- #338 Chirayu R Amin & family ₹11,100 Cr

About Alembic Limited
Data last updated:
Alembic Limited is a public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India, a subsidiary of Nirayu Limited. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 30 July 1907 and has been in existence for over 119 years.
Its director Chirayu R Amin and family are #338 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L26100GJ1907PLC000033. Its GSTIN is 24AABCA7950P1ZB (Gujarat). The company holds 17 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 506235 and NSE: ALEMBICLTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹51.36 Cr. It was formerly known as Alembic Chemical Works Co Ltd. It is led by directors including Udit Chirayu Amin (Managing Director) and Rati Desai.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 11 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Alembic Road, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390003.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹239.99 Cr, a growth of 8.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹311.42 Cr (net margin 129.8%) and EBITDA of ₹90.47 Cr (EBITDA margin 37.7%). The net worth stands at ₹2,445.09 Cr (up 4.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,472.94 Cr (up 4.4% YoY).
The company has about 287 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Alembic Limited. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹36 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹477.2 Cr on record. Court records list 617 cases involving the company, including 274 filed by the company and 343 filed against it; 66 cases are pending. The company has 27 deals on record (27 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website alembiclimited.com.
Company details
CIN history
Alembic has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U26100GJ1907PLC000033. The current CIN is L26100GJ1907PLC000033, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L26100GJ1907PLC000033 | Current |
| U26100GJ1907PLC000033 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Alembic
Contact details
Alembic Limited's registered office is in Baroda, Gujarat. Its website is alembiclimited.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressAlembic Road, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390003
- IndustryPharma, API Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Alembic operates one associated brand: Alembic Limited. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Active pharmaceutical ingredients are manufactured by Alembic. | alembiclimited.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Alembic are real estate activities and real estate. In detail, this covers real estate activities and real estate activities with own or leased property. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | Real estate activities | 68 | Real estate activities | |
| L | Real Estate | L1 | Real estate activities with own or leased property |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Alembic Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAlembic Limited reported revenue of ₹239.99 Cr (up 8.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 240 | 222 | 157 | 127 | 78.22 | 73.52 | 73.93 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +40.9% | +23.8% | +62.7% | +6.4% | -0.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 90.47 | 93.72 | 56.86 | 29.72 | 13.92 | 11.06 | 3.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.7% | +42.2% | +36.1% | +23.4% | +17.8% | +15.0% | +4.4% |
| Profit before tax | 149 | 156 | 103 | 86.79 | 97.85 | 17.03 | 93.16 |
| Net profit | 311 | 309 | 268 | 198 | 219 | 339 | 328 |
| Net profit margin | +129.8% | +139.4% | +170.0% | +155.9% | +279.9% | +461.2% | +443.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.36 | 12.10 | 10.46 | 7.42 | 8.65 | 13.35 | 12.82 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,473 | 2,368 | 2,208 | 2,086 | 2,504 | 2,303 | 1,423 |
| Net worth | 2,445 | 2,339 | 2,186 | 2,078 | 2,497 | 2,297 | 1,418 |
| Total debt | 10.64 | 14.45 | 9.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 3.29 | 4.37 | 2.47 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 6.57 | 58.86 |
