
Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited
About Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited
Data last updated:
Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the other hospital and medical care activities segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 16 January 1986 and has been in existence for over 40 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U85100MH1986PTC038649.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Champalal Chouhan and Shobha Champalal Chouhan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 101 Indian Cancersoc Lady Ratan Tata Medical & Research Centre M Karve Rd, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400021.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.53 Lakh, a decline of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹57,420 (net margin 16.3%) and EBITDA of ₹57,970 (EBITDA margin 16.4%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over three years and 2% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address101 Indian Cancersoc Lady Ratan Tata Medical & Research Centre M Karve Rd, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400021
- IndustryHealthcare, Other Hospital And Medical Care Activities
To see the full contact details of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Medicare Arthritis Centre is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers other hospital and medical care activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q6 | Other Hospital and Medical Care Activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableMedicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.53 Lakh (down 17% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over five years, including a 17% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹57,970 | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹57,420 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 16.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 16.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited
Medicare Arthritis Centre has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champalal Chouhan Also directs: Medicross Medical Services Pvt Ltd, Porwal Jain Foundation | Director | 10 Feb 1993 | 33 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Shobha Champalal Chouhan Also directs: Medicross Medical Services Pvt Ltd | Director | 10 Feb 1993 | 33 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other hospital and medical care activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPLS Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹3.55 Lakh (FY 2024) | Thane, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Famberz Biotech Private Limited | ₹3.55 Lakh (FY 2025) | 403.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Ayurveda Retreat Hospital Private Limited | ₹3.54 Lakh (FY 2025) | -88.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Blessed Planet Community Private Limited | ₹3.54 Lakh (FY 2025) | 385.0% | Narendranagar, Uttarakhand, India | |||
| Nilkanth Lifecare Private Limited | ₹3.53 Lakh (FY 2016) | 18.0% | Rajkot, Gujarat, India | |||
| Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limitedthis company | ₹3.53 Lakh (FY 2025) | ₹57,420 | 16.3% | -17.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| DS Memorial Hospital Private Limited | ₹3.53 Lakh (FY 2021) | -78.0% | Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Healthea Wellness Private Limited | ₹3.52 Lakh (FY 2024) | 124.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Ekanshi Solutions Private Limited | ₹3.52 Lakh (FY 2024) | -20.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| One O One Healthcare Private Limited | ₹3.52 Lakh (FY 2025) | -15.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Healfeel Pharma Private Limited | ₹3.52 Lakh (FY 2025) | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited is audited by P C Ghadiali & Co LLP for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P C Ghadiali & Co LLP | FY 2017 | 103132W / W-100037 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Medicare Arthritis Centre Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 1993: 2 appointments. The latest: Champalal Chouhan was appointed as Director on 10 Feb 1993.
Frequently asked questions
Medicare Arthritis Centre is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in other hospital and medical care activities, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 16 January 1986 (40+ years old) and is registered under CIN U85100MH1986PTC038649.
Medicare Arthritis Centre has 2 current directors:
- Champalal Chouhan - Director
- Shobha Champalal Chouhan - Director
The latest financial statements of Medicare Arthritis Centre on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Medicare Arthritis Centre is U85100MH1986PTC038649. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Medicare Arthritis Centre was incorporated on 16 January 1986, making it 40+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Medicare Arthritis Centre by revenue are RPLS Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Famberz Biotech Private Limited, Ayurveda Retreat Hospital Private Limited, Blessed Planet Community Private Limited, Nilkanth Lifecare Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (other hospital and medical care activities).
Champalal Chouhan was appointed as Director on 10 Feb 1993. Shobha Champalal Chouhan was appointed as Director on 10 Feb 1993.
The registered office of Medicare Arthritis Centre is at 101 Indian Cancersoc Lady Ratan Tata Medical & Research Centre M Karve Rd, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400021.
Medicare Arthritis Centre operates in the healthcare industry, in the other hospital and medical care activities segment.
The compliance status of Medicare Arthritis Centre is compliant as of 21 September 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.
Medicare Arthritis Centre can be reached at its registered office: 101 Indian Cancersoc Lady Ratan Tata Medical & Research Centre M Karve Rd, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400021.

