- Valuation
- ₹35,750 Cr
- 1-year change
- +224%

About Ather Energy Limited
Data last updated:
Ather Energy Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the trailers segment of the automobiles sector. It was incorporated on 21 October 2013 and has been in existence for over 13 years.
Ather Energy is ranked #175 among India's most valuable companies (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Tarun Sanjay Mehta is #1,545 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Swapnil Babanlal Jain is #1,545 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L40100KA2013PLC093769. Its GSTIN is 29AAMCA0812H1ZS (Karnataka). The company holds 14 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544397 and NSE: ATHERENERG.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹39.67 Cr. It is led by directors including Tarun Sanjay Mehta (Whole-Time Director) and Swapnil Babanlal Jain (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 3rd Floor Tower D Ibc Knowledge Park #4/1 Bannerghatta Main Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560029.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,671.76 Cr, a growth of 62.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹512.13 Cr (net margin -13.9%) and EBITDA of -₹413.4 Cr (EBITDA margin -11.3%). The net worth stands at ₹2,572.63 Cr (up 421.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,502.45 Cr (up 172.2% YoY).
The company has about 1,554 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ather Energy. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,217.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,276.5 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 45 deals on record (13 funding rounds, 12 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹5,576.51 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 6 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Electric and Bio Fuel Vehicles), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited with revenue of ₹15,247 Cr. The company has 22 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 3,882 overdue payments to 347 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website atherenergy.com.
Company details
CIN history
Ather Energy has 3 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L40100KA2013PLC093769, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40100KA2013PLC093769 | Current |
| U40100KA2013PTC093769 | Previous |
| U40100TN2013PTC093399 | Previous |
| U40100KA2013PLC093769 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Ather Energy
- #1,545 Tarun Sanjay Mehta ₹1,300 Cr
- #1,545 Swapnil Babanlal Jain ₹1,300 Cr
Contact details
Ather Energy Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka.
- Social Media
- Registered Address3rd Floor Tower D Ibc Knowledge Park #4/1 Bannerghatta Main Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560029
- IndustryAutomobile, Trailers, Other Transport Vehicles, Motor Vehicle, Semi Trailers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ather Energy operates one associated brand: Ather Energy. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of electric scooters, charging infrastructure, smart helmets, and accessories | atherenergy.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ather Energy is manufacturing. In detail, this covers motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C11 | Motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other Transport Vehicles |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ather Energy Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAther Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹3,671.76 Cr (up 62.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,672 | 2,255 | 1,754 | 1,781 | 408 | 79.80 | 35.30 |
| Revenue growth | +62.8% | +28.6% | -1.5% | +336.0% | +411.9% | +126.1% | - |
| EBITDA | (413) | (581) | (859) | (708) | (261) | (179) | (185) |
| EBITDA margin | -11.3% | -25.8% | -49.0% | -39.7% | -64.0% | -224.4% | -523.2% |
| Profit before tax | (517) | (812) | (1,060) | (864) | (344) | (233) | (220) |
