
About Vema Solar Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vema Solar Private Limited is a private limited company based in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the power epc segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 11 September 2014 and has been in existence for over 12 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Vijayawada, under CIN U40106AP2014PTC095292. Its GSTIN is 27AAECV8855B1Z4 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.95 Cr. It is led by directors Sankar Rao Mokhamatam (Managing Director) and Jhansi Laxmi Sankar Mokhamatam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 4 – 15 – 76A 3rd Line Postal Colony, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India – 522002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.1 Cr, a decline of 4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹46,381 (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹3.37 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 6 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: VEMA Solar.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vemasolar.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address4 – 15 – 76A 3rd Line Postal Colony, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India – 522002
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power EPC, BoP & BTG Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Vema Solar Private Limited
The main business activity of Vema Solar is electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electric power generation, transmission and distribution.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Vema Solar Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Vema Solar Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.1 Cr (down 4% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Vema Solar Private Limited
Revenue fell 4% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10%. EBITDA rose 114% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Vema Solar Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹3.37 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹46,381 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Vema Solar Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Vema Solar are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (EPC, BoP and BTG). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danco Projects Private Limited | ₹1.11 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -80.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Blue Aqua Pure Private Limited | ₹1.11 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Escalate Energy Private Limited | ₹1.11 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Jamnagar, Gujarat, India |
| Fabright Solutions Private Limited | ₹1.11 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 688.0% | •••• | Secunderabad, Telangana, India |
| Chanda (Vulcanizer) Pvt Ltd | ₹1.11 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Vema Solar Private Limited this company | ₹1.1 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India |
| Laxminarayana Pipe Industries Private Limited | ₹1.1 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1497.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Swati Electrotech Private Limited | ₹1.1 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | -76.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| Vacen Engineering and Solutions Private Limited | ₹1.1 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Siwan, Bihar, India |
| Nature Tek Solar Private Limited | ₹1.1 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | |
| Transelectric Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹1.09 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -66.0% | •••• | Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Vema Solar by revenue in the Power industry (EPC, BoP and BTG), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar Private Limited is audited by ARVP & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARVP & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar has 2 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sankar Rao Mokhamatam Also directs: Vema Green Energy Ap One Private Limited | Managing Director | 11 Sep 2014 | 12 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Jhansi Laxmi Sankar Mokhamatam Also directs: Vema Green Energy Ap One Private Limited | Director | 11 Sep 2014 | 12 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Vema Solar Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
MSME Payment Delays by Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 10 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 6)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Iotap Technology & Solutions Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Future Green Facility Management India Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar operates one associated brand: VEMA Solar. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provider of O&M services for solar power plants | vemasolar.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar Private Limited has a workforce of 6 employees as of Mar 27, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar Private Limited has 3 board changes on record since 2014: 2 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Sankar Rao Mokhamatam ceased to be Managing Director on 10 Mar 2021.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Vema Solar Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Vema Solar Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECV8855B1Z4 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Vema Solar Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vema Solar Private Limited
Vema Solar is an active private limited company based in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India. The company works in power epc, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 11 September 2014 (12+ years old) and is registered under CIN U40106AP2014PTC095292.
Vema Solar reported revenue of ₹1.1 Cr for FY 2024 (down 4% YoY).
Vema Solar has 2 current directors:
- Sankar Rao Mokhamatam - Managing Director
- Jhansi Laxmi Sankar Mokhamatam - Director
Vema Solar reported a net profit of ₹46,381 (net margin 0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹3.37 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.1%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Vema Solar is -5% over three years and 10% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 4%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Vema Solar is 27AAECV8855B1Z4, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vema Solar is U40106AP2014PTC095292. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vema Solar was incorporated on 11 September 2014, making it 12+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Vijayawada.
The peers of Vema Solar by revenue are Danco Projects Private Limited, Blue Aqua Pure Private Limited, Escalate Energy Private Limited, Fabright Solutions Private Limited, Chanda (Vulcanizer) Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the Power industry (EPC, BoP and BTG).
Sankar Rao Mokhamatam ceased to be Managing Director on 10 Mar 2021. Jhansi Laxmi Sankar Mokhamatam was appointed as Director on 11 Sep 2014. Sankar Rao Mokhamatam was appointed as Managing Director on 11 Sep 2014.
Yes, Vema Solar is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Vema Solar has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 10 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Apr 2024.