- #1,055 Bikramjit Ahluwalia & family ₹2,500 Cr

About Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 02 June 1979 and has been in existence for over 47 years.
Its director Bikramjit Ahluwalia and family are #1,055 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L45101DL1979PLC009654. Its GSTIN is 07AABCA4304K1ZZ (Delhi). The company holds 26 GST registrations, of which 19 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532811 and NSE: AHLUCONT.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13.4 Cr. It was formerly known as Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Bikramjit Ahluwalia (Managing Director) and Sanjiv Sharma (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at A – 177 Okhla Industrial Area Phase – I, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,565.2 Cr, a growth of 11.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹265.69 Cr (net margin 5.8%) and EBITDA of ₹434.73 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.5%). The net worth stands at ₹2,059.89 Cr (up 14.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,593.92 Cr (up 12.7% YoY).
The company has about 8,505 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ahluwalia Contracts. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3,443.1 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,260.33 Cr on record. Court records list 488 cases involving the company, including 259 filed by the company and 229 filed against it; 102 cases are pending. The company has 27 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹49.86 Cr; the latest was in March 2022. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 283 overdue payments to 126 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website acilnet.com.
Company details
CIN history
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U45101DL1979PTC009654. The current CIN is L45101DL1979PLC009654, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45101DL1979PLC009654 | Current |
| U45101DL1979PTC009654 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Ahluwalia Contracts (India)
Contact details
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is acilnet.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressA – 177 Okhla Industrial Area Phase – I, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
To see the full contact details of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) operates one associated brand: Ahluwalia Contracts. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Large-scale civil infrastructure construction projects are undertaken. | acilnet.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) is construction. In detail, this covers civil engineering.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | 42 | Civil engineering |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAhluwalia Contracts (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹4,565.2 Cr (up 11.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,565 | 4,099 | 3,855 | 2,838 | 2,692 | 1,982 | 1,885 |
| Revenue growth | +11.4% | +6.3% | +35.8% | +5.4% | +35.8% | +5.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 435 | 342 | 388 | 304 | 257 | 154 | 153 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.5% | +8.3% | +10.1% | +10.7% | +9.5% | +7.8% | +8.1% |
| Profit before tax | 359 | 273 | 504 | 262 | 208 | 103 | 96.54 |
| Net profit | 266 | 201 | 231 | 193 | 156 | 77.25 | 64.35 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +4.9% | +6.0% | +6.8% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 39.69 | 30.17 | 55.95 | 28.96 | 23.17 | 11.52 | 9.61 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,594 | 2,301 | 2,028 | 1,383 | 1,168 | 1,107 | 972 |
| Net worth | 2,060 | 1,798 | 1,600 | 1,228 | 1,035 | 879 | 803 |
| Total debt | 73.14 | 76.14 | 105 | 57.80 | 53.93 | 67.72 | 91.07 |
| Cash & bank | 817 | 964 | 780 | 588 | 433 | 418 | 244 |
| Net working capital | 1,508 | 1,607 | 1,464 | 894 | 680 | 605 | 498 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 281 | 359 | 257 | 301 | 65.75 | 259 | 110 |
| Cash from investing | (257) | (323) | (310) | (166) | (101) | (47.86) | (45.89) |
