- #278 Onkar Kanwar ₹13,700 Cr

About Artemis Medicare Services Limited
Data last updated:
Artemis Medicare Services Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India, a subsidiary of Constructive Finance Private Limited. It operates in the hospital and clinical services segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 18 May 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
Its director Onkar Kanwar is #278 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L85110DL2004PLC126414. Its GSTIN is 07AAFCA0130M1ZZ (Delhi). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 3 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542919 and NSE: ARTEMISMED.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹70.05 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹15.83 Cr. It was formerly known as Artemis Medicare Services Private Limited. It is led by directors including Devlina Chakravarty (Managing Director) and Shalini Kanwar Chand.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No. 14 Sector 20, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110075.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,081.24 Cr, a growth of 15.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹105.9 Cr (net margin 9.8%) and EBITDA of ₹185.1 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.1%). The net worth stands at ₹934.71 Cr (up 11.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,216.99 Cr (up 6.1% YoY).
The company has about 2,023 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Artemis Hospital. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹394.37 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹485.37 Cr on record. Court records list 38 cases involving the company, including 23 filed by the company and 16 filed against it; 11 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (2 acquisitions, 1 convertible or debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹372.35 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 8 peer companies in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Malabar Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd with revenue of ₹1,127.68 Cr. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 99 overdue payments to 15 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website artemishospitals.com.
Company details
CIN history
Artemis Medicare Services has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L85110DL2004PLC126414, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L85110DL2004PLC126414 | Current |
| U85110DL2004PTC126414 | Previous |
| U85110DL2004PLC126414 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Artemis Medicare Services
Contact details
Artemis Medicare Services Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is artemishospitals.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressPlot No. 14 Sector 20, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110075
- IndustryHealthcare, Hospitals
To see the full contact details of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Artemis Medicare Services operates one associated brand: Artemis Hospital. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Multispecialty medical services are delivered in Gurugram, India. | artemishospitals.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Artemis Medicare Services is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers hospital activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q1 | Hospital activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Artemis Medicare Services Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableArtemis Medicare Services Limited reported revenue of ₹1,081.24 Cr (up 15.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,081 | 937 | 879 | 737 | 555 | 408 | 565 |
| Revenue growth | +15.4% | +6.6% | +19.1% | +32.9% | +35.9% | -27.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 185 | 152 | 133 | 93.95 | 67.45 | 35.19 | 61.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +16.2% | +15.1% | +12.7% | +12.2% | +8.6% | +10.9% |
