- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-02-0166588

About Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited
Data last updated:
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 06 March 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L70101TN1992PLC022299. Its GSTIN is 33AAACA7402P1ZQ (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531381 and NSE: ARIHANT.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.86 Cr. It was formerly known as Arihanth Foundations and Investments (Madras) Private Limited and Arihanth Foundation and Investments (Madras) Limited. It is led by directors including Kamal Lunawath (Managing Director) and Vimal Lunawath (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at No. 3 (Old No. 25) Ganapathy Colony 3rd Lane Off. Cenotaph Road Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600018.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹420.32 Cr, a growth of 103.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹58.97 Cr (net margin 14%) and EBITDA of ₹97.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 23.2%). The net worth stands at ₹371.37 Cr (up 19.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹851.87 Cr (up 84.4% YoY).
The company has about 80 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 8 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Arihant Spaces. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹418.86 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,135.52 Cr on record. Court records list 47 cases involving the company, including 17 filed by the company and 30 filed against it; 7 cases are pending. The company has 56 deals on record (54 market trades, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹111.56 Cr; the latest was in July 2025. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2019, listing 4 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers.
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-02-0166588). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website arihantfoundations.com.
Company details
Name history
Arihant Foundations & Housing has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Arihanth Foundations And Investments (Madras) Private Limited, and Arihanth Foundation And Investments (Madras) Limited. The current legal name is Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited | Current |
| Arihanth Foundations And Investments (Madras) Private Limited | Previous |
| Arihanth Foundation And Investments (Madras) Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Arihant Foundations & Housing has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U70101TN1992PLC022299. The current CIN is L70101TN1992PLC022299, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L70101TN1992PLC022299 | Current |
| U70101TN1992PLC022299 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Arihant Foundations & Housing
Contact details
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is arihantfoundations.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNo. 3 (Old No. 25) Ganapathy Colony 3rd Lane Off. Cenotaph Road Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600018
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
To see the full contact details of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Arihant Foundations & Housing operates one associated brand: Arihant Spaces. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate development services are provided in India. | arihantspaces.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Arihant Foundations & Housing are construction and real estate. In detail, this covers buildings and real estate activities on fee or contract basis. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings | |
| L | Real Estate | L2 | Real estate activities on fee or contract basis |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableArihant Foundations & Housing Limited reported revenue of ₹420.32 Cr (up 103.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 420 | 206 | 124 | 64.27 | 82.80 | 56.47 | 46.84 |
| Revenue growth | +103.6% | +66.4% | +93.1% | -22.4% | +46.6% | +20.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 97.39 | 64.37 | 25.06 | 13.48 | (3.40) | (5.75) | (18.31) |
| EBITDA margin | +23.2% | +31.2% | +20.2% | +21.0% | -4.1% | -10.2% | -39.1% |
| Profit before tax | 82.41 | 58.25 | 20.38 | 12.83 | (3.01) | (13.17) | (5.48) |
| Net profit | 58.97 | 41.38 | 13.47 | 9.96 | (1.90) | (10.24) | (14.45) |
