
About Ashoka Metcast Limited
Data last updated:
Ashoka Metcast Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 29 July 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L70101GJ2009PLC057642. Its GSTIN is 24AADCT7220M1Z9 (Gujarat). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540923 and NSE: ASHOKAMET.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹95 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹25 Cr. It was formerly known as Ashoka Metcast Private Limited and Ashoka Metal Industries Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ashok Chinubhai Shah (Managing Director) and Shalin Ashok Shah.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹27.7 Cr, a decline of 28.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10.79 Cr (net margin 39%) and EBITDA of ₹6.47 Cr (EBITDA margin 23.4%). The net worth stands at ₹121.98 Cr (up 9.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹192.31 Cr (up 43.1% YoY).
Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ashoka Metcast. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹13 Cr on record. The company has 62 deals on record (60 market trades, 1 ipo, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3.78 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Ocean Steels Private Limited with revenue of ₹43.64 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ashokametcast.in.
Company details
Name history
Ashoka Metcast has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Ashoka Metcast Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Ashoka Metcast Limited | Current |
| Ashoka Metcast Private Limited | Previous |
| Ashoka Metal Industries Private Limited | Previous |
| Ashoka Metals Private Limited | Previous |
| Tanya Estates Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Ashoka Metcast has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L70101GJ2009PLC057642, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L70101GJ2009PLC057642 | Current |
| U70101GJ2009PTC057642 | Previous |
| U70101GJ2009PLC057642 | Previous |
| L46620GJ2009PLC057642 | Previous |
Contact details
Ashoka Metcast Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is ashokametcast.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address7th Floor Ashoka Chambers Opp.Hcg Hospital Mithakhali Six Roads, Mithakhali, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380006
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
To see the full contact details of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ashoka Metcast operates one associated brand: Ashoka Metcast. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Steel products manufacturer | ashokametcast.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ashoka Metcast is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ashoka Metcast Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAshoka Metcast Limited reported revenue of ₹27.7 Cr (down 28.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27.70 | 38.96 | 66.25 | 50.44 | 67.03 | 54.30 | 21.99 |
| Revenue growth | -28.9% | -41.2% | +31.3% | -24.8% | +23.4% | +146.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.47 | 3.74 | 7.01 | 4.47 | 4.38 | 1.76 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +9.6% | +10.6% | +8.9% | +6.5% | +3.2% | +3.4% |
| Profit before tax | 13.83 | 6.09 | 6.49 | 4.07 | 2.78 | 0.18 | 0.12 |
| Net profit | 10.79 | 3.18 | 3.84 | 3.23 | 1.84 | 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Net profit margin | +39.0% | +8.2% | +5.8% | +6.4% | +2.8% | +0.3% | +0.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.05 | 2.19 | 1.92 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 192 | 134 | 128 | 123 | 64.94 | 44.60 | 37.77 |
| Net worth | 122 | 111 | 105 | 101 | 40.63 | 20.47 | 20.35 |
| Total debt | 57.73 | 14.94 | 15.78 | 15.75 | 20.90 | 23.31 | 14.60 |
| Cash & bank | 1.79 | 0.80 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.26 |
| Net working capital | 113 | 90.90 | 85.89 | 93.91 | 41.62 | 24.55 | 17.34 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (17.18) | (6.27) | 15.90 | (46.33) | (14.58) | (7.84) | (10.05) |
| Cash from investing | 1.47 | 0.26 | (13.32) | (5.41) | (3.64) | (0.45) | (0.25) |
| Cash from financing | 16.71 | 5.30 | (2.45) | 52.91 | 18.21 | 8.25 | 9.79 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.07 | 10.35 | 6.69 | 5.21 | 5.45 | 6.49 | 6.88 | 14.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -25.3% | +59.5% | -2.8% | -63.6% | -51.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.63 | 2.77 | 3.17 | 2.53 | 1.14 | 3.66 | 0.54 | 0.94 |
| EBITDA | (0.74) | 2.41 | 2.44 | 1.11 | 0.51 | (3.17) | 2.17 | 3.85 |
