
Starlight Devcon Private Limited
About Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Data last updated:
Starlight Devcon Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of Fantastic Sales Private Limited. It operates in the diversified financial services segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 21 January 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U70102WB2009PTC132146.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹41 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹40.65 Lakh. It is led by directors Pravasish Chakrabortty and Karttik Nandi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2019, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2019. The registered office is at P – 200 C I T Road Scheme IV – M, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700010.
As per the financials filed for FY 2019, the company reported a revenue of ₹9.16 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹55.01 Lakh (net margin -6%) and EBITDA of -₹51.75 Lakh (EBITDA margin -5.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 184% over three years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressP – 200 C I T Road Scheme IV – M, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700010
- IndustryFinancial Services, Diversified Financial Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
The main business activity of Starlight Devcon is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Starlight Devcon Private Limited FY 2019 filings available
Starlight Devcon Private Limited reported revenue of ₹9.16 Cr (up 3490% YoY) for FY 2019.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 184% over three years. EBITDA fell 758% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹9.16 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹51.75 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹55.01 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -5.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Starlight Devcon are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Starlight Devcon Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Other Financial Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goyal Achal Sampatti Vikas and Niyojan Nigam Limited | ₹9.22 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -28.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Sascor India Investments Private Limited | ₹9.2 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 1288.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Black Fox Financial Private Limited | ₹9.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 998.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Int Rade Private Limited | ₹9.18 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Sagacious Capital Private Limited | ₹9.17 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -86.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Starlight Devcon Private Limited this company | ₹9.16 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 3490.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Bizzlon Management Solutions Private Limited | ₹9.15 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | -22.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Precision Automotive Private Limited | ₹9.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 81.0% | •••• | Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India |
| Aim Capital Advisors Private Limited | ₹9.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5998.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Adrianna Papell KD India Private Limited | ₹9.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| MHP Fintech Services Private Limited | ₹9.14 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 21.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Starlight Devcon by revenue in the BFSI industry (Other Financial Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Starlight Devcon Private Limited is audited by A B P P & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2019.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| A B P P & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Starlight Devcon has 2 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pravasish Chakrabortty | Director | 16 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Karttik Nandi | Director | 16 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Starlight Devcon Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Starlight Devcon.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Starlight Devcon Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2014: 2 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Krishnendu De ceased to be Director on 25 Sep 2020.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Starlight Devcon Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Starlight Devcon Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Starlight Devcon Private Limited
Starlight Devcon is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in diversified financial services, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 21 January 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN U70102WB2009PTC132146.
Starlight Devcon reported revenue of ₹9.16 Cr for FY 2019 (up 3490% YoY).
Starlight Devcon has 2 current directors:
- Pravasish Chakrabortty - Director
- Karttik Nandi - Director
Starlight Devcon reported a net loss of ₹55.01 Lakh (net margin -6%) and EBITDA of -₹51.75 Lakh (EBITDA margin -5.6%) for FY 2019, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Starlight Devcon is 184% over three years. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Starlight Devcon is U70102WB2009PTC132146. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Starlight Devcon was incorporated on 21 January 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Starlight Devcon by revenue are Goyal Achal Sampatti Vikas and Niyojan Nigam Limited, Sascor India Investments Private Limited, Black Fox Financial Private Limited, Int Rade Private Limited, Sagacious Capital Private Limited and 5 more, all in the BFSI industry (Other Financial Services).
Krishnendu De ceased to be Director on 25 Sep 2020. Rabin Kalai ceased to be Additional Director on 25 Sep 2020. Riya Kalai ceased to be Additional Director on 25 Sep 2020. Starlight Devcon has 7 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Starlight Devcon is at P – 200 C I T Road Scheme IV – M, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700010.
Starlight Devcon has an authorised share capital of ₹41 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹40.65 Lakh.