| Cash from financing | (34.29) | (52.44) | 20.72 | (16.05) | (44.19) | (50.72) | (36.36) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,126 | 1,322 | 1,061 | 1,177 | 1,005 | 1,216 | 952 | 1,011 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +8.8% | +11.4% | +16.4% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.73 | 27.30 | 15.21 | 14.99 | 15.91 | 18.14 | 14.92 | 11.71 |
| EBITDA | 47.22 | 124 | 96.09 | 128 | 86.34 | 124 | 84.43 | 73.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +9.4% | +9.1% | +10.9% | +8.6% | +10.2% | +8.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 32.18 | 28.78 | 26.15 | 22.31 | 20.74 | 17.07 | 17.98 | 16.57 |
| Interest | 16.45 | 12.31 | 11.37 | 14.87 | 11.94 | 12.83 | 14.55 | 16.00 |
| Profit before tax | 14.32 | 110 | 73.78 | 106 | 69.57 | 112 | 66.82 | 52.51 |
| Tax | 3.94 | 27.85 | 19.71 | 27.32 | 18.35 | 28.58 | 17.30 | 14.15 |
| Net profit | 10.38 | 82.02 | 54.07 | 78.57 | 51.22 | 83.33 | 49.52 | 38.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.55 | 12.24 | 8.07 | 11.73 | 7.64 | 12.44 | 7.37 | 5.77 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,565 | 4,099 | 3,855 | 2,838 | 2,692 | 1,982 | 1,885 |
| Revenue growth | +11.4% | +6.3% | +35.8% | +5.4% | +35.8% | +5.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 434 | 342 | 389 | 304 | 257 | 154 | 153 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.5% | +8.3% | +10.1% | +10.7% | +9.5% | +7.8% | +8.1% |
| Profit before tax | 358 | 272 | 505 | 262 | 208 | 104 | 96.58 |
| Net profit | 264 | 201 | 232 | 193 | 156 | 77.28 | 64.39 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +4.9% | +6.0% | +6.8% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 39.46 | 30.08 | 56.06 | 28.98 | 23.18 | 11.53 | 9.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,594 | 2,303 | 2,030 | 1,384 | 1,170 | 1,108 | 973 |
| Net worth | 2,060 | 1,800 | 1,602 | 1,230 | 1,036 | 880 | 804 |
| Total debt | 73.14 | 76.14 | 105 | 57.80 | 53.93 | 67.72 | 91.07 |
| Cash & bank | 817 | 964 | 780 | 588 | 433 | 418 | 244 |
| Net working capital | 1,507 | 1,608 | 1,466 | 894 | 681 | 606 | 498 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 281 | 359 | 257 | 301 | 65.77 | 259 | 110 |
| Cash from investing | (257) | (323) | (310) | (166) | (101) | (47.86) | (45.89) |
| Cash from financing | (34.29) | (52.44) | 20.72 | (16.05) | (44.19) | (50.72) | (36.36) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,126 | 1,322 | 1,061 | 1,177 | 1,005 | 1,216 | 952 | 1,011 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +8.8% | +11.4% | +16.4% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.73 | 25.44 | 15.21 | 14.99 | 15.86 | 18.03 | 14.86 | 11.71 |
| Total expenses | 1,078 | 1,199 | 965 | 1,049 | 919 | 1,092 | 868 | 938 |
| EBITDA | 48.24 | 124 | 96.04 | 129 | 86.28 | 124 | 84.36 | 73.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +9.3% | +9.1% | +10.9% | +8.6% | +10.2% | +8.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 32.18 | 28.78 | 26.15 | 22.31 | 20.74 | 17.07 | 17.98 | 16.57 |
| Interest | 16.45 | 12.31 | 11.37 | 14.87 | 11.94 | 12.83 | 14.55 | 16.00 |
| Profit before tax | 15.34 | 108 | 73.73 | 106 | 69.46 | 112 | 66.69 | 52.51 |
| Tax | 3.93 | 27.82 | 19.71 | 27.32 | 18.35 | 28.58 | 17.30 | 14.15 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,126 | 1,322 | 1,061 | 1,177 | 1,005 | 1,216 | 952 | 1,011 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +8.8% | +11.4% | +16.4% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.73 | 27.30 | 15.21 | 14.99 | 15.91 | 18.14 | 14.92 | 11.71 |
| EBITDA | 47.22 | 124 | 96.09 | 128 | 86.34 | 124 | 84.43 | 73.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +9.4% | +9.1% | +10.9% | +8.6% | +10.2% | +8.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 32.18 | 28.78 | 26.15 | 22.31 | 20.74 | 17.07 | 17.98 | 16.57 |
| Interest | 16.45 | 12.31 | 11.37 | 14.87 | 11.94 | 12.83 | 14.55 | 16.00 |
| Profit before tax | 14.32 | 110 | 73.78 | 106 | 69.57 | 112 | 66.82 | 52.51 |
| Tax | 3.94 | 27.85 | 19.71 | 27.32 | 18.35 | 28.58 | 17.30 | 14.15 |
| Net profit | 10.38 | 82.02 | 54.07 | 78.57 | 51.22 | 83.33 | 49.52 | 38.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.55 | 12.24 | 8.07 | 11.73 | 7.64 | 12.44 | 7.37 | 5.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,565 | 4,099 | 3,855 | 2,838 | 2,692 | 1,982 | 1,885 |
| Revenue growth | +11.4% | +6.3% | +35.8% | +5.4% | +35.8% | +5.2% | - |
