Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd - professional services in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U51909WB1948PTC016620 Incorporated 28 April 1948 ROC Kolkata HQ Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Active Private Limited Company professional services
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2019
₹10.14 Lakh
▼ 37% YoY
Net loss · FY 2019
₹10.16 Lakh
Net margin -100.1%
EBITDA · FY 2019
-₹9.77 Lakh
EBITDA margin -96.3%
Authorised capital
₹5 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹3.21 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Company age
78 yrs
Est. 1948
Directors on board
4
As per MCA filings
Active GSTINs
1
of 2 registered

About Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd

Data last updated:

Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the scientific services segment of the professional services sector. It was incorporated on 28 April 1948 and has been in existence for over 78 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U51909WB1948PTC016620. Its GSTIN is 19AADCS8628Q1ZF (West Bengal). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹3.21 Lakh. It is led by directors including Rana Ranjit Sarma (Whole-Time Director) and Probindra Nath Sarma.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2019, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2019. The registered office is at 18 Gopal Banerjee Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700025.

As per the financials filed for FY 2019, the company reported a revenue of ₹10.14 Lakh, a decline of 37% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹10.16 Lakh (net margin -100.1%) and EBITDA of -₹9.77 Lakh (EBITDA margin -96.3%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years.

Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.

Company details

CIN U51909WB1948PTC016620
Registration Number 016620
Incorporation Date 28 April 1948
ROC Kolkata
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2019
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2019
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    18 Gopal Banerjee Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700025
  • Industry
    Professional Services, Scientific, Personal, Technical

To see the full contact details of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Sarmas (India) is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
MProfessional, Scientific and TechnicalM9Other professional, scientific and technical activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Financials of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd

FY 2019 filings available

Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹10.14 Lakh (down 37% YoY) for FY 2019.

Revenue · FY 2019
₹10.14 Lakh ▼ 37%
Net loss · FY 2019
₹10.16 Lakh margin -100.1%
EBITDA · FY 2019
-₹9.77 Lakh margin -96.3%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 37%
3 years · compounded
▼ 29%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 46%
3 years · compounded
▼ 48%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years, including a 37% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 46% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue₹10.14 Lakh
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹9.77 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹10.16 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-96.3%
Net Profit Margin-100.1%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd

Sarmas (India) has 4 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Rana Ranjit SarmaWhole-Time Director28 Sep 200422 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Probindra Nath SarmaDirector28 Sep 200422 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Munin SarmaDirector28 Sep 200422 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Vikram SarmaDirector24 Sep 201214 Years 1 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Sikorsky International Consultants Private Limited₹10.15 Lakh (FY 2019)0.0%Dhuri, Punjab, India
Tareza Private Limited₹10.15 Lakh (FY 2025)95.0%Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India
Priyam Innovations Private Limited₹10.15 Lakh (FY 2025)1520.0%Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
De Pro Supply Chain Solutions Private Limited₹10.15 Lakh (FY 2024)-61.0%Pune, Maharashtra, India
Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltdthis company₹10.14 Lakh (FY 2019)-₹10.16 Lakh-100.1%-37.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Gyro Traders Private Limited₹10.14 Lakh (FY 2024)-43.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Aasma World Deco Private Limited₹10.14 Lakh (FY 2024)Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, India
Ender Tech Services Private Limited₹10.14 Lakh (FY 2025)171.0%Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
Ratan Tax and Management Services Private Limited₹10.13 Lakh (FY 2025)95.0%Jamnagar, Gujarat, India
Kiwistalabs Software Private Limited₹10.13 Lakh (FY 2021)0.0%Hyderabad, Telangana, India

To see the full peer comparison of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Auditor

Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd is audited by S.N.DAS & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2017.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
S.N.DAS & ASSOCIATESFY 2017320013E

Shareholding

The shareholding of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2017FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

Sarmas (India) has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
2
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
19AADCS8628Q1ZFWest BengalActive17 Sep 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd has 8 board changes on record since 1958: 6 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Vikram Sarma was appointed as Director on 24 Sep 2012.

AGM
Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2019 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2019 with Roc Kolkata I.
Appointed
Vikram Sarma was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Satyendra Nath Sarma ceased to be Whole-Time Director.
Ceased
Amar Jyoti Sarma ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Munin Sarma was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Probindra Nath Sarma was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Rana Ranjit Sarma was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Appointed
Amar Jyoti Sarma was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Satyendra Nath Sarma was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Incorporation
28 Apr 1948
Sarmas (India) Pvt Ltd was registered on 28 Apr 1948 with Roc Kolkata I & aged 78 years 6 months as per MCA records.

Frequently asked questions

Sarmas (India) is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in scientific, within the professional services industry. It was incorporated on 28 April 1948 (78+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51909WB1948PTC016620.

Sarmas (India) has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Sarmas (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2019. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2019. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Sarmas (India) is 19AADCS8628Q1ZF, registered in West Bengal. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sarmas (India) is U51909WB1948PTC016620. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Sarmas (India) has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.

Sarmas (India) was incorporated on 28 April 1948, making it 78+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.

The peers of Sarmas (India) by revenue are Sikorsky International Consultants Private Limited, Tareza Private Limited, Priyam Innovations Private Limited, De Pro Supply Chain Solutions Private Limited, Gyro Traders Private Limited and 4 more, all in the same principal business activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities).

Vikram Sarma was appointed as Director on 24 Sep 2012. Satyendra Nath Sarma ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 16 Apr 2011. Amar Jyoti Sarma ceased to be Director on 02 Jan 2011. Sarmas (India) has 8 board changes on record in total.

The registered office of Sarmas (India) is at 18 Gopal Banerjee Street, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700025.

Sarmas (India) operates in the professional services industry, in the scientific segment.