
About Amines and Plasticizers Limited
Data last updated:
Amines and Plasticizers Limited is a public limited company based in Guwahati, Assam, India. It operates in the industrial chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 05 September 1973 and has been in existence for over 53 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Guwahati, under CIN L24229AS1973PLC001446. Its GSTIN is 07AABCA7516M1ZJ (Delhi). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 506248 and NSE: AMNPLST.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹16.01 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹11 Cr. It is led by directors including Hemant Kumar Ruia (Managing Director) and Yashvardhan Ruia (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at T – 11 3rd Floor Grand Plaza Paltan Bazar G S Road, Guwahati, Assam, India – 781008.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹571.03 Cr, a decline of 13.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹36.51 Cr (net margin 6.4%) and EBITDA of ₹59.77 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.5%). The net worth stands at ₹292.25 Cr (up 13% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹320.19 Cr (down 4.9% YoY).
The company has about 174 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Amines & Plasticizers. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹131.62 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹10.88 Cr on record. Court records list 48 cases involving the company, including 29 filed by the company and 19 filed against it; 6 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website amines.com.
Company details
CIN history
Amines and Plasticizers has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24229AS1973PLC001446, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24229AS1973PLC001446 | Current |
| U24229AS1973PLC001446 | Previous |
| U24229AS1973PTC001446 | Previous |
Contact details
Amines and Plasticizers Limited's registered office is in Guwahati, Assam. Its website is amines.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressT – 11 3rd Floor Grand Plaza Paltan Bazar G S Road, Guwahati, Assam, India – 781008
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Industrial Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Amines and Plasticizers operates one associated brand: Amines & Plasticizers. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Ethanolamines, alkyl alkanolamines, and morpholine derivatives are manufactured. | amines.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Amines and Plasticizers is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Amines and Plasticizers Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAmines and Plasticizers Limited reported revenue of ₹571.03 Cr (down 13.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 571 | 661 | 647 | 597 | 563 | 442 | 399 |
| Revenue growth | -13.6% | +2.1% | +8.3% | +6.1% | +27.4% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 59.77 | 69.03 | 69.11 | 42.48 | 40.16 | 52.81 | 38.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.5% | +10.7% | +7.1% | +7.1% | +12.0% | +9.7% |
| Profit before tax | 49.37 | 54.89 | 53.59 | 30.30 | 32.16 | 43.96 | 30.39 |
| Net profit | 36.51 | 40.92 | 39.81 | 22.88 | 23.84 | 32.61 | 26.63 |
| Net profit margin | +6.4% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +3.8% | +4.2% | +7.4% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.64 | 7.45 | 7.24 | 4.16 | 4.34 | 5.92 | 4.47 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 320 | 337 | 306 | 268 | 235 | 215 | 167 |
| Net worth | 292 | 259 | 220 | 183 | 162 | 141 | 108 |
| Total debt | 27.21 | 77.20 | 85.00 | 84.79 | 72.08 | 73.62 | 57.96 |
| Cash & bank | 53.15 | 45.75 | 39.43 | 9.20 | 5.63 | 48.28 | 4.07 |
| Net working capital | 248 | 261 | 227 | 187 | 151 | 133 | 89.40 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 66.41 | 29.14 | 46.85 | 4.53 | (26.56) | 43.52 | 30.87 |
| Cash from investing | (0.73) | (2.73) | (1.39) | (2.39) | (3.53) | (5.87) | (16.56) |
| Cash from financing | (58.19) | (20.37) | (15.63) | 0.40 | (12.54) | 6.05 | (22.47) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 155 | 142 | 133 | 140 | 166 | 191 | 167 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.3% | -6.4% | -25.3% | -20.1% | +2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.46 |