| Net working capital | 3.35 | 43.08 | 37.49 | 42.92 | 49.71 | 26.36 | 63.32 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 120 | 86.37 | 22.69 | 38.85 | (17.75) | (2.18) | 6.54 |
| Cash from investing | (53.86) | (26.58) | 25.84 | 7.30 | 18.85 | (34.87) | 56.72 |
| Cash from financing | (67.50) | (58.34) | (48.19) | (46.39) | (5.82) | (15.36) | (6.41) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.74 | 60.04 | 74.34 | 55.86 | 49.75 | 60.27 | 57.92 | 52.91 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.0% | -0.4% | +28.4% | +5.6% | -2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.96 | 2.14 | 2.31 | 64.92 | 3.59 | 2.96 | 4.37 | 65.60 |
| EBITDA | 15.46 | 20.21 | 27.44 | 23.24 | 19.59 | 27.33 | 26.40 | 19.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.7% | +33.7% | +36.9% | +41.6% | +39.4% | +45.3% | +45.6% | +37.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.48 | 3.34 | 3.44 | 2.82 | 2.79 | 2.75 | 2.69 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.67 |
| Profit before tax | 17.34 | 18.44 | 25.76 | 84.78 | 19.80 | 26.92 | 27.39 | 81.83 |
| Tax | 1.64 | 8.83 | 3.29 | 8.72 | 2.00 | 3.17 | 1.30 | 4.52 |
| Net profit | 15.70 | 9.61 | 22.47 | 76.06 | 17.80 | 23.75 | 26.09 | 77.31 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.53 | 2.61 | 2.34 | 5.00 | 2.40 | 2.67 | 2.55 | 4.71 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 232 | 214 | 152 | 123 | 75.97 | 72.30 | 73.69 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +40.8% | +23.6% | +62.1% | +5.1% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 87.70 | 89.56 | 56.24 | 27.40 | 12.90 | 10.73 | 3.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.8% | +41.8% | +36.9% | +22.3% | +17.0% | +14.8% | +5.1% |
| Profit before tax | 147 | 152 | 103 | 84.99 | 97.26 | 16.52 | 93.69 |
| Net profit | 119 | 141 | 92.09 | 87.03 | 82.59 | 9.62 | 92.08 |
| Net profit margin | +51.3% | +65.6% | +60.5% | +70.7% | +108.7% | +13.3% | +125.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.85 | 5.53 | 3.62 | 3.09 | 3.34 | 0.52 | 3.64 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 846 | 877 | 826 | 832 | 1,017 | 832 | 487 |
| Net worth | 821 | 853 | 809 | 829 | 1,014 | 827 | 483 |
| Total debt | 10.64 | 14.45 | 9.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 2.97 | 4.19 | 2.19 | 1.79 | 1.59 | 6.46 | 57.86 |
| Net working capital | 5.52 | 42.25 | 35.24 | 44.50 | 49.74 | 25.82 | 63.57 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 117 | 81.03 | 25.33 | 34.70 | (21.87) | (1.12) | 5.48 |
| Cash from investing | (52.04) | (21.79) | 22.60 | 11.29 | 22.66 | (35.15) | 56.79 |
| Cash from financing | (66.79) | (57.70) | (47.77) | (46.08) | (5.66) | (15.27) | (6.40) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46.27 | 57.73 | 72.28 | 54.04 | 47.89 | 58.22 | 55.97 | 51.10 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.4% | -0.8% | +29.1% | +5.8% | -2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.55 | 2.41 | 2.10 | 64.80 | 3.46 | 2.78 | 4.25 | 65.59 |
| Total expenses | 32.23 | 38.18 | 45.23 | 31.52 | 29.31 | 32.21 | 30.26 | 32.72 |
| EBITDA | 14.04 | 19.55 | 27.05 | 22.52 | 18.58 | 26.01 | 25.71 | 18.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.3% | +33.9% | +37.4% | +41.7% | +38.8% | +44.7% | +45.9% | +36.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.38 | 3.25 | 3.34 | 2.72 | 2.70 | 2.66 | 2.59 | 2.59 |
| Interest | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.51 |
| Profit before tax | 15.84 | 18.34 | 25.44 | 84.20 | 18.92 | 25.68 | 26.85 | 80.87 |
| Tax | 1.16 | 8.81 | 3.18 | 8.57 | 1.80 | 2.85 | 1.16 | 4.27 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.74 | 60.04 | 74.34 | 55.86 | 49.75 | 60.27 | 57.92 | 52.91 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.0% | -0.4% | +28.4% | +5.6% | -2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.96 | 2.14 | 2.31 | 64.92 | 3.59 | 2.96 | 4.37 | 65.60 |
| EBITDA | 15.46 | 20.21 | 27.44 | 23.24 | 19.59 | 27.33 | 26.40 | 19.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.7% | +33.7% | +36.9% | +41.6% | +39.4% | +45.3% | +45.6% | +37.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.48 | 3.34 | 3.44 | 2.82 | 2.79 | 2.75 | 2.69 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.67 |
