- Total income
- ₹4,175 Cr
- Profit
- ₹430 Cr

About JSW Dulux Limited
Data last updated:
JSW Dulux Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of Akzo Nobel N.V. (Through Wholly Owned Subsidiaries). It operates in the paint and coatings segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 12 March 1954 and has been in existence for over 72 years.
JSW Dulux is ranked #172 on the Fortune MNC 500 India (2026). It is part of the BSE 500 index.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L24292WB1954PLC021516. Its GSTIN is 19AAACI6297A1ZK (West Bengal). The company holds 29 GST registrations, of which 26 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500710 and NSE: JSWDULUX.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹126.69 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹45.54 Cr. It was formerly known as Indian Explosives Limited and Ici India Ltd. It is led by directors including Rajiv Rajgopal (Managing Director) and Krishna Rallapalli (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 10 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 801A South City Business Park, Kolkata, West Bengal.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,599.2 Cr, a decline of 11.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹361.15 Cr (net margin 10%) and EBITDA of ₹454.8 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.6%). The net worth stands at ₹2,451.6 Cr (up 84.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,641 Cr (up 79.6% YoY).
The company has about 1,498 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Interpon and Akzo Nobel India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹109 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹151.3 Cr on record. Court records list 1,391 cases involving the company, including 1,165 filed by the company and 227 filed against it; 274 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website akzonobel.co.in.
Company details
Name history
JSW Dulux has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Indian Explosives Limited, Ici India Ltd., and Jsw Dulux Limited. The current legal name is Jsw Dulux Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| JSW Dulux Limited | Current |
| Indian Explosives Limited | Previous |
| Ici India Ltd. | Previous |
CIN history
JSW Dulux has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24292WB1954PLC021516. The current CIN is L24292WB1954PLC021516, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24292WB1954PLC021516 | Current |
| U24292WB1954PLC021516 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of JSW Dulux
Contact details
JSW Dulux Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is akzonobel.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address801A South City Business Park 770 Anandapur, Eastern Metropolitan Bypass Near Fortis Hospital, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700107
- IndustryManufacturing, Paint & Coatings
To see the full contact details of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
JSW Dulux operates two associated brands: Interpon and Akzo Nobel India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Paints and coatings are manufactured for industrial and decorative uses. | akzonobel.co.in | |
| Powder coatings manufacturing and supply for industrial and related applications. | interpon.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of JSW Dulux is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of JSW Dulux Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableJSW Dulux Limited reported revenue of ₹3,599.2 Cr (down 11.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,599 | 4,069 | 3,962 | 3,802 | 3,149 | 2,421 | 2,662 |
| Revenue growth | -11.6% | +2.7% | +4.2% | +20.8% | +30.0% | -9.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 455 | 642 | 632 | 525 | 432 | 341 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.6% | +15.8% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +13.7% | +14.1% | +13.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2,366 | 570 | 573 | 456 | 367 | 278 | 323 |
| Net profit | 361 | 429 | 427 | 336 | 290 | 209 | 237 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +10.6% | +10.8% | +8.8% | +9.2% | +8.7% | +8.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 433.80 | 94.40 | 93.76 | 73.65 | 63.76 | 45.63 | 52.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,641 | 1,471 | 1,496 | 1,493 | 1,423 | 1,438 | 1,389 |