| Profit before tax | 139 | 108 | 68.43 | 50.61 | 37.18 | 7.52 | 30.64 |
| Net profit | 106 | 82.68 | 48.96 | 37.76 | 32.22 | 6.15 | 19.87 |
| Net profit margin | +9.8% | +8.8% | +5.6% | +5.1% | +5.8% | +1.5% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.55 | 6.00 | 3.62 | 2.88 | 2.40 | 4.90 | 14.95 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,217 | 1,147 | 786 | 703 | 571 | 475 | 433 |
| Net worth | 935 | 838 | 448 | 403 | 359 | 320 | 313 |
| Total debt | 262 | 290 | 320 | 286 | 201 | 147 | 113 |
| Cash & bank | 206 | 396 | 61.34 | 50.94 | 27.70 | 31.12 | 15.65 |
| Net working capital | 197 | 360 | 29.45 | (2.53) | 13.85 | 13.48 | (6.71) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 132 | 156 | 109 | 127 | 59.53 | 27.26 | 56.08 |
| Cash from investing | (90.03) | (393) | (88.14) | (158) | (107) | (37.42) | (26.29) |
| Cash from financing | (50.10) | 264 | (28.98) | 38.22 | 44.22 | 17.72 | (27.42) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 287 | 279 | 272 | 275 | 255 | 240 | 232 | 241 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +16.4% | +17.2% | +13.8% | +14.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.37 | 7.79 | 7.46 | 7.65 | 6.93 | 12.35 | 8.80 | 7.44 |
| EBITDA | 56.44 | 51.60 | 41.49 | 50.62 | 41.39 | 35.89 | 37.46 | 42.26 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +18.5% | +15.2% | +18.4% | +16.2% | +15.0% | +16.1% | +17.5% |
| Depreciation | 12.73 | 12.76 | 12.44 | 11.71 | 11.16 | 11.74 | 11.45 | 11.17 |
| Interest | 6.46 | 6.37 | 6.75 | 7.19 | 7.38 | 7.83 | 8.00 | 7.98 |
| Profit before tax | 42.62 | 40.26 | 29.76 | 39.37 | 29.78 | 28.67 | 26.81 | 30.55 |
| Tax | 11.19 | 9.97 | 7.53 | 9.38 | 8.59 | 5.74 | 6.21 | 8.42 |
| Net profit | 31.43 | 30.29 | 22.23 | 29.99 | 21.19 | 22.93 | 20.60 | 22.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.98 | 1.90 | 1.41 | 1.90 | 1.35 | 1.45 | 1.31 | 1.41 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,060 | 913 | 845 | 714 | 545 | 402 | 563 |
| Revenue growth | +16.1% | +8.1% | +18.3% | +31.1% | +35.5% | -28.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 182 | 150 | 128 | 93.77 | 67.16 | 35.04 | 62.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.2% | +16.4% | +15.2% | +13.1% | +12.3% | +8.7% | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | 139 | 109 | 68.05 | 52.84 | 38.79 | 8.90 | 31.97 |
| Net profit | 106 | 83.55 | 48.99 | 38.74 | 32.93 | 6.33 | 20.49 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +9.2% | +5.8% | +5.4% | +6.0% | +1.6% | +3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.53 | 6.07 | 3.62 | 2.96 | 2.46 | 5.35 | 15.43 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,213 | 1,135 | 767 | 683 | 560 | 465 | 428 |
| Net worth | 939 | 842 | 452 | 406 | 362 | 322 | 314 |
| Total debt | 260 | 280 | 305 | 268 | 190 | 137 | 108 |
| Cash & bank | 206 | 393 | 57.94 | 48.33 | 27.11 | 28.85 | 15.24 |
| Net working capital | 191 | 353 | 19.61 | (8.80) | 12.41 | 11.79 | (6.52) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 129 | 150 | 108 | 129 | 60.67 | 27.29 | 56.49 |
| Cash from investing | (96.02) | (396) | (89.91) | (153) | (106) | (33.91) | (21.52) |
| Cash from financing | (40.77) | 274 | (26.10) | 29.73 | 43.65 | 12.30 | (33.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 282 | 274 | 267 | 270 | 250 | 235 | 227 | 235 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +16.6% | +17.7% | +15.0% | +15.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.40 | 7.68 | 7.49 | 7.78 | 6.96 | 12.23 | 8.80 | 7.50 |
| Total expenses | 227 | 224 | 226 | 220 | 209 | 199 | 190 | 193 |
| EBITDA | 55.49 | 50.29 | 40.72 | 50.16 | 40.88 | 35.54 | 36.83 | 41.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +18.4% | +15.2% | +18.6% | +16.4% | +15.1% | +16.2% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 12.35 | 12.38 | 12.05 | 11.24 | 10.66 | 11.25 | 10.94 | 10.60 |
| Interest | 6.42 | 6.31 | 6.59 | 6.93 | 7.11 | 7.53 | 7.65 | 7.60 |
| Profit before tax | 42.12 | 39.28 | 29.57 | 39.77 | 30.07 | 28.99 | 27.04 | 31.08 |
