
Portway Logistics Private Limited
About Portway Logistics Private Limited
Data last updated:
Portway Logistics Private Limited is a private limited company based in Meenambakkam, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the transportation and logistics segment of the transportation sector. It was incorporated on 23 March 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74900TN2015PTC099754. Its GSTIN is 33AAICP0471H1ZL (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Ganesan Selvamani and Velugula Govindaraju.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 November 2021, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2021. The registered office is at Old No.35 New No.12 Sri Sabari Complex Rajeev Gandhi Street, Meenambakkam, Tamil Nadu, India – 600027.
As per the financials filed for FY 2021, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.42 Lakh, a decline of 91% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.19 Lakh (net margin -49%) and EBITDA of -₹1.19 Lakh (EBITDA margin -49%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 72% over three years and 51% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Portway Logistics Private Limited's registered office is in Meenambakkam, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressOld No.35 New No.12 Sri Sabari Complex Rajeev Gandhi Street, Meenambakkam, Tamil Nadu, India – 600027
- IndustryTransportation, Transportation Services
To see the full contact details of Portway Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Portway Logistics is transport and storage. In detail, this covers land transport via road.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H | Transport and storage | H1 | Land Transport via Road |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Portway Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Portway Logistics Private Limited
FY 2021 filings availablePortway Logistics Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.42 Lakh (down 91% YoY) for FY 2021.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 51% over five years, including a 91% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 108% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹1.19 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹1.19 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -49% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -49% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Portway Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Portway Logistics Private Limited
Portway Logistics has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganesan Selvamani | Director | 23 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Velugula Govindaraju | Director | 23 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Portway Logistics Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (land transport via road), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SV Ventures Packers and Movers Private Limited | ₹2.44 Lakh (FY 2025) | -90.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| MRW Logistics Private Limited | ₹2.44 Lakh (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Asis Global Limited | ₹2.43 Lakh (FY 2019) | -41.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Loginomic Tech Solutions Private Limited | ₹2.43 Lakh (FY 2022) | -98.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Jugadee Services Private Limited | ₹2.43 Lakh (FY 2018) | Sikar, Rajasthan, India | ||||
| Portway Logistics Private Limitedthis company | ₹2.42 Lakh (FY 2021) | -₹1.19 Lakh | -49% | -91.0% | Meenambakkam, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Ocm Movers Private Limited | ₹2.41 Lakh (FY 2021) | -98.0% | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India | |||
| Jace Global Express Logistic Services Private Limited | ₹2.41 Lakh (FY 2024) | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | ||||
| Gangotri Roadways Private Limited | ₹2.4 Lakh (FY 2016) | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | ||||
| Fusionlink Ventures Private Limited | ₹2.4 Lakh (FY 2024) | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | ||||
| A One Transerve Private Limited | ₹2.33 Lakh (FY 2025) | -53.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Portway Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Portway Logistics Private Limited is audited by JAINUL ABIDEEN ABDUL AZEESBABU for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| JAINUL ABIDEEN ABDUL AZEESBABU | FY 2017 | 102304 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Portway Logistics Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Portway Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Portway Logistics Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Portway Logistics Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Portway Logistics has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAICP0471H1ZL | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Portway Logistics Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Portway Logistics Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2015: 2 appointments. The latest: Ganesan Selvamani was appointed as Director on 23 Mar 2015.
Frequently asked questions
Portway Logistics is an active private limited company based in Meenambakkam, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in transportation services, within the transportation industry. It was incorporated on 23 March 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74900TN2015PTC099754.
Portway Logistics has 2 current directors:
- Ganesan Selvamani - Director
- Velugula Govindaraju - Director
The latest financial statements of Portway Logistics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2021. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 November 2021. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Portway Logistics is 33AAICP0471H1ZL, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Portway Logistics is U74900TN2015PTC099754. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Portway Logistics was incorporated on 23 March 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Portway Logistics by revenue are SV Ventures Packers and Movers Private Limited, MRW Logistics Private Limited, Asis Global Limited, Loginomic Tech Solutions Private Limited, Jugadee Services Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (land transport via road).
Ganesan Selvamani was appointed as Director on 23 Mar 2015. Velugula Govindaraju was appointed as Director on 23 Mar 2015.
The registered office of Portway Logistics is at Old No.35 New No.12 Sri Sabari Complex Rajeev Gandhi Street, Meenambakkam, Tamil Nadu, India – 600027.
Portway Logistics operates in the transportation industry, in the transportation services segment.
The compliance status of Portway Logistics is active non-compliant as of 23 September 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

