
About Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited
Data last updated:
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of R.V. Investment And Dealers Ltd. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 04 December 1979 and has been in existence for over 47 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L65993WB1979PLC032394. Its GSTIN is 19AACCA2034K1ZU (West Bengal). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526179.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.77 Cr. It was formerly known as Aekta Ltd. It is led by directors including Ashish Chandrakant Agrawal (Managing Director) and Sruti Sukul.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 17 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Kankaria Estate, 6 Little Russell Street 5th Floor Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹531.85 Cr, a growth of 76.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹16.11 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹42.2 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.9%). The net worth stands at ₹186.18 Cr (up 11% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹401.94 Cr (up 26.8% YoY).
The company has about 6,328 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ludlow Jute & Specialities. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹177.21 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹694 Cr on record. Court records list 57 cases involving the company, including 38 filed by the company and 19 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in September 2026. Its 6 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Jinendram Texspin Private Limited with revenue of ₹306.66 Cr. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 111 overdue payments to 29 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ludlowjute.com.
Company details
CIN history
Ludlow Jute & Specialities has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L65993WB1979PLC032394, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65993WB1979PLC032394 | Current |
| U65993WB1979PLC032394 | Previous |
| U65993WB1979PTC032394 | Previous |
Contact details
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is ludlowjute.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressKankaria Estate, 6 Little Russell Street 5th Floor Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ludlow Jute & Specialities operates one associated brand: Ludlow Jute & Specialities. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Online food ordering and delivery services are provided to users. | ludlowjute.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ludlow Jute & Specialities is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableLudlow Jute & Specialities Limited reported revenue of ₹531.85 Cr (up 76.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2017-18 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 334 | 359 | 359 | 234 | 278 | 278 |
| Revenue growth | -7.2% | +0.2% | +53.1% | -15.8% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 8.81 | 16.54 | 17.15 | (5.72) | 10.04 | 18.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.6% | +4.6% | +4.8% | -2.4% | +3.6% | +6.5% |
| Profit before tax | 3.01 | 10.11 | 8.69 | (6.57) | 4.23 | 13.12 |
| Net profit | 1.76 | 6.70 | 5.66 | (13.18) | 2.31 | 8.41 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.9% | +1.6% | -5.6% | +0.8% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.68 | 6.27 | 4.95 | 0.00 | 2.27 | 7.44 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 226 | 207 | 82.86 | 62.33 | 54.19 | 53.08 |
| Net worth | 159 | 159 | 40.02 | 36.29 | 42.90 | 42.89 |
| Total debt | 63.36 | 45.32 | 40.28 | 23.84 | 9.07 | 8.02 |
| Cash & bank | 4.37 | 3.45 | 3.46 | 4.15 | 2.86 | 2.63 |
| Net working capital | 72.65 | 61.98 | 55.28 | 31.00 | 16.84 | 16.49 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 3.01 | 14.41 | (11.91) | (5.06) | 10.28 | 1.27 |
| Cash from investing | (14.12) | (8.72) | (1.14) | (1.73) | (6.50) | (5.91) |
| Cash from financing | 11.90 | (5.29) | 12.83 | 7.71 | (4.08) | 2.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 532 | 301 | 476 | 547 | 582 | 419 | 415 |
| Revenue growth | +76.8% | -36.7% | -13.0% | -6.1% | +39.1% | +0.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 42.20 | 8.12 | 0.26 | 16.99 | 29.74 | 14.20 | 19.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +2.7% | +0.1% | +3.1% | +5.1% | +3.4% | +4.7% |
| Profit before tax | 22.08 | (14.13) | (17.85) | 2.11 | 15.41 | 0.01 | 6.04 |
| Net profit | 16.11 | (10.56) | (12.53) | 1.25 | 11.65 | 0.03 | 5.00 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | -3.5% | -2.6% | +0.2% | +2.0% | +0.0% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.97 | (9.79) | (11.61) | 1.24 | 10.81 | 0.03 | 4.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 402 | 317 | 289 | 301 | 278 | 265 | 262 |
