- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-24-0013064

About Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited
Data last updated:
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Manappat Holdings Limited. It operates in the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 12 May 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U28920TN1995PTC031367. Its GSTIN is 33AAACA9432F1Z1 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 13 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹23.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹23.29 Cr. It was formerly known as Agnice Fire Protection Limited and Agni Heavy Engineering Industries Limited. It is led by directors Suhail Ameer Manappat (Managing Director) and Ramaswamy Govindarajan (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at No.2 G.K.Industrial Estate Alapakkam Porur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600116.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹52.14 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.78 Cr (net margin 11.1%) and EBITDA of ₹4.26 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 114 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Agnice, Agnice Fire Protection and Manappat Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹23.31 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹135.71 Cr on record. Court records list 32 cases involving the company, including 19 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 19 deals on record (14 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 convertible or debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹198.41 Cr; the latest was in March 2018.
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-24-0013064). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website manappat.com.
Company details
Name history
Agnice Fire Protection has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Agnice Fire Protection Limited, and Agni Heavy Engineering Industries Limited. The current legal name is Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited | Current |
| Agnice Fire Protection Limited | Previous |
| Agni Heavy Engineering Industries Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Agnice Fire Protection has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U28920TN1995PLC031367. The current CIN is U28920TN1995PTC031367, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U28920TN1995PTC031367 | Current |
| U28920TN1995PLC031367 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Agnice Fire Protection
Contact details
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is manappat.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.2 G.K.Industrial Estate Alapakkam Porur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600116
- IndustryEngineering, Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)
To see the full contact details of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Agnice Fire Protection operates multiple associated brands including Agnice, Agnice Fire Protection, and Manappat Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Diversified business group operating in engineering, trading, and services across UAE, Oman, and other regions. | manappat.com | |
| Fire engineering and protection services in energy and industrial sectors. | agnice.com | |
| Fire protection system services are provided across India. | agnicefireprotection.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Agnice Fire Protection is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableAgnice Fire Protection Private Limited reported revenue of ₹52.14 Cr for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over five years. EBITDA rose 127% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹4.26 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.78 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 11.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited
Agnice Fire Protection has 2 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suhail Ameer Manappat Also directs: Cocogreen Essentials Private Limited, Teejan Builders Private Limited, Energec Engineers and Planners Private Limited and 2 more | Managing Director | 12 Aug 2021 | 5 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ramaswamy Govindarajan | Whole-Time Director | 19 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 9 Months | Current |
Auditor
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited is audited by VARMA & VARMA for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| VARMA & VARMA | FY 2023 | 004532S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2023 | 100802209 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.31 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Aug 2022 | 100615142 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹22 Cr | Open | |
| 04 Feb 2016 | 10617684 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹29 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 14 Jun 2013 | 10431705 | Idbi Bank Ltd | ₹5.59 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 24 Dec 2010 | 10261442 | Idbi Bank Ltd | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited has 19 deals on record (14 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 convertible or debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹198.41 Cr; the latest was in March 2018.
Deals on record (5 of 19)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Manappat Holdings Limited Seller: UTC Fire & Security Singapore Pte Ltd. |
| Jan 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: UTC Fire & Security Singapore Pte Ltd. Seller: UTC Fire & Security Singapore Pte Ltd. & Zhenyu Zhang, 3 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: UTC Fire & Security Singapore Pte Ltd. & Zhenyu Zhang Seller: an individual |
| Dec 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: UTC Fire & Security Singapore Pte Ltd., an individual Seller: 4 individuals |
| Sep 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited has 32 court cases on record: 19 filed by Agnice Fire Protection, 13 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 29 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 16 | 12 | 2 |
| High courts | 16 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 32)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Chhattisgarh | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Ms Steel Authority of India Limited, | Pending |
| District court, Raipur, Chhattisgarh | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by M/S. Steel Authority of India Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Raipur, Chhattisgarh | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Steel Authority of India Limited. | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Avl India Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court of Madhya Pradesh | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Hindalco Industries Ltd. Mahan Project and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited was last rated by Care on 21 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 21 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited has a workforce of 114 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 23, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Agnice Fire Protection has 13 GST registrations: 3 active and 10 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACA9432F1Z1 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACA9432F1ZR | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACA9432F1ZU | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Agnice Fire Protection Private Limited has 19 board changes on record since 2001: 2 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: Ameer Ahmed ceased to be Director on 03 May 2022.
30 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Agnice Fire Protection is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 12 May 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28920TN1995PTC031367.
Agnice Fire Protection has 2 current directors:
- Suhail Ameer Manappat - Managing Director
- Ramaswamy Govindarajan - Whole-Time Director
The latest financial statements of Agnice Fire Protection on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Agnice Fire Protection is 33AAACA9432F1Z1, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 13 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 10 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AAACA9432F1ZR (West Bengal), 27AAACA9432F1ZU (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Agnice Fire Protection is U28920TN1995PTC031367. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Agnice Fire Protection has 32 court cases on record: 19 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Agnice Fire Protection was incorporated on 12 May 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Agnice Fire Protection has 19 deals on record (14 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds, 1 convertible or debt financing), with disclosed funding of ₹198.41 Cr; the latest was in March 2018.
Ameer Ahmed ceased to be Director on 03 May 2022. Suhail Ameer Manappat was appointed as Managing Director on 12 Aug 2021. Ramaswamy Govindarajan ceased to be Managing Director on 09 Aug 2021. Agnice Fire Protection has 19 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Agnice Fire Protection is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-24-0013064).

