- Category
- Micro (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-02-0087022

Murtaza Engineering Private Limited
About Murtaza Engineering Private Limited
Data last updated:
Murtaza Engineering Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the online retail and e-commerce segment of the e-commerce sector. It was incorporated on 18 September 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U52520TG2020PTC144007. Its GSTIN is 36AANCM8234E1ZA (Telangana).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Zainab Sabuwala and Batul Shabbir Mehtawala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at H No 4 – 2 – 154 To 160/1 Reddy Complex Ground Floor R.P Road Old Bhoiguda Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500003.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.03 Cr, a decline of 26% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.82 Lakh (net margin 1.6%) and EBITDA of ₹11.5 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 88% over three years.
Murtaza Engineering Private Limited is registered as a micro enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-02-0087022).
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Murtaza Engineering
Contact details
Murtaza Engineering Private Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered AddressH No 4 – 2 – 154 To 160/1 Reddy Complex Ground Floor R.P Road Old Bhoiguda Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500003
- IndustryE-Commerce, Online Store, Retailers
To see the full contact details of Murtaza Engineering Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Murtaza Engineering is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Murtaza Engineering Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Murtaza Engineering Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableMurtaza Engineering Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.03 Cr (down 26% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 26% in the latest year, but over three years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 88%. EBITDA fell 23% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||||
| Revenue from Operations | ||||
| Other Income | ||||
| Total Revenue | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | ||||
| Finance Costs | ||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ||||
| Other Expenses | ||||
| Total Expenses | ||||
| EBITDA | ₹11.5 Lakh | |||
| Profit Before Tax | ||||
| Tax Expense | ||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.82 Lakh | |||
| Balance Sheet | ||||
| Share Capital | ||||
| Reserves and Surplus | ||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | ||||
| Long-term Borrowings | ||||
| Short-term Borrowings | ||||
| Trade Payables | ||||
| Total Liabilities | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ||||
| Investments | ||||
| Inventories | ||||
| Trade Receivables | ||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | ||||
| Total Assets | ||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.8% | |||
| Net Profit Margin | 1.6% | |||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | ||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | ||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | ||||
| Liquidity and Debt | ||||
| Current Ratio | ||||
| Quick Ratio | ||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | ||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | ||||
| Efficiency and Growth | ||||
| Asset Turnover | ||||
| Receivable Days | ||||
| Payable Days | ||||
| Inventory Days | ||||
| Revenue Growth | ||||
| Net Profit Growth | ||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Murtaza Engineering Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Murtaza Engineering Private Limited
Murtaza Engineering has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zainab Sabuwala | Director | 28 Dec 2022 | 3 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Batul Shabbir Mehtawala | Director | 28 Dec 2022 | 3 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Shabbir Mehtawala Also directs: Badri Engineering Industries Private Limited | Director | 01 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Murtaza Sabuwala Also directs: Badri Engineering Industries Private Limited | Director | 18 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Murtaza Engineering Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (retail trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shri Bharat Worldwide Private Limited | ₹3.04 Cr (FY 2017) | -66.0% | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Skyberry Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2024) | 520.0% | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Lumilo Lights Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2025) | -34.0% | Vasai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Rainbow Techtions Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2024) | -2.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Cryotech Refrigeration & Hospitality Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 50.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Murtaza Engineering Private Limitedthis company | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹4.82 Lakh | 1.6% | -26.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Chiptronex Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2022) | -43.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Narayan Plylam Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Envision Network Technologies Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2024) | -43.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Saakvee Technologies India Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2023) | -17.0% | Humanabad, Bidar, Karnataka, India | |||
| Ratnakar Gems Private Limited | ₹3.03 Cr (FY 2021) | 0.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Murtaza Engineering Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Murtaza Engineering Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Murtaza Engineering Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Murtaza Engineering Private Limited has 1 active EPFO establishment as of Apr 07, 2024.
GST
Murtaza Engineering has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AANCM8234E1ZA | Telangana | Active | 10 Nov 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Murtaza Engineering Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Murtaza Engineering Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2020: 4 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Batul Shabbir Mehtawala was appointed as Director on 28 Dec 2022.
Frequently asked questions
Murtaza Engineering is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in online store, within the e-commerce industry. It was incorporated on 18 September 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U52520TG2020PTC144007.
Murtaza Engineering has 4 current directors:
- Zainab Sabuwala - Director
- Batul Shabbir Mehtawala - Director
- Shabbir Mehtawala - Director
- Murtaza Sabuwala - Director
The latest financial statements of Murtaza Engineering on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2021 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Murtaza Engineering is 36AANCM8234E1ZA, registered in Telangana.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Murtaza Engineering is U52520TG2020PTC144007. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Murtaza Engineering was incorporated on 18 September 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
The peers of Murtaza Engineering by revenue are Shri Bharat Worldwide Private Limited, Skyberry Private Limited, Lumilo Lights Private Limited, Rainbow Techtions Private Limited, Cryotech Refrigeration & Hospitality Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (retail trading).
Batul Shabbir Mehtawala was appointed as Director on 28 Dec 2022. Zainab Sabuwala was appointed as Director on 28 Dec 2022. Moiz Kanchwala ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2022. Murtaza Engineering has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Murtaza Engineering is registered as a micro enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TS-02-0087022).
The registered office of Murtaza Engineering is at H No 4 – 2 – 154 To 1601 Reddy Complex Ground Floor R.P Road Old Bhoiguda Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500003.
Murtaza Engineering operates in the e-commerce industry, in the online store segment.