| Net profit margin | +14.0% | +20.0% | +10.9% | +15.5% | -2.3% | -18.1% | -30.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 59.17 | 42.85 | 15.70 | 11.60 | (1.16) | (11.69) | (7.84) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 852 | 462 | 338 | 362 | 438 | 420 | 515 |
| Net worth | 371 | 311 | 191 | 178 | 117 | 99.96 | 111 |
| Total debt | 478 | 149 | 141 | 175 | 338 | 334 | 402 |
| Cash & bank | 37.87 | 71.00 | 9.13 | 29.00 | 6.70 | 4.64 | 20.53 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 265 | 149 | 148 | 193 | 205 | 264 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 49.19 | (38.69) | 30.37 | 147 | (34.38) | 147 | (220) |
| Cash from investing | (168) | (5.56) | 10.45 | 20.08 | 29.55 | 2.64 | 28.89 |
| Cash from financing | 115 | 58.75 | (61.13) | (146) | 5.88 | (166) | 209 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 134 | 148 | 102 | 87.80 | 82.58 | 67.44 | 52.01 | 48.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.6% | +118.9% | +96.8% | +81.8% | +113.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.43 | 9.92 | 2.29 | 2.35 | 2.31 | 7.32 | 2.07 | 2.50 |
| EBITDA | 36.31 | 11.09 | 27.38 | 23.90 | 21.88 | 16.59 | 17.63 | 15.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.0% | +7.5% | +26.8% | +27.2% | +26.5% | +24.6% | +33.9% | +32.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 6.13 | 12.07 | 1.66 | 1.05 | 2.73 | 9.39 | 3.93 | 3.56 |
| Profit before tax | 31.27 | 8.56 | 27.65 | 24.88 | 21.31 | 14.24 | 15.75 | 14.65 |
| Tax | 7.18 | 4.27 | 7.71 | 4.84 | 4.96 | 2.77 | 4.58 | 4.09 |
| Net profit | 24.09 | 4.29 | 19.94 | 20.04 | 16.35 | 11.47 | 11.17 | 10.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.39 | 4.30 | 20.01 | 20.12 | 17.95 | 12.59 | 12.26 | 12.28 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 307 | 122 | 76.56 | 39.23 | 48.35 | 31.38 | 17.20 |
| Revenue growth | +150.9% | +59.7% | +95.2% | -18.9% | +54.1% | +82.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 56.01 | 35.21 | 5.04 | 0.76 | (2.11) | (8.59) | (7.72) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.3% | +28.8% | +6.6% | +1.9% | -4.4% | -27.4% | -44.9% |
| Profit before tax | 43.44 | 34.69 | 4.33 | 1.62 | 1.53 | 0.71 | 2.01 |
| Net profit | 30.72 | 24.19 | 3.19 | 1.16 | 0.43 | 0.36 | (7.26) |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +19.8% | +4.2% | +3.0% | +0.9% | +1.2% | -42.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.89 | 25.54 | 3.75 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 0.56 | 1.76 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 643 | 414 | 277 | 307 | 273 | 256 | 277 |
| Net worth | 304 | 272 | 171 | 168 | 167 | 154 | 154 |
| Total debt | 338 | 141 | 105 | 138 | 106 | 101 | 123 |
| Cash & bank | 26.28 | 55.99 | 5.22 | 22.81 | 3.87 | 2.57 | 13.53 |
| Net working capital | 120 | 204 | 98.35 | 88.75 | 53.84 | 73.91 | 156 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 169 | (58.41) | 5.14 | (16.16) | 59.09 | (12.45) | 9.88 |
| Cash from investing | (267) | (36.04) | 13.00 | 18.51 | (9.05) | 2.20 | 25.07 |
| Cash from financing | 98.08 | 97.85 | (36.17) | 14.95 | (49.37) | (0.72) | (23.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 45.75 | 95.21 | 97.37 | 60.22 | 53.92 | 50.93 | 28.15 | 24.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -15.2% | +86.9% | +245.9% | +146.1% | +188.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 9.15 | 2.53 | 3.18 | 2.74 | 4.34 | 3.64 | 4.25 |
| Total expenses | 37.65 | 86.68 | 73.34 | 56.51 | 47.29 | 35.59 | 18.90 | 18.22 |
| EBITDA | 8.10 | 8.53 | 24.03 | 3.71 | 6.63 | 15.34 | 9.25 | 6.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +9.0% | +24.7% | +6.2% | +12.3% | +30.1% | +32.9% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 5.95 | 11.00 | 1.77 | 1.26 | 2.82 | 5.70 | 3.39 | 3.68 |
| Profit before tax | 4.25 | 6.62 | 24.74 | 5.58 | 6.50 | 13.94 | 9.47 | 6.79 |
| Tax | 1.26 | 2.49 | 6.89 | 1.54 | 1.81 | 3.47 | 2.63 | 1.89 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 134 | 148 | 102 | 87.80 | 82.58 | 67.44 | 52.01 | 48.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.6% | +118.9% | +96.8% | +81.8% | +113.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.43 | 9.92 | 2.29 | 2.35 | 2.31 | 7.32 | 2.07 | 2.50 |
| EBITDA | 36.31 | 11.09 | 27.38 | 23.90 | 21.88 | 16.59 | 17.63 | 15.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.0% | +7.5% | +26.8% | +27.2% | +26.5% | +24.6% | +33.9% | +32.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 6.13 | 12.07 | 1.66 | 1.05 | 2.73 | 9.39 | 3.93 | 3.56 |
