
Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
About Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the wholesale distribution segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 06 November 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51909WB1989PTC047810.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹14.92 Lakh. It is led by directors Rekha Jain and Suman Kumar Jain.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at P – 4 New Howrah Bridge Approach Road Shop No. B – 32 Nandaram Katra Basement, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹50.27 Lakh, a growth of 102% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹23.31 Lakh (net margin 46.4%) and EBITDA of ₹28.51 Lakh (EBITDA margin 56.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 69% over three years and 1% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressP – 4 New Howrah Bridge Approach Road Shop No. B – 32 Nandaram Katra Basement, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryTrading, Other Wholesale, Wholesale
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Nu Trend Impex is wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. In detail, this covers wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 46 | Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹50.27 Lakh (up 102% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over five years, including 102% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 327% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹28.51 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹23.31 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 56.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 46.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Nu Trend Impex are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumeru Beverages Private Limited | ₹50.37 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -29.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Essko Pharmaceutics Private Limited | ₹50.34 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 350.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Wattmart Energy Stores Private Limited | ₹50.31 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 138.0% | •••• | Rajouri Garden Extension, Delhi, India |
| Windfall Seven Star Private Limited | ₹50.31 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -23.0% | •••• | Burdwan, West Bengal, India |
| Almas Biotech Private Limited | ₹50.28 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 42.0% | •••• | Bharthana, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd this company | ₹50.27 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 102.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Jai Guruji Agro Milk Products Private Limited | ₹50.26 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Raipur Green Energy Private Limited | ₹50.22 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 28340.0% | •••• | Bhatapara, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Nano Lifesciences Private Limited | ₹50.22 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Mhatre Spices India Private Limited | ₹50.21 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ortek WS Electronics India Private Limited | ₹50.21 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Nu Trend Impex by revenue in the same principal business activity (Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd is audited by JHANWAR & CO for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| JHANWAR & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Nu Trend Impex has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rekha Jain | Director | 11 Aug 1995 | 31 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Suman Kumar Jain Also directs: Nu Trend Mobility Private Limited | Director | 14 Apr 2007 | 19 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Nu Trend Impex.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd has 2 board changes on record since 1995: 2 appointments. The latest: Suman Kumar Jain was appointed as Director on 14 Apr 2007.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nu Trend Impex Pvt Ltd
Nu Trend Impex is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in other wholesale, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 06 November 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909WB1989PTC047810.
Nu Trend Impex reported revenue of ₹50.27 Lakh for FY 2024 (up 102% YoY).
Nu Trend Impex has 2 current directors:
- Rekha Jain - Director
- Suman Kumar Jain - Director
Nu Trend Impex reported a net profit of ₹23.31 Lakh (net margin 46.4%) and EBITDA of ₹28.51 Lakh (EBITDA margin 56.7%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Nu Trend Impex is 69% over three years and 1% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 102%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Nu Trend Impex is U51909WB1989PTC047810. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Nu Trend Impex was incorporated on 06 November 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Nu Trend Impex by revenue are Sumeru Beverages Private Limited, Essko Pharmaceutics Private Limited, Wattmart Energy Stores Private Limited, Windfall Seven Star Private Limited, Almas Biotech Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles).
Suman Kumar Jain was appointed as Director on 14 Apr 2007. Rekha Jain was appointed as Director on 11 Aug 1995.
The registered office of Nu Trend Impex is at P – 4 New Howrah Bridge Approach Road Shop No. B – 32 Nandaram Katra Basement, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
Nu Trend Impex has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹14.92 Lakh.