- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-28-0042478

About Urbasy Apparels Private Limited
Data last updated:
Urbasy Apparels Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 01 September 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U51310MH2017PTC299282. Its GSTIN is 27AACCU1386Q1ZO (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors including Sanjay Kanhiyalal Kewalramani and Jagdish Kumar Wadhuram Kewalramani.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 401 Plot No 197 Ritland Bldg Chandra Chs Ltd Saint Paul Road Bandra (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400050.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹29.21 Cr, a decline of 41% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹71.16 Lakh (net margin -2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹1.63 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over three years and 22% over five years.
Urbasy Apparels Private Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-28-0042478). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website urbasy.co.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Urbasy Apparels
Contact details
Urbasy Apparels Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is urbasy.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address401 Plot No 197 Ritland Bldg Chandra Chs Ltd Saint Paul Road Bandra (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400050
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Urbasy Apparels is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableUrbasy Apparels Private Limited reported revenue of ₹29.21 Cr (down 41% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 41% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22%. EBITDA fell 80% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.63 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹71.16 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -2.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited
Urbasy Apparels has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Kanhiyalal Kewalramani Also directs: Medilux Pharma LLP, Deepaksan Tradex LLP, Urbasy (India) Apparels Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Jagdish Kumar Wadhuram Kewalramani Also directs: Urbasy (India) Apparels Private Limited, Kay Dee Holdings Company Pvt Ltd, DJS Holdings Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 22 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Amit Vasudev Adnani | Additional Director | 17 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Deepak Kanhiyalal Kewalramani Also directs: Medilux Pharma LLP, Deepaksan Tradex LLP, Urbasy (India) Apparels Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Urbasy Apparels Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colence International Private Limited | ₹29.27 Cr (FY 2024) | -36.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Mahi Weaves Private Limited | ₹29.26 Cr (FY 2023) | 22.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| K.T. Gray Cloth Private Limited | ₹29.26 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Urbasy Apparels Private Limitedthis company | ₹29.21 Cr (FY 2024) | -₹71.16 Lakh | -2.4% | -41.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| S.A.M. Apparels Private Limited | ₹29.2 Cr (FY 2024) | -51.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Dvyn Clothing Private Limited | ₹29.2 Cr (FY 2019) | -20.0% | Udaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Meet Synthetics Private Limited | ₹29.18 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Modway Suiting Private Limited | ₹29.17 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Urbasy Apparels Private Limited is audited by H BHAWSAR & COMPANY for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| H BHAWSAR & COMPANY | FY 2023 | 0019864C |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Urbasy Apparels Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Urbasy Apparels Private Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (1 of 1)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saravana Transfer |
To see the full MSME payment records of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Urbasy Apparels has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCU1386Q1ZO | Maharashtra | Active | 18 Dec 2017 |
| 33AACCU1386Q1ZV | Tamil Nadu | Active | 06 Feb 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Urbasy Apparels Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Urbasy Apparels Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2017: 4 appointments. The latest: Amit Vasudev Adnani was appointed as Additional Director on 17 Feb 2022.
Frequently asked questions
Urbasy Apparels is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 01 September 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51310MH2017PTC299282.
Urbasy Apparels has 4 current directors:
- Sanjay Kanhiyalal Kewalramani - Director
- Jagdish Kumar Wadhuram Kewalramani - Director
- Amit Vasudev Adnani - Additional Director
- Deepak Kanhiyalal Kewalramani - Director
The latest financial statements of Urbasy Apparels on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2018 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Urbasy Apparels is 27AACCU1386Q1ZO, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 33AACCU1386Q1ZV (Tamil Nadu).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Urbasy Apparels is U51310MH2017PTC299282. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Urbasy Apparels was incorporated on 01 September 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Urbasy Apparels by revenue are Colence International Private Limited, Mahi Weaves Private Limited, K.T. Gray Cloth Private Limited, S.A.M. Apparels Private Limited, Dvyn Clothing Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Amit Vasudev Adnani was appointed as Additional Director on 17 Feb 2022. Jagdish Kumar Wadhuram Kewalramani was appointed as Director on 22 Sep 2017. Deepak Kanhiyalal Kewalramani was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2017. Urbasy Apparels has 4 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Urbasy Apparels is registered as an MSME under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-28-0042478).
Urbasy Apparels has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 1 overdue payment to 1 micro and small supplier. The latest return was filed on 09 Jun 2019.
Urbasy Apparels can be reached through the website urbasy.co.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
The registered office of Urbasy Apparels is at 401 Plot No 197 Ritland Bldg Chandra Chs Ltd Saint Paul Road Bandra W, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400050.

