
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
About Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Data last updated:
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited is a private limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 23 February 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN U45200TZ2007PTC013463. Its GSTIN is 33AACCV5258Q1ZR (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹9.83 Cr. It is led by directors Balasubramaniam Soundaram and Sangampalayam Vedanayagam Balasubramaniam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 1212 Trichy Road, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641018.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹14.71 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.46 Cr (net margin 37.1%) and EBITDA of ₹6.67 Cr (EBITDA margin 45.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 600% over three years and 225% over five years.
Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company; 3 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address1212 Trichy Road, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641018
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
The main business activity of Velmuruga Enterprises is support service to organizations. In detail, this covers rental and leasing of motor vehicles, machinery, equipment, capital goods, etc. activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | Support service to Organizations | N1 | Rental and leasing of motor vehicles, machinery, equipment, capital goods, etc. activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited reported revenue of ₹14.71 Cr (up 386% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 225% over five years, including 386% growth in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹14.71 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹6.67 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.46 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 45.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 37.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Velmuruga Enterprises are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (IT Consulting and Services, Real Estate Leasing). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited this company | ₹14.71 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 386.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Jay Haldhar Acme Info Hi-Tech Private Limited | ₹2.49 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -96.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Sml-Smart Technologies Private Limited | ₹2.49 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -96.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Gee Gee Holdings Private Limited | ₹2.49 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Rutt Deen Estates Pvt. Ltd. | ₹2.49 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Swarna Herbals & Medicinal Plantations Private Limited | ₹2.49 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Aashirwad Terraces Private Limited | ₹2.47 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Kalamunj Towers Private Limited | ₹2.46 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -87.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Shirav Nutriworks Private Limited | ₹2.46 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| New Generation Applications Private Limited | ₹2.46 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -31.0% | •••• | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Rimzim Real Estate Private Limited | ₹2.46 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -63.0% | •••• | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Velmuruga Enterprises by revenue in the BFSI industry (IT Consulting and Services, Real Estate Leasing), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited is audited by V K S AIYER & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| V K S AIYER & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balasubramaniam Soundaram Also directs: SVB Enterprise Private Limited, Bannari Amman Exports Private Limited, Shiva Hi-Tec Infrastructure Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 03 Mar 2014 | 12 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sangampalayam Vedanayagam Balasubramaniam Also directs: Bannari Amman Sugars Limited, Shiva Cargo Movers Private Limited, SVB Enterprise Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 23 Feb 2007 | 19 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by Velmuruga Enterprises. All cases are pending. Status as checked on 21 Sep 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Cases on record (2 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Directorate General of GST Intelligence Dggi | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Directorate General of GST Intelligence Dggi | Pending |
Full case history
All 3 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Velmuruga Enterprises.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2007: 4 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Balasubramaniam Saravanan ceased to be Director on 03 Jul 2017.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AACCV5258Q1ZR | Tamil Nadu | Active | 10 May 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Velmuruga Enterprises Private Limited
Velmuruga Enterprises is an active private limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 23 February 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45200TZ2007PTC013463.
Velmuruga Enterprises reported revenue of ₹14.71 Cr for FY 2023 (up 386% YoY).
Velmuruga Enterprises has 2 current directors:
- Balasubramaniam Soundaram - Director
- Sangampalayam Vedanayagam Balasubramaniam - Director
Velmuruga Enterprises reported a net profit of ₹5.46 Cr (net margin 37.1%) and EBITDA of ₹6.67 Cr (EBITDA margin 45.3%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Velmuruga Enterprises is 600% over three years and 225% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2023) revenue rose 386%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Velmuruga Enterprises is 33AACCV5258Q1ZR, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Velmuruga Enterprises is U45200TZ2007PTC013463. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Velmuruga Enterprises has 3 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company. 3 are pending.
Velmuruga Enterprises was incorporated on 23 February 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
The peers of Velmuruga Enterprises by revenue are Jay Haldhar Acme Info Hi-Tech Private Limited, Sml-Smart Technologies Private Limited, Gee Gee Holdings Private Limited, Rutt Deen Estates Pvt. Ltd, Swarna Herbals & Medicinal Plantations Private Limited and 5 more, all in the BFSI industry (IT Consulting and Services, Real Estate Leasing).
Balasubramaniam Saravanan ceased to be Director on 03 Jul 2017. Balasubramaniam Soundaram was appointed as Director on 03 Mar 2014. Muthuswamy Shanmugam ceased to be Director on 11 Nov 2010. Velmuruga Enterprises has 6 board changes on record in total.