
About Appro Lubes Private Limited
Data last updated:
Appro Lubes Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the petrochemicals and derivatives segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 20 May 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U23109KA1994PTC015667. Its GSTIN is 29AABCA8039R2ZY (Karnataka). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹11.85 Lakh. It is led by directors including Lakshman Nagalakshmi Sandrasatyanarayanerao and Tavarekere Narayana Rao Anandarao.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at No.122F Bommasandra Industrial Area Hebbagodi, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560099.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.47 Cr, a decline of 4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹14.09 Lakh (net margin 3.2%) and EBITDA of ₹23.04 Lakh (EBITDA margin 5.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18% over three years and 5% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹46.71 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹33 Lakh on record. Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 3 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website approlubes.net.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo.122F Bommasandra Industrial Area Hebbagodi, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560099
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Petrochemicals & Derivatives
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Appro Lubes Private Limited
The main business activity of Appro Lubes is wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles. In detail, this covers wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 45 | Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Appro Lubes Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Appro Lubes Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.47 Cr (down 4% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Revenue fell 4% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5%. EBITDA fell 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Appro Lubes Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹23.04 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹14.09 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Appro Lubes Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Appro Lubes are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Globalsynth Lubricants Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Refinol Ventures Private Limited | ₹4.65 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -18.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Addzol Oil (India) Private Limited | ₹4.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -24.0% | •••• | Masat, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India |
| Jaymangal Petrochem Private Limited | ₹4.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Vrinda Petroleum and Chemicals Private Limited | ₹4.51 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Appro Lubes Private Limited this company | ₹4.47 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Arichs Global Solutions Private Limited | ₹4.46 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 345.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Vidyaa Petroleum (I) Private Limited | ₹4.44 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 51.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Lubxtar Industries Private Limited | ₹4.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -39.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Khawja Petroleums Private Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Surface Treatment Technology Private Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Appro Lubes by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes Private Limited is audited by Renuka Prasad Reddy B for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renuka Prasad Reddy B | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakshman Nagalakshmi Sandrasatyanarayanerao | Director | 20 May 1994 | 32 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Tavarekere Narayana Rao Anandarao | Director | 20 May 1994 | 32 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Narayan Puneeth Anand | Director | 20 May 1994 | 32 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Indu Chandra Sekhara | Director | 30 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Appro Lubes Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2015 | Union Bank of India | ₹6.71 Lakh | Open |
| 12 May 2000 | Union Bank of India | ₹40 Lakh | Open |
| 05 May 2001 | Union Bank of India | ₹5 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 12 May 2000 | Union Bank of India | ₹15 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 12 May 2000 | Union Bank of India | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Legal Cases of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes Private Limited has 9 court cases on record: 6 filed by Appro Lubes, 3 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 9)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Cold Extrusions Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Writ petition | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Execution petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal case | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 9 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Appro Lubes Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Appro Lubes.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U23209KA1994PTC015667. The current CIN is U23109KA1994PTC015667, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U23109KA1994PTC015667 | Current |
| U23209KA1994PTC015667 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 1994: 4 appointments. The latest: Indu Chandra Sekhara was appointed as Director on 30 Sep 2024.
7 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Appro Lubes Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Appro Lubes Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AABCA8039R2ZY | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Appro Lubes Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Appro Lubes Private Limited
Appro Lubes is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in petrochemicals and derivatives, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 20 May 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U23109KA1994PTC015667.
Appro Lubes reported revenue of ₹4.47 Cr for FY 2024 (down 4% YoY).
Appro Lubes has 4 current directors:
- Lakshman Nagalakshmi Sandrasatyanarayanerao - Director
- Tavarekere Narayana Rao Anandarao - Director
- Narayan Puneeth Anand - Director
- Indu Chandra Sekhara - Director
Appro Lubes reported a net profit of ₹14.09 Lakh (net margin 3.2%) and EBITDA of ₹23.04 Lakh (EBITDA margin 5.2%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Appro Lubes is 18% over three years and 5% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 4%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Appro Lubes is 29AABCA8039R2ZY, registered in Karnataka. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Appro Lubes is U23109KA1994PTC015667. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Appro Lubes has 9 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.
Appro Lubes was incorporated on 20 May 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Appro Lubes by revenue are Globalsynth Lubricants Private Limited, Refinol Ventures Private Limited, Addzol Oil (India) Private Limited, Jaymangal Petrochem Private Limited, Vrinda Petroleum and Chemicals Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals).
Indu Chandra Sekhara was appointed as Director on 30 Sep 2024. Lakshman Nagalakshmi Sandrasatyanarayanerao was appointed as Director on 20 May 1994. Narayan Puneeth Anand was appointed as Director on 20 May 1994. Appro Lubes has 4 board changes on record in total.