| Profit before tax | 31.27 | 8.56 | 27.65 | 24.88 | 21.31 | 14.24 | 15.75 | 14.65 |
| Tax | 7.18 | 4.27 | 7.71 | 4.84 | 4.96 | 2.77 | 4.58 | 4.09 |
| Net profit | 24.09 | 4.29 | 19.94 | 20.04 | 16.35 | 11.47 | 11.17 | 10.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.39 | 4.30 | 20.01 | 20.12 | 17.95 | 12.59 | 12.26 | 12.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 420 | 206 | 124 | 64.27 | 82.80 | 56.47 | 46.84 |
| Revenue growth | +103.6% | +66.4% | +93.1% | -22.4% | +46.6% | +20.6% | - |
| Other income | 11.37 | 15.35 | 12.45 | 20.32 | 11.80 | 16.36 | 31.06 |
| Total expenses | 323 | 142 | 99.02 | 50.79 | 86.20 | 62.22 | 65.15 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 8.86 | 7.03 | 6.27 | 6.59 | 3.78 | 3.82 |
| EBITDA | 97.39 | 64.37 | 25.06 | 13.48 | (3.40) | (5.75) | (18.31) |
| EBITDA margin | +23.2% | +31.2% | +20.2% | +21.0% | -4.1% | -10.2% | -39.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.22 | 0.51 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.46 | 0.62 |
| Interest | 25.13 | 20.96 | 16.79 | 20.65 | 11.06 | 23.32 | 17.61 |
| Profit before tax | 82.41 | 58.25 | 20.38 | 12.83 | (3.01) | (13.17) | (5.48) |
| Tax | 23.44 | 15.55 | 6.87 | 2.87 | 1.73 | 2.84 | 1.62 |
| Net profit | 58.97 | 41.38 | 13.47 | 9.96 | (1.90) | (10.24) | (14.45) |
| Net profit margin | +14.0% | +20.0% | +10.9% | +15.5% | -2.3% | -18.1% | -30.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 59.17 | 42.85 | 15.70 | 11.60 | (1.16) | (11.69) | (7.84) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.97 | 9.97 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 351 | 290 | 183 | 169 | 109 | 91.36 | 102 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 371 | 311 | 191 | 178 | 117 | 99.96 | 111 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (30.25) | (30.81) | (16.21) |
| Secured loans | 341 | 112 | 82.41 | 121 | 112 | 143 | 53.70 |
| Unsecured loans | 137 | 36.73 | 59.05 | 53.07 | 226 | 191 | 348 |
| Total debt | 478 | 149 | 141 | 175 | 338 | 334 | 402 |
| Total liabilities | 852 | 462 | 338 | 362 | 438 | 420 | 515 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 25.78 | 29.12 | 29.24 | 30.94 | 30.49 | 17.04 | 16.82 |
| Net block | 21.12 | 20.09 | 20.61 | 20.27 | 20.22 | 7.30 | 7.57 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 329 | 22.88 | 34.37 | 33.05 | 33.21 | 51.86 | 32.61 |
| Inventories | 253 | 176 | 122 | 135 | 95.94 | 94.92 | 113 |
| Sundry debtors | 75.74 | 38.73 | 43.97 | 44.36 | 43.69 | 42.22 | 41.32 |
| Cash & bank balances | 37.87 | 71.00 | 9.13 | 29.00 | 6.70 | 4.64 | 20.53 |
| Loans & advances | 78.96 | 98.58 | 79.20 | 69.10 | 215 | 202 | 229 |
| Total current assets | 446 | 385 | 254 | 277 | 362 | 344 | 403 |
| Total current liabilities | 166 | 119 | 105 | 130 | 169 | 138 | 139 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 265 | 149 | 148 | 193 | 205 | 264 |
| Total assets | 852 | 462 | 338 | 362 | 438 | 420 | 515 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.22 | 5.72 | 26.03 | 4.99 | 3.94 | 19.79 | 2.21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 49.19 | (38.69) | 30.37 | 147 | (34.38) | 147 | (220) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (168) | (5.56) | 10.45 | 20.08 | 29.55 | 2.64 | 28.89 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 115 | 58.75 | (61.13) | (146) | 5.88 | (166) | 209 |
| Net change in cash | (3.65) | 14.50 | (20.31) | 21.04 | 1.05 | (15.85) | 17.58 |
| Closing cash | 37.87 | 71.00 | 9.13 | 29.00 | 6.70 | 4.64 | 20.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +103.6% | +66.4% | +93.1% | -22.4% | +46.6% | +20.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +51.3% | +156.9% | +85.9% | +496.5% | +40.9% | +68.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +41.5% | +185.8% | +58.9% | +9998.0% | +77.2% | -140.3% | - |
| Net income growth | +42.5% | +207.2% | +35.2% | +624.2% | +81.5% | +29.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +87.0% | +35.6% | +30.0% | +11.1% | +8.1% | -6.0% | -27.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +93.3% | - | - | - | - | - | +65.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.0% | +20.7% | +10.9% | +15.5% | -5.7% | -28.4% | -15.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +19.8% | +10.6% | +8.1% | +1.6% | +2.1% | +0.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +17.0% | +7.3% | +6.8% | -5.2% | -15.2% | -10.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.58 | 0.86 | 1.74 | 3.09 | 3.49 | 2.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.46 | 0.67 | 0.89 | 1.49 | 1.94 | 1.26 |