| EBITDA | 14.95 | 23.45 | 12.54 | 10.79 | 12.99 | 20.97 | 16.96 | 16.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +15.1% | +8.8% | +8.1% | +9.3% | +12.6% | +8.9% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.37 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 1.68 | 0.88 | 1.24 | 1.66 | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.38 |
| Profit before tax | 12.75 | 20.61 | 10.55 | 8.21 | 10.00 | 17.17 | 13.20 | 12.99 |
| Tax | 3.27 | 5.25 | 2.97 | 2.04 | 2.57 | 4.36 | 3.44 | 3.21 |
| Net profit | 9.48 | 15.36 | 7.58 | 6.17 | 7.43 | 12.81 | 9.76 | 9.78 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 2.79 | 1.38 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 2.33 | 1.77 | 1.78 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 571 | 656 | 645 | 593 | 563 | 442 | 399 |
| Revenue growth | -13.0% | +1.7% | +8.8% | +5.4% | +27.4% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 59.70 | 68.38 | 68.79 | 42.09 | 40.04 | 52.90 | 38.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +10.7% | +7.1% | +7.1% | +12.0% | +9.7% |
| Profit before tax | 49.33 | 53.79 | 53.08 | 28.29 | 32.06 | 44.06 | 30.52 |
| Net profit | 36.47 | 39.82 | 39.30 | 20.87 | 23.74 | 32.71 | 26.76 |
| Net profit margin | +6.4% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +3.5% | +4.2% | +7.4% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.63 | 7.25 | 7.14 | 3.79 | 4.32 | 5.94 | 4.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 316 | 333 | 304 | 266 | 235 | 215 | 167 |
| Net worth | 288 | 255 | 218 | 181 | 163 | 141 | 108 |
| Total debt | 27.21 | 77.20 | 85.00 | 84.79 | 72.08 | 73.62 | 57.96 |
| Cash & bank | 43.04 | 38.02 | 36.74 | 5.87 | 4.21 | 48.05 | 3.72 |
| Net working capital | 244 | 256 | 225 | 185 | 151 | 133 | 89.04 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 63.54 | 24.05 | 47.21 | 2.59 | (27.89) | 43.62 | 37.21 |
| Cash from investing | (0.24) | (2.68) | (1.35) | (2.34) | (3.53) | (5.87) | (22.76) |
| Cash from financing | (58.18) | (20.35) | (15.39) | 0.52 | (12.53) | 6.07 | (22.56) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 155 | 142 | 133 | 140 | 164 | 190 | 165 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.3% | -5.4% | -24.9% | -19.5% | +2.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.24 | 0.13 |
| Total expenses | 136 | 132 | 130 | 122 | 127 | 143 | 173 | 149 |
| EBITDA | 14.99 | 23.46 | 12.55 | 10.67 | 13.01 | 21.32 | 16.35 | 16.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +15.1% | +8.8% | +8.0% | +9.3% | +13.0% | +8.6% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.37 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 1.68 | 0.87 | 1.24 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 2.57 | 2.38 |
| Profit before tax | 12.78 | 20.62 | 10.56 | 8.09 | 10.04 | 17.36 | 12.61 | 12.57 |
| Tax | 3.27 | 5.25 | 2.97 | 2.04 | 2.57 | 4.36 | 3.44 | 3.21 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 155 | 142 | 133 | 140 | 166 | 191 | 167 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.3% | -6.4% | -25.3% | -20.1% | +2.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.46 |
| EBITDA | 14.95 | 23.45 | 12.54 | 10.79 | 12.99 | 20.97 | 16.96 | 16.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +15.1% | +8.8% | +8.1% | +9.3% | +12.6% | +8.9% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.37 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 1.68 | 0.88 | 1.24 | 1.66 | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.38 |
| Profit before tax | 12.75 | 20.61 | 10.55 | 8.21 | 10.00 | 17.17 | 13.20 | 12.99 |
| Tax | 3.27 | 5.25 | 2.97 | 2.04 | 2.57 | 4.36 | 3.44 | 3.21 |
| Net profit | 9.48 | 15.36 | 7.58 | 6.17 | 7.43 | 12.81 | 9.76 | 9.78 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 | 2.79 | 1.38 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 2.33 | 1.77 | 1.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 571 | 661 | 647 | 597 | 563 | 442 | 399 |
| Revenue growth | -13.6% | +2.1% | +8.3% | +6.1% | +27.4% | +10.7% | - |
| Other income | 0.72 | 1.23 | 2.69 | 2.76 | 5.19 | 4.87 | 4.05 |
| Total expenses | 511 | 592 | 578 | 555 | 523 | 389 | 360 |