| EBITDA margin | -18.2% | +23.3% | +36.5% | +21.3% | +9.4% | -48.8% | +31.5% | +26.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | (0.11) | 0.26 | 0.35 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.57 |
| Profit before tax | 3.38 | 4.46 | 5.12 | 3.11 | 1.11 | 0.23 | 2.05 | 3.87 |
| Tax | 0.15 | 2.24 | 0.64 | 0.16 | 0.00 | (0.32) | 0.26 | 0.38 |
| Net profit | 3.23 | 2.22 | 4.48 | 2.95 | 1.11 | 0.55 | 1.79 | 3.49 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.29 | 2.62 | 1.80 | 1.18 | 0.45 | 0.22 | 0.72 | 1.39 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3.26 | 1.80 | 1.48 | 2.68 | 0.00 | 2.21 | 1.98 |
| Revenue growth | +81.1% | +21.6% | -44.8% | - | -100.0% | +11.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.15) | (0.22) | (0.04) | (0.09) | (0.23) | 0.16 | 0.12 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.6% | -12.2% | -2.7% | -3.4% | - | +7.2% | +6.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.67 | 2.71 | 1.24 | 0.09 | (0.09) | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Net profit | 0.50 | 0.03 | (0.07) | 0.09 | (0.40) | 0.00 | (0.03) |
| Net profit margin | +15.3% | +1.7% | -4.7% | +3.4% | - | 0.0% | -1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | 0.96 | 0.37 | 0.04 | (0.06) | 0.00 | (0.03) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 56.17 | 39.67 | 37.28 | 36.35 | 37.60 | 22.07 | 24.28 |
| Net worth | 39.35 | 38.85 | 36.46 | 35.54 | 33.58 | 21.25 | 21.29 |
| Total debt | 16.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.20 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| Cash & bank | 1.49 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Net working capital | 3.43 | 3.03 | 2.78 | 2.29 | 1.27 | 2.73 | 4.30 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 0.54 | (0.26) | (1.69) | 0.09 | 1.59 | (0.36) | 1.78 |
| Cash from investing | (15.56) | 0.51 | 0.84 | 2.25 | (17.14) | 0.44 | (0.17) |
| Cash from financing | 16.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.33) | 15.62 | (0.17) | (2.17) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.69 | 1.85 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +64.3% | - | +8.0% | -42.3% | -19.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.46 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.93 |
| Total expenses | 0.76 | 1.98 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.15 | 0.55 | 0.78 |
| EBITDA | (0.07) | (0.13) | 0.06 | 0.01 | (0.09) | (0.15) | (0.05) | 0.00 |
| EBITDA margin | -10.1% | -7.0% | +11.1% | +2.2% | -21.4% | - | -10.0% | 0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.36 | 0.04 | 0.47 | 0.92 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.07 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.07 | 10.35 | 6.69 | 5.21 | 5.45 | 6.49 | 6.88 | 14.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -25.3% | +59.5% | -2.8% | -63.6% | -51.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.63 | 2.77 | 3.17 | 2.53 | 1.14 | 3.66 | 0.54 | 0.94 |
| EBITDA | (0.74) | 2.41 | 2.44 | 1.11 | 0.51 | (3.17) | 2.17 | 3.85 |
| EBITDA margin | -18.2% | +23.3% | +36.5% | +21.3% | +9.4% | -48.8% | +31.5% | +26.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | (0.11) | 0.26 | 0.35 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.57 |
| Profit before tax | 3.38 | 4.46 | 5.12 | 3.11 | 1.11 | 0.23 | 2.05 | 3.87 |
| Tax | 0.15 | 2.24 | 0.64 | 0.16 | 0.00 | (0.32) | 0.26 | 0.38 |
| Net profit | 3.23 | 2.22 | 4.48 | 2.95 | 1.11 | 0.55 | 1.79 | 3.49 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.29 | 2.62 | 1.80 | 1.18 | 0.45 | 0.22 | 0.72 | 1.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27.70 | 38.96 | 66.25 | 50.44 | 67.03 | 54.30 | 21.99 |
| Revenue growth | -28.9% | -41.2% | +31.3% | -24.8% | +23.4% | +146.9% | - |
| Other income | 9.62 | 4.57 | 1.75 | 0.75 | 0.31 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Total expenses | 21.23 | 35.22 | 59.24 | 45.97 | 62.65 | 52.54 | 21.24 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 1.16 | 1.11 | 1.50 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 0.56 |
| EBITDA | 6.47 | 3.74 | 7.01 | 4.47 | 4.38 | 1.76 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +9.6% | +10.6% | +8.9% | +6.5% | +3.2% | +3.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.66 | 0.74 | 0.43 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.41 |
| Interest | 1.42 | 1.56 | 1.53 | 0.72 | 1.27 | 0.98 | 0.30 |
| Profit before tax | 13.83 | 6.09 | 6.49 | 4.07 | 2.78 | 0.18 | 0.12 |