| Other income | 72.84 | 55.75 | 232 | 29.52 | 29.14 | 22.32 | 10.44 |
| Total expenses | 4,130 | 3,757 | 3,467 | 2,534 | 2,436 | 1,828 | 1,732 |
| Employee cost | 440 | 352 | 282 | 200 | 188 | 153 | 154 |
| EBITDA | 435 | 342 | 388 | 304 | 257 | 154 | 153 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.5% | +8.3% | +10.1% | +10.7% | +9.5% | +7.8% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 97.98 | 66.63 | 66.86 | 38.77 | 33.58 | 30.44 | 31.87 |
| Interest | 50.49 | 58.14 | 48.13 | 33.08 | 43.73 | 42.60 | 35.00 |
| Profit before tax | 359 | 273 | 504 | 262 | 208 | 103 | 96.54 |
| Tax | 93.23 | 70.90 | 130 | 67.68 | 53.18 | 26.29 | 32.15 |
| Net profit | 266 | 201 | 231 | 193 | 156 | 77.25 | 64.35 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +4.9% | +6.0% | +6.8% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 39.69 | 30.17 | 55.95 | 28.96 | 23.17 | 11.52 | 9.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,046 | 1,785 | 1,587 | 1,215 | 1,022 | 865 | 789 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,060 | 1,798 | 1,600 | 1,228 | 1,035 | 879 | 803 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 3.81 | 14.00 | 44.97 | 2.69 | 0.69 | 16.37 | 24.88 |
| Unsecured loans | 69.33 | 62.14 | 60.06 | 55.11 | 53.24 | 51.35 | 66.19 |
| Total debt | 73.14 | 76.14 | 105 | 57.80 | 53.93 | 67.72 | 91.07 |
| Total liabilities | 2,594 | 2,301 | 2,028 | 1,383 | 1,168 | 1,107 | 972 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,056 | 782 | 600 | 495 | 394 | 372 | 333 |
| Net block | 634 | 456 | 337 | 293 | 228 | 235 | 226 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.45 | 11.59 | 7.32 | 0.83 | 0.05 | 0.38 | 0.21 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 342 | 339 | 316 | 244 | 242 | 297 | 223 |
| Sundry debtors | 734 | 785 | 746 | 606 | 443 | 374 | 493 |
| Cash & bank balances | 817 | 964 | 780 | 588 | 433 | 418 | 244 |
| Loans & advances | 1,286 | 924 | 789 | 566 | 440 | 470 | 328 |
| Total current assets | 3,180 | 3,012 | 2,631 | 2,004 | 1,558 | 1,559 | 1,288 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,672 | 1,405 | 1,166 | 1,110 | 878 | 954 | 790 |
| Net working capital | 1,508 | 1,607 | 1,464 | 894 | 680 | 605 | 498 |
| Total assets | 2,594 | 2,301 | 2,028 | 1,383 | 1,168 | 1,107 | 972 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 318 | 334 | 366 | 246 | 326 | 165 | 138 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 281 | 359 | 257 | 301 | 65.75 | 259 | 110 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (257) | (323) | (310) | (166) | (101) | (47.86) | (45.89) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (34.29) | (52.44) | 20.72 | (16.05) | (44.19) | (50.72) | (36.36) |
| Net change in cash | (10.38) | (16.05) | (31.44) | 120 | (79.13) | 160 | 27.38 |
| Closing cash | 817 | 964 | 780 | 588 | 433 | 418 | 244 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.4% | +6.3% | +35.8% | +5.4% | +35.8% | +5.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.1% | -11.8% | +27.6% | +18.5% | +66.4% | +0.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.6% | -45.9% | +92.8% | +25.6% | +101.4% | +7.2% | -46.2% |
| Net income growth | +31.9% | -12.9% | +19.9% | +23.9% | +101.5% | +20.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.2% | +15.0% | +24.8% | +14.6% | +15.3% | +6.4% | +9.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.7% | +10.1% | +36.0% | +25.7% | +5.8% | -11.1% | -4.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.8% | +4.9% | +9.7% | +6.8% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +15.3% | +20.9% | +23.1% | +22.2% | +14.1% | +14.3% |
| Return on net worth | +13.8% | +11.9% | +16.4% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +9.2% | +8.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 14.99 | 21.11 | 15.00 | 12.47 | 19.61 | 34.42 | 28.90 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.97 | 5.93 | 7.04 | 6.38 | 7.03 | 5.63 | 6.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.40 | 12.51 | 13.77 | 11.68 | 9.99 | 7.65 | 10.09 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.01 | 5.36 | 5.70 | 5.41 | 6.59 | 4.57 | 3.73 |
