
About Roopshri Resorts Limited
Data last updated:
Roopshri Resorts Limited is a public limited company based in Karjat, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 09 January 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L45200MH1990PLC054953. Its GSTIN is 27AAECR8845D1Z6 (Maharashtra). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542599.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.22 Cr. It was formerly known as Roopshri Resorts Private Limited. It is led by directors including Shreyas Shrenik Shah (Managing Director) and Tejal Haresh Vala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Hotel Alexander S. No. 246 Plot No. 99 Matheran, Karjat, Maharashtra, India – 410102.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.67 Cr, a growth of 82.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9 Lakh (net margin 3.4%) and EBITDA of ₹14 Lakh (EBITDA margin 5.2%). The net worth stands at ₹15.61 Cr (up 0.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹15.67 Cr (down 5.3% YoY).
The company is associated with 1 brand: Roopshriresorts. The company has 16 deals on record (15 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in September 2025. Its 4 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels, Resorts), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Kingsville Resorts Private Limited with revenue of ₹2.07 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website roopshriresorts.co.in.
Company details
CIN history
Roopshri Resorts has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45200MH1990PLC054953, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45200MH1990PLC054953 | Current |
| U45200MH1990PTC054953 | Previous |
| U45200MH1990PLC054953 | Previous |
Contact details
Roopshri Resorts Limited's registered office is in Karjat, Maharashtra. Its website is roopshriresorts.co.in. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Website
- Registered AddressHotel Alexander S. No. 246 Plot No. 99 Matheran, Karjat, Maharashtra, India – 410102
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Roopshri Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Roopshri Resorts operates one associated brand: Roopshriresorts. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Hotels and resorts are operated by Roopshriresorts in Raigad, India. | roopshriresorts.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Roopshri Resorts is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Roopshri Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Roopshri Resorts Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableRoopshri Resorts Limited reported revenue of ₹2.67 Cr (up 82.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2.67 | 1.46 | 1.66 | 0.66 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.20 |
| Revenue growth | +82.9% | -12.1% | +151.5% | +65.0% | +2.6% | +95.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.44 | 0.08 | (0.13) | (0.07) | (0.09) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +8.2% | +26.5% | +12.1% | -32.5% | -18.0% | -45.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.16 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.04 | (0.13) | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | 0.09 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.03 | (0.14) | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +32.2% | +26.5% | +4.6% | -35.0% | +2.6% | +10.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.14 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.06 | (0.33) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15.67 | 16.55 | 15.18 | 10.03 | 7.43 | 7.65 | 7.58 |
| Net worth | 15.61 | 15.58 | 15.12 | 9.98 | 7.43 | 7.59 | 7.58 |
| Total debt | 0.05 | 0.98 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 3.74 | 9.35 | 5.47 | 2.92 | 0.84 | 1.79 | 1.72 |
| Net working capital | 3.74 | 9.28 | 5.35 | 2.89 | 0.87 | 1.88 | 1.88 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1.22 | 3.57 | (2.30) | 0.24 | (0.08) | 0.17 | 0.11 |
| Cash from investing | (5.62) | 0.31 | 0.15 | (0.67) | (0.84) | (0.10) | (0.19) |
| Cash from financing | (1.20) | 0.00 | 4.70 | 2.51 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.16) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.67 | 1.46 | 1.66 | 0.66 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.20 |
| Revenue growth | +82.9% | -12.1% | +151.5% | +65.0% | +2.6% | +95.0% | - |
| Other income | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.21 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Total expenses | 2.53 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 0.29 |
| Employee cost | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.49 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.08 |
| EBITDA | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.44 | 0.08 | (0.13) | (0.07) | (0.09) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.2% | +8.2% | +26.5% | +12.1% | -32.5% | -18.0% | -45.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.16 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.04 | (0.13) | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.09 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.03 | (0.14) | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Net profit margin | +3.4% | +32.2% | +26.5% | +4.6% | -35.0% | +2.6% | +10.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.14 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.06 | (0.33) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.22 | 7.22 | 7.22 | 5.84 | 4.81 | 4.81 | 4.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8.39 | 8.36 | 7.90 | 4.14 | 2.62 | 2.78 | 2.77 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 15.61 | 15.58 | 15.12 | 9.98 | 7.43 | 7.59 | 7.58 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.05 | 0.98 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.05 | 0.98 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 15.67 | 16.55 | 15.18 | 10.03 | 7.43 | 7.65 | 7.58 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7.21 | 2.17 | 1.87 | 1.81 | 0.67 | 0.30 | 0.19 |
| Net block | 6.55 | 1.79 | 1.60 | 1.65 | 0.60 | 0.27 | 0.18 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.74 | 9.35 | 5.47 | 2.92 | 0.84 | 1.79 | 1.72 |
| Loans & advances | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.21 |
| Total current assets | 3.96 | 9.51 | 5.52 | 3.04 | 0.98 | 1.96 | 1.93 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Net working capital | 3.74 | 9.28 | 5.35 | 2.89 | 0.87 | 1.88 | 1.88 |
| Total assets | 15.67 | 16.55 | 15.18 | 10.03 | 7.43 | 7.65 | 7.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.35 | 5.47 | 2.92 | 0.84 | 1.79 | 1.72 | 1.95 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.22 | 3.57 | (2.30) | 0.24 | (0.08) | 0.17 | 0.11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.62) | 0.31 | 0.15 | (0.67) | (0.84) | (0.10) | (0.19) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.20) | 0.00 | 4.70 | 2.51 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.16) |
