
About Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Data last updated:
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India, a subsidiary of Omnicom Apima Investments Limited. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 26 November 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U72300TG2015PTC101943. Its GSTIN is 36AANCA9511A1ZW (Telangana). The company holds 4 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4.3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.79 Cr. It is led by directors including Mahesh Kumar Agrawal (Whole-Time Director) and Sanjeev Kumar Singh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Hyderabad, Telangana.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹391.16 Cr, a decline of 2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹20.04 Cr (net margin 5.1%) and EBITDA of ₹32.36 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 41% over three years and 41% over five years.
The company has about 703 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Areteans. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹19.04 Cr on record. The company has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹37.8 Lakh; the latest was in May 2021. Its 10 peer companies in the same principal business activity (Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Gap IT Services India Private Limited with revenue of ₹423.88 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 6 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website areteanstech.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressF 20&21 U.No. 2001 – 02 2101 – 02, Tower 110 The Spire Serilingampally, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500081
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
The main business activity of Areteans Technology Solutions is information and communication. In detail, this covers publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc..
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J2 | Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc. | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited reported revenue of ₹391.16 Cr (down 2% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Revenue fell 2% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 41%. EBITDA fell 22% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹32.36 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹20.04 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Areteans Technology Solutions are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2016
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gap IT Services India Private Limited | ₹423.88 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Comparex India Private Limited | ₹422.15 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Paradigmit Technology Services Private Limited | ₹421.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Celebal Technologies Private Limited | ₹412.36 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 47.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Junglee Games India Private Limited | ₹391.97 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |
| Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited this company | ₹391.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Mirafra Software Technologies Private Limited | ₹387.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 34.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Bahula Infotech Private Limited | ₹387.38 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 75.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Jetsynthesys Private Limited | ₹382.82 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 51.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Automation Anywhere Software Private Limited | ₹382.76 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Zerodha Technology Private Limited | ₹372.1 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Areteans Technology Solutions by revenue in the same principal business activity (Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited is audited by B S R and Co. for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| B S R and Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions has 4 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjeev Kumar Singh | Director | 08 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Honey Mei Chuen Ng | Director | 05 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Neeraj Puri Also directs: Techaspect Solutions Private Limited, Ketchum Sampark Private Limited, DDB Mudra Max Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 05 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Mahesh Kumar Agrawal | Whole-Time Director | 26 Nov 2015 | 10 Years 10 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Dec 2019 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹9.04 Cr | Satisfied |
| 15 May 2019 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹37.8 Lakh; the latest was in May 2021.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Omnicom APIMA Investments Limited Seller: 4 individuals |
| May 2021 | Rights issue | ₹1 Lakh | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Apr 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2016 | Funding round | ₹37.8 Lakh | Investors: an individual |
Full deal history
All 4 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
MSME Payment Delays by Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 6 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bashetty & Joshi | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Truviq Systems Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 5 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions operates one associated brand: Areteans. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| IT software development services are provided by Areteans. | areteanstech.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited has a workforce of 703 employees as of Apr 04, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
News related to Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Recent Activity on Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2015: 4 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Mohit ceased to be CFO on 29 Nov 2024.
9 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions has 4 GST registrations: 4 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AANCA9511A1ZW | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AANCA9511A1ZS | West Bengal | Active | 12 Oct 2017 |
| 21AANCA9511A1Z7 | Odisha | Active | 21 Oct 2022 |
| 33AANCA9511A1Z2 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 25 Nov 2022 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Areteans Technology Solutions Private Limited
Areteans Technology Solutions is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 26 November 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U72300TG2015PTC101943.
Areteans Technology Solutions reported revenue of ₹391.16 Cr for FY 2025 (down 2% YoY).
Areteans Technology Solutions has 4 current directors:
- Mahesh Kumar Agrawal - Whole-Time Director
- Sanjeev Kumar Singh - Director
- Honey Mei Chuen Ng - Director
- Neeraj Puri - Director
Areteans Technology Solutions reported a net profit of ₹20.04 Cr (net margin 5.1%) and EBITDA of ₹32.36 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Areteans Technology Solutions is 41% over three years and 41% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 2%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Areteans Technology Solutions is 36AANCA9511A1ZW, registered in Telangana. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active. Other active GSTINs include 19AANCA9511A1ZS (West Bengal), 21AANCA9511A1Z7 (Odisha), 33AANCA9511A1Z2 (Tamil Nadu).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Areteans Technology Solutions is U72300TG2015PTC101943. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Areteans Technology Solutions was incorporated on 26 November 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Areteans Technology Solutions has 4 deals on record (2 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹37.8 Lakh; the latest was in May 2021.
The peers of Areteans Technology Solutions by revenue are Gap IT Services India Private Limited, Comparex India Private Limited, Paradigmit Technology Services Private Limited, Celebal Technologies Private Limited, Junglee Games India Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.).
Mohit ceased to be CFO on 29 Nov 2024. Mahesh Kumar Agrawal ceased to be Director on 17 Sep 2024. Sanjeev Kumar Singh was appointed as Director on 08 May 2024. Areteans Technology Solutions has 13 board changes on record in total.
Areteans Technology Solutions has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 6 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 05 Apr 2021.