| Net worth | 186 | 168 | 165 | 177 | 176 | 163 | 162 |
| Total debt | 214 | 147 | 120 | 121 | 97.89 | 99.16 | 97.02 |
| Cash & bank | 3.99 | 0.62 | 0.85 | 2.13 | 1.65 | 3.19 | 1.14 |
| Net working capital | 186 | 120 | 92.83 | 109 | 102 | 96.27 | 93.96 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (17.75) | (5.49) | 18.93 | 12.15 | 22.81 | 22.73 | 5.83 |
| Cash from investing | (36.10) | (11.52) | (8.08) | (24.62) | (16.57) | (9.05) | (14.54) |
| Cash from financing | 53.74 | 16.83 | (12.09) | 13.37 | (7.77) | (11.59) | 8.62 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 189 | 148 | 136 | 135 | 113 | 94.79 | 52.36 | 79.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +67.6% | +56.3% | +158.8% | +70.7% | +51.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | (0.04) | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.10 | 0.43 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| Total expenses | 175 | 140 | 126 | 121 | 102 | 84.69 | 50.86 | 78.42 |
| EBITDA | 14.44 | 7.82 | 9.31 | 13.78 | 11.30 | 10.10 | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +5.3% | +6.9% | +10.2% | +10.0% | +10.7% | +2.9% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.81 | 1.56 | 1.74 | 1.57 | 1.46 | 3.43 | 1.95 | 2.65 |
| Interest | 4.22 | 3.82 | 3.77 | 3.50 | 3.63 | 3.70 | 3.19 | 2.86 |
| Profit before tax | 8.59 | 2.40 | 4.23 | 9.15 | 6.31 | 3.40 | (3.55) | (4.62) |
| Tax | 2.16 | 1.02 | 0.80 | 2.29 | 1.82 | 0.88 | (0.95) | (1.11) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 334 | 359 | 359 | 234 | 278 | 278 |
| Revenue growth | -7.2% | +0.2% | +53.1% | -15.8% | +0.2% | - |
| Other income | 3.62 | 1.75 | 0.56 | 10.55 | 0.73 | 0.57 |
| Total expenses | 325 | 343 | 342 | 240 | 268 | 260 |
| Employee cost | 82.99 | 81.39 | 77.00 | 63.89 | 68.77 | 70.36 |
| EBITDA | 8.81 | 16.54 | 17.15 | (5.72) | 10.04 | 18.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.6% | +4.6% | +4.8% | -2.4% | +3.6% | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 5.24 | 5.33 | 5.88 | 7.14 | 4.64 | 4.05 |
| Interest | 4.18 | 2.85 | 3.14 | 4.26 | 1.90 | 1.45 |
| Profit before tax | 3.01 | 10.11 | 8.69 | (6.57) | 4.23 | 13.12 |
| Tax | 1.18 | 3.34 | 3.01 | (2.28) | 1.50 | 4.57 |
| Net profit | 1.76 | 6.70 | 5.66 | (13.18) | 2.31 | 8.41 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +1.9% | +1.6% | -5.6% | +0.8% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.68 | 6.27 | 4.95 | 0.00 | 2.27 | 7.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 |
| Reserves & surplus | 148 | 148 | 29.22 | 25.49 | 32.10 | 32.09 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 159 | 159 | 40.02 | 36.29 | 42.90 | 42.89 |
| Minority interest | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.88 |
| Secured loans | 10.05 | 3.32 | 40.28 | 20.84 | 9.07 | 8.02 |
| Unsecured loans | 53.31 | 42.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 63.36 | 45.32 | 40.28 | 23.84 | 9.07 | 8.02 |
| Total liabilities | 226 | 207 | 82.86 | 62.33 | 54.19 | 53.08 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 238 | 229 | 106 | 105 | 105 | 98.74 |
| Net block | 146 | 142 | 26.19 | 30.80 | 38.18 | 36.58 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.31 | 1.13 | 0.83 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.72 |
| Investments | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 62.76 | 59.25 | 62.06 | 60.83 | 39.18 | 37.08 |
| Sundry debtors | 25.74 | 26.19 | 25.20 | 17.16 | 14.35 | 11.59 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.37 | 3.45 | 3.46 | 4.15 | 2.86 | 2.63 |
| Loans & advances | 9.26 | 6.54 | 6.21 | 2.87 | 2.15 | 3.02 |
| Total current assets | 102 | 95.43 | 96.93 | 85.01 | 58.54 | 54.32 |
| Total current liabilities | 29.48 | 33.45 | 41.65 | 54.01 | 41.70 | 37.83 |
| Net working capital | 72.65 | 61.98 | 55.28 | 31.00 | 16.84 | 16.49 |
| Total assets | 226 | 207 | 82.86 | 62.33 | 54.19 | 53.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.39 | 1.99 | 1.22 | 0.30 | 0.59 | 4.96 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3.01 | 14.41 | (11.91) | (5.06) | 10.28 | 1.27 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14.12) | (8.72) | (1.14) | (1.73) | (6.50) | (5.91) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11.90 | (5.29) | 12.83 | 7.71 | (4.08) | 2.31 |
| Net change in cash | 0.80 | 0.40 | (0.22) | 0.92 | (0.30) | (2.33) |