| Interest cover | 26.13 | 32.82 | 67.92 | 156.91 | -294.93 | -375.52 | -93.03 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 7.07 | 4.12 | 2.09 | 3.48 | 3.34 | 2.67 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 1.38 | 0.97 | 0.56 | 0.87 | 0.54 | 0.42 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 4.99 | 2.81 | 1.46 | 1.93 | 1.35 | 1.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 59.17 | 42.85 | 15.70 | 11.60 | (1.16) | (11.69) | (7.84) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 301.22 | 222.66 | 206.87 | 136.40 | 116.24 | 128.66 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 45.75 | 95.21 | 97.37 | 60.22 | 53.92 | 50.93 | 28.15 | 24.47 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -15.2% | +86.9% | +245.9% | +146.1% | +188.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 9.15 | 2.53 | 3.18 | 2.74 | 4.34 | 3.64 | 4.25 |
| Total expenses | 37.65 | 86.68 | 73.34 | 56.51 | 47.29 | 35.59 | 18.90 | 18.22 |
| EBITDA | 8.10 | 8.53 | 24.03 | 3.71 | 6.63 | 15.34 | 9.25 | 6.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +9.0% | +24.7% | +6.2% | +12.3% | +30.1% | +32.9% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 5.95 | 11.00 | 1.77 | 1.26 | 2.82 | 5.70 | 3.39 | 3.68 |
| Profit before tax | 4.25 | 6.62 | 24.74 | 5.58 | 6.50 | 13.94 | 9.47 | 6.79 |
| Tax | 1.26 | 2.49 | 6.89 | 1.54 | 1.81 | 3.47 | 2.63 | 1.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 307 | 122 | 76.56 | 39.23 | 48.35 | 31.38 | 17.20 |
| Revenue growth | +150.9% | +59.7% | +95.2% | -18.9% | +54.1% | +82.4% | - |
| Other income | 12.11 | 16.01 | 13.61 | 19.35 | 10.60 | 15.89 | 25.06 |
| Total expenses | 251 | 87.05 | 71.52 | 38.47 | 50.46 | 39.97 | 24.92 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 7.13 | 5.29 | 3.81 | 2.38 | 3.32 | 2.30 |
| EBITDA | 56.01 | 35.21 | 5.04 | 0.76 | (2.11) | (8.59) | (7.72) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.3% | +28.8% | +6.6% | +1.9% | -4.4% | -27.4% | -44.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.28 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 24.47 | 16.40 | 14.20 | 18.36 | 6.82 | 6.31 | 14.97 |
| Profit before tax | 43.44 | 34.69 | 4.33 | 1.62 | 1.53 | 0.71 | 2.01 |
| Tax | 12.72 | 9.24 | 1.10 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.23 | 0.50 |
| Net profit | 30.72 | 24.19 | 3.19 | 1.16 | 0.43 | 0.36 | (7.26) |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +19.8% | +4.2% | +3.0% | +0.9% | +1.2% | -42.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.89 | 25.54 | 3.75 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 0.56 | 1.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.97 | 9.97 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 284 | 252 | 163 | 160 | 158 | 146 | 145 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 304 | 272 | 171 | 168 | 167 | 154 | 154 |
| Secured loans | 179 | 103 | 71.47 | 96.97 | 51.02 | 51.84 | 79.05 |
| Unsecured loans | 159 | 37.70 | 33.15 | 41.09 | 55.07 | 48.84 | 43.59 |
| Total debt | 338 | 141 | 105 | 138 | 106 | 101 | 123 |
| Total liabilities | 643 | 414 | 277 | 307 | 273 | 256 | 277 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8.25 | 12.85 | 15.01 | 15.02 | 14.88 | 13.37 | 14.40 |
| Net block | 5.87 | 5.90 | 8.16 | 8.20 | 8.19 | 6.65 | 6.90 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 336 | 41.67 | 41.48 | 40.95 | 40.24 | 22.62 | 10.66 |
| Inventories | 62.54 | 138 | 77.69 | 90.27 | 76.71 | 89.65 | 99.44 |
| Sundry debtors | 63.07 | 35.40 | 40.83 | 41.79 | 41.01 | 39.03 | 79.73 |
| Cash & bank balances | 26.28 | 55.99 | 5.22 | 22.81 | 3.87 | 2.57 | 13.53 |
| Loans & advances | 50.59 | 49.77 | 67.98 | 64.69 | 51.69 | 47.83 | 50.30 |
| Total current assets | 202 | 279 | 192 | 220 | 173 | 179 | 243 |
| Total current liabilities | 82.06 | 75.40 | 93.37 | 131 | 119 | 105 | 87.17 |
| Net working capital | 120 | 204 | 98.35 | 88.75 | 53.84 | 73.91 | 156 |
| Total assets | 643 | 414 | 277 | 307 | 273 | 256 | 277 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.21 | 1.81 | 19.83 | 2.54 | 1.87 | 12.83 | 0.89 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 169 | (58.41) | 5.14 | (16.16) | 59.09 | (12.45) | 9.88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (267) | (36.04) | 13.00 | 18.51 | (9.05) | 2.20 | 25.07 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 98.08 | 97.85 | (36.17) | 14.95 | (49.37) | (0.72) | (23.01) |