| EPS (₹) | 39.69 | 30.17 | 55.95 | 28.96 | 23.17 | 11.52 | 9.61 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 307.50 | 268.48 | 238.84 | 183.37 | 154.53 | 131.18 | 119.85 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,126 | 1,322 | 1,061 | 1,177 | 1,005 | 1,216 | 952 | 1,011 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.0% | +8.8% | +11.4% | +16.4% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.73 | 25.44 | 15.21 | 14.99 | 15.86 | 18.03 | 14.86 | 11.71 |
| Total expenses | 1,078 | 1,199 | 965 | 1,049 | 919 | 1,092 | 868 | 938 |
| EBITDA | 48.24 | 124 | 96.04 | 129 | 86.28 | 124 | 84.36 | 73.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +9.3% | +9.1% | +10.9% | +8.6% | +10.2% | +8.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 32.18 | 28.78 | 26.15 | 22.31 | 20.74 | 17.07 | 17.98 | 16.57 |
| Interest | 16.45 | 12.31 | 11.37 | 14.87 | 11.94 | 12.83 | 14.55 | 16.00 |
| Profit before tax | 15.34 | 108 | 73.73 | 106 | 69.46 | 112 | 66.69 | 52.51 |
| Tax | 3.93 | 27.82 | 19.71 | 27.32 | 18.35 | 28.58 | 17.30 | 14.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,565 | 4,099 | 3,855 | 2,838 | 2,692 | 1,982 | 1,885 |
| Revenue growth | +11.4% | +6.3% | +35.8% | +5.4% | +35.8% | +5.2% | - |
| Other income | 71.50 | 55.37 | 232 | 29.52 | 29.14 | 22.32 | 10.44 |
| Total expenses | 4,131 | 3,757 | 3,467 | 2,534 | 2,436 | 1,828 | 1,732 |
| Employee cost | 440 | 352 | 282 | 200 | 188 | 153 | 154 |
| EBITDA | 434 | 342 | 389 | 304 | 257 | 154 | 153 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.5% | +8.3% | +10.1% | +10.7% | +9.5% | +7.8% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 97.98 | 66.63 | 66.86 | 38.77 | 33.58 | 30.44 | 31.87 |
| Interest | 50.49 | 58.14 | 48.13 | 33.08 | 43.73 | 42.60 | 35.00 |
| Profit before tax | 358 | 272 | 505 | 262 | 208 | 104 | 96.58 |
| Tax | 93.20 | 70.90 | 130 | 67.68 | 53.18 | 26.29 | 32.15 |
| Net profit | 264 | 201 | 232 | 193 | 156 | 77.28 | 64.39 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +4.9% | +6.0% | +6.8% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 39.46 | 30.08 | 56.06 | 28.98 | 23.18 | 11.53 | 9.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 | 13.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,047 | 1,787 | 1,589 | 1,216 | 1,023 | 867 | 791 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,060 | 1,800 | 1,602 | 1,230 | 1,036 | 880 | 804 |
| Secured loans | 3.81 | 14.00 | 44.97 | 2.69 | 0.69 | 16.37 | 24.88 |
| Unsecured loans | 69.33 | 62.14 | 60.06 | 55.11 | 53.24 | 51.35 | 66.19 |
| Total debt | 73.14 | 76.14 | 105 | 57.80 | 53.93 | 67.72 | 91.07 |
| Total liabilities | 2,594 | 2,303 | 2,030 | 1,384 | 1,170 | 1,108 | 973 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,050 | 776 | 595 | 490 | 389 | 366 | 327 |
| Net block | 629 | 451 | 331 | 288 | 223 | 230 | 221 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.45 | 11.59 | 7.32 | 0.83 | 0.05 | 0.38 | 0.21 |
| Investments | 6.28 | 6.28 | 6.28 | 6.28 | 6.28 | 6.28 | 6.28 |
| Inventories | 342 | 339 | 316 | 244 | 242 | 297 | 221 |
| Sundry debtors | 734 | 785 | 746 | 606 | 443 | 374 | 493 |
| Cash & bank balances | 817 | 964 | 780 | 588 | 433 | 418 | 244 |
| Loans & advances | 1,286 | 923 | 789 | 566 | 440 | 470 | 328 |
| Total current assets | 3,179 | 3,012 | 2,631 | 2,004 | 1,558 | 1,559 | 1,286 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,672 | 1,404 | 1,166 | 1,110 | 878 | 953 | 787 |
| Net working capital | 1,507 | 1,608 | 1,466 | 894 | 681 | 606 | 498 |
| Total assets | 2,594 | 2,303 | 2,030 | 1,384 | 1,170 | 1,108 | 973 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 318 | 334 | 366 | 246 | 325 | 165 | 138 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 281 | 359 | 257 | 301 | 65.77 | 259 | 110 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (257) | (323) | (310) | (166) | (101) | (47.86) | (45.89) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (34.29) | (52.44) | 20.72 | (16.05) | (44.19) | (50.72) | (36.36) |
| Net change in cash | (10.23) | (16.23) | (31.43) | 120 | (79.11) | 160 | 27.40 |
| Closing cash | 817 | 964 | 780 | 588 | 433 | 418 | 244 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.4% | +6.3% | +35.8% | +5.4% | +35.8% | +5.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.1% | -12.0% | +27.8% | +18.5% | +66.4% | +0.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.3% | -46.1% | +92.9% | +25.6% | +101.4% | +7.2% | -46.2% |