| Closing cash | 4.37 | 3.45 | 3.46 | 4.15 | 2.86 | 2.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | -7.2% | +0.2% | +53.1% | -15.8% | +0.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -46.7% | -3.6% | +399.8% | -157.0% | -44.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -70.2% | +16.3% | +9998.0% | - | -67.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -73.7% | +18.4% | +142.9% | -670.6% | -72.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.5% | +8.9% | +8.9% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +18.1% | -1.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +1.9% | +1.6% | -1.8% | +1.0% | +3.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.3% | +9.0% | +16.5% | -20.4% | +10.8% | +32.3% |
| Return on net worth | +1.2% | +6.8% | +14.9% | -33.5% | +5.6% | +21.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.84 | 0.42 | 0.20 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 117.09 | 25.42 | 27.86 | -33.13 | 35.19 | 10.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.43 | 2.14 | 3.39 | 2.24 | 2.77 | 2.94 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.47 | 5.93 | 5.84 | 4.69 | 7.30 | 8.78 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.85 | 13.99 | 16.94 | 14.88 | 21.47 | 28.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.68 | 6.27 | 4.95 | 0.00 | 2.27 | 7.44 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.50 | 1.50 | 0.50 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 147.23 | 146.93 | 37.06 | 33.60 | 39.08 | 38.31 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 189 | 148 | 136 | 135 | 113 | 94.79 | 52.36 | 79.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +67.6% | +56.3% | +158.8% | +70.7% | +51.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | (0.04) | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.10 | 0.43 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| Total expenses | 175 | 140 | 126 | 121 | 102 | 84.69 | 50.86 | 78.42 |
| EBITDA | 14.44 | 7.82 | 9.31 | 13.78 | 11.30 | 10.10 | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +5.3% | +6.9% | +10.2% | +10.0% | +10.7% | +2.9% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.81 | 1.56 | 1.74 | 1.57 | 1.46 | 3.43 | 1.95 | 2.65 |
| Interest | 4.22 | 3.82 | 3.77 | 3.50 | 3.63 | 3.70 | 3.19 | 2.86 |
| Profit before tax | 8.59 | 2.40 | 4.23 | 9.15 | 6.31 | 3.40 | (3.55) | (4.62) |
| Tax | 2.16 | 1.02 | 0.80 | 2.29 | 1.82 | 0.88 | (0.95) | (1.11) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 532 | 301 | 476 | 547 | 582 | 419 | 415 |
| Revenue growth | +76.8% | -36.7% | -13.0% | -6.1% | +39.1% | +0.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.93 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.94 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 1.01 |
| Total expenses | 490 | 293 | 475 | 530 | 552 | 404 | 396 |
| Employee cost | 80.68 | 62.76 | 100 | 101 | 92.41 | 79.52 | 90.35 |
| EBITDA | 42.20 | 8.12 | 0.26 | 16.99 | 29.74 | 14.20 | 19.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +2.7% | +0.1% | +3.1% | +5.1% | +3.4% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 6.33 | 10.57 | 8.88 | 8.43 | 8.52 | 7.55 | 7.07 |
| Interest | 14.72 | 12.43 | 9.89 | 7.39 | 6.43 | 7.32 | 7.21 |
| Profit before tax | 22.08 | (14.13) | (17.85) | 2.11 | 15.41 | 0.01 | 6.04 |
| Tax | 5.93 | (3.55) | (5.33) | 0.76 | 3.74 | (0.02) | 1.03 |
| Net profit | 16.11 | (10.56) | (12.53) | 1.25 | 11.65 | 0.03 | 5.00 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | -3.5% | -2.6% | +0.2% | +2.0% | +0.0% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.97 | (9.79) | (11.61) | 1.24 | 10.81 | 0.03 | 4.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 | 10.80 |
| Reserves & surplus | 175 | 157 | 154 | 166 | 165 | 152 | 151 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 186 | 168 | 165 | 177 | 176 | 163 | 162 |
| Secured loans | 140 | 88.63 | 120 | 105 | 96.83 | 88.86 | 86.15 |
| Unsecured loans | 73.56 | 58.32 | 0.34 | 15.60 | 1.06 | 10.30 | 10.87 |
| Total debt | 214 | 147 | 120 | 121 | 97.89 | 99.16 | 97.02 |
| Total liabilities | 402 | 317 | 289 | 301 | 278 | 265 | 262 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 361 | 334 | 323 | 305 | 286 | 273 | 262 |
| Net block | 212 | 192 | 190 | 180 | 170 | 161 | 158 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.53 | 1.89 | 2.87 | 12.08 | 2.64 | 6.05 | 7.02 |
| Investments | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 150 | 110 | 124 | 133 | 98.23 | 116 | 116 |
| Sundry debtors | 54.53 | 24.20 | 34.09 | 24.43 | 36.11 | 37.49 | 31.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.99 | 0.62 | 0.85 | 2.13 | 1.65 | 3.19 | 1.14 |
| Loans & advances | 22.40 | 23.89 | 10.23 | 12.79 | 17.58 | 13.99 | 12.46 |
| Total current assets | 230 | 158 | 169 | 172 | 154 | 171 | 161 |
| Total current liabilities | 44.77 | 38.05 | 76.39 | 63.37 | 51.77 | 74.53 | 67.45 |
| Net working capital | 186 | 120 | 92.83 | 109 | 102 | 96.27 | 93.96 |