| Tax | 3.04 | 0.62 | 1.69 | 0.98 | 0.53 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | 10.79 | 3.18 | 3.84 | 3.23 | 1.84 | 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Net profit margin | +39.0% | +8.2% | +5.8% | +6.4% | +2.8% | +0.3% | +0.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.05 | 2.19 | 1.92 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.00 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 17.54 | 10.71 | 10.71 |
| Reserves & surplus | 96.98 | 86.42 | 79.56 | 76.49 | 17.50 | 9.76 | 9.64 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 122 | 111 | 105 | 101 | 40.63 | 20.47 | 20.35 |
| Minority interest | 11.79 | 7.21 | 6.73 | 5.01 | 2.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.41 | 1.10 | 2.76 | 3.32 | 1.66 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 57.73 | 14.53 | 14.68 | 12.99 | 17.58 | 21.65 | 14.60 |
| Total debt | 57.73 | 14.94 | 15.78 | 15.75 | 20.90 | 23.31 | 14.60 |
| Total liabilities | 192 | 134 | 128 | 123 | 64.94 | 44.60 | 37.77 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 19.71 | 19.49 | 19.32 | 10.52 | 9.82 | 12.07 | 11.87 |
| Net block | 16.16 | 16.57 | 17.01 | 8.73 | 8.50 | 11.24 | 11.54 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.73 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 10.35 | 11.12 | 10.37 | 4.55 | 4.86 | 5.47 | 5.44 |
| Inventories | 50.98 | 39.89 | 34.34 | 31.87 | 24.20 | 11.58 | 8.47 |
| Sundry debtors | 27.64 | 26.13 | 26.28 | 28.64 | 23.59 | 17.13 | 11.83 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.79 | 0.80 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.26 |
| Loans & advances | 48.04 | 31.87 | 32.83 | 41.13 | 2.10 | 1.31 | 2.15 |
| Total current assets | 128 | 98.69 | 94.96 | 103 | 50.10 | 30.23 | 22.71 |
| Total current liabilities | 15.60 | 7.79 | 9.07 | 9.11 | 8.48 | 5.68 | 5.37 |
| Net working capital | 113 | 90.90 | 85.89 | 93.91 | 41.62 | 24.55 | 17.34 |
| Total assets | 192 | 134 | 128 | 123 | 64.94 | 44.60 | 37.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.80 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.78 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17.18) | (6.27) | 15.90 | (46.33) | (14.58) | (7.84) | (10.05) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.47 | 0.26 | (13.32) | (5.41) | (3.64) | (0.45) | (0.25) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16.71 | 5.30 | (2.45) | 52.91 | 18.21 | 8.25 | 9.79 |
| Net change in cash | 0.99 | (0.71) | 0.13 | 1.17 | 0.00 | (0.05) | (0.51) |
| Closing cash | 1.79 | 0.80 | 1.51 | 1.38 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -28.9% | -41.2% | +31.3% | -24.8% | +23.4% | +146.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +73.0% | -46.7% | +56.8% | +2.1% | +148.9% | +134.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +127.1% | -6.2% | +59.5% | +46.4% | +1444.4% | +50.0% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +239.3% | -17.2% | +18.9% | +75.5% | +1126.7% | +200.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -18.1% | -16.6% | +6.9% | +31.9% | - | +41.5% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.1% | -5.1% | +58.5% | +81.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +39.0% | +14.0% | +7.3% | +6.1% | +3.4% | +0.2% | +0.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +4.0% | +5.6% | +5.3% | +6.9% | +2.8% | +1.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | +3.0% | +3.7% | +4.4% | +6.4% | +0.6% | +0.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.26 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 0.47 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 25.22 | 50.65 | 24.40 | 17.82 | 33.96 | 87.50 | 88.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.01 | 4.44 | 4.96 | 6.12 | 4.54 | 2.58 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 1.05 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 3.75 | 5.42 | 5.19 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 1.49 | 2.41 | 1.93 | 3.29 | 3.75 | 2.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.05 | 2.19 | 1.92 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 44.57 | 41.83 | 40.60 | 19.98 | 19.12 | 19.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.69 | 1.85 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.78 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +64.3% | - | +8.0% | -42.3% | -19.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.46 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.93 |
| Total expenses | 0.76 | 1.98 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.15 | 0.55 | 0.78 |
| EBITDA | (0.07) | (0.13) | 0.06 | 0.01 | (0.09) | (0.15) | (0.05) | 0.00 |
| EBITDA margin | -10.1% | -7.0% | +11.1% | +2.2% | -21.4% | - | -10.0% | 0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.36 | 0.04 | 0.47 | 0.92 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.26 | 1.80 | 1.48 | 2.68 | 0.00 | 2.21 | 1.98 |