| Net worth | 2,452 | 1,330 | 1,330 | 1,316 | 1,260 | 1,288 | 1,238 |
| Total debt | 79.10 | 62.10 | 60.40 | 69.70 | 70.50 | 63.90 | 64.30 |
| Cash & bank | 324 | 300 | 524 | 564 | 458 | 733 | 553 |
| Net working capital | 660 | 569 | 513 | 621 | 592 | 656 | 530 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 93.20 | 312 | 486 | 486 | 121 | 283 | 374 |
| Cash from investing | 804 | 122 | (87.10) | (14.80) | 230 | (225) | 4.40 |
| Cash from financing | (875) | (460) | (439) | (302) | (346) | (174) | (157) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 965 | 883 | 894 | 835 | 995 | 1,014 | 1,050 | 982 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.0% | -12.9% | -14.9% | -15.0% | -4.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.60 | 67.10 | 14.70 | 1,882 | 9.00 | 2.80 | 6.00 | 9.10 |
| EBITDA | 115 | 127 | 108 | 111 | 134 | 159 | 167 | 146 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +14.4% | +12.1% | +13.3% | +13.5% | +15.7% | +15.9% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 20.40 | 20.10 | 18.60 | 18.30 | 18.30 | 22.00 | 23.40 | 22.20 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 4.30 | 2.80 | 2.30 | 2.70 | 2.50 | 3.30 | 1.50 |
| Profit before tax | 118 | 170 | 101 | 1,972 | 122 | 138 | 146 | 132 |
| Tax | 38.00 | 44.00 | 27.00 | 289 | 31.50 | 29.20 | 37.60 | 33.90 |
| Net profit | 79.70 | 126 | 74.30 | 1,683 | 91.00 | 108 | 109 | 97.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.51 | 27.60 | 16.32 | 369.52 | 19.98 | 23.80 | 23.85 | 21.49 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,599 | 4,069 | 3,962 | 3,802 | 3,149 | 2,421 | 2,662 |
| Revenue growth | -11.6% | +2.7% | +4.2% | +20.8% | +30.0% | -9.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 454 | 641 | 632 | 525 | 432 | 341 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.6% | +15.8% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +13.7% | +14.1% | +13.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2,300 | 570 | 573 | 456 | 367 | 278 | 323 |
| Net profit | 360 | 428 | 428 | 336 | 289 | 209 | 237 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +10.5% | +10.8% | +8.8% | +9.2% | +8.7% | +8.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 421.47 | 94.20 | 93.78 | 73.65 | 63.74 | 45.63 | 52.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,583 | 1,469 | 1,495 | 1,492 | 1,422 | 1,438 | 1,388 |
| Net worth | 2,394 | 1,329 | 1,329 | 1,316 | 1,259 | 1,288 | 1,237 |
| Total debt | 79.10 | 62.10 | 60.40 | 69.70 | 70.50 | 63.90 | 64.30 |
| Cash & bank | 257 | 300 | 523 | 563 | 458 | 732 | 553 |
| Net working capital | 602 | 568 | 513 | 620 | 591 | 656 | 529 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 83.50 | 312 | 486 | 486 | 121 | 283 | 375 |
| Cash from investing | 748 | 122 | (87.10) | (14.80) | 230 | (225) | 4.40 |
| Cash from financing | (875) | (460) | (439) | (302) | (346) | (174) | (157) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 965 | 883 | 894 | 835 | 995 | 1,014 | 1,050 | 982 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.0% | -12.9% | -14.9% | -15.0% | -4.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 81.30 | 1.90 | 14.70 | 1,882 | 9.00 | 2.80 | 6.00 | 9.10 |
| Total expenses | 850 | 756 | 787 | 724 | 861 | 855 | 884 | 836 |
| EBITDA | 115 | 127 | 108 | 111 | 134 | 159 | 167 | 146 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +14.4% | +12.0% | +13.2% | +13.5% | +15.7% | +15.9% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 20.40 | 20.10 | 18.60 | 18.30 | 18.30 | 21.90 | 23.40 | 22.20 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 4.30 | 2.80 | 2.30 | 2.70 | 2.50 | 3.30 | 1.50 |
| Profit before tax | 173 | 104 | 101 | 1,972 | 122 | 137 | 146 | 132 |
| Tax | 37.90 | 34.40 | 26.90 | 289 | 31.50 | 29.90 | 37.60 | 33.90 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 965 | 883 | 894 | 835 | 995 | 1,014 | 1,050 | 982 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.0% | -12.9% | -14.9% | -15.0% | -4.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.60 | 67.10 | 14.70 | 1,882 | 9.00 | 2.80 | 6.00 | 9.10 |
| EBITDA | 115 | 127 | 108 | 111 | 134 | 159 | 167 | 146 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +14.4% | +12.1% | +13.3% | +13.5% | +15.7% | +15.9% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 20.40 | 20.10 | 18.60 | 18.30 | 18.30 | 22.00 | 23.40 | 22.20 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 4.30 | 2.80 | 2.30 | 2.70 | 2.50 | 3.30 | 1.50 |
| Profit before tax | 118 | 170 | 101 | 1,972 | 122 | 138 | 146 | 132 |
