
Restalrig Agro Private Limited
About Restalrig Agro Private Limited
Data last updated:
Restalrig Agro Private Limited is a private limited company based in Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the crop production segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 27 November 1986 and has been in existence for over 40 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U01122TN1986PTC057839.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Kesava Perumal Ravikumar and Ramanujam Mathialagan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Malayankulamambasamudram Taluk Tirunelveli District, Tamil Nadu, India – 627416.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹11.09 Lakh, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹824 (net margin 0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹2,073 (EBITDA margin 0.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years and 2% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
CIN history
Restalrig Agro has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U01122TN2005PTC057839. The current CIN is U01122TN1986PTC057839, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U01122TN1986PTC057839 | Current |
| U01122TN2005PTC057839 | Previous |
Contact details
Restalrig Agro Private Limited's registered office is in Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressMalayankulamambasamudram Taluk Tirunelveli District, Tamil Nadu, India – 627416
- IndustryAgriculture, Crop Production
To see the full contact details of Restalrig Agro Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Restalrig Agro is agriculture, forestry, fishing. In detail, this covers production of crops and animals.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A1 | Production of crops and animals |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Restalrig Agro Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Restalrig Agro Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableRestalrig Agro Private Limited reported revenue of ₹11.09 Lakh (up 15% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 15% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2%. EBITDA fell 97% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹2,073 | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹824 | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Restalrig Agro Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Restalrig Agro Private Limited
Restalrig Agro has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kesava Perumal Ravikumar Also directs: Eagle Horticultural Private Limited, Nellai Agro Private Limited, Vishnu Agro Estates Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 02 Jan 2012 | 14 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ramanujam Mathialagan Also directs: Fairways Agro Private Limited, Tan Porunai Agro Private Limited, Cape Agro Estates Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 02 Jan 2012 | 14 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Ramasamy Muniswaran Also directs: Fairways Agro Private Limited, Tan Porunai Agro Private Limited, Cape Agro Estates Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 26 Dec 2015 | 10 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Restalrig Agro Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (production of crops and animals), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oddanchatram Agro Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹11.13 Lakh (FY 2024) | -85.0% | Dindigul, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| JRM Agro Industries Private Limited | ₹11.13 Lakh (FY 2021) | Ambala, Haryana, India | ||||
| Kisanshram Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹11.12 Lakh (FY 2025) | -19.0% | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sipps Plantations Private Limited | ₹11.11 Lakh (FY 2025) | -43.0% | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India | |||
| Madhurya Honey Producer Company Limited | ₹11.09 Lakh (FY 2025) | 22.0% | Westgodavari, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Restalrig Agro Private Limitedthis company | ₹11.09 Lakh (FY 2025) | ₹824 | 0.1% | 15.0% | Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Baba Kuwar Farmers Producer Company Limited | ₹11.08 Lakh (FY 2022) | 21.0% | Dhule, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vemula Surender Reddy Vailpoor Farmers Producer Company Limited | ₹11.07 Lakh (FY 2022) | Vailpoor, Telangana, India | ||||
| Kurumbalur Collective Farming Farmer Producer Company Limited | ₹11.07 Lakh (FY 2025) | -23.0% | Kurumbalur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sree Raghunath Agriculture Private Limited | ₹11.06 Lakh (FY 2024) | -16.0% | Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India | |||
| Nandpur Milk Producer Company Limited | ₹11.06 Lakh (FY 2021) | -17.0% | Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Restalrig Agro Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Restalrig Agro Private Limited is audited by SRIVATSAN & GITA for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SRIVATSAN & GITA | FY 2017 | 007177S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Restalrig Agro Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | ||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | ||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | ||
| Public | ||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Restalrig Agro Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Restalrig Agro Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Restalrig Agro Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
No GST registration is on our record for Restalrig Agro Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Recent activity
Restalrig Agro Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2010: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Ramasamy Muniswaran ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2016.
Frequently asked questions
Restalrig Agro is an active private limited company based in Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in crop production, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 27 November 1986 (40+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01122TN1986PTC057839.
Restalrig Agro has 3 current directors:
- Kesava Perumal Ravikumar - Director
- Ramanujam Mathialagan - Director
- Ramasamy Muniswaran - Director
The latest financial statements of Restalrig Agro on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Restalrig Agro is U01122TN1986PTC057839. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Restalrig Agro was incorporated on 27 November 1986, making it 40+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Restalrig Agro by revenue are Oddanchatram Agro Farmer Producer Company Limited, JRM Agro Industries Private Limited, Kisanshram Farmer Producer Company Limited, Sipps Plantations Private Limited, Madhurya Honey Producer Company Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (production of crops and animals).
Ramasamy Muniswaran ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2016. Alagirisamy Rajendra Kumarasamy ceased to be Director on 31 Dec 2015. Ramasamy Muniswaran was appointed as Director on 26 Dec 2015. Restalrig Agro has 9 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Restalrig Agro is at Malayankulamambasamudram Taluk Tirunelveli District, Tamil Nadu, India – 627416.
Restalrig Agro operates in the agriculture industry, in the crop production segment.
The compliance status of Restalrig Agro is compliant as of 10 August 2026. The company is actively filing with the Registrar of Companies.
Restalrig Agro can be reached at its registered office: Malayankulamambasamudram Taluk Tirunelveli District, Tamil Nadu, India – 627416.