| Revenue growth | +81.1% | +21.6% | -44.8% | - | -100.0% | +11.6% | - |
| Other income | 1.10 | 3.00 | 1.31 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 3.41 | 2.02 | 1.52 | 2.77 | 0.23 | 2.05 | 1.86 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA | (0.15) | (0.22) | (0.04) | (0.09) | (0.23) | 0.16 | 0.12 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.6% | -12.2% | -2.7% | -3.4% | - | +7.2% | +6.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.67 | 2.71 | 1.24 | 0.09 | (0.09) | 0.00 | (0.04) |
| Tax | 0.17 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
| Net profit | 0.50 | 0.03 | (0.07) | 0.09 | (0.40) | 0.00 | (0.03) |
| Net profit margin | +15.3% | +1.7% | -4.7% | +3.4% | - | 0.0% | -1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | 0.96 | 0.37 | 0.04 | (0.06) | 0.00 | (0.03) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.00 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 25.00 | 17.54 | 10.71 | 10.71 |
| Reserves & surplus | 14.35 | 13.85 | 11.46 | 10.54 | 10.45 | 10.54 | 10.58 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 39.35 | 38.85 | 36.46 | 35.54 | 33.58 | 21.25 | 21.29 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 16.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.20 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| Total liabilities | 56.17 | 39.67 | 37.28 | 36.35 | 37.60 | 22.07 | 24.28 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.30 |
| Net block | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 17.22 | 22.33 | 23.74 | 17.91 | 17.91 | 16.01 | 8.61 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 3.19 | 3.30 | 3.18 | 4.66 | 1.59 | 3.10 | 4.51 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.49 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Loans & advances | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.09 |
| Total current assets | 4.73 | 3.99 | 3.50 | 5.83 | 1.76 | 3.19 | 4.72 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.30 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 3.54 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.42 |
| Net working capital | 3.43 | 3.03 | 2.78 | 2.29 | 1.27 | 2.73 | 4.30 |
| Total assets | 56.17 | 39.67 | 37.28 | 36.35 | 37.60 | 22.07 | 24.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.50 | 0.25 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.68 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.54 | (0.26) | (1.69) | 0.09 | 1.59 | (0.36) | 1.78 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (15.56) | 0.51 | 0.84 | 2.25 | (17.14) | 0.44 | (0.17) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.33) | 15.62 | (0.17) | (2.17) |
| Net change in cash | 0.98 | 0.25 | (0.85) | 1.01 | 0.07 | (0.09) | (0.56) |
| Closing cash | 1.49 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 1.10 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +81.1% | +21.6% | -44.8% | - | -100.0% | +11.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +31.8% | -450.0% | +55.6% | +60.9% | -243.8% | +33.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -75.3% | +118.6% | +1277.8% | +9998.0% | +9997.0% | +9997.0% | +33.3% |
| Net income growth | +1566.7% | +142.9% | -177.8% | +122.5% | - | +100.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.8% | - | -12.5% | +10.6% | - | -51.3% | +170.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.6% | -1.5% | - | - | -6.4% | - | +81.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.3% | +133.3% | +62.2% | +3.4% | - | 0.0% | -1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +0.1% | -0.2% | +0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +0.1% | -0.2% | +0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 4.44 | 4.48 | 8.12 | 0.00 | 7.02 | 6.60 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.56 | 0.38 | 0.86 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 0.39 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | 0.96 | 0.37 | 0.04 | (0.06) | 0.00 | (0.03) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 15.54 | 14.58 | 14.22 | 15.96 | 19.84 | 19.88 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ashoka Metcast Limited
Ashoka Metcast has 5 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Chinubhai Shah | Managing Director | 23 Oct 2017 | 9 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Shalin Ashok Shah | Director | 29 Jul 2009 | 17 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Hiteshkumar Madhubhai Donga Also directs: Gujarat Natural Resources Limited | Director | 06 Apr 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Rushabh Rajnikantbhai Shah Also directs: Rhetan TMT Limited, Wildpixel Optimization Private Limited | Director | 06 Apr 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Deepti Ghanshyam Gavali Also directs: Rhetan TMT Limited, Gujarat Natural Resources Limited, Ashnisha Industries Limited and 1 more | Director | 11 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ashoka Metcast Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Steels Private Limited | ₹43.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Sanand, Gujarat, India | |||