| Tax | 38.00 | 44.00 | 27.00 | 289 | 31.50 | 29.20 | 37.60 | 33.90 |
| Net profit | 79.70 | 126 | 74.30 | 1,683 | 91.00 | 108 | 109 | 97.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.51 | 27.60 | 16.32 | 369.52 | 19.98 | 23.80 | 23.85 | 21.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,599 | 4,069 | 3,962 | 3,802 | 3,149 | 2,421 | 2,662 |
| Revenue growth | -11.6% | +2.7% | +4.2% | +20.8% | +30.0% | -9.0% | - |
| Other income | 1,998 | 27.60 | 35.80 | 27.40 | 24.70 | 23.20 | 41.10 |
| Total expenses | 3,144 | 3,428 | 3,330 | 3,277 | 2,716 | 2,081 | 2,291 |
| Employee cost | 313 | 337 | 328 | 301 | 264 | 252 | 264 |
| EBITDA | 455 | 642 | 632 | 525 | 432 | 341 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.6% | +15.8% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +13.7% | +14.1% | +13.9% |
| Depreciation | 75.30 | 89.40 | 82.30 | 82.50 | 75.90 | 75.50 | 79.00 |
| Interest | 12.10 | 9.80 | 12.50 | 14.10 | 14.50 | 10.30 | 9.30 |
| Profit before tax | 2,366 | 570 | 573 | 456 | 367 | 278 | 323 |
| Tax | 392 | 140 | 146 | 121 | 76.70 | 70.60 | 85.80 |
| Net profit | 361 | 429 | 427 | 336 | 290 | 209 | 237 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +10.6% | +10.8% | +8.8% | +9.2% | +8.7% | +8.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 433.80 | 94.40 | 93.76 | 73.65 | 63.76 | 45.63 | 52.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,406 | 1,285 | 1,284 | 1,271 | 1,214 | 1,243 | 1,192 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,452 | 1,330 | 1,330 | 1,316 | 1,260 | 1,288 | 1,238 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 79.10 | 62.10 | 60.40 | 69.70 | 70.50 | 63.90 | 64.30 |
| Total debt | 79.10 | 62.10 | 60.40 | 69.70 | 70.50 | 63.90 | 64.30 |
| Total liabilities | 2,641 | 1,471 | 1,496 | 1,493 | 1,423 | 1,438 | 1,389 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,026 | 871 | 1,010 | 965 | 905 | 877 | 855 |
| Net block | 1,613 | 481 | 526 | 511 | 520 | 543 | 574 |
| Capital work in progress | 48.60 | 66.70 | 119 | 72.70 | 41.60 | 16.50 | 15.90 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 84.00 |
| Inventories | 571 | 605 | 612 | 598 | 664 | 488 | 424 |
| Sundry debtors | 603 | 585 | 575 | 552 | 496 | 413 | 396 |
| Cash & bank balances | 324 | 300 | 524 | 564 | 458 | 733 | 553 |
| Loans & advances | 289 | 511 | 211 | 154 | 142 | 113 | 94.00 |
| Total current assets | 1,787 | 2,001 | 1,922 | 1,868 | 1,760 | 1,748 | 1,467 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,127 | 1,433 | 1,408 | 1,247 | 1,168 | 1,092 | 937 |
| Net working capital | 660 | 569 | 513 | 621 | 592 | 656 | 530 |
| Total assets | 2,641 | 1,471 | 1,496 | 1,493 | 1,423 | 1,438 | 1,389 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 248 | 274 | 315 | 145 | 139 | 254 | 33.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 93.20 | 312 | 486 | 486 | 121 | 283 | 374 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 804 | 122 | (87.10) | (14.80) | 230 | (225) | 4.40 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (875) | (460) | (439) | (302) | (346) | (174) | (157) |
| Net change in cash | 21.60 | (25.50) | (41.00) | 170 | 5.90 | (115) | 221 |
| Closing cash | 324 | 300 | 524 | 564 | 458 | 733 | 553 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -11.6% | +2.7% | +4.2% | +20.8% | +30.0% | -9.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -29.1% | +1.5% | +20.4% | +21.4% | +26.9% | -8.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +315.1% | -0.5% | +25.7% | +24.3% | +31.9% | -13.9% | +2.4% |
| Net income growth | -15.9% | +0.4% | +27.2% | +16.0% | +38.2% | -11.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.8% | +8.9% | +17.8% | +12.6% | +2.6% | -3.8% | +1.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.7% | +14.0% | +22.9% | +12.3% | +8.1% | +4.5% | +4.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +54.8% | +10.6% | +10.8% | +8.8% | +9.2% | +8.6% | +8.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +21.7% | +39.1% | +39.2% | +32.3% | +26.7% | +20.4% | +25.6% |