| Tax | 11.06 | 9.73 | 7.06 | 9.81 | 8.65 | 5.79 | 6.26 | 8.52 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 287 | 279 | 272 | 275 | 255 | 240 | 232 | 241 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.7% | +16.4% | +17.2% | +13.8% | +14.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.37 | 7.79 | 7.46 | 7.65 | 6.93 | 12.35 | 8.80 | 7.44 |
| EBITDA | 56.44 | 51.60 | 41.49 | 50.62 | 41.39 | 35.89 | 37.46 | 42.26 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +18.5% | +15.2% | +18.4% | +16.2% | +15.0% | +16.1% | +17.5% |
| Depreciation | 12.73 | 12.76 | 12.44 | 11.71 | 11.16 | 11.74 | 11.45 | 11.17 |
| Interest | 6.46 | 6.37 | 6.75 | 7.19 | 7.38 | 7.83 | 8.00 | 7.98 |
| Profit before tax | 42.62 | 40.26 | 29.76 | 39.37 | 29.78 | 28.67 | 26.81 | 30.55 |
| Tax | 11.19 | 9.97 | 7.53 | 9.38 | 8.59 | 5.74 | 6.21 | 8.42 |
| Net profit | 31.43 | 30.29 | 22.23 | 29.99 | 21.19 | 22.93 | 20.60 | 22.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.98 | 1.90 | 1.41 | 1.90 | 1.35 | 1.45 | 1.31 | 1.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,081 | 937 | 879 | 737 | 555 | 408 | 565 |
| Revenue growth | +15.4% | +6.6% | +19.1% | +32.9% | +35.9% | -27.7% | - |
| Other income | 29.83 | 32.99 | 7.35 | 7.34 | 3.90 | 6.77 | 4.60 |
| Total expenses | 896 | 785 | 746 | 643 | 487 | 373 | 504 |
| Employee cost | 166 | 148 | 139 | 121 | 104 | 83.99 | 103 |
| EBITDA | 185 | 152 | 133 | 93.95 | 67.45 | 35.19 | 61.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.1% | +16.2% | +15.1% | +12.7% | +12.2% | +8.6% | +10.9% |
| Depreciation | 48.07 | 45.16 | 40.32 | 31.00 | 22.19 | 21.51 | 22.63 |
| Interest | 27.69 | 31.94 | 31.29 | 19.68 | 11.98 | 12.93 | 12.80 |
| Profit before tax | 139 | 108 | 68.43 | 50.61 | 37.18 | 7.52 | 30.64 |
| Tax | 35.46 | 25.49 | 19.31 | 12.60 | 5.78 | 1.37 | 11.17 |
| Net profit | 106 | 82.68 | 48.96 | 37.76 | 32.22 | 6.15 | 19.87 |
| Net profit margin | +9.8% | +8.8% | +5.6% | +5.1% | +5.8% | +1.5% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.55 | 6.00 | 3.62 | 2.88 | 2.40 | 4.90 | 14.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.83 | 13.76 | 13.59 | 13.41 | 13.24 | 13.24 | 13.24 |
| Reserves & surplus | 919 | 503 | 435 | 390 | 346 | 307 | 300 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 935 | 838 | 448 | 403 | 359 | 320 | 313 |
| Minority interest | 5.97 | 5.88 | 6.33 | 4.54 | 1.84 | 1.55 | 0.47 |
| Secured loans | 227 | 240 | 254 | 242 | 184 | 127 | 97.79 |
| Unsecured loans | 34.70 | 49.83 | 66.70 | 44.32 | 17.64 | 19.31 | 15.32 |
| Total debt | 262 | 290 | 320 | 286 | 201 | 147 | 113 |
| Total liabilities | 1,217 | 1,147 | 786 | 703 | 571 | 475 | 433 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,037 | 938 | 885 | 742 | 600 | 477 | 467 |
| Net block | 804 | 745 | 719 | 605 | 489 | 383 | 393 |
| Capital work in progress | 28.65 | 40.40 | 33.45 | 94.72 | 64.17 | 81.06 | 55.69 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 13.42 | 9.98 | 10.08 | 13.99 | 12.40 | 9.62 | 10.75 |
| Sundry debtors | 120 | 101 | 94.82 | 93.28 | 73.41 | 54.72 | 76.60 |
| Cash & bank balances | 206 | 396 | 61.34 | 50.94 | 27.70 | 31.12 | 15.65 |
| Loans & advances | 27.68 | 28.28 | 13.86 | 12.15 | 13.54 | 14.01 | 14.51 |
| Total current assets | 367 | 535 | 180 | 170 | 127 | 109 | 118 |
| Total current liabilities | 170 | 175 | 151 | 173 | 113 | 95.99 | 124 |
| Net working capital | 197 | 360 | 29.45 | (2.53) | 13.85 | 13.48 | (6.71) |
| Total assets | 1,217 | 1,147 | 786 | 703 | 571 | 475 | 433 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.59 | 14.61 | 22.87 | 15.70 | 19.16 | 11.61 | 9.24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132 | 156 | 109 | 127 | 59.53 | 27.26 | 56.08 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (90.03) | (393) | (88.14) | (158) | (107) | (37.42) | (26.29) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (50.10) | 264 | (28.98) | 38.22 | 44.22 | 17.72 | (27.42) |
| Net change in cash | (8.18) | 26.98 | (8.26) | 7.17 | (3.46) | 7.55 | 2.37 |