| Total assets | 402 | 317 | 289 | 301 | 278 | 265 | 262 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.23 | 0.41 | 1.65 | 0.75 | 2.28 | 0.18 | 0.27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17.75) | (5.49) | 18.93 | 12.15 | 22.81 | 22.73 | 5.83 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36.10) | (11.52) | (8.08) | (24.62) | (16.57) | (9.05) | (14.54) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 53.74 | 16.83 | (12.09) | 13.37 | (7.77) | (11.59) | 8.62 |
| Net change in cash | (0.11) | (0.18) | (1.24) | 0.90 | (1.53) | 2.09 | (0.09) |
| Closing cash | 3.99 | 0.62 | 0.85 | 2.13 | 1.65 | 3.19 | 1.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +76.8% | -36.7% | -13.0% | -6.1% | +39.1% | +0.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +419.7% | +3023.1% | -98.5% | -42.9% | +109.4% | -26.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +20.8% | - | -86.3% | - | -99.8% | +174.6% |
| Net income growth | +252.6% | +15.7% | -1102.4% | -89.3% | - | -99.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.9% | -19.7% | +4.3% | +9.6% | +16.5% | +7.9% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +35.4% | -35.1% | -73.6% | -4.2% | +38.3% | +16.9% | +5.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.0% | -3.5% | -2.6% | +0.3% | +2.0% | +0.0% | +1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.2% | -0.6% | -2.7% | +3.3% | +8.0% | +2.8% | +5.3% |
| Return on net worth | +9.1% | -6.4% | -7.3% | +0.8% | +6.9% | +0.0% | +3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.02 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.54 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | 41.04 | -507.35 | -114.73 | 86.33 | 30.30 | 110.08 | 58.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.53 | 0.92 | 1.51 | 1.85 | 2.08 | 1.57 | 1.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.11 | 2.58 | 3.71 | 4.74 | 5.43 | 3.60 | 4.07 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.51 | 10.32 | 16.25 | 18.06 | 15.82 | 12.10 | 13.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.97 | (9.79) | (11.61) | 1.24 | 10.81 | 0.03 | 4.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 172.42 | 155.37 | 152.94 | 164.02 | 162.81 | 150.55 | 150.06 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited
Ludlow Jute & Specialities has 5 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sruti Sukul Also directs: Ambica Jute Mills Limited | Director | 03 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Kumar Agarwal Also directs: Bally Fabs International Limited, Ambica Orion Capital Limited, Opnmkt Solutions Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 30 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Parimal Gunvantrai Ajmera Also directs: Swansh Capital Advisors LLP, Blackberry Cultivation Private Limited, Kilkudi Agriculture Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 17 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ashish Chandrakant Agrawal Also directs: Seva by Tara Foundation | Managing Director | 14 Jun 2023 | 3 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Anand Agarwal Also directs: Mehamia Consultants Private Limited | Director | 30 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limitedthis company | ₹531.85 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹16.11 Cr | 3% | 76.8% | 6,328 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Jinendram Texspin Private Limited | ₹306.66 Cr (FY 2025) | 45.0% | Malegaon, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ammayapper Textiles Private Limited | ₹305.61 Cr (FY 2024) | -16.0% | Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| The Suminter Organic and Fair Trade Cotton Ginning Mill Private Limited | ₹304.77 Cr (FY 2022) | 19.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ambica Jute Mills Limited | ₹301.37 Cr (FY 2025) | -26.0% | West Bengal, India | |||
| Shri Ambica Polymer Private Limited | ₹299.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 45.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Laguna Clothing Private Limited | ₹299.1 Cr (FY 2018) | -10.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited is audited by J K V S & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| J K V S & Co. | FY 2023 | 318086E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 67.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 32.80%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.20% | 67.20% | 67.20% | 67.20% |
| Public | 32.80% | 32.80% | 32.80% | 32.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | 101326438 | Canara Bank | ₹12.59 Cr | Open | |