| Return on net worth | +19.1% | +32.3% | +32.3% | +26.0% | +22.8% | +16.5% | +20.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 3.19 | 1.78 | 2.27 | 3.19 | 4.07 | 3.88 | 3.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.49 | 4.33 | 4.02 | 4.07 | 3.54 | 2.80 | 3.32 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.12 | 6.69 | 6.55 | 6.02 | 5.46 | 5.31 | 6.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.06 | 7.01 | 7.03 | 7.26 | 6.93 | 5.98 | 6.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 433.80 | 94.40 | 93.76 | 73.65 | 63.76 | 45.63 | 52.18 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 206.00 | 100.00 | 75.00 | 65.00 | 75.00 | 50.00 | 14.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 538.55 | 292.09 | 292.02 | 289.03 | 276.55 | 282.88 | 271.82 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 965 | 883 | 894 | 835 | 995 | 1,014 | 1,050 | 982 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.0% | -12.9% | -14.9% | -15.0% | -4.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 81.30 | 1.90 | 14.70 | 1,882 | 9.00 | 2.80 | 6.00 | 9.10 |
| Total expenses | 850 | 756 | 787 | 724 | 861 | 855 | 884 | 836 |
| EBITDA | 115 | 127 | 108 | 111 | 134 | 159 | 167 | 146 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | +14.4% | +12.0% | +13.2% | +13.5% | +15.7% | +15.9% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 20.40 | 20.10 | 18.60 | 18.30 | 18.30 | 21.90 | 23.40 | 22.20 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 4.30 | 2.80 | 2.30 | 2.70 | 2.50 | 3.30 | 1.50 |
| Profit before tax | 173 | 104 | 101 | 1,972 | 122 | 137 | 146 | 132 |
| Tax | 37.90 | 34.40 | 26.90 | 289 | 31.50 | 29.90 | 37.60 | 33.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,599 | 4,069 | 3,962 | 3,802 | 3,149 | 2,421 | 2,662 |
| Revenue growth | -11.6% | +2.7% | +4.2% | +20.8% | +30.0% | -9.0% | - |
| Other income | 1,933 | 27.60 | 35.80 | 27.40 | 24.70 | 23.20 | 41.10 |
| Total expenses | 3,145 | 3,428 | 3,330 | 3,277 | 2,716 | 2,081 | 2,291 |
| Employee cost | 312 | 336 | 327 | 300 | 263 | 251 | 264 |
| EBITDA | 454 | 641 | 632 | 525 | 432 | 341 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.6% | +15.8% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +13.7% | +14.1% | +13.9% |
| Depreciation | 75.30 | 89.30 | 82.30 | 82.50 | 75.90 | 75.50 | 79.00 |
| Interest | 12.10 | 9.80 | 12.50 | 14.10 | 14.50 | 10.30 | 9.30 |
| Profit before tax | 2,300 | 570 | 573 | 456 | 367 | 278 | 323 |
| Tax | 382 | 141 | 146 | 121 | 76.70 | 70.60 | 85.80 |
| Net profit | 360 | 428 | 428 | 336 | 289 | 209 | 237 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +10.5% | +10.8% | +8.8% | +9.2% | +8.7% | +8.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 421.47 | 94.20 | 93.78 | 73.65 | 63.74 | 45.63 | 52.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 | 45.50 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,349 | 1,283 | 1,284 | 1,270 | 1,213 | 1,242 | 1,192 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,394 | 1,329 | 1,329 | 1,316 | 1,259 | 1,288 | 1,237 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 79.10 | 62.10 | 60.40 | 69.70 | 70.50 | 63.90 | 64.30 |
| Total debt | 79.10 | 62.10 | 60.40 | 69.70 | 70.50 | 63.90 | 64.30 |
| Total liabilities | 2,583 | 1,469 | 1,495 | 1,492 | 1,422 | 1,438 | 1,388 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,026 | 871 | 1,009 | 965 | 905 | 877 | 856 |
| Net block | 1,613 | 481 | 526 | 511 | 520 | 543 | 574 |
| Capital work in progress | 48.60 | 66.70 | 119 | 72.70 | 41.60 | 16.50 | 15.90 |
| Investments | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 84.00 |
| Inventories | 571 | 605 | 612 | 598 | 664 | 488 | 424 |
| Sundry debtors | 603 | 585 | 575 | 552 | 496 | 413 | 396 |
| Cash & bank balances | 257 | 300 | 523 | 563 | 458 | 732 | 553 |
| Loans & advances | 289 | 511 | 211 | 154 | 142 | 113 | 94.00 |
| Total current assets | 1,720 | 2,000 | 1,921 | 1,867 | 1,760 | 1,747 | 1,466 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,118 | 1,433 | 1,408 | 1,247 | 1,168 | 1,092 | 937 |
| Net working capital | 602 | 568 | 513 | 620 | 591 | 656 | 529 |
| Total assets | 2,583 | 1,469 | 1,495 | 1,492 | 1,422 | 1,438 | 1,388 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 247 | 273 | 314 | 144 | 138 | 254 | 32.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 83.50 | 312 | 486 | 486 | 121 | 283 | 375 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 748 | 122 | (87.10) | (14.80) | 230 | (225) | 4.40 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (875) | (460) | (439) | (302) | (346) | (174) | (157) |
| Net change in cash | (44.10) | (25.80) | (40.60) | 170 | 5.70 | (116) | 222 |
| Closing cash | 257 | 300 | 523 | 563 | 458 | 732 | 553 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -11.6% | +2.7% | +4.2% | +20.8% | +30.0% | -9.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -29.2% | +1.4% | +20.4% | +21.4% | +26.9% | -8.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +303.7% | -0.6% | +25.7% | +24.3% | +31.8% | -13.9% | +2.4% |