| Closing cash | 206 | 396 | 61.34 | 50.94 | 27.70 | 31.12 | 15.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.4% | +6.6% | +19.1% | +32.9% | +35.9% | -27.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.9% | +14.4% | +41.2% | +39.3% | +91.7% | -42.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +29.2% | +57.4% | +35.2% | +36.1% | +394.4% | -75.5% | -16.7% |
| Net income growth | +28.1% | +68.9% | +29.7% | +17.2% | +423.9% | -69.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.6% | +19.1% | +29.1% | +9.3% | +0.5% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.4% | +31.0% | +55.7% | +15.2% | +1.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.6% | +8.8% | +5.6% | +5.2% | +5.7% | +1.5% | +3.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.1% | +15.7% | +14.9% | +12.4% | +10.8% | +4.5% | +12.2% |
| Return on net worth | +12.7% | +14.3% | +13.7% | +12.1% | +11.5% | +2.3% | +8.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.53 | 0.85 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.52 | 0.48 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.28 |
| Interest cover | 20.21 | 29.95 | 33.87 | 31.26 | 26.47 | 94.52 | 32.96 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 1.22 | 1.18 | 1.01 | 1.47 |
| Inventory turnover | 92.41 | 93.41 | 73.00 | 55.89 | 50.39 | 40.10 | 63.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.79 | 9.55 | 9.34 | 8.85 | 8.66 | 6.22 | 7.28 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.55 | 6.00 | 3.62 | 2.88 | 2.40 | 4.90 | 14.95 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 54.69 | 32.60 | 28.00 | 25.03 | 22.10 | 191.73 | 186.78 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 282 | 274 | 267 | 270 | 250 | 235 | 227 | 235 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +16.6% | +17.7% | +15.0% | +15.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.40 | 7.68 | 7.49 | 7.78 | 6.96 | 12.23 | 8.80 | 7.50 |
| Total expenses | 227 | 224 | 226 | 220 | 209 | 199 | 190 | 193 |
| EBITDA | 55.49 | 50.29 | 40.72 | 50.16 | 40.88 | 35.54 | 36.83 | 41.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.7% | +18.4% | +15.2% | +18.6% | +16.4% | +15.1% | +16.2% | +17.8% |
| Depreciation | 12.35 | 12.38 | 12.05 | 11.24 | 10.66 | 11.25 | 10.94 | 10.60 |
| Interest | 6.42 | 6.31 | 6.59 | 6.93 | 7.11 | 7.53 | 7.65 | 7.60 |
| Profit before tax | 42.12 | 39.28 | 29.57 | 39.77 | 30.07 | 28.99 | 27.04 | 31.08 |
| Tax | 11.06 | 9.73 | 7.06 | 9.81 | 8.65 | 5.79 | 6.26 | 8.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,060 | 913 | 845 | 714 | 545 | 402 | 563 |
| Revenue growth | +16.1% | +8.1% | +18.3% | +31.1% | +35.5% | -28.6% | - |
| Other income | 29.90 | 32.92 | 7.29 | 7.13 | 3.88 | 6.78 | 4.57 |
| Total expenses | 878 | 763 | 717 | 621 | 478 | 367 | 501 |
| Employee cost | 162 | 144 | 134 | 117 | 102 | 82.49 | 102 |
| EBITDA | 182 | 150 | 128 | 93.77 | 67.16 | 35.04 | 62.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.2% | +16.4% | +15.2% | +13.1% | +12.3% | +8.7% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 46.33 | 43.02 | 38.03 | 29.47 | 21.08 | 20.65 | 22.33 |
| Interest | 26.94 | 30.48 | 29.59 | 18.59 | 11.17 | 12.27 | 12.51 |
| Profit before tax | 139 | 109 | 68.05 | 52.84 | 38.79 | 8.90 | 31.97 |
| Tax | 35.24 | 25.79 | 18.90 | 13.18 | 6.23 | 1.82 | 11.54 |
| Net profit | 106 | 83.55 | 48.99 | 38.74 | 32.93 | 6.33 | 20.49 |
| Net profit margin | +10.0% | +9.2% | +5.8% | +5.4% | +6.0% | +1.6% | +3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.53 | 6.07 | 3.62 | 2.96 | 2.46 | 5.35 | 15.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.83 | 13.76 | 13.59 | 13.41 | 13.24 | 13.24 | 13.24 |
| Reserves & surplus | 923 | 507 | 438 | 393 | 348 | 308 | 301 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 939 | 842 | 452 | 406 | 362 | 322 | 314 |
| Secured loans | 226 | 231 | 238 | 224 | 173 | 118 | 92.79 |
| Unsecured loans | 34.70 | 49.83 | 66.70 | 44.32 | 17.64 | 19.31 | 15.32 |
| Total debt | 260 | 280 | 305 | 268 | 190 | 137 | 108 |
| Total liabilities | 1,213 | 1,135 | 767 | 683 | 560 | 465 | 428 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,014 | 914 | 858 | 716 | 585 | 464 | 461 |