| 31 May 2026 | 101303594 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹1.56 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 101278570 | Canara Bank | ₹11.21 Lakh | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 101281760 | Canara Bank | ₹12.4 Lakh | Open | |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 101241369 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹3.07 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 57 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 18)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹1.85 Cr | Buyer: Ratnabali Equity Private Limited |
| Apr 2012 | Market trade | ₹3.32 Cr | Buyer: R.V. Investment and Dealers Ltd Seller: Dibya Trading Co LLP |
| Dec 2011 | Market trade | ₹2.16 Cr | Buyer: R.V. Investment and Dealers Ltd Seller: Charaiveti Vyapaar Private Limited |
| Jul 2009 | Market trade | ₹15.5 Lakh | Seller: MPR Bearing & Investment Private Limited |
| Jan 2009 | Market trade | ₹5.9 Lakh | Seller: Mega Resources Ltd |
To see the full deal history of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited has 57 court cases on record: 38 filed by Ludlow Jute & Specialities, 19 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 50 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 47 | 16 | 4 |
| District courts | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 57)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Execution petition | Filed by the company against M/S Josts Engineering Company Limited | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case | Filed against the company by M/S. Laxmi Shuttleless Looms Pvt. Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST S) | Filed against the company by M/S. Laxmi Shuttleless Looms Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court | Court case (APO) | Filed by the company against M/S. Parasnath Mercantile Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Port Shipping Co. Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited was last rated by Care on 06 Jan 2023.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 06 Jan 2023 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 111 overdue payments to 29 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 29)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Technopolis Dealcom Private Limited | |||
| Poorva Engineering and Tools Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Shree Shyam Enterprise |
To see the full MSME payment records of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited has a workforce of 6,328 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Ludlow Jute & Specialities has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AACCA2034K1ZU | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ludlow Jute & Specialities Limited has 42 board changes on record since 1987: 24 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Manoj Mohanka ceased to be Director on 17 Oct 2024.
137 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ludlow Jute & Specialities is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 04 December 1979 (47+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65993WB1979PLC032394. Listed on BSE: 526179.
Ludlow Jute & Specialities reported revenue of ₹531.85 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 76.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Ludlow Jute & Specialities has 5 current directors:
- Ashish Chandrakant Agrawal - Managing Director
- Sruti Sukul - Director
- Sanjay Kumar Agarwal - Director
- Parimal Gunvantrai Ajmera - Director
- Anand Agarwal - Director
The latest financial statements of Ludlow Jute & Specialities on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 17 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ludlow Jute & Specialities is 19AACCA2034K1ZU, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ludlow Jute & Specialities is L65993WB1979PLC032394. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ludlow Jute & Specialities is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 526179).
Ludlow Jute & Specialities has 57 court cases on record: 38 filed by the company and 19 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Ludlow Jute & Specialities was incorporated on 04 December 1979, making it 47+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Ludlow Jute & Specialities has 18 deals on record (18 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Ludlow Jute & Specialities by revenue are Jinendram Texspin Private Limited, Ammayapper Textiles Private Limited, The Suminter Organic and Fair Trade Cotton Ginning Mill Private Limited, Ambica Jute Mills Limited, Shri Ambica Polymer Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Manoj Mohanka ceased to be Director on 17 Oct 2024. Nayantara Palchoudhuri ceased to be Director on 17 Oct 2024. Parimal Gunvantrai Ajmera was appointed as Director on 17 Oct 2024. Ludlow Jute & Specialities has 42 board changes on record in total.