| Net income growth | -16.0% | +0.2% | +27.3% | +16.1% | +38.2% | -11.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.8% | +8.9% | +17.8% | +12.6% | +2.6% | -3.8% | +1.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.7% | +14.0% | +22.9% | +12.3% | +8.1% | +4.5% | +4.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +53.3% | +10.5% | +10.8% | +8.8% | +9.2% | +8.6% | +8.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.0% | +39.1% | +39.2% | +32.3% | +26.7% | +20.4% | +25.6% |
| Return on net worth | +19.3% | +32.3% | +32.3% | +26.1% | +22.8% | +16.5% | +20.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 3.19 | 1.78 | 2.27 | 3.19 | 4.07 | 3.88 | 3.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.49 | 4.33 | 4.02 | 4.07 | 3.54 | 2.80 | 3.32 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.12 | 6.69 | 6.55 | 6.02 | 5.46 | 5.31 | 6.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.06 | 7.01 | 7.03 | 7.26 | 6.93 | 5.98 | 6.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 421.47 | 94.20 | 93.78 | 73.65 | 63.74 | 45.63 | 52.18 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 206.00 | 100.00 | 75.00 | 65.00 | 75.00 | 50.00 | 14.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 525.93 | 291.76 | 291.87 | 288.88 | 276.40 | 282.73 | 271.67 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of JSW Dulux Limited
JSW Dulux has 9 current directors and 34 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajiv Rajgopal | Managing Director | 01 Nov 2018 | 8 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Krishna Rallapalli Also directs: Ici India Research and Technology Centre Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 01 Dec 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Parth Sajjan Jindal Also directs: JSW Ventures Fund Managers LLP, Centre Court Capital Fund Managers Ifsc LLP, Kleron Ventures LLP and 5 more | Director | 09 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Shantanu Maharaj Khosla | Director | 09 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Anil Chaudhry Also directs: Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited, GMR Airports Limited, Titan Company Limited and 3 more | Director | 22 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Namrata Kaul Also directs: Havells India Limited, Fusion Finance Limited, Vivriti Asset Management Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 05 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
JSW Dulux Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asian Paints Limited | ₹34,478 Cr (FY 2025) | -5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Berger Paints India Limited | ₹11,639 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| JSW Dulux Limitedthis company | ₹3,599.2 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹361.15 Cr | 10% | -11.6% | 1,496 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| PPG Asian Paints Private Limited | ₹2,165.46 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| JSW Paints Limited | ₹2,163.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Visen Industries Limited | ₹1,990.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Indigo Paints Limited | ₹1,359.17 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nippon Paint (India) Private Limited | ₹1,265.99 Cr (FY 2021) | -1.0% | Sunguvarchatiram, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
JSW Dulux Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Char tered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Char tered Accountants LLP | FY 2024 | N500016 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 61.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 8.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 21.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 8.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.20% | 61.20% | 61.20% | 69.80% |
| Public | 38.80% | 38.80% | 38.80% | 30.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101199651 | Others | ₹24 Cr | Open | |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 101194469 | Others | ₹85 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Nov 2000 | 90192325 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹3.2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 10 Jun 1998 | 80038806 | Anz Grindlays Bank Limited | ₹70 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Dec 1997 | 90197288 | Deutsche Bank | ₹71 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Legal cases