| Profit before tax | 17.34 | 18.44 | 25.76 | 84.78 | 19.80 | 26.92 | 27.39 | 81.83 |
| Tax | 1.64 | 8.83 | 3.29 | 8.72 | 2.00 | 3.17 | 1.30 | 4.52 |
| Net profit | 15.70 | 9.61 | 22.47 | 76.06 | 17.80 | 23.75 | 26.09 | 77.31 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.53 | 2.61 | 2.34 | 5.00 | 2.40 | 2.67 | 2.55 | 4.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 240 | 222 | 157 | 127 | 78.22 | 73.52 | 73.93 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +40.9% | +23.8% | +62.7% | +6.4% | -0.6% | - |
| Other income | 72.97 | 74.89 | 54.77 | 64.26 | 89.18 | 10.27 | 93.40 |
| Total expenses | 150 | 128 | 101 | 97.52 | 64.30 | 62.46 | 70.65 |
| Employee cost | 37.44 | 27.31 | 23.03 | 24.04 | 21.47 | 22.60 | 20.79 |
| EBITDA | 90.47 | 93.72 | 56.86 | 29.72 | 13.92 | 11.06 | 3.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.7% | +42.2% | +36.1% | +23.4% | +17.8% | +15.0% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 12.39 | 10.63 | 7.84 | 6.72 | 4.86 | 3.94 | 3.23 |
| Interest | 2.28 | 2.47 | 1.11 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.29 |
| Profit before tax | 149 | 156 | 103 | 86.79 | 97.85 | 17.03 | 93.16 |
| Tax | 22.83 | 10.93 | 9.82 | 6.18 | 11.66 | 3.20 | 0.13 |
| Net profit | 311 | 309 | 268 | 198 | 219 | 339 | 328 |
| Net profit margin | +129.8% | +139.4% | +170.0% | +155.9% | +279.9% | +461.2% | +443.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.36 | 12.10 | 10.46 | 7.42 | 8.65 | 13.35 | 12.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,394 | 2,287 | 2,134 | 2,027 | 2,445 | 2,246 | 1,367 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,445 | 2,339 | 2,186 | 2,078 | 2,497 | 2,297 | 1,418 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 10.64 | 14.45 | 9.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 10.64 | 14.45 | 9.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,473 | 2,368 | 2,208 | 2,086 | 2,504 | 2,303 | 1,423 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 535 | 460 | 410 | 355 | 324 | 288 | 244 |
| Net block | 472 | 409 | 369 | 321 | 297 | 265 | 225 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.50 | 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 5.84 | 3.08 |
| Investments | 1,974 | 1,900 | 1,786 | 1,754 | 2,208 | 2,047 | 1,133 |
| Inventories | 52.24 | 99.39 | 92.60 | 88.61 | 86.87 | 54.28 | 35.41 |
| Sundry debtors | 31.90 | 29.97 | 19.76 | 23.45 | 15.22 | 13.81 | 8.98 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.29 | 4.37 | 2.47 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 6.57 | 58.86 |
| Loans & advances | 13.19 | 16.04 | 11.22 | 12.77 | 13.54 | 10.84 | 5.86 |
| Total current assets | 101 | 150 | 126 | 127 | 117 | 85.50 | 109 |
| Total current liabilities | 97.27 | 107 | 88.56 | 83.81 | 67.77 | 59.14 | 45.79 |
| Net working capital | 3.35 | 43.08 | 37.49 | 42.92 | 49.71 | 26.36 | 63.32 |
| Total assets | 2,473 | 2,368 | 2,208 | 2,086 | 2,504 | 2,303 | 1,423 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.71 | 1.26 | 0.93 | 1.17 | 5.89 | 58.30 | 2.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 120 | 86.37 | 22.69 | 38.85 | (17.75) | (2.18) | 6.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (53.86) | (26.58) | 25.84 | 7.30 | 18.85 | (34.87) | 56.72 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (67.50) | (58.34) | (48.19) | (46.39) | (5.82) | (15.36) | (6.41) |
| Net change in cash | (1.30) | 1.45 | 0.33 | (0.24) | (4.72) | (52.41) | 56.85 |
| Closing cash | 3.29 | 4.37 | 2.47 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 6.57 | 58.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +40.9% | +23.8% | +62.7% | +6.4% | -0.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.5% | +64.8% | +91.3% | +113.5% | +25.9% | +237.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -4.3% | +51.5% | +18.3% | -11.3% | +474.6% | -81.7% | +108.6% |
