- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-28-0010579

Arja Energys Private Limited
About Arja Energys Private Limited
Data last updated:
Arja Energys Private Limited is a private limited company based in Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the solar energy solutions segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 16 May 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN U40106TZ2017PTC028929. Its GSTIN is 33AAPCA5709G1ZO (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.04 Cr. It is led by directors Arumugam Ashok and Madhangi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at No. 303/136D Everest Tower Kumaran Road, Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India – 641601.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹139.52 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.95 Cr (net margin 5%) and EBITDA of ₹11.28 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27% over three years and 109% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹206.66 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹265.57 Cr on record. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 12 filed against it; 5 cases are pending.
Arja Energys Private Limited is registered as an MSME under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-28-0010579). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Arja Energys
Contact details
Arja Energys Private Limited's registered office is in Tirupur, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressNo. 303/136D Everest Tower Kumaran Road, Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India – 641601
- IndustryEnvironment, Solar Energy Solutions, Wind Energy Solutions
To see the full contact details of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Arja Energys is electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers electric power generation, transmission and distribution.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Arja Energys Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableArja Energys Private Limited reported revenue of ₹139.52 Cr (up 182% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 109% over five years, including 182% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 137% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹11.28 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹6.95 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Arja Energys Private Limited
Arja Energys has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arumugam Ashok | Director | 16 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Madhangi | Director | 16 May 2017 | 9 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Arja Energys Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (EPC, BoP and BTG), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remc Limited | ₹140.47 Cr (FY 2025) | -8.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Sangamam Power Projects Private Limited | ₹140.39 Cr (FY 2024) | 52.0% | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Arja Energys Private Limitedthis company | ₹139.52 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹6.95 Cr | 5% | 182.0% | Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India | |
| Husk Power Systems Private Limited | ₹136.53 Cr (FY 2025) | 93.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Arja Energys Private Limited is audited by GNANASUNDARAM ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| GNANASUNDARAM ASSOCIATES | FY 2023 | 005343S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Arja Energys Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Dec 2025 | 101221448 | State Bank of India | ₹15.6 Cr | Open | |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 101213834 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹43.5 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Nov 2024 | 101046432 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2.48 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Nov 2024 | 101013846 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 101018057 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹2.08 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 13 View all charges
Legal cases
Arja Energys Private Limited has 12 court cases on record: 12 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 7 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 7 | 7 | 3 |
| High courts | 5 | 5 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 12)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by K.S.S.Agro Tech Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (WMP(MD)) | Filed against the company by K.S.S.Agro Tech Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad Central, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Esennar Transoformers (P) Limited | Pending |
| District court, Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Arja Energys Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Arja Energys has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAPCA5709G1ZO | Tamil Nadu | Active | 07 Sep 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Arja Energys Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Arja Energys Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2017: 2 appointments. The latest: Arumugam Ashok was appointed as Director on 16 May 2017.
17 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Arja Energys is an active private limited company based in Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in solar energy solutions, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 16 May 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U40106TZ2017PTC028929.
Arja Energys has 2 current directors:
- Arumugam Ashok - Director
- Madhangi - Director
The latest financial statements of Arja Energys on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from FY 2018 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Arja Energys is 33AAPCA5709G1ZO, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Arja Energys is U40106TZ2017PTC028929. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Arja Energys has 12 court cases on record: 12 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Arja Energys was incorporated on 16 May 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
The peers of Arja Energys by revenue are Remc Limited, Sangamam Power Projects Private Limited, Husk Power Systems Private Limited, all in the Power industry (EPC, BoP and BTG), with the same principal business activity (electric power generation, transmission and distribution).
Arumugam Ashok was appointed as Director on 16 May 2017. Madhangi was appointed as Director on 16 May 2017.
Yes, Arja Energys is registered as an MSME under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-28-0010579).
The registered office of Arja Energys is at No. 303136D Everest Tower Kumaran Road, Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India – 641601.