| Net income growth | +31.5% | -13.4% | +20.2% | +24.0% | +101.5% | +20.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.2% | +15.0% | +24.8% | +14.6% | +15.3% | +6.4% | +9.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.6% | +10.0% | +36.1% | +25.7% | +5.8% | -11.1% | -4.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.8% | +4.9% | +9.7% | +6.8% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +3.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +15.3% | +20.9% | +23.1% | +22.1% | +14.0% | +14.3% |
| Return on net worth | +13.7% | +11.9% | +16.4% | +17.1% | +16.2% | +9.2% | +8.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 15.00 | 21.13 | 14.96 | 12.46 | 19.61 | 34.41 | 28.89 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.00 | 5.98 | 7.11 | 6.46 | 7.13 | 5.71 | 6.40 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.40 | 12.51 | 13.77 | 11.68 | 9.99 | 7.65 | 10.15 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.01 | 5.35 | 5.70 | 5.41 | 6.59 | 4.57 | 3.73 |
| EPS (₹) | 39.46 | 30.08 | 56.06 | 28.98 | 23.18 | 11.53 | 9.62 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 307.51 | 268.72 | 239.17 | 183.59 | 154.73 | 131.37 | 120.03 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has 8 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bikramjit Ahluwalia | Managing Director | 02 Jun 1979 | 47 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sanjiv Sharma Also directs: Dipesh Mining Private Limited, Jiwanjyoti Traders Private Limited, Paramount Dealcomm Private Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Rajendra Prashad Gupta | Director | 24 Jul 2019 | 7 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vikas Ahluwalia Also directs: Ahluwalia Builders and Development Group Pvt Ltd, Tidal Securities Private Limited, Dipesh Mining Private Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Shobhit Uppal | Whole-Time Director | 25 Mar 1994 | 32 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sheela Bhide | Director | 17 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
Auditor
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited is audited by Amod Agrawal and Associates for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Amod Agrawal and Associates | FY 2025 | 005780N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 55.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 14.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 22.40% and retail and other public shareholders hold 8.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.30% | 55.30% | 55.30% | 55.30% |
| Public | 44.70% | 44.70% | 44.70% | 44.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Feb 2026 | 101235947 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Mar 2025 | 101065279 | Indian Bank | ₹5 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Feb 2025 | 101055462 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Dec 2024 | 101030901 | Others | ₹8 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Nov 2024 | 101012178 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹1.78 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 180 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited has 27 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹49.86 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 27)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Market trade | ₹65.41 Cr | Buyer: Sbi Mutual Fund Seller: Sbi Mutual Fund |
| Sep 2021 | Market trade | ₹66.53 Cr | Buyer: Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund Seller: an individual |
| Jan 2021 | Market trade | ₹86.64 Cr | Buyer: Sbi Mutual Fund, Dsp Blackrock Mutual Fund Seller: Dsp Mutual Fund |
| Dec 2014 | Market trade | ₹41.66 Cr | Buyer: Bengal Finance and Investment Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Sep 2007 | Market trade | ₹42.6 Cr | Buyer: Macquarie Bank Limited, Deutsche Internl Trust Corp Mauritius Ltd Seller: Global Credit Capital Limited |
To see the full deal history of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited has 488 court cases on record: 259 filed by Ahluwalia Contracts (India), 229 filed against it. 102 cases are pending and 386 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 221 | 77 | 33 |