| Net change in cash | (5.60) | 3.87 | 2.55 | 2.09 | (0.95) | 0.07 | (0.23) |
| Closing cash | 3.74 | 9.35 | 5.47 | 2.92 | 0.84 | 1.79 | 1.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +82.9% | -12.1% | +151.5% | +65.0% | +2.6% | +95.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +16.7% | -72.7% | +450.0% | +161.5% | -85.7% | +22.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -74.2% | +14.8% | +1250.0% | +9998.0% | - | -50.0% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -80.9% | +6.8% | +1366.7% | +121.4% | -1500.0% | -50.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +59.3% | +54.0% | +62.1% | +48.9% | +71.0% | +239.1% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.4% | +32.2% | +26.5% | +4.6% | -35.0% | +2.6% | +10.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.7% | +3.8% | +4.3% | +0.5% | 0.0% | +0.1% | +0.3% |
| Return on net worth | +0.6% | +2.9% | +3.6% | +0.3% | 0.0% | +0.1% | +0.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -200.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -17.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.57 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.53 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 2.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 178.00 | 146.00 | 166.00 | 66.00 | 80.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.14 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.06 | (0.33) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 21.62 | 21.57 | 20.95 | 17.09 | 15.44 | 15.77 | 15.75 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Roopshri Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Roopshri Resorts Limited
Roopshri Resorts has 4 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shreyas Shrenik Shah Also directs: Lecorp Corporate Services LLP, Shreshri Enterprises LLP, Escorp Asset Management Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 29 Oct 2018 | 8 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Tejal Haresh Vala | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sonakshi Shreyas Shah | Director | 29 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Kajal Chhatwal Also directs: Aryaman Capital Markets Limited, Mish Designs Limited | Director | 29 May 2023 | 3 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Roopshri Resorts Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels, Resorts), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roopshri Resorts Limitedthis company | ₹2.67 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹9 Lakh | 3.4% | 82.9% | Karjat, Maharashtra, India | |
| Kingsville Resorts Private Limited | ₹2.07 Cr (FY 2025) | 51.0% | Ludhiana, Punjab, India | |||
| Palavelli Boutique Resorts Private Limited | ₹2.07 Cr (FY 2023) | 4.0% | Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Singh Hospitality & Resorts Private Limited | ₹2.06 Cr (FY 2017) | 47.0% | Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir, India | |||
| Nirwana Hospitality Private Limited | ₹2.06 Cr (FY 2024) | -4.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Roopshri Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Roopshri Resorts Limited is audited by V.N.Purohit & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| V.N.Purohit & Co. | FY 2023 | 304040E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 67.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 32.60%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.40% | 67.40% | 67.40% | 67.40% |
| Public | 32.60% | 32.60% | 32.60% | 32.60% |
Deals & funding
Roopshri Resorts Limited has 16 deals on record (15 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 16)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹70.7 Lakh | Buyer: Surabhi Jyoti Marketing Private Limited , Widespread Media Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹67.2 Lakh | Buyer: Disseminate Multimedia Private Limited , Surabhi Jyoti Marketing Private Limited Seller: 2 individuals |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹32.9 Lakh | Buyer: Venkateshwara Industrial Promotion Co. Ltd Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jun 2022 | Market trade | ₹26.2 Lakh | Buyer: S K Growth Fund Pvt Ltd Seller: Sanjay Kumar Sharma (Huf) |
| Mar 2022 | Market trade | ₹1.16 Cr | Buyer: Aaravi Developers Private Limited Seller: 3 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Roopshri Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Roopshri Resorts Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Roopshri Resorts Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Roopshri Resorts has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECR8845D1Z6 | Maharashtra | Active | 08 Aug 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Roopshri Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Roopshri Resorts Limited has 14 board changes on record since 1990: 9 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Kajal Chhatwal was appointed as Director on 29 May 2023.
5 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Roopshri Resorts is an active public limited company based in Karjat, Maharashtra, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 09 January 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45200MH1990PLC054953. Listed on BSE: 542599.
Roopshri Resorts reported revenue of ₹2.67 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 82.9% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Roopshri Resorts has 4 current directors:
- Shreyas Shrenik Shah - Managing Director
- Tejal Haresh Vala - Director
- Sonakshi Shreyas Shah - Director
- Kajal Chhatwal - Director
The latest financial statements of Roopshri Resorts on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 22 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Roopshri Resorts is 27AAECR8845D1Z6, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Roopshri Resorts is L45200MH1990PLC054953. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Roopshri Resorts is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 542599).
Roopshri Resorts was incorporated on 09 January 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Roopshri Resorts has 16 deals on record (15 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in September 2025.
The peers of Roopshri Resorts by revenue are Kingsville Resorts Private Limited, Palavelli Boutique Resorts Private Limited, Singh Hospitality & Resorts Private Limited, Nirwana Hospitality Private Limited, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels, Resorts), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).
Kajal Chhatwal was appointed as Director on 29 May 2023. Niken Ravin Shah ceased to be Director on 29 May 2023. Pushpa Ramesh Kothari ceased to be Director on 29 Apr 2021. Roopshri Resorts has 14 board changes on record in total.