| Steelloys India Private Limited | ₹43.63 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| VKS Jaiswal Steel Private Limited | ₹43.36 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Ashoka Metcast Limitedthis company | ₹27.7 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹10.79 Cr | 39% | -28.9% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Ashoka Metcast Limited is audited by GMCA & CO. for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| GMCA & CO. | FY 2024 | 109850W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 53.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 46.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.60% | 53.60% | 53.60% | 53.60% |
| Public | 46.40% | 46.40% | 46.40% | 46.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2020 | 100342717 | Others | ₹13 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ashoka Metcast Limited has 62 deals on record (60 market trades, 1 ipo, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3.78 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 62)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹40.8 Lakh | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹35.5 Lakh | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹2.04 Cr | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual |
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹99.8 Lakh | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP , an individual |
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹89.1 Lakh | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP , 2 individuals Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP , 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Ashoka Metcast Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ashoka Metcast Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Ashoka Metcast has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Rhetan TMT Limited | L27100GJ1984PLC007041 |
To see the full group structure of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Ashoka Metcast has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AADCT7220M1Z9 | Gujarat | Active | 07 Sep 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ashoka Metcast Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ashoka Metcast Limited has 29 board changes on record since 2009: 17 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Umangkumar Hirabhai Patel ceased to be Director on 17 Sep 2025.
22 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ashoka Metcast is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 29 July 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN L70101GJ2009PLC057642. Listed on BSE: 540923 and NSE: ASHOKAMET.
Ashoka Metcast reported revenue of ₹27.7 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 28.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Ashoka Metcast has 5 current directors:
- Ashok Chinubhai Shah - Managing Director
- Shalin Ashok Shah - Director
- Hiteshkumar Madhubhai Donga - Director
- Rushabh Rajnikantbhai Shah - Director
- Deepti Ghanshyam Gavali - Director
The latest financial statements of Ashoka Metcast on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ashoka Metcast is 24AADCT7220M1Z9, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ashoka Metcast is L70101GJ2009PLC057642. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ashoka Metcast is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 540923) and NSE (symbol: ASHOKAMET).
Ashoka Metcast was incorporated on 29 July 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Ashoka Metcast has 62 deals on record (60 market trades, 1 ipo, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3.78 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Ashoka Metcast by revenue are Ocean Steels Private Limited, Steelloys India Private Limited, VKS Jaiswal Steel Private Limited, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Steel), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Umangkumar Hirabhai Patel ceased to be Director on 17 Sep 2025. Umangkumar Hirabhai Patel was appointed as Director on 14 May 2025. Payal Punit Pandya ceased to be Company Secretary on 29 Apr 2025. Ashoka Metcast has 29 board changes on record in total.