| Employee cost | 24.15 | 21.88 | 21.09 | 18.75 | 17.10 | 15.30 | 14.76 |
| EBITDA | 59.77 | 69.03 | 69.11 | 42.48 | 40.16 | 52.81 | 38.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.5% | +10.7% | +7.1% | +7.1% | +12.0% | +9.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.66 | 5.55 | 5.13 | 4.83 | 4.39 | 4.11 | 2.97 |
| Interest | 5.46 | 9.82 | 13.08 | 10.11 | 8.80 | 9.61 | 9.37 |
| Profit before tax | 49.37 | 54.89 | 53.59 | 30.30 | 32.16 | 43.96 | 30.39 |
| Tax | 12.83 | 13.90 | 13.78 | 7.42 | 8.32 | 11.35 | 5.77 |
| Net profit | 36.51 | 40.92 | 39.81 | 22.88 | 23.84 | 32.61 | 26.63 |
| Net profit margin | +6.4% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +3.8% | +4.2% | +7.4% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.64 | 7.45 | 7.24 | 4.16 | 4.34 | 5.92 | 4.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 281 | 248 | 209 | 172 | 151 | 130 | 97.09 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 292 | 259 | 220 | 183 | 162 | 141 | 108 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 16.20 | 66.84 | 76.66 | 68.60 | 60.10 | 62.24 | 50.91 |
| Unsecured loans | 11.01 | 10.36 | 8.34 | 16.19 | 11.98 | 11.38 | 7.05 |
| Total debt | 27.21 | 77.20 | 85.00 | 84.79 | 72.08 | 73.62 | 57.96 |
| Total liabilities | 320 | 337 | 306 | 268 | 235 | 215 | 167 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 115 | 114 | 109 | 104 | 103 | 87.73 | 85.36 |
| Net block | 76.01 | 80.47 | 80.02 | 79.81 | 84.07 | 73.02 | 74.64 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.09 | 0.38 | 2.98 | 4.75 | 3.15 | 11.32 | 3.21 |
| Investments | 1.54 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 83.04 | 85.24 | 89.22 | 75.31 | 86.52 | 53.83 | 59.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 139 | 134 | 97.93 | 121 | 102 | 88.95 | 68.38 |
| Cash & bank balances | 53.15 | 45.75 | 39.43 | 9.20 | 5.63 | 48.28 | 4.07 |
| Loans & advances | 66.12 | 67.01 | 76.60 | 50.06 | 25.41 | 26.30 | 17.03 |
| Total current assets | 342 | 332 | 303 | 256 | 220 | 217 | 149 |
| Total current liabilities | 93.76 | 71.76 | 75.79 | 68.56 | 68.41 | 84.21 | 59.47 |
| Net working capital | 248 | 261 | 227 | 187 | 151 | 133 | 89.40 |
| Total assets | 320 | 337 | 306 | 268 | 235 | 215 | 167 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.72 | 35.68 | 5.85 | 3.31 | 45.95 | 2.24 | 10.41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 66.41 | 29.14 | 46.85 | 4.53 | (26.56) | 43.52 | 30.87 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.73) | (2.73) | (1.39) | (2.39) | (3.53) | (5.87) | (16.56) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58.19) | (20.37) | (15.63) | 0.40 | (12.54) | 6.05 | (22.47) |
| Net change in cash | 7.49 | 6.04 | 29.83 | 2.54 | (42.64) | 43.71 | (8.17) |
| Closing cash | 53.15 | 45.75 | 39.43 | 9.20 | 5.63 | 48.28 | 4.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -13.6% | +2.1% | +8.3% | +6.1% | +27.4% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -13.4% | -0.1% | +62.7% | +5.8% | -24.0% | +36.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -10.1% | +2.4% | +76.9% | -5.8% | -26.8% | +44.7% | +17.9% |
| Net income growth | -10.8% | +2.8% | +74.0% | -4.0% | -26.9% | +22.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.5% | +5.5% | +13.6% | +14.4% | +7.4% | +10.6% | +10.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.1% | +19.8% | +9.4% | +3.2% | +5.9% | +22.9% | +10.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.4% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +3.8% | +4.2% | +7.4% | +6.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +20.1% | +23.2% | +16.1% | +18.2% | +28.1% | +24.3% |
| Return on net worth | +13.3% | +17.1% | +19.8% | +13.3% | +15.8% | +26.2% | +25.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 10.09 | 15.47 | 20.44 | 26.85 | 24.60 | 19.73 | 26.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.98 | 5.93 | 6.10 | 5.78 | 5.91 | 5.11 | 5.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.79 | 7.57 | 7.86 | 7.38 | 8.03 | 7.81 | 6.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.18 | 5.69 | 5.90 | 5.34 | 5.89 | 5.62 | 5.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.64 | 7.45 | 7.24 | 4.16 | 4.34 | 5.92 | 4.47 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 53.12 | 47.01 | 40.00 | 33.20 | 29.49 | 25.58 | 19.65 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 155 | 142 | 133 | 140 | 164 | 190 | 165 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.3% | -5.4% | -24.9% | -19.5% | +2.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.24 | 0.13 |
