence Tech Private Limited | ₹3.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 38.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Mahat Labs Private Limitedthis company | ₹3.76 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹49.8 Lakh | 13.2% | 51.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Logicsquare Technologies Private Limited | ₹3.75 Cr (FY 2024) | 46.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Amstor Information Technology India Pvt Ltd | ₹3.74 Cr (FY 2024) | 21.0% | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India | |||
| Apptomate Digital Software Services Private Limited | ₹3.74 Cr (FY 2022) | 17.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Petro Infotech Private Limited | ₹3.74 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Kakkanchery, Kerala, India | |||
| Genesis Artificial Intelligence Private Limited | ₹3.74 Cr (FY 2025) | -12.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Mahat Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Mahat Labs Private Limited is audited by SBSS & Co LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SBSS & Co LLP | FY 2023 | 015735S/S200035 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Mahat Labs Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Mahat Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Mahat Labs Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Mahat Labs Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 6 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| JCSS Management Consulting LLP | |||
| JCSS Consulting India Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Mahat Labs Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Mahat Labs has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Mahat Labs Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Mahat Labs Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2020: 2 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Surendhran Roopalalitha ceased to be Director on 28 May 2022.
Frequently asked questions
Mahat Labs is an active private limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 12 July 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72900TZ2020PTC034066.
Mahat Labs has 2 current directors:
- Srinivasan Vijayaragavan - Whole-Time Director
- Ananth Srinivasan - Director
The latest financial statements of Mahat Labs on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2021 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Mahat Labs is U72900TZ2020PTC034066. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Mahat Labs was incorporated on 12 July 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
The peers of Mahat Labs by revenue are Creo IT Private Limited, Icoderz Solutions Private Limited, Indlabs Consulting Private Limited, Covalsysoft Solutions Private Limited, Cogence Tech Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.).
Surendhran Roopalalitha ceased to be Director on 28 May 2022. Srinivasan Vijayaragavan was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 27 May 2022. Srinivasan Vijayaragavan ceased to be Additional Director on 27 May 2022. Mahat Labs has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Mahat Labs is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-03-0007009).
Mahat Labs has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 6 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 24 Apr 2024.
Mahat Labs can be reached through the website mahat.us. Its registered office is in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.
The registered office of Mahat Labs is at 36 Kaleedas Road Ramnagar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641009.
Mahat Labs operates in the information technology industry, in the application development and software solutions segment.