| District courts | 194 | 106 | 44 |
| NCLAT | 50 | 32 | 21 |
| Supreme Court | 22 | 13 | 4 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 488)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by M G F Developments Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CM(M)) | Filed against the company by A2 Interiors Products Pvt. Ltd | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (RFA(COMM)) | Filed against the company by Intex Furniture Private Limited | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Prateek Realtors India Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Saxena Marine Tech Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited was last rated by Care on 26 Mar 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 26 Mar 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 283 overdue payments to 126 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 126)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Pest Control Incorporated | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Rama Rolling Shutter Works |
To see the full MSME payment records of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has 5 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Dipesh Mining Private Limited | U13100WB2007PTC115150 | |
| Jiwanjyoti Traders Private Limited | U51109WB2007PTC119680 | |
| Paramount Dealcomm Private Limited | U51109WB2007PTC119813 | |
| Premsagar Merchants Private Limited | U51109WB2007PTC119814 | |
| Splendor Distributors Private Limited | U51909WB2007PTC119832 |
To see the full group structure of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited has a workforce of 8,505 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 10, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has 26 GST registrations: 19 active and 7 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AABCA4304K1ZZ | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AABCA4304K2ZY | Delhi | Active | 01 Apr 2025 |
| 02AABCA4304K1Z9 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AABCA4304K1Z7 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited has 26 board changes on record since 1979: 17 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Arun Kumar Gupta ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024.
369 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 02 June 1979 (47+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45101DL1979PLC009654. Listed on BSE: 532811 and NSE: AHLUCONT.
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) reported revenue of ₹4,565.2 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 11.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has 8 current directors:
- Bikramjit Ahluwalia - Managing Director
- Sanjiv Sharma - Whole-Time Director
- Vikas Ahluwalia - Whole-Time Director
- Shobhit Uppal - Whole-Time Director
- Rajendra Prashad Gupta - Director
- Sheela Bhide - Director
- Sunil Kumar Sachdeva - Director
- Ashok Khurana - Director
The latest financial statements of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) is 07AABCA4304K1ZZ, registered in Delhi. The company has 26 GST registrations in all, of which 19 are active and 7 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AABCA4304K2ZY (Delhi), 02AABCA4304K1Z9 (Himachal Pradesh), 03AABCA4304K1Z7 (Punjab).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) is L45101DL1979PLC009654. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ahluwalia Contracts (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532811) and NSE (symbol: AHLUCONT).
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has 488 court cases on record: 259 filed by the company and 229 filed against it. 102 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) was incorporated on 02 June 1979, making it 47+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has 27 deals on record (26 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹49.86 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
Arun Kumar Gupta ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Sushil Chandra ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Ashok Khurana was appointed as Director on 13 Feb 2024. Ahluwalia Contracts (India) has 26 board changes on record in total.

