
Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd
About Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the metalworking segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 06 January 1993 and has been in existence for over 33 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51109WB1993PTC057396. Its GSTIN is 19AABCP7814R1ZO (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2.4 Lakh. It is led by directors Aman Kumar and Neeru Kumar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 9 Old Court House Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹30.72 Lakh, a decline of 12% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹89,138 (net margin 2.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1.16 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.8%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 4% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address9 Old Court House Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001
- IndustryMetal & Minerals, Metalworking
To see the full contact details of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Precision Ceramics is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd
FY 2025 filings availablePrecision Ceramics Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹30.72 Lakh (down 12% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 4% over five years, including a 12% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 56% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.16 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹89,138 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd
Precision Ceramics has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aman Kumar | Director | 16 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Neeru Kumar Also directs: Kumar Ceramics Pvt Ltd | Director | 27 Feb 2007 | 19 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (retail trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dazzling Dreams Entertainment Private Limited | ₹30.73 Lakh (FY 2016) | -27.0% | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Festive Realcon Private Limited | ₹30.72 Lakh (FY 2024) | 740.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| House of Aynaa Private Limited | ₹30.72 Lakh (FY 2025) | -40.0% | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Evershine Fabrics Private Limited | ₹30.72 Lakh (FY 2019) | -65.0% | Kothapet X Road, Telangana, India | |||
| Crop Matrix Private Limited | ₹30.72 Lakh (FY 2024) | 420746.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltdthis company | ₹30.72 Lakh (FY 2024) | ₹89,138 | 2.9% | -12.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Ssibon Pharmaceutical Private Limited | ₹30.71 Lakh (FY 2025) | 19.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Murli Foods (India) Pvt Ltd. | ₹30.71 Lakh (FY 2025) | -33.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Shiv-Shambho Consultants Private Limited | ₹30.7 Lakh (FY 2024) | New Delhi, Delhi, India | ||||
| Margaux Style and Accessories Private Limited | ₹30.7 Lakh (FY 2025) | 139.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Shree Khyatija Tradelink Private Limited | ₹30.69 Lakh (FY 2023) | 28.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd is audited by J K AMAR & CO. for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| J K AMAR & CO. | FY 2017 | 065389 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Precision Ceramics has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCP7814R1ZO | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Precision Ceramics Pvt Ltd has 4 board changes on record since 2007: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Aman Kumar was appointed as Director on 16 Jun 2020.
Frequently asked questions
Precision Ceramics is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in metalworking, within the metal and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 06 January 1993 (33+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51109WB1993PTC057396.
Precision Ceramics has 2 current directors:
- Aman Kumar - Director
- Neeru Kumar - Director
The latest financial statements of Precision Ceramics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Precision Ceramics is 19AABCP7814R1ZO, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Precision Ceramics is U51109WB1993PTC057396. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Precision Ceramics was incorporated on 06 January 1993, making it 33+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Precision Ceramics by revenue are Dazzling Dreams Entertainment Private Limited, Festive Realcon Private Limited, House of Aynaa Private Limited, Evershine Fabrics Private Limited, Crop Matrix Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (retail trading).
Aman Kumar was appointed as Director on 16 Jun 2020. Asha Kumar ceased to be Director on 16 Jun 2020. Anshul Kumar ceased to be Director on 24 Apr 2013. Precision Ceramics has 4 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Precision Ceramics is at 9 Old Court House Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700001.
Precision Ceramics operates in the metal and minerals industry, in the metalworking segment.
The compliance status of Precision Ceramics is compliant as of 16 September 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

