
About Angels Pharma India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Angels Pharma India Private Limited was a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India, operated as a subsidiary of Tagoor Laboratories Private Limited. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 18 March 2016.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U24233TG2016PTC103989. Its GSTIN is 37AAOCA2479G1ZC (Andhra Pradesh).
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹27 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹27 Cr. It was led by directors Venkata Subramanyam Raju Penmetsa and Kasi Viswanadharaju Pericherla.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 August 2021, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2021. The registered office was at Plot No. 75 H. No.1 – 98/3 2nd Floor Jubilee Enclave Hitech City, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500084.
As per the financials filed for FY 2021, the company reported a revenue of ₹94.49 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹23.43 Lakh (net margin -0.2%) and EBITDA of ₹2.46 Cr (EBITDA margin 2.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 155% over three years.
The company had about 279 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records before it was dissolved.
The company was associated with 2 brands: Angels Pharma and Angel Phoenix. As per MCA filings, the company had satisfied charges of ₹37.19 Cr on record. Court records list 3 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 5 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹24.9 Cr; the latest was in March 2021. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Benova Labs Private Limited with revenue of ₹98.59 Cr.
The last known website on record is angelspharma.com.
Company details
Contact details
Angels Pharma India Private Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is angelspharma.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. 75 H. No.1 – 98/3 2nd Floor Jubilee Enclave Hitech City, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500084
- IndustryPharma, API Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Angels Pharma India operates two associated brands: Angels Pharma and Angel Phoenix. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Operates as an integrated manufacturer of pharmaceutical APIs and intermediates. | angelspharma.com | |
| Delivers hospital and clinical management software solutions. | angelphoenixhms.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Angels Pharma India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Angels Pharma India Private Limited
FY 2021 filings availableAngels Pharma India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹94.49 Cr (up 636% YoY) for FY 2021.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 155% over three years, including 636% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 59% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹94.49 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹2.46 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹23.43 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 2.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -0.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Angels Pharma India Private Limited
Angels Pharma India has 2 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venkata Subramanyam Raju Penmetsa | Director | 01 Nov 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | As last reported |
| Kasi Viswanadharaju Pericherla | Director | 01 Nov 2020 | 6 Years 0 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Angels Pharma India Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benova Labs Private Limited | ₹98.59 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Teena Labs Limited | ₹96.94 Cr (FY 2024) | -46.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| B G P Healthcare Private Limited | ₹95.66 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Virupaksha Laboratories Private Limited | ₹94.74 Cr (FY 2024) | 12.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Aurore Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹94.5 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Angels Pharma India Private Limitedthis company | ₹94.49 Cr (FY 2021) | -₹23.43 Lakh | -0.2% | 636.0% | 279 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Polypeptide Laboratories Private Limited | ₹94.1 Cr (FY 2025) | 34.0% | Ambernath, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Integrin Lifesciences Private Limited | ₹92.04 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Gennex Laboratories Limited | ₹91.62 Cr (FY 2024) | 32.0% | Medak, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Angels Pharma India Private Limited is audited by G L N PRASAD & CO LLP for the financial year 2021.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| G L N PRASAD & CO LLP | FY 2021 | 015176S/S200067 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Angels Pharma India Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2021, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2018 | 100176888 | Others | ₹6 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 25 Jul 2016 | 100049873 | Others | ₹37.13 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Angels Pharma India Private Limited has 5 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹24.9 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Tagoor Laboratories Private Limited , Tagoor Laboratories Private Limited & Kasi V Raju Seller: 4 individuals |
| Feb 2020 | Rights issue | ₹2 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Jun 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jul 2016 | Funding round | ₹24.9 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Jun 2016 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Angels Pharma India Private Limited has 3 court cases on record: 2 filed by Angels Pharma India, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (3 of 3)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Central, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed against the company by Bahubali Enterprises Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Court case (C.A.(CAA)) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| NCLT, Hyderabad | Court case (C.P.(CAA)) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Angels Pharma India Private Limited was last rated by Crisil on 13 Nov 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 13 Nov 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Angels Pharma India Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Angels Pharma India Private Limited has a workforce of 279 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Angels Pharma India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37AAOCA2479G1ZC | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Angels Pharma India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Angels Pharma India Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2016: 2 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Rajakumari Muppavarapu ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2021.
5 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Angels Pharma India has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Angels Pharma India was a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company worked in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 18 March 2016 and is registered under CIN U24233TG2016PTC103989. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Angels Pharma India was incorporated on 18 March 2016. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Angels Pharma India had 2 directors:
- Venkata Subramanyam Raju Penmetsa - Director
- Kasi Viswanadharaju Pericherla - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Angels Pharma India is U24233TG2016PTC103989. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Angels Pharma India is at Plot No. 75 H. No.1 – 983 2nd Floor Jubilee Enclave Hitech City, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500084.
Angels Pharma India can be reached through the website angelspharma.com. Its registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
The latest financial statements of Angels Pharma India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2021. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 August 2021. Year-wise statements from FY 2016 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Angels Pharma India is 37AAOCA2479G1ZC, registered in Andhra Pradesh.
Angels Pharma India operated in the pharma industry, in the api manufacturers segment.
Angels Pharma India has 5 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹24.9 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.