| Total expenses | 136 | 132 | 130 | 122 | 127 | 143 | 173 | 149 |
| EBITDA | 14.99 | 23.46 | 12.55 | 10.67 | 13.01 | 21.32 | 16.35 | 16.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +15.1% | +8.8% | +8.0% | +9.3% | +13.0% | +8.6% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.37 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 1.68 | 0.87 | 1.24 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 2.57 | 2.38 |
| Profit before tax | 12.78 | 20.62 | 10.56 | 8.09 | 10.04 | 17.36 | 12.61 | 12.57 |
| Tax | 3.27 | 5.25 | 2.97 | 2.04 | 2.57 | 4.36 | 3.44 | 3.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 571 | 656 | 645 | 593 | 563 | 442 | 399 |
| Revenue growth | -13.0% | +1.7% | +8.8% | +5.4% | +27.4% | +10.7% | - |
| Other income | 0.73 | 0.76 | 2.27 | 1.02 | 5.19 | 4.87 | 4.05 |
| Total expenses | 511 | 587 | 576 | 551 | 523 | 389 | 360 |
| Employee cost | 24.15 | 21.88 | 21.09 | 18.75 | 17.10 | 15.30 | 14.76 |
| EBITDA | 59.70 | 68.38 | 68.79 | 42.09 | 40.04 | 52.90 | 38.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +10.7% | +7.1% | +7.1% | +12.0% | +9.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.66 | 5.55 | 5.13 | 4.83 | 4.39 | 4.11 | 2.97 |
| Interest | 5.44 | 9.80 | 12.85 | 9.99 | 8.78 | 9.60 | 9.35 |
| Profit before tax | 49.33 | 53.79 | 53.08 | 28.29 | 32.06 | 44.06 | 30.52 |
| Tax | 12.83 | 13.90 | 13.78 | 7.42 | 8.32 | 11.35 | 5.77 |
| Net profit | 36.47 | 39.82 | 39.30 | 20.87 | 23.74 | 32.71 | 26.76 |
| Net profit margin | +6.4% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +3.5% | +4.2% | +7.4% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.63 | 7.25 | 7.14 | 3.79 | 4.32 | 5.94 | 4.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 277 | 244 | 207 | 170 | 152 | 130 | 97.48 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 288 | 255 | 218 | 181 | 163 | 141 | 108 |
| Secured loans | 0.96 | 66.84 | 76.66 | 68.60 | 60.10 | 62.24 | 50.91 |
| Unsecured loans | 26.25 | 10.36 | 8.34 | 16.19 | 11.98 | 11.38 | 7.05 |
| Total debt | 27.21 | 77.20 | 85.00 | 84.79 | 72.08 | 73.62 | 57.96 |
| Total liabilities | 316 | 333 | 304 | 266 | 235 | 215 | 167 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 115 | 114 | 109 | 104 | 103 | 87.73 | 85.36 |
| Net block | 76.01 | 80.47 | 80.02 | 79.81 | 84.07 | 73.02 | 74.64 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.09 | 0.38 | 2.98 | 4.75 | 3.15 | 11.32 | 3.21 |
| Investments | 1.73 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 |
| Inventories | 83.04 | 85.24 | 89.22 | 75.31 | 86.52 | 53.83 | 59.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 135 | 124 | 99.62 | 122 | 102 | 88.95 | 68.38 |
| Cash & bank balances | 43.04 | 38.02 | 36.74 | 5.87 | 4.21 | 48.05 | 3.72 |
| Loans & advances | 65.99 | 67.05 | 73.52 | 48.08 | 26.39 | 26.29 | 17.01 |
| Total current assets | 327 | 315 | 299 | 251 | 219 | 217 | 148 |
| Total current liabilities | 83.21 | 58.86 | 74.57 | 66.14 | 68.16 | 84.20 | 59.46 |
| Net working capital | 244 | 256 | 225 | 185 | 151 | 133 | 89.04 |
| Total assets | 316 | 333 | 304 | 266 | 235 | 215 | 167 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 34.15 | 33.13 | 2.65 | 1.89 | 45.84 | 2.02 | 10.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 63.54 | 24.05 | 47.21 | 2.59 | (27.89) | 43.62 | 37.21 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.24) | (2.68) | (1.35) | (2.34) | (3.53) | (5.87) | (22.76) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58.18) | (20.35) | (15.39) | 0.52 | (12.53) | 6.07 | (22.56) |
| Net change in cash | 5.12 | 1.02 | 30.47 | 0.77 | (43.95) | 43.82 | (8.11) |
| Closing cash | 43.04 | 38.02 | 36.74 | 5.87 | 4.21 | 48.05 | 3.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -13.0% | +1.7% | +8.8% | +5.4% | +27.4% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -12.7% | -0.6% | +63.4% | +5.1% | -24.3% | +36.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -8.3% | +1.3% | +87.6% | -11.8% | -27.2% | +44.4% | +14.7% |
