
About Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Data last updated:
Anchor Refractories Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the metal foundry and fabrication services segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 25 May 1998 and has been in existence for over 28 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U25199MH1998PTC115073. Its GSTIN is 27AACCA4661Q1Z8 (Maharashtra). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It is led by directors Aparna Aravind Shetty and Arvind Bhasker Shetty.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.47 Cr, a decline of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹31.72 Lakh (net margin 7.1%) and EBITDA of ₹47.99 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Anchor Refractories. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1.2 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹5 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website anchorrefractories.co.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address3 Flr 305 Ghanshyam Enclave, New Link Rd Lalji Pada, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400067
- IndustryEngineering, Metal Foundry & Fabrication Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
The main business activities of Anchor Refractories are trade and support service to organizations. In detail, this covers retail trading and other support services to organizations. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Anchor Refractories Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Anchor Refractories Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.47 Cr (down 17% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Revenue fell 17% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18%. EBITDA fell 23% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹47.99 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹31.72 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 10.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Anchor Refractories are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griffindor Techno Fab (OPC) Private Limited | ₹4.5 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Extreme Engitech Private Limited | ₹4.49 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Guru Process Equipments Private Limited | ₹4.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -75.0% | •••• | Ambernath, Maharashtra, India |
| Acier Falcon Industries Private Limited | ₹4.49 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Acero Nutech Structurals Private Limited | ₹4.48 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 31.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Anchor Refractories Private Limited this company | ₹4.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Himachal Fasteners Pvt Ltd | ₹4.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Parwanoo, Himachal Pradesh, India |
| Metamould Private Limited | ₹4.47 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Thermo Touch India Private Limited | ₹4.46 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Blueboy Fab Tech Private Limited | ₹4.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 58.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Samagrh Engineering Private Limited | ₹4.45 Cr (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Bhilwara, Rajasthan, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Anchor Refractories by revenue in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories Private Limited is audited by S B S K & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2021.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| S B S K & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aparna Aravind Shetty | Director | 25 May 1998 | 28 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Arvind Bhasker Shetty | Director | 25 May 1998 | 28 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Sep 2010 | Others | ₹1.2 Cr | Open |
| 17 Nov 2000 | The Shamrao Vithal Co-Op. Bank Ltd | ₹5 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Associated Brands with Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories operates one associated brand: Anchor Refractories. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Epoxy and PU flooring services, coatings, and linings in India. | anchorrefractories.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories Private Limited has a workforce of 11 employees as of Apr 05, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 1998: 2 appointments. The latest: Aparna Aravind Shetty was appointed as Director on 25 May 1998.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Anchor Refractories Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AACCA4661Q1Z8 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Anchor Refractories Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Anchor Refractories Private Limited
Anchor Refractories is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in metal foundry and fabrication services, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 25 May 1998 (28+ years old) and is registered under CIN U25199MH1998PTC115073.
Anchor Refractories reported revenue of ₹4.47 Cr for FY 2025 (down 17% YoY).
Anchor Refractories has 2 current directors:
- Aparna Aravind Shetty - Director
- Arvind Bhasker Shetty - Director
Anchor Refractories reported a net profit of ₹31.72 Lakh (net margin 7.1%) and EBITDA of ₹47.99 Lakh (EBITDA margin 10.7%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Anchor Refractories is 24% over three years and 18% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 17%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Anchor Refractories is 27AACCA4661Q1Z8, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Anchor Refractories is U25199MH1998PTC115073. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Anchor Refractories was incorporated on 25 May 1998, making it 28+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Anchor Refractories by revenue are Griffindor Techno Fab (OPC) Private Limited, Extreme Engitech Private Limited, Guru Process Equipments Private Limited, Acier Falcon Industries Private Limited, Acero Nutech Structurals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication).
Aparna Aravind Shetty was appointed as Director on 25 May 1998. Arvind Bhasker Shetty was appointed as Director on 25 May 1998.
Anchor Refractories can be reached through the website anchorrefractories.co.in. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.