
Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
About Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Data last updated:
Uthsa Apparels Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the wholesale trading and distribution segment of the trading and commerce sector. It was incorporated on 13 December 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U17291WB2012PTC189167. Its GSTIN is 19AABCU5361J1Z1 (West Bengal). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Utpalendu Saha and Lakshmi Saha.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 06 November 2021, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2021. The registered office is at 21 A/5 Ganguly Para Lane Chitpur, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2021, the company reported a revenue of ₹63.9 Lakh, a decline of 48% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹9,237 (net margin 0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹12,484 (EBITDA margin 0.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over three years and 84% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address21 A/5 Ganguly Para Lane Chitpur, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700002
- IndustryTrading, Wholesale, Other Wholesale
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
The main business activity of Uthsa Apparels is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited FY 2021 filings available
Uthsa Apparels Private Limited reported revenue of ₹63.9 Lakh (down 48% YoY) for FY 2021.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Revenue fell 48% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 84%. EBITDA fell 90% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹12,484 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹9,237 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Uthsa Apparels are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Uthsa Apparels Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Wholesale Trading). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gadhade Winning Globe (OPC) Private Limited | ₹63.94 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 269.0% | •••• | Kalyan, Maharashtra, India |
| Triveni Agrotraders Private Limited | ₹63.94 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -89.0% | •••• | Kota, Rajasthan, India |
| Meliorate Pharmaceutical Private Limited | ₹63.93 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 51.0% | •••• | Jamui, Bihar, India |
| Shree Maharani Plastech India Private Limited | ₹63.93 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -47.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Mourya Galvanizers Private Limited | ₹63.92 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Uthsa Apparels Private Limited this company | ₹63.9 Lakh (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | -48.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Mi Devices Private Limited | ₹63.9 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | Ettumanoor, Kerala, India |
| Avatar Retails Private Limited | ₹63.89 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -41.0% | •••• | Udumalpet, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Peacock Fabrics Private Limited | ₹63.88 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -81.0% | •••• | Faridabad, Haryana, India |
| Wayanad Gramina Super Market Limited | ₹63.88 Lakh (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Kalpetta, Kerala, India |
| C2p Health Tech Private Limited | ₹63.88 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Uthsa Apparels by revenue in the same principal business activity (Wholesale Trading), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Uthsa Apparels Private Limited is audited by SHA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2016.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Uthsa Apparels has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utpalendu Saha | Director | 13 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Lakshmi Saha | Director | 13 Dec 2012 | 13 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Uthsa Apparels Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Uthsa Apparels.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Uthsa Apparels Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2012: 2 appointments. The latest: Lakshmi Saha was appointed as Director on 13 Dec 2012.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Uthsa Apparels has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCU5361J1Z1 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AABCU5361J1ZA | Gujarat | Active | 29 Jun 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Uthsa Apparels Private Limited
Uthsa Apparels is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in wholesale, within the trading industry. It was incorporated on 13 December 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17291WB2012PTC189167.
Uthsa Apparels reported revenue of ₹63.9 Lakh for FY 2021 (down 48% YoY).
Uthsa Apparels has 2 current directors:
- Utpalendu Saha - Director
- Lakshmi Saha - Director
Uthsa Apparels reported a net profit of ₹9,237 (net margin 0.1%) and EBITDA of ₹12,484 (EBITDA margin 0.2%) for FY 2021, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Uthsa Apparels is -8% over three years and 84% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2021) revenue fell 48%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Uthsa Apparels is 19AABCU5361J1Z1, registered in West Bengal. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCU5361J1ZA (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Uthsa Apparels is U17291WB2012PTC189167. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Uthsa Apparels was incorporated on 13 December 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Uthsa Apparels by revenue are Gadhade Winning Globe (OPC) Private Limited, Triveni Agrotraders Private Limited, Meliorate Pharmaceutical Private Limited, Shree Maharani Plastech India Private Limited, Mourya Galvanizers Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Wholesale Trading).
Lakshmi Saha was appointed as Director on 13 Dec 2012. Utpalendu Saha was appointed as Director on 13 Dec 2012.
The registered office of Uthsa Apparels is at 21 A5 Ganguly Para Lane Chitpur, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700002.