| Net income growth | +0.7% | +15.5% | +35.0% | -9.4% | -35.4% | +3.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +23.6% | +41.6% | +28.9% | +19.8% | -14.2% | -16.3% | -20.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +44.9% | +88.8% | +72.6% | +108.5% | -8.3% | -0.2% | +53.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +52.5% | +65.2% | +59.0% | +63.4% | +110.2% | +18.8% | +125.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.2% | +6.9% | +4.8% | +3.8% | +4.1% | +0.7% | +7.1% |
| Return on net worth | +5.3% | +6.4% | +4.4% | +3.5% | +3.6% | +0.5% | +7.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.92 | 2.97 | 2.26 | 2.04 | 4.30 | 5.06 | 580.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.32 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.17 | 2.31 | 1.74 | 1.45 | 1.11 | 1.64 | 2.09 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.76 | 8.92 | 7.29 | 6.58 | 5.39 | 6.45 | 6.57 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.36 | 12.10 | 10.46 | 7.42 | 8.65 | 13.35 | 12.82 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 0.20 | 0.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 95.22 | 91.07 | 85.11 | 80.93 | 97.23 | 89.45 | 55.22 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46.27 | 57.73 | 72.28 | 54.04 | 47.89 | 58.22 | 55.97 | 51.10 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.4% | -0.8% | +29.1% | +5.8% | -2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.55 | 2.41 | 2.10 | 64.80 | 3.46 | 2.78 | 4.25 | 65.59 |
| Total expenses | 32.23 | 38.18 | 45.23 | 31.52 | 29.31 | 32.21 | 30.26 | 32.72 |
| EBITDA | 14.04 | 19.55 | 27.05 | 22.52 | 18.58 | 26.01 | 25.71 | 18.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.3% | +33.9% | +37.4% | +41.7% | +38.8% | +44.7% | +45.9% | +36.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.38 | 3.25 | 3.34 | 2.72 | 2.70 | 2.66 | 2.59 | 2.59 |
| Interest | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.51 |
| Profit before tax | 15.84 | 18.34 | 25.44 | 84.20 | 18.92 | 25.68 | 26.85 | 80.87 |
| Tax | 1.16 | 8.81 | 3.18 | 8.57 | 1.80 | 2.85 | 1.16 | 4.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 232 | 214 | 152 | 123 | 75.97 | 72.30 | 73.69 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +40.8% | +23.6% | +62.1% | +5.1% | -1.9% | - |
| Other income | 72.77 | 74.51 | 54.62 | 64.11 | 89.09 | 9.97 | 93.47 |
| Total expenses | 144 | 125 | 96.01 | 95.76 | 63.07 | 61.57 | 69.96 |
| Employee cost | 37.44 | 27.31 | 23.03 | 24.04 | 21.47 | 22.60 | 20.79 |
| EBITDA | 87.70 | 89.56 | 56.24 | 27.40 | 12.90 | 10.73 | 3.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.8% | +41.8% | +36.9% | +22.3% | +17.0% | +14.8% | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 12.01 | 10.24 | 7.46 | 6.36 | 4.50 | 3.91 | 3.23 |
| Interest | 1.57 | 1.83 | 0.69 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 147 | 152 | 103 | 84.99 | 97.26 | 16.52 | 93.69 |
| Tax | 22.35 | 10.05 | 9.83 | 5.73 | 11.57 | 3.15 | 0.13 |
| Net profit | 119 | 141 | 92.09 | 87.03 | 82.59 | 9.62 | 92.08 |
| Net profit margin | +51.3% | +65.6% | +60.5% | +70.7% | +108.7% | +13.3% | +125.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.85 | 5.53 | 3.62 | 3.09 | 3.34 | 0.52 | 3.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 | 51.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 770 | 802 | 757 | 778 | 962 | 775 | 432 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 821 | 853 | 809 | 829 | 1,014 | 827 | 483 |
| Secured loans | 10.64 | 14.45 | 9.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 10.64 | 14.45 | 9.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 846 | 877 | 826 | 832 | 1,017 | 832 | 487 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 531 | 456 | 406 | 351 | 321 | 284 | 244 |
| Net block | 470 | 406 | 366 | 318 | 294 | 261 | 225 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.50 | 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 5.84 | 3.08 |
| Investments | 349 | 414 | 411 | 503 | 726 | 581 | 197 |
| Inventories | 52.24 | 99.39 | 92.60 | 88.61 | 86.87 | 54.28 | 35.41 |
| Sundry debtors | 30.21 | 27.89 | 17.40 | 22.68 | 14.90 | 13.10 | 8.89 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.97 | 4.19 | 2.19 | 1.79 | 1.59 | 6.46 | 57.86 |
| Loans & advances | 12.37 | 15.28 | 10.47 | 12.46 | 13.27 | 10.09 | 6.71 |
| Total current assets | 97.79 | 147 | 123 | 126 | 117 | 83.93 | 109 |