| Net income growth | -8.4% | +1.3% | +88.3% | -12.1% | -27.4% | +22.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +5.2% | +13.4% | +14.1% | +7.4% | +10.6% | +10.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.4% | +19.5% | +9.2% | +2.8% | +5.7% | +23.0% | +11.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.4% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +3.5% | +4.2% | +7.4% | +6.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.9% | +20.0% | +23.1% | +15.3% | +18.1% | +28.1% | +24.7% |
| Return on net worth | +13.4% | +16.9% | +19.7% | +12.1% | +15.6% | +26.2% | +25.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.64 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.25 |
| Interest cover | 10.07 | 15.60 | 20.19 | 26.81 | 24.63 | 19.68 | 26.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.97 | 5.89 | 6.08 | 5.74 | 5.90 | 5.11 | 5.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.78 | 7.52 | 7.84 | 7.33 | 8.02 | 7.81 | 6.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.41 | 5.85 | 5.82 | 5.29 | 5.89 | 5.62 | 5.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.63 | 7.25 | 7.14 | 3.79 | 4.32 | 5.94 | 4.50 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 52.37 | 46.28 | 39.60 | 32.91 | 29.57 | 25.68 | 19.72 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Amines and Plasticizers Limited
Amines and Plasticizers has 6 current directors and 8 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nimisha Dutia Minesh | Director | 27 Aug 2014 | 12 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Yashvardhan Ruia Also directs: Apl Realtors Private Ltd., Hemyash Buildwell Private Limited, Multiwyn Investments and Holdings Private Limited and 3 more | Whole-Time Director | 10 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Hemant Kumar Ruia Also directs: Apl Realtors Private Ltd., Hemyash Buildwell Private Limited, Seksaria Finance Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 28 Sep 2005 | 21 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Nikunj Sureshchandra Seksaria Also directs: All Things Mahjong LLP, Sanka Advisory Services Private Limited | Director | 27 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Dhanyashree Abhay Jadeja | Director | 27 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Pragyan Vivek Pittie | Director | 27 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Amines and Plasticizers Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laxmi Agro Industrial Consultants & Exporters Limited | ₹696.91 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Transpek Industry Limited | ₹678.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited | ₹677.29 Cr (FY 2025) | -24.0% | Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Gujarat Polysol Chemicals Limited | ₹634.77 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Omya India Private Limited | ₹622.69 Cr (FY 2025) | 22.0% | Taloja, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Amines and Plasticizers Limitedthis company | ₹571.03 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹36.51 Cr | 6.4% | -13.6% | 174 | Guwahati, Assam, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Amines and Plasticizers Limited is audited by S A R A & Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S A R A & Associates | FY 2024 | 120927W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 73.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.20% | 73.20% | 73.20% | 73.20% |
| Public | 26.80% | 26.80% | 26.80% | 26.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Dec 2024 | 101012917 | Others | ₹23.16 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 Nov 2024 | 101015300 | Others | ₹20.31 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 May 2024 | 100933617 | Others | ₹73.39 Lakh | Open | |
| 12 Oct 2023 | 100798118 | Others | ₹24 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Jul 2023 | 100759540 | Others | ₹17.27 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 17 View all charges
Legal cases
Amines and Plasticizers Limited has 48 court cases on record: 29 filed by Amines and Plasticizers, 19 filed against it. 6 cases are pending and 42 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 31 | 13 | 4 |
