
Refam Securities Private Limited
About Refam Securities Private Limited
Data last updated:
Refam Securities Private Limited is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the investment and credit NBFC segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 18 February 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U74899DL1991PTC043142. Its GSTIN is 07AACCR8947A1ZD (Delhi). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.85 Cr. It was formerly known as J.N. Malik and Associates Pvt.Ltd. It is led by directors including Atul Raheja and Ramabadran Sundararajan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 05th Floor Unit No. – 508 DLF South Court Saket District Center, Saket, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110017.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹16.31 Cr, a decline of 12% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9.76 Cr (net margin 59.8%) and EBITDA of ₹13.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 82%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over three years and 6% over five years.
Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address05th Floor Unit No. – 508 DLF South Court Saket District Center, Saket, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110017
- IndustryFinancial Services, Investment & Credit NBFC, NBFC
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Refam Securities Private Limited
The main business activity of Refam Securities is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers activities by trusts, funds and other financial holding companies.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K2 | Activities by Trusts, funds and other financial holding companies | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Refam Securities Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Refam Securities Private Limited reported revenue of ₹16.31 Cr (down 12% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Refam Securities Private Limited
Revenue fell 12% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6%. EBITDA fell 20% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Refam Securities Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹13.39 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹9.76 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Refam Securities Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 82% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 59.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Refam Securities are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (NBFC Investment and Credit Companies, Small Non Deposit NBFC). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Fincap Limited | ₹16.42 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Gundlupet Finance and Investments Private Limited | ₹16.42 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 34.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| HMT Finance Private Limited | ₹16.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 63.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Rudra Securities and Capital Limited | ₹16.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 157.0% | •••• | Gujarat, India |
| Upwards Capital Private Limited | ₹16.36 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 53.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Refam Securities Private Limited this company | ₹16.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Ekagrata Finance Private Limited | ₹16.31 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Apc Trading & Investment Pvt.Ltd. | ₹16.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 164.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Praveen Capital Private Limited | ₹16.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 66.0% | •••• | Mangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Tycoon Credit & Portfolios Limited | ₹16.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2349.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Punjab State Industrial Development Corpn Limited | ₹16.24 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -42.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Refam Securities by revenue in the BFSI industry (NBFC Investment and Credit Companies, Small Non Deposit NBFC), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities Private Limited is audited by NIPUN KHURANA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIPUN KHURANA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities has 4 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atul Raheja Also directs: Refam Holdings LLP, Refam Homes Private Limited, Refam Livings Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 25 Oct 2004 | 21 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Ramabadran Sundararajan Also directs: Refam Holdings LLP, Refam Homes Private Limited, Refam Livings Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 11 Aug 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Anil Sachdeva Also directs: Refam Homes Private Limited, Refam Livings Private Limited, Refam Residences Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 04 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Bharat Kalia | Director | 24 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Refam Securities Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Refam Securities Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Refam Securities.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities has 3 subsidiary companies and 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2021. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Kyagar Retail Private Limited | U52100DL2011PTC212322 | Locked |
| Refam Residences Private Limited | U70109DL2013PTC253181 | Locked |
| Lifelong Real Estate Private Limited | U70200DL2008PTC175946 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 3.
Recent Activity on Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2004: 4 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Anil Sachdeva ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024.
2 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Refam Securities Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Refam Securities Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Refam Securities Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AACCR8947A1ZD | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AACCR8947A1ZF | Haryana | Active | 28 Jun 2019 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Refam Securities Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Refam Securities Private Limited
Refam Securities is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in investment and credit nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 18 February 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74899DL1991PTC043142.
Refam Securities reported revenue of ₹16.31 Cr for FY 2025 (down 12% YoY).
Refam Securities has 4 current directors:
- Atul Raheja - Director
- Ramabadran Sundararajan - Director
- Anil Sachdeva - Director
- Bharat Kalia - Director
Refam Securities reported a net profit of ₹9.76 Cr (net margin 59.8%) and EBITDA of ₹13.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 82%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Refam Securities is -21% over three years and 6% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 12%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Refam Securities is 07AACCR8947A1ZD, registered in Delhi. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 06AACCR8947A1ZF (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Refam Securities is U74899DL1991PTC043142. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Refam Securities was incorporated on 18 February 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
The peers of Refam Securities by revenue are Lord Fincap Limited, Gundlupet Finance and Investments Private Limited, HMT Finance Private Limited, Rudra Securities and Capital Limited, Upwards Capital Private Limited and 5 more, all in the BFSI industry (NBFC Investment and Credit Companies, Small Non Deposit NBFC).
Anil Sachdeva ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Anil Sachdeva was appointed as Director on 04 Jun 2024. Bharat Kalia ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2022. Refam Securities has 11 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Refam Securities is at 05th Floor Unit No. – 508 DLF South Court Saket District Center, Saket, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110017.