| Total current liabilities | 92.27 | 104 | 87.42 | 81.04 | 66.89 | 58.11 | 45.30 |
| Net working capital | 5.52 | 42.25 | 35.24 | 44.50 | 49.74 | 25.82 | 63.57 |
| Total assets | 846 | 877 | 826 | 832 | 1,017 | 832 | 487 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.53 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.92 | 5.78 | 57.30 | 1.99 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 117 | 81.03 | 25.33 | 34.70 | (21.87) | (1.12) | 5.48 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (52.04) | (21.79) | 22.60 | 11.29 | 22.66 | (35.15) | 56.79 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (66.79) | (57.70) | (47.77) | (46.08) | (5.66) | (15.27) | (6.40) |
| Net change in cash | (1.43) | 1.54 | 0.16 | (0.09) | (4.86) | (51.53) | 55.87 |
| Closing cash | 2.97 | 4.19 | 2.19 | 1.79 | 1.59 | 6.46 | 57.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +40.8% | +23.6% | +62.1% | +5.1% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.1% | +59.3% | +105.3% | +112.4% | +20.2% | +187.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.4% | +48.0% | +20.9% | -12.6% | +488.7% | -82.4% | +109.6% |
| Net income growth | -15.5% | +52.8% | +5.8% | +5.4% | +758.5% | -89.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +23.5% | +41.3% | +28.2% | +18.7% | -15.0% | -16.8% | -20.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +47.4% | +90.8% | +73.7% | +94.4% | -10.7% | -1.2% | +60.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +53.7% | +66.2% | +61.0% | +64.4% | +112.8% | +18.5% | +127.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.2% | +18.1% | +12.5% | +9.2% | +10.6% | +1.8% | +20.8% |
| Return on net worth | +14.9% | +17.1% | +11.3% | +8.6% | +9.3% | +1.5% | +20.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.07 | 2.31 | 1.41 | 0.76 | 2.74 | 3.96 | 56.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.31 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.06 | 2.23 | 1.68 | 1.40 | 1.08 | 1.61 | 2.08 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.98 | 9.47 | 7.60 | 6.55 | 5.43 | 6.58 | 6.58 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.85 | 5.53 | 3.62 | 3.09 | 3.34 | 0.52 | 3.64 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 0.20 | 0.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 31.99 | 33.23 | 31.50 | 32.28 | 39.48 | 32.20 | 18.81 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Alembic Limited
Alembic has 8 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rati Desai Also directs: Alembic City Limited | Director | 13 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Chirayu Ramanbhai Amin | Director | 20 Aug 1967 | 59 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Malika Chirayu Amin Also directs: Whispering Mist Estate and Infra Private Limited, Eleventa Properties Private Limited, Viramya Packlight LLP and 3 more | Director | 02 Jul 1988 | 38 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Udit Chirayu Amin | Managing Director | 28 Mar 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sanjeev Virendra Shah Also directs: Sterling Ferro Alloys Pvt Ltd | Director | 07 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Mayurdhvaj Dilipsinh Jadeja Also directs: Ratna Nico Chem Pvt Ltd | Director | 07 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
Auditor
Alembic Limited is audited by C N K & Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| C N K & Associates LLP | FY 2023 | 101961W/W-100036 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 70.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 27.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.90% | 70.90% | 70.90% | 70.90% |
| Public | 29.10% | 29.10% | 29.10% | 29.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 May 2006 | 10004303 | Others | ₹36 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 100795632 | Others | ₹31 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 25 Sep 2009 | 10180279 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 11 Aug 2009 | 10169711 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 13 Sep 2007 | 10066212 | Idbi Trusteeship Services Ltd | ₹75 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 21 View all charges
Deals & funding
