
About Anshu Hospitals Limited
Data last updated:
Anshu Hospitals Limited is a public limited company based in Ballabgarh, Haryana, India. It operates in the hospital and clinical services segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 27 June 1997 and has been in existence for over 29 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U86100HR1997PLC138308. Its GSTIN is 06AABCA3631R2ZI (Haryana). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 4 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.81 Cr. It is led by directors including Anshu Gupta (Managing Director) and Rakesh Kumar Gupta (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Ballabgarh, Haryana.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹647.88 Cr, a growth of 27% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹50.43 Cr (net margin 7.8%) and EBITDA of ₹124.79 Cr (EBITDA margin 19.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years and 19% over five years.
The company has about 1,928 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sarvodaya Hospital. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹616.64 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹92.46 Cr on record. Court records list 38 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 29 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 15 deals on record (12 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹11.53 Cr; the latest was in March 2021. Its 9 peer companies in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Kailash Healthcare Limited with revenue of ₹764.37 Cr. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2019, listing 169 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sarvodayahospital.com.
Company details
CIN history
Anshu Hospitals has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U86100HR1997PLC138308, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U86100HR1997PLC138308 | Current |
| U85110DL1997PLC088209 | Previous |
| U85110HR1997PLC138308 | Previous |
Contact details
Anshu Hospitals Limited's registered office is in Ballabgarh, Haryana.
- Social Media
- Registered AddressSite No. 1 Sector – 8, Ymca Road, Ballabgarh, Haryana, India – 121006
- IndustryHealthcare, Hospitals
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Anshu Hospitals operates one associated brand: Sarvodaya Hospital. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Operates a chain of multi-speciality hospitals providing comprehensive medical care. | sarvodayahospital.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Anshu Hospitals are hospital and medical care, education and accommodation and food service. 4 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q1 | Hospital activities | |
| P | Education | P2 | Higher education, technical & vocational education | |
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q6 | Other Hospital and Medical Care Activities | |
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Anshu Hospitals Limited
FY 2024 filings availableAnshu Hospitals Limited reported revenue of ₹647.88 Cr (up 27% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over five years, including 27% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 79% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹124.79 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹50.43 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 19.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 7.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Anshu Hospitals Limited
Anshu Hospitals has 7 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anshu Gupta | Managing Director | 27 Jun 1997 | 29 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Rakesh Kumar Gupta Also directs: Optius Healthcare Limited | Whole-Time Director | 27 Jun 1997 | 29 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Amit Kumar Aggarwal Also directs: Optius Healthcare Limited, Housepital Private Limited | Director | 18 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ashish Kumar Aggarwal Also directs: Optius Healthcare Limited, P.G.A.S. Ispat Private Limited | Director | 18 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kanika Chakrawarty Also directs: Story Wala Private Limited | Director | 18 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Aayush Gupta | Director | 18 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Anshu Hospitals Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kailash Healthcare Limited | ₹764.37 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Wockhardt Hospitals Limited | ₹738.83 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Cygnus Medicare Private Limited | ₹706.33 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Medanta Holdings Private Limited | ₹704.71 Cr (FY 2024) | 23.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Baby Memorial Hospital Limited | ₹651.73 Cr (FY 2025) | 49.0% | Kozhikode, Kerala, India | |||
| Anshu Hospitals Limitedthis company | ₹647.88 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹50.43 Cr | 7.8% | 27.0% | Ballabgarh, Haryana, India | |
| Manipal Hospitals Eastern India Private Limited | ₹647.73 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Metro Speciality Hospitals Private Limited | ₹627.78 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Ganga Medical Centre and Hospitals Private Limited | ₹616.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sarvejana Healthcare Private Limited | ₹600.1 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | Secunderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | 101201634 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30.82 Lakh | Open | |
| 06 Oct 2025 | 101189198 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹131.25 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 101142819 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹31 Lakh | Open | |
| 05 Jun 2025 | 101125965 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Lakh | Open | |
| 03 Jun 2025 | 101128064 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.32 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 60 View all charges
Deals & funding
Anshu Hospitals Limited has 15 deals on record (12 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹11.53 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 15)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Devi Stone Craft Private Limited, Gulmohar Gran Limited, 2 individuals |
| Oct 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2009 | Funding round | ₹1.68 Cr | Investors: Mudra Ceramics Private Limited , Vidhya Institute Of Engg & Technologies, 2 individuals |
| Feb 2007 | Funding round | ₹9.66 Cr | Investors: Mudra Ceramics Private Limited , Anshu Hospitals Limited & Others, Syndicate Installments Supply Limited |
To see the full deal history of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Anshu Hospitals Limited has 38 court cases on record: 9 filed by Anshu Hospitals, 29 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 25 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 25 | 22 | 9 |
| High courts | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| NCLAT | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 38)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Union Bank of India and 1 other | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Union Bank of India and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Life Care Hospital and Other | Pending |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Tricon Real Tech Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Tricon Realtech Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Anshu Hospitals Limited was last rated by Crisil on 12 Feb 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 12 Feb 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Anshu Hospitals Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2019, listing 169 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 11)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Pine Pharma Private Limited | |||
| Nanz Med Science Pharma Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Embee Diagnostics Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Anshu Hospitals has 6 GST registrations: 4 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AABCA3631R2ZI | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AABCA3631R3ZH | Haryana | Active | 30 Mar 2022 |
| 07AABCA3631R1ZH | Delhi | Active | 18 Sep 2018 |
| 09AABCA3631R1ZD | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 24 Apr 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Anshu Hospitals Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Anshu Hospitals Limited has 14 board changes on record since 1997: 7 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Aayush Gupta was appointed as Director on 18 May 2019.
108 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Anshu Hospitals is an active public limited company based in Ballabgarh, Haryana, India. The company works in hospitals, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 27 June 1997 (29+ years old) and is registered under CIN U86100HR1997PLC138308.
Anshu Hospitals has 7 current directors:
- Anshu Gupta - Managing Director
- Rakesh Kumar Gupta - Whole-Time Director
- Amit Kumar Aggarwal - Director
- Ashish Kumar Aggarwal - Director
- Kanika Chakrawarty - Director
- Aayush Gupta - Director
- Deepak Arora - Director
The latest financial statements of Anshu Hospitals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Anshu Hospitals is 06AABCA3631R2ZI, registered in Haryana. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AABCA3631R3ZH (Haryana), 07AABCA3631R1ZH (Delhi), 09AABCA3631R1ZD (Uttar Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Anshu Hospitals is U86100HR1997PLC138308. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Anshu Hospitals has 38 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 29 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Anshu Hospitals was incorporated on 27 June 1997, making it 29+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Anshu Hospitals has 15 deals on record (12 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹11.53 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
The peers of Anshu Hospitals by revenue are Kailash Healthcare Limited, Wockhardt Hospitals Limited, Cygnus Medicare Private Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited, Baby Memorial Hospital Limited and 4 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities).
Aayush Gupta was appointed as Director on 18 May 2019. Seema Gupta ceased to be Director on 30 Aug 2018. Narinder Goyal ceased to be Director on 20 Jul 2016. Anshu Hospitals has 14 board changes on record in total.
Anshu Hospitals has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2016 and 2019, listing 169 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 31 Oct 2019.
Anshu Hospitals can be reached through the website sarvodayahospital.com. Its registered office is in Ballabgarh, Haryana, India.