| Net block | 790 | 729 | 699 | 584 | 476 | 372 | 387 |
| Capital work in progress | 32.95 | 40.40 | 33.45 | 94.68 | 64.05 | 81.01 | 55.69 |
| Investments | 15.02 | 15.02 | 15.02 | 11.70 | 5.59 | 4.29 | 1.69 |
| Inventories | 13.01 | 9.33 | 9.09 | 12.75 | 11.75 | 9.27 | 10.53 |
| Sundry debtors | 111 | 92.86 | 83.50 | 84.81 | 69.64 | 52.97 | 76.51 |
| Cash & bank balances | 206 | 393 | 57.94 | 48.33 | 27.11 | 28.85 | 15.24 |
| Loans & advances | 27.76 | 28.14 | 13.48 | 12.34 | 14.13 | 14.61 | 14.47 |
| Total current assets | 358 | 524 | 164 | 158 | 123 | 106 | 117 |
| Total current liabilities | 167 | 171 | 144 | 167 | 110 | 93.91 | 123 |
| Net working capital | 191 | 353 | 19.61 | (8.80) | 12.41 | 11.79 | (6.52) |
| Total assets | 1,213 | 1,135 | 767 | 683 | 560 | 465 | 428 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.01 | 13.26 | 21.67 | 15.11 | 16.89 | 11.20 | 9.24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 129 | 150 | 108 | 129 | 60.67 | 27.29 | 56.49 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (96.02) | (396) | (89.91) | (153) | (106) | (33.91) | (21.52) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (40.77) | 274 | (26.10) | 29.73 | 43.65 | 12.30 | (33.01) |
| Net change in cash | (7.97) | 27.76 | (8.41) | 6.55 | (1.77) | 5.69 | 1.96 |
| Closing cash | 206 | 393 | 57.94 | 48.33 | 27.11 | 28.85 | 15.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.1% | +8.1% | +18.3% | +31.1% | +35.5% | -28.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.5% | +16.7% | +36.9% | +39.6% | +91.7% | -43.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.9% | +60.6% | +28.8% | +36.2% | +335.8% | -72.2% | -13.7% |
| Net income growth | +26.6% | +70.6% | +26.5% | +17.6% | +420.2% | -69.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.1% | +18.8% | +28.1% | +8.3% | -0.1% | -7.2% | +7.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +24.8% | +30.7% | +54.2% | +14.6% | +1.6% | -16.2% | +6.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.8% | +9.1% | +5.8% | +5.6% | +6.0% | +1.8% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.0% | +15.8% | +14.9% | +12.9% | +11.2% | +4.8% | +12.5% |
| Return on net worth | +12.6% | +14.4% | +13.6% | +12.5% | +11.9% | +2.5% | +8.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.51 | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.49 | 0.47 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.45 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.28 |
| Interest cover | 19.85 | 28.53 | 32.75 | 28.91 | 24.24 | 85.27 | 31.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.18 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.01 | 1.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 94.94 | 99.16 | 77.40 | 58.31 | 51.83 | 40.61 | 64.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.38 | 10.36 | 10.04 | 9.25 | 8.89 | 6.21 | 7.26 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.53 | 6.07 | 3.62 | 2.96 | 2.46 | 5.35 | 15.43 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 54.94 | 32.90 | 28.24 | 25.28 | 22.26 | 192.81 | 187.41 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Artemis Medicare Services Limited
Artemis Medicare Services has 10 current directors and 21 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shalini Kanwar Chand | Director | 24 Jan 2007 | 19 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Onkar Kanwar | Director | 14 Sep 2006 | 20 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Devlina Chakravarty | Managing Director | 02 Apr 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sanjib Sen | Director | 03 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Neeraj Singh Kanwar Also directs: Apollo Tyres Limited., PTL Enterprises Limited, Sunrays Properties and Investments Company Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 17 Jan 2008 | 18 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sunam Sarkar Also directs: Apollo Tyres Limited. | Director | 12 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Artemis Medicare Services Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malabar Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd | ₹1,127.68 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Kozhikode, Kerala, India | |||
