
About Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the electronics retail and distribution segment of the consumer electronics and durables sector. It was incorporated on 03 February 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74990TN2012PTC084295. Its GSTIN is 33AAKCA2417L1ZR (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Umapriya Anbarasan and Thangiah Anbarasan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.11 Kummalamankoil Street 4th Lane Tondiarpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600081.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.8 Cr, a decline of 7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹14.92 Lakh (net margin 5.3%) and EBITDA of ₹23.02 Lakh (EBITDA margin 8.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 18% over five years.
Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website alertsecuritysystem.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo.11 Kummalamankoil Street 4th Lane Tondiarpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600081
- IndustryConsumer Electronics & Durables, Electronic Appliances Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
The main business activity of Alert Security Solutions India is support service to organizations. In detail, this covers security and investigation activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | Support service to Organizations | N4 | Security and investigation activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.8 Cr (down 7% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Revenue fell 7% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18%. EBITDA rose 142% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹23.02 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹14.92 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Alert Security Solutions India are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synergypro Promotions and Events India Private Limited | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 183.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Texavolt Industries Private Limited | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 106.0% | •••• | Ambala, Haryana, India |
| Araunah Facilities Private Limited | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Arora Sales Private Limited | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | -11.0% | •••• | Bikaner, Rajasthan, India |
| Uni-Chill Services Private Limited | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 53.0% | •••• | Panvel, Maharashtra, India |
| Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited this company | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Dcare Technologies India Private Limited | ₹2.79 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | New Siddhapudur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Wavelet Communications Private Limited | ₹2.78 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 103.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Nsa Tradex Private Limited | ₹2.78 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Asha Tilak Ventures Private Limited | ₹2.78 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Promises Instruments Pvt Ltd | ₹2.78 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Alert Security Solutions India by revenue in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Auditor information for Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited provides details about the firm responsible for auditing the company's financial statements and ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements.
Board of Directors of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Alert Security Solutions India has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umapriya Anbarasan | Director | 03 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Thangiah Anbarasan | Director | 03 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 8 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by Alert Security Solutions India. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 02 Oct 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Alert Security Solutions India.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2012: 2 appointments. The latest: Thangiah Anbarasan was appointed as Director on 03 Feb 2012.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Alert Security Solutions India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAKCA2417L1ZR | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Alert Security Solutions India Private Limited
Alert Security Solutions India is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in electronic appliances retail and distribution, within the consumer electronics and durables industry. It was incorporated on 03 February 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74990TN2012PTC084295.
Alert Security Solutions India reported revenue of ₹2.8 Cr for FY 2025 (down 7% YoY).
Alert Security Solutions India has 2 current directors:
- Umapriya Anbarasan - Director
- Thangiah Anbarasan - Director
Alert Security Solutions India reported a net profit of ₹14.92 Lakh (net margin 5.3%) and EBITDA of ₹23.02 Lakh (EBITDA margin 8.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Alert Security Solutions India is -5% over three years and 18% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 7%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Alert Security Solutions India is 33AAKCA2417L1ZR, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Alert Security Solutions India is U74990TN2012PTC084295. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Alert Security Solutions India has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company.
Alert Security Solutions India was incorporated on 03 February 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Alert Security Solutions India by revenue are Synergypro Promotions and Events India Private Limited, Texavolt Industries Private Limited, Araunah Facilities Private Limited, Arora Sales Private Limited, Uni-Chill Services Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Retail and Distribution).
Thangiah Anbarasan was appointed as Director on 03 Feb 2012. Umapriya Anbarasan was appointed as Director on 03 Feb 2012.