Alembic Limited has 27 deals on record (27 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 27)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹37.64 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| May 2024 | Market trade | ₹13.42 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Oct 2023 | Market trade | ₹15.05 Cr | Buyer: Crony Vyapar Private Limited Seller: Crony Vyapar Private Limited |
| Oct 2023 | Market trade | ₹10.64 Cr | Buyer: Crony Vyapar Private Limited Seller: Crony Vyapar Private Limited |
| Oct 2023 | Market trade | ₹24.65 Cr | Buyer: Crony Vyapar Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Crony Vyapar Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Alembic Limited has 617 court cases on record: 274 filed by Alembic, 343 filed against it. 66 cases are pending and 551 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 394 | 229 | 37 |
| High courts | 206 | 101 | 27 |
| Supreme Court | 17 | 13 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 617)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against Vapi Care Pharma Pvt Ltd and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against M/S Lacure Pharmaceuticals Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against M/S. La Cure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. and 4 others | Disposed |
| District court, Panchmahal at Godhra, Gujarat | Court case (REFER-T-LC) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Gujarat | Special civil application | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Alembic Limited was last rated by Icra on 19 Aug 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 19 Aug 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Alembic Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Alembic has 1 subsidiary company and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Alembic City Limited | U70100GJ1994PLC021552 |
To see the full group structure of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Alembic Limited has a workforce of 287 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Alembic has 17 GST registrations: 2 active and 15 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AABCA7950P1ZB | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCA7950P1Z5 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Alembic Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Alembic Limited has 46 board changes on record since 1967: 28 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Sameer Subhash Khera ceased to be Director on 25 Feb 2025.
84 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Alembic is an active public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 30 July 1907 (119+ years old) and is registered under CIN L26100GJ1907PLC000033. Listed on BSE: 506235 and NSE: ALEMBICLTD.
Alembic reported revenue of ₹239.99 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 8.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Alembic has 8 current directors:
- Udit Chirayu Amin - Managing Director
- Rati Desai - Director
- Chirayu Ramanbhai Amin - Director
- Malika Chirayu Amin - Director
- Sanjeev Virendra Shah - Director
- Mayurdhvaj Dilipsinh Jadeja - Director
- Jain Parkash - Director
- Girish Srinivasiah Hirode - Director
The latest financial statements of Alembic on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 11 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Alembic is 24AABCA7950P1ZB, registered in Gujarat. The company has 17 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 15 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCA7950P1Z5 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Alembic is L26100GJ1907PLC000033. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Alembic is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 506235) and NSE (symbol: ALEMBICLTD).
Alembic has 617 court cases on record: 274 filed by the company and 343 filed against it. 66 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Alembic was incorporated on 30 July 1907, making it 119+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Alembic has 27 deals on record (27 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.