| Shalby Limited | ₹1,114.55 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Artemis Medicare Services Limitedthis company | ₹1,081.24 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹105.9 Cr | 9.8% | 15.4% | 2,023 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Sahyadri Hospitals Private Limited | ₹1,046.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Crosslay Remedies Limited | ₹1,001.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Limited | ₹896.66 Cr (FY 2025) | 31.0% | Centre, Delhi, India | |||
| Zydus Hospitals and Healthcare Research Private Limited | ₹876.25 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Kailash Healthcare Limited | ₹764.37 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Wockhardt Hospitals Limited | ₹738.83 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Artemis Medicare Services Limited is audited by T R Chadha & Co LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| T R Chadha & Co LLP | FY 2023 | 006711N/N500028 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 58.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 12.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 8.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 20.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.40% | 58.40% | 58.40% | 66.50% |
| Public | 41.60% | 41.60% | 41.60% | 33.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | 101260284 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹38.84 Lakh | Open | |
| 09 Feb 2026 | 101247261 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹47.48 Lakh | Open | |
| 20 Mar 2024 | 100898748 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹103.7 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 100838264 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Dec 2022 | 100661381 | Others | ₹70 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 33 View all charges
Deals & funding
Artemis Medicare Services Limited has 6 deals on record (2 acquisitions, 1 convertible or debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹372.35 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹36.76 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited |
| Dec 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Artemis Health Sciences Limited Seller: PTL Enterprises Limited |
| Aug 2011 | Funding round | ₹42.35 Cr | Investors: PTL Enterprises Limited |
| Mar 2007 | Acquisition | ₹90 Cr | Buyer: Artemis Health Sciences Limited |
| Feb 2006 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: Artemis Health Sciences Limited Seller: PTL Enterprises Limited |
To see the full deal history of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Artemis Medicare Services Limited has 38 court cases on record: 23 filed by Artemis Medicare Services, 16 filed against it. 11 cases are pending and 27 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 23 | 9 | 3 |
| District courts | 14 | 6 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 38)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South East, Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Anh Technologies Pvt. Ltd. and Anr. | Pending |
| High Court, HARYANA | Writ petition | Filed against the company by M/S Artemis Medicare Services Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court, HARYANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against M/S Artemis Medicare Services Limited and 5 others | Pending |
