
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
About Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the fashion retail segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 09 October 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U74899DL1995PTC073035. Its GSTIN is 07AAECA7964J1ZA (Delhi).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹29.92 Lakh. It is led by directors including Chanchal Gupta and Dinesh Kumar Gupta.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 80 – D Kamla Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110007.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.13 Cr, a growth of 63% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.48 Cr (net margin 35.8%) and EBITDA of ₹2.23 Cr (EBITDA margin 54.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 25% over three years and 28% over five years.
The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹10 Cr on record. Court records list 8 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 4 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address80 – D Kamla Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110007
- IndustryFashion and Textile, Fashion Retail
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Apsara Sarees is financial and insurance activities. In detail, this covers activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance activities | 66 | Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd FY 2025 filings available
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹4.13 Cr (up 63% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 28% over five years, including 63% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.23 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.48 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 54.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 35.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Apsara Sarees are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rasi Fabric Private Limited | ₹4.18 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -23.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Astha Designer Sarees Private Limited | ₹4.17 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Sangreh Fashions Private Limited | ₹4.16 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Atlanza Apparels Private Limited | ₹4.14 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Gro Trading Private Limited | ₹4.13 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd this company | ₹4.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 63.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Tarantulas Wear Private Limited | ₹4.13 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 21.0% | •••• | Siliguri, West Bengal, India |
| Kanusrii Fashions Private Limited | ₹4.13 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 191.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Ha Sharma Brothers I Traders Private Limited | ₹4.12 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Delhi, India | |
| Shagun Impex Private Limited | ₹4.12 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Next Tree Products Private Limited | ₹4.11 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -57.0% | •••• | Bhiwandi, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Apsara Sarees by revenue in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd is audited by RAM RATTAN & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2020.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAM RATTAN & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees has 4 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanchal Gupta Also directs: Om Shri Ananta LLP | Director | 02 Dec 2010 | 15 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Dinesh Kumar Gupta Also directs: Om Shri Ananta LLP | Director | 09 Oct 1995 | 31 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Mukesh Kumar Gupta | Director | 09 Oct 1995 | 31 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Manoj Kumar Gupta Also directs: Om Shri Ananta LLP, O P G Associates Private Limited | Director | 09 Oct 1995 | 31 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2012 | Bank of Barda | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd has 8 court cases on record: 1 filed by Apsara Sarees, 7 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 8 | 7 | 4 |
Cases on record (4 of 8)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Central, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by State | Pending |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by State | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Execution petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, West, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 8 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 4 employees as of Mar 30, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd has 6 board changes on record since 1995: 4 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Chanchal Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2011.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAECA7964J1ZA | Delhi | Active | 01 Nov 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Apsara Sarees Pvt Ltd
Apsara Sarees is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in fashion retail, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 09 October 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74899DL1995PTC073035.
Apsara Sarees reported revenue of ₹4.13 Cr for FY 2025 (up 63% YoY).
Apsara Sarees has 4 current directors:
- Chanchal Gupta - Director
- Dinesh Kumar Gupta - Director
- Mukesh Kumar Gupta - Director
- Manoj Kumar Gupta - Director
Apsara Sarees reported a net profit of ₹1.48 Cr (net margin 35.8%) and EBITDA of ₹2.23 Cr (EBITDA margin 54.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Apsara Sarees is 25% over three years and 28% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 63%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Apsara Sarees is 07AAECA7964J1ZA, registered in Delhi.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Apsara Sarees is U74899DL1995PTC073035. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Apsara Sarees has 8 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 4 are pending.
Apsara Sarees was incorporated on 09 October 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
The peers of Apsara Sarees by revenue are Rasi Fabric Private Limited, Astha Designer Sarees Private Limited, Sangreh Fashions Private Limited, Atlanza Apparels Private Limited, Gro Trading Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees).
Chanchal Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2011. Chanchal Gupta was appointed as Director on 02 Dec 2010. Rakesh Kumar Gupta ceased to be Director on 02 Dec 2010. Apsara Sarees has 6 board changes on record in total.