| Net change in cash | (0.24) | 3.40 | (18.03) | 17.30 | 0.67 | (10.96) | 11.94 |
| Closing cash | 26.28 | 55.99 | 5.22 | 22.81 | 3.87 | 2.57 | 13.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +150.9% | +59.7% | +95.2% | -18.9% | +54.1% | +82.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +59.1% | +598.6% | +563.2% | +136.0% | +75.4% | -11.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +25.2% | +701.2% | +167.3% | +5.9% | +115.5% | -64.7% | 0.0% |
| Net income growth | +27.0% | +658.3% | +175.0% | +169.8% | +19.4% | +105.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +98.5% | +36.2% | +34.6% | +31.6% | -8.4% | -7.2% | -32.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +319.3% | - | - | - | -37.1% | +29.8% | +99.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.0% | +20.8% | +4.2% | +3.0% | +2.2% | +1.5% | +8.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +14.8% | +6.4% | +6.9% | +2.8% | +2.6% | +2.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +11.5% | +1.9% | +0.7% | +0.3% | +0.2% | -4.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.55 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.64 | 0.73 | 0.83 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.49 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.69 |
| Interest cover | 43.85 | 46.75 | 288.62 | 2,914.29 | -303.11 | -71.14 | -185.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 8.92 | 5.10 | 2.62 | 3.42 | 2.26 | 1.13 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 1.13 | 0.91 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.18 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.21 | 1.85 | 0.95 | 1.21 | 0.53 | 0.22 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.89 | 25.54 | 3.75 | 1.34 | 1.23 | 0.56 | 1.76 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 262.40 | 199.26 | 195.53 | 194.17 | 179.26 | 178.83 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited currently reports 7 directors and 1 key managerial person. 14 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vimal Lunawath | Whole-Time Director | 04 Nov 2005 | 21 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ann Gonsalvez | Director | 25 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Gunalan Vivekanand | Director | 06 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Prateek Khicha | Director | 30 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Kamal Lunawath Also directs: Vaikunt Housing Limited, Kairav Developers Limited, High Edge Real Estate Advisory Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 04 Nov 2005 | 21 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Bharatkumar Mangilal Jain Also directs: Fortune Shelter Private Limited, Goel Brothers and Company Private Limited, Saitej Eateries Private Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 30 Dec 2005 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
Auditor
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited is audited by B.P. JAIN & Co for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B.P. JAIN & Co | FY 2025 | 050105S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 37.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.80% and retail and other public shareholders hold 60.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.30% | 37.30% | 37.30% | 37.30% |
| Public | 62.70% | 62.70% | 62.70% | 62.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | 101315648 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 101270948 | Others | ₹9.85 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 101271019 | Others | ₹11.15 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 101236228 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 101229288 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 100 View all charges
Deals & funding
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited has 56 deals on record (54 market trades, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹111.56 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 56)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹13.14 Cr | Buyer: Ashika Global Finance Private Limited Seller: Taj Foundations Private Limited |
| Nov 2024 | Market trade | ₹23.84 Cr | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Monet Securities Pvt. Ltd. |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹6.74 Cr | Buyer: Singularity Equity Fund I Seller: Hi-Tech Housing Projects Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹37.91 Cr | Buyer: Monet Securities Pvt. Ltd. , Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹56.2 Lakh | Buyer: Globalworth Securities Limited Seller: Globalworth Securities Limited |