| District court, Gurugram, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Dreamwin Technologies (OPC) Pvt. Ltd. and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (Co.Appl.) | Filed against the company by Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation Limited (Ksidc) | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Artemis Medicare Services Limited was last rated by Care on 01 Sep 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 01 Sep 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Artemis Medicare Services Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 99 overdue payments to 15 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 15)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neurocare & Solution | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Ved Med Software and Trading Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Artemis Medicare Services has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Artemis Cardiac Care Private Limited | U85110DL2019PTC344351 |
To see the full group structure of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Artemis Medicare Services Limited has a workforce of 2,023 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 31, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Artemis Medicare Services has 5 GST registrations: 3 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAFCA0130M1ZZ | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAFCA0130M1Z1 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAFCA0130M1ZX | Rajasthan | Active | 13 Oct 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Artemis Medicare Services Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Artemis Medicare Services Limited has 40 board changes on record since 2006: 26 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Tapan Mitra was appointed as Additional Director on 08 May 2026.
98 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Artemis Medicare Services is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in hospitals, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 18 May 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN L85110DL2004PLC126414. Listed on BSE: 542919 and NSE: ARTEMISMED.
Artemis Medicare Services reported revenue of ₹1,081.24 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 15.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Artemis Medicare Services has 10 current directors:
- Devlina Chakravarty - Managing Director
- Shalini Kanwar Chand - Director
- Onkar Kanwar - Director
- Sanjib Sen - Director
- Neeraj Singh Kanwar - Director
- Sunam Sarkar - Director
- Vinod Rai - Director
- Akshaykumar Narendrasinhji Chudasama - Director
- Pallavi Shardul Shroff - Director
- Tapan Mitra - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Artemis Medicare Services on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Artemis Medicare Services is 07AAFCA0130M1ZZ, registered in Delhi. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAFCA0130M1Z1 (Haryana), 08AAFCA0130M1ZX (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Artemis Medicare Services is L85110DL2004PLC126414. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Artemis Medicare Services is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 542919) and NSE (symbol: ARTEMISMED).
Artemis Medicare Services has 38 court cases on record: 23 filed by the company and 16 filed against it. 11 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Artemis Medicare Services was incorporated on 18 May 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Artemis Medicare Services has 6 deals on record (2 acquisitions, 1 convertible or debt financing, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹372.35 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Artemis Medicare Services by revenue are Malabar Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd, Shalby Limited, Sahyadri Hospitals Private Limited, Crosslay Remedies Limited, Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Limited and 3 more, all in the Healthcare industry (Multi Specialty Hospitals), with the same principal business activity (hospital activities).
Tapan Mitra was appointed as Additional Director on 08 May 2026. Deepa Gopalan Wadhwa ceased to be Director on 21 May 2025. Nirmal Kumar Ganguly ceased to be Director on 12 May 2025. Artemis Medicare Services has 40 board changes on record in total.