| High courts | 15 | 4 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 48)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Lodha Developers Private Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Apl Investment Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Apl Holdings and Investments Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai Small Causes Court, Maharashtra | Court case (Revision) | Filed by the company against Apl Holdings and Investments Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Apl Investment Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Amines and Plasticizers Limited was last rated by Icra on 14 Jul 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 14 Jul 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Amines and Plasticizers Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 29 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (3 of 3)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simalin Chemical Industries Private Limited | |||
| Godi Seal Kamgar Sahakari Sanstha Ltd. | |||
| Pioneer Chemical Industries Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Amines and Plasticizers Limited has a workforce of 174 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Amines and Plasticizers has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AABCA7516M1ZJ | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCA7516M1ZH | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCA7516M2ZG | Maharashtra | Active | 27 Mar 2025 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Amines and Plasticizers Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Amines and Plasticizers Limited has 21 board changes on record since 2000: 14 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Arun Shanker Nagar ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024.
41 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Amines and Plasticizers is an active public limited company based in Guwahati, Assam, India. The company works in industrial chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 05 September 1973 (53+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24229AS1973PLC001446. Listed on BSE: 506248 and NSE: AMNPLST.
Amines and Plasticizers reported revenue of ₹571.03 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 13.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Amines and Plasticizers has 6 current directors:
- Hemant Kumar Ruia - Managing Director
- Yashvardhan Ruia - Whole-Time Director
- Nimisha Dutia Minesh - Director
- Nikunj Sureshchandra Seksaria - Director
- Dhanyashree Abhay Jadeja - Director
- Pragyan Vivek Pittie - Director
The latest financial statements of Amines and Plasticizers on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Amines and Plasticizers is 07AABCA7516M1ZJ, registered in Delhi. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AABCA7516M1ZH (Maharashtra), 27AABCA7516M2ZG (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Amines and Plasticizers is L24229AS1973PLC001446. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Amines and Plasticizers is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 506248) and NSE (symbol: AMNPLST).
Amines and Plasticizers has 48 court cases on record: 29 filed by the company and 19 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Amines and Plasticizers was incorporated on 05 September 1973, making it 53+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Guwahati.
The peers of Amines and Plasticizers by revenue are Laxmi Agro Industrial Consultants & Exporters Limited, Transpek Industry Limited, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited, Gujarat Polysol Chemicals Limited, Omya India Private Limited, all in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Arun Shanker Nagar ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024. Brijmohan Jindel ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024. Pandurang Hari Vaidya ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024. Amines and Plasticizers has 21 board changes on record in total.
Amines and Plasticizers has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 29 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 10 Sep 2020.