JSW Dulux Limited has 1,391 court cases on record: 1,165 filed by JSW Dulux, 227 filed against it. 274 cases are pending and 1,117 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1,028 | 92 | 237 |
| High courts | 326 | 116 | 31 |
| Supreme Court | 27 | 19 | 3 |
| NCLAT | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| NCLT | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,391)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Mithra Auto Agencies Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Mithra Auto Agencies Pvt Ltd and Athers | Pending |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Jyote Motors Private Limited and Ors and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Maks Eco Mobility Private Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Mithra Auto Agencies, Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
JSW Dulux Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 1,356 overdue payments to 114 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 114)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Diptab Ventures Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Kalpana Minerals Pvt Ltd |
To see the full MSME payment records of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
JSW Dulux Limited has a workforce of 1,496 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 10, 2024, across 7 active EPFO establishments.
GST
JSW Dulux has 29 GST registrations: 26 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAACI6297A1ZK | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 02AAACI6297A1ZZ | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACI6297A1ZX | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACI6297A1ZV | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of JSW Dulux Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
JSW Dulux Limited has 42 board changes on record since 2007: 9 appointments and 33 cessations. The latest: Kaustubh Sudhakar Kulkarni was appointed as Director on 23 Mar 2026.
46 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
JSW Dulux is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in paint and coatings, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 12 March 1954 (72+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24292WB1954PLC021516. Listed on BSE: 500710 and NSE: JSWDULUX.
JSW Dulux reported revenue of ₹3,599.2 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 11.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
JSW Dulux has 9 current directors:
- Rajiv Rajgopal - Managing Director
- Krishna Rallapalli - Whole-Time Director
- Rohit Ghanshyamdas Totla - Whole-Time Director
- Parth Sajjan Jindal - Director
- Shantanu Maharaj Khosla - Director
- Anil Chaudhry - Director
- Namrata Kaul - Director
- Sutapa Banerjee - Director
- Kaustubh Sudhakar Kulkarni - Director
The latest financial statements of JSW Dulux on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 10 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of JSW Dulux is 19AAACI6297A1ZK, registered in West Bengal. The company has 29 GST registrations in all, of which 26 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 02AAACI6297A1ZZ (Himachal Pradesh), 03AAACI6297A1ZX (Punjab), 04AAACI6297A1ZV (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of JSW Dulux is L24292WB1954PLC021516. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. JSW Dulux is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500710) and NSE (symbol: JSWDULUX).
JSW Dulux has 1,391 court cases on record: 1,165 filed by the company and 227 filed against it. 274 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
JSW Dulux was incorporated on 12 March 1954, making it 72+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of JSW Dulux by revenue are Asian Paints Limited, Berger Paints India Limited, PPG Asian Paints Private Limited, JSW Paints Limited, Visen Industries Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Kaustubh Sudhakar Kulkarni was appointed as Director on 23 Mar 2026. Sutapa Banerjee was appointed as Director on 23 Mar 2026. Parth Sajjan Jindal was appointed as Director on 09 Jan 2026. JSW Dulux has 42 board changes on record in total.
JSW Dulux has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 1,356 overdue payments to 114 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 27 Apr 2024.

