
Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
About Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Data last updated:
Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 01 January 1901 and has been in existence for over 125 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U29299DL1948PTC001426.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹3.85 Lakh. It is led by directors including Deepak Khandelwal (Managing Director) and Anjali Chowdhry.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 3703 Chawri Bazar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110006.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹5.99 Lakh, a growth of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹49,340 (net margin 8.2%) and EBITDA of ₹58,460 (EBITDA margin 9.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over three years and 3% over five years.
Court records list 16 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 3 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address3703 Chawri Bazar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110006
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
The main business activity of Muradnagar Iron Works is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 32 | Other manufacturing | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. FY 2025 filings available
Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. reported revenue of ₹5.99 Lakh (up 9% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Revenue rose 9% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3%. EBITDA fell 24% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹58,460 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹49,340 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 9.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Muradnagar Iron Works are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braut Engineering Private Limited | ₹6 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -96.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Debeanjana Hard Coke Private Limited | ₹6 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -95.0% | •••• | Durgapur, West Bengal, India |
| Balmukund Steel Private Limited | ₹6 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Sahyog Steel Furniture Cluster | ₹6 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -26.0% | •••• | Latur, Maharashtra, India |
| Bay Steel Private Limited | ₹5.99 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 688.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. this company | ₹5.99 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Nathani Steel Private Limited | ₹5.99 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -29.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Deekay Iron and Steel Private Limited | ₹5.94 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -61.0% | •••• | Kandivlai West, Maharashtra, India |
| Sampatti Iron & Steel Private Limited | ₹5.94 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -32.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Real Steel Project Private Limited | ₹5.93 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4415.0% | •••• | Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh, India |
| M.S. Jindal Industries Private Limited | ₹5.92 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 614.0% | •••• | Nasirabad, Rajasthan, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Muradnagar Iron Works by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Board of Directors of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Muradnagar Iron Works has 3 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Khandelwal Also directs: Advantage Traders Private Limited., Bhanamal Udyog Private Limited, Bhanamal Steels Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 04 Apr 2000 | 26 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Anjali Chowdhry Also directs: Advantage Traders Private Limited., Delhi Iron Works Private Limited, Bhanamal Guzarimal Private Ltd and 5 more | Director | 10 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Vipul Khandelwal Also directs: Delhi Iron Works Private Limited, Bhanamal Guzarimal Private Ltd, Bankipur Iron Works Private Ltd and 3 more | Director | 02 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
Charges & Borrowings of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. has 16 court cases on record: 5 filed by Muradnagar Iron Works, 11 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 13 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 16 | 11 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 16)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh | Appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh | Court case (Regular Civil Appeal) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 16 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Muradnagar Iron Works.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Muradnagar Iron Works has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U29299DL1901PTC001426. The current CIN is U29299DL1948PTC001426, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U29299DL1948PTC001426 | Current |
| U29299DL1901PTC001426 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd. has 7 board changes on record since 2000: 3 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Arun Khandelwal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Dec 2020.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Muradnagar Iron Works Pvt Ltd.
Muradnagar Iron Works is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 01 January 1901 (125+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29299DL1948PTC001426.
Muradnagar Iron Works reported revenue of ₹5.99 Lakh for FY 2024 (up 9% YoY).
Muradnagar Iron Works has 3 current directors:
- Deepak Khandelwal - Managing Director
- Anjali Chowdhry - Director
- Vipul Khandelwal - Director
Muradnagar Iron Works reported a net profit of ₹49,340 (net margin 8.2%) and EBITDA of ₹58,460 (EBITDA margin 9.8%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Muradnagar Iron Works is 4% over three years and -3% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 9%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Muradnagar Iron Works is U29299DL1948PTC001426. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Muradnagar Iron Works has 16 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 3 are pending.
Muradnagar Iron Works was incorporated on 01 January 1901, making it 125+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
The peers of Muradnagar Iron Works by revenue are Braut Engineering Private Limited, Debeanjana Hard Coke Private Limited, Balmukund Steel Private Limited, Sahyog Steel Furniture Cluster, Bay Steel Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel).
Arun Khandelwal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Dec 2020. Anjali Chowdhry ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2008. Vipul Khandelwal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2008. Muradnagar Iron Works has 7 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Muradnagar Iron Works is at 3703 Chawri Bazar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110006.