
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
About Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Data last updated:
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 19 November 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U99999MH1990PTC059028. Its GSTIN is 27AACCS3915K1Z7 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Lakh. It is led by directors Pandurang Yashwant Kesarkar and Smita Ravindra Shetiya.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at C – 401/402 Bhaveswar Plaza L.B.S. Marg Ghatkopar (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400086.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.61 Cr, a decline of 25% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹20.44 Lakh (net margin 12.7%) and EBITDA of ₹29.39 Lakh (EBITDA margin 18.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27% over three years and 14% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressC – 401/402 Bhaveswar Plaza L.B.S. Marg Ghatkopar (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400086
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
The main business activity of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 21 | Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.61 Cr (down 25% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over five years, including a 25% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 22% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹29.39 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹20.44 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 18.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laxina Pharma Private Limited | ₹1.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Vasai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Aurora Farmabio Private Limited | ₹1.62 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Rainbow Human Care Private Limited | ₹1.62 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 70.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Invasion Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹1.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Medexcel Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹1.62 Cr (FY 2017) | •••• | •••• | 1257.0% | •••• | Guwahati, Assam, India |
| Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited this company | ₹1.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -25.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Alpine Lifescience Private Limited | ₹1.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 50.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Novanex Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹1.61 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 191.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Cafe Medica Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹1.61 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Kapiraj Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹1.61 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -15.0% | •••• | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India |
| Ecological Pharma Private Limited | ₹1.61 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 37.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Samarpan Pharmaceuticals by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is audited by SUMARIA AND SUMARIA for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUMARIA AND SUMARIA | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pandurang Yashwant Kesarkar Also directs: Shri Mahalsa-Ganesh Plantation Private Limited | Director | 25 Aug 2011 | 15 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Smita Ravindra Shetiya Also directs: Shri Mahalsa-Ganesh Plantation Private Limited | Director | 01 Aug 2007 | 19 Years 2 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
MSME Payment Delays by Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 6 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| H K Industry | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Samarpan Pharmaceuticals.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2007: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Shivanand Mahajan Vinayak ceased to be Director on 14 Jul 2019.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCS3915K1Z7 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Samarpan Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 19 November 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN U99999MH1990PTC059028.
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹1.61 Cr for FY 2024 (down 25% YoY).
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals has 2 current directors:
- Pandurang Yashwant Kesarkar - Director
- Smita Ravindra Shetiya - Director
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals reported a net profit of ₹20.44 Lakh (net margin 12.7%) and EBITDA of ₹29.39 Lakh (EBITDA margin 18.2%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals is -27% over three years and -14% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 25%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals is 27AACCS3915K1Z7, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals is U99999MH1990PTC059028. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 19 November 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Laxina Pharma Private Limited, Aurora Farmabio Private Limited, Rainbow Human Care Private Limited, Invasion Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Medexcel Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals).
Shivanand Mahajan Vinayak ceased to be Director on 14 Jul 2019. Pandurang Yashwant Kesarkar was appointed as Director on 25 Aug 2011. Shailaja Shivanand Mahajan ceased to be Director on 25 Aug 2011. Samarpan Pharmaceuticals has 4 board changes on record in total.
Samarpan Pharmaceuticals has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 6 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 03 Jul 2019.
The registered office of Samarpan Pharmaceuticals is at C – 401402 Bhaveswar Plaza L.B.S. Marg Ghatkopar West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400086.