To see the full deal history of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited has 47 court cases on record: 17 filed by Arihant Foundations & Housing, 30 filed against it. 7 cases are pending and 40 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 29 | 15 | 4 |
| District courts | 17 | 15 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 47)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed by the company against PVP Ventures Limited and 2 Others and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Original application | Filed by the company against PVP Ventures Limited and 2 Others and 2 others | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Original application | Filed by the company against PVP Ventures Limited (Formerly Known As Ssi Limited) and 2 Others and 2 others | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against PVP Ventures Limited (Formerly Known As Ssi Limited) and 2 Others and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Appeal | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2019, listing 4 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klaus Multiparking Systems Pvt Ltd | |||
| Matrix Industries Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Arihant Foundations & Housing has 8 subsidiary companies and 1 joint venture. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Arihant Griha Limited | U45200TN2006PLC061191 | |
| Varenya Constructions Limited | U45209TN2006PLC061200 | |
| Verge Realty Private Limited | U45309TN2019PTC133369 | |
| Vinyasa Realty Private Limited | U68100TN2023PTC161795 | |
| Vihaana Realty Private Limited | U68100TN2023PTC162139 | |
| Vaikunt Housing Limited | U70101TN2005PLC056345 |
To see the full group structure of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited has a workforce of 80 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 10, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Arihant Foundations & Housing has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACA7402P1ZQ | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACA7402P1ZF | Karnataka | Active | 14 Feb 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Arihant Foundations & Housing Limited has 16 board changes on record since 2005: 8 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Shruti Suresh Kumar was appointed as Director on 08 Oct 2024.
207 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Arihant Foundations & Housing is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 06 March 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L70101TN1992PLC022299. Listed on BSE: 531381 and NSE: ARIHANT.
Arihant Foundations & Housing reported revenue of ₹420.32 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 103.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Arihant Foundations & Housing has 8 current directors and KMP:
- Kamal Lunawath - Managing Director
- Vimal Lunawath - Whole-Time Director
- Bharatkumar Mangilal Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Ann Gonsalvez - Director
- Gunalan Vivekanand - Director
- Prateek Khicha - Director
- Shruti Suresh Kumar - Director
- Arun Abraham Rajan - Ceo
The latest financial statements of Arihant Foundations & Housing on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Arihant Foundations & Housing is 33AAACA7402P1ZQ, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AAACA7402P1ZF (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Arihant Foundations & Housing is L70101TN1992PLC022299. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Arihant Foundations & Housing is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 531381) and NSE (symbol: ARIHANT).
Arihant Foundations & Housing has 47 court cases on record: 17 filed by the company and 30 filed against it. 7 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Arihant Foundations & Housing was incorporated on 06 March 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Arihant Foundations & Housing has 56 deals on record (54 market trades, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹111.56 Cr; the latest was in July 2025.
Shruti Suresh Kumar was appointed as Director on 08 Oct 2024. Gunalan Vivekanand was appointed as Director on 06 Sep 2024. Arun Abraham Rajan was appointed as CEO on 30 May 2024. Arihant Foundations & Housing has 16 board changes on record in total.

