
Pure Pulses Private Limited
About Pure Pulses Private Limited
Data last updated:
Pure Pulses Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the wholesale distribution segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 11 March 1998 and has been in existence for over 28 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51211WB1998PTC086742. Its GSTIN is 27AABCP5956E2ZA (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹40 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹40 Lakh. It is led by directors including Shekhar Agarwalla and Amar Agarwalla.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 501 Shubham 1 Sarojini Naidusarani, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹17.46 Cr, a growth of 115% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹16.33 Lakh (net margin 0.9%) and EBITDA of ₹22.21 Lakh (EBITDA margin 1.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 36% over three years and 3% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
CIN history
Pure Pulses has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U86742WB1998PTC086742. The current CIN is U51211WB1998PTC086742, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U51211WB1998PTC086742 | Current |
| U86742WB1998PTC086742 | Previous |
Contact details
Pure Pulses Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address501 Shubham 1 Sarojini Naidusarani, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017
- IndustryTrading, Other Wholesale, Wholesale
To see the full contact details of Pure Pulses Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Pure Pulses is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Pure Pulses Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Pure Pulses Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availablePure Pulses Private Limited reported revenue of ₹17.46 Cr (up 115% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years, including 115% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 475% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹22.21 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹16.33 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 1.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Pure Pulses Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Pure Pulses Private Limited
Pure Pulses has 3 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shekhar Agarwalla Also directs: Tejmangal Dealtrade LLP, Red Dawn Dealtrade LLP, Aksa Beverages Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 29 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Amar Agarwalla | Director | 11 Mar 1998 | 28 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Harsh Agarwal | Director | 27 Jun 2013 | 13 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Pure Pulses Private Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KGVK Agro Limited | ₹17.53 Cr (FY 2025) | 26.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Nutri Agro Exports Private Limited | ₹17.53 Cr (FY 2024) | 78.0% | Hapur, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Jaykond Bioseeds Private Limited | ₹17.48 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Amnesti Multiservices Private Limited | ₹17.47 Cr (FY 2025) | -48.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Pure Pulses Private Limitedthis company | ₹17.46 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹16.33 Lakh | 0.9% | 115.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Greenfarm Machineries Private Limited | ₹17.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 66.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Shiv Dyuti Jutex Private Limited | ₹17.37 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Chanchal, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Pure Pulses Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Pure Pulses Private Limited is audited by NOKARI & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| NOKARI & ASSOCIATES | FY 2017 | 310032E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Pure Pulses Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Pure Pulses Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Pure Pulses Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Pure Pulses Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Pure Pulses has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCP5956E2ZA | Maharashtra | Active | 30 Aug 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Pure Pulses Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Pure Pulses Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 1998: 3 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Shekhar Agarwalla ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2021.
Frequently asked questions
Pure Pulses is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in other wholesale, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 11 March 1998 (28+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51211WB1998PTC086742.
Pure Pulses has 3 current directors:
- Shekhar Agarwalla - Director
- Amar Agarwalla - Director
- Harsh Agarwal - Director
The latest financial statements of Pure Pulses on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Pure Pulses is 27AABCP5956E2ZA, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pure Pulses is U51211WB1998PTC086742. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Pure Pulses was incorporated on 11 March 1998, making it 28+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Pure Pulses by revenue are KGVK Agro Limited, Nutri Agro Exports Private Limited, Jaykond Bioseeds Private Limited, Amnesti Multiservices Private Limited, Greenfarm Machineries Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Agro Retail and Distribution), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Shekhar Agarwalla ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2021. Murari Lal Sharma ceased to be Director on 29 Aug 2020. Shekhar Agarwalla was appointed as Director on 29 Aug 2020. Pure Pulses has 6 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Pure Pulses is at 501 Shubham 1 Sarojini Naidusarani, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017.
Pure Pulses operates in the trading industry, in the other wholesale segment.
The compliance status of Pure Pulses is compliant as of 04 July 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.