| Net profit | (512) | (812) | (885) | (865) | (345) | (235) | (220) |
| Net profit margin | -14.0% | -36.0% | -50.5% | -48.6% | -84.4% | -294.2% | -623.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (13.51) | (27.95) | 0.00 | (36,020.83) | (14,251.99) | (9,868.24) | (9,162.50) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,502 | 1,287 | 1,142 | 1,322 | 621 | 608 | 392 |
| Net worth | 2,573 | 493 | 546 | 614 | 225 | 376 | 250 |
| Total debt | 664 | 619 | 478 | 485 | 365 | 219 | 132 |
| Cash & bank | 823 | 370 | 448 | 176 | 88.70 | 55.30 | 48.40 |
| Net working capital | 1,604 | 302 | 166 | 368 | 57.49 | 32.89 | 26.60 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 31.89 | (721) | (268) | (871) | (226) | (140) | (182) |
| Cash from investing | (2,527) | (378) | 57.80 | (135) | 50.80 | (172) | (123) |
| Cash from financing | 2,497 | 703 | 633 | 1,317 | 228 | 296 | 313 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,464 | 1,217 | 1,175 | 954 | 899 | 645 | 676 | 635 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.9% | +88.8% | +73.8% | +50.2% | +54.1% | +78.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 62.67 | 42.73 | 39.11 | 42.09 | 41.79 | 28.33 | 11.71 | 15.20 |
| Total expenses | 1,453 | 1,250 | 1,244 | 1,031 | 1,031 | 779 | 848 | 776 |
| EBITDA | 11.64 | (33.09) | (69.58) | (76.97) | (133) | (134) | (172) | (141) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.8% | -2.7% | -5.9% | -8.1% | -14.7% | -20.8% | -25.5% | -22.2% |
| Depreciation | 46.80 | 38.94 | 51.80 | 30.43 | 42.52 | 48.14 | 45.24 | 43.70 |
| Interest | 26.01 | 21.57 | 17.96 | 19.33 | 20.79 | 24.12 | 28.54 | 28.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1.50 | (50.87) | (100) | (84.64) | (154) | (178) | (234) | (198) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,464 | 1,217 | 1,175 | 954 | 899 | 645 | 676 | 635 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.9% | +88.8% | +73.8% | +50.2% | +54.1% | +78.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 62.67 | 42.73 | 39.11 | 42.09 | 41.79 | 28.33 | 11.71 | 15.20 |
| Total expenses | 1,453 | 1,250 | 1,244 | 1,031 | 1,031 | 779 | 848 | 776 |
| EBITDA | 11.64 | (33.09) | (69.58) | (76.97) | (133) | (134) | (172) | (141) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.8% | -2.7% | -5.9% | -8.1% | -14.7% | -20.8% | -25.5% | -22.2% |
| Depreciation | 46.80 | 38.94 | 51.80 | 30.43 | 42.52 | 48.14 | 45.24 | 43.70 |
| Interest | 26.01 | 21.57 | 17.96 | 19.33 | 20.79 | 24.12 | 28.54 | 28.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1.50 | (50.87) | (100) | (84.64) | (154) | (178) | (234) | (198) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,672 | 2,255 | 1,754 | 1,781 | 408 | 79.80 | 35.30 |
| Revenue growth | +62.8% | +28.6% | -1.5% | +336.0% | +411.9% | +126.1% | - |
| Other income | 151 | 50.21 | 35.30 | 20.90 | 5.40 | 8.50 | 13.50 |
| Total expenses | 4,085 | 2,836 | 2,613 | 2,488 | 670 | 259 | 220 |
| Employee cost | 584 | 489 | 416 | 335 | 115 | 65.70 | 51.20 |
| EBITDA | (413) | (581) | (859) | (708) | (261) | (179) | (185) |
| EBITDA margin | -11.3% | -25.8% | -49.0% | -39.7% | -64.0% | -224.4% | -523.2% |
| Depreciation | 173 | 171 | 147 | 113 | 48.40 | 35.10 | 24.70 |
| Interest | 82.20 | 111 | 89.00 | 65.00 | 39.80 | 27.60 | 24.00 |
| Profit before tax | (517) | (812) | (1,060) | (864) | (344) | (233) | (220) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (512) | (812) | (885) | (865) | (345) | (235) | (220) |
| Net profit margin | -14.0% | -36.0% | -50.5% | -48.6% | -84.4% | -294.2% | -623.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (13.51) | (27.95) | 0.00 | (36,020.83) | (14,251.99) | (9,868.24) | (9,162.50) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.27 | 29.06 | 0.80 | 0.02 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,534 | 464 | 545 | 613 | 224 | 376 | 636 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,573 | 493 | 546 | 614 | 225 | 376 | 250 |
| Secured loans | 513 | 450 | 315 | 485 | 365 | 219 | 111 |
| Unsecured loans | 151 | 169 | 163 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.20 |
| Total debt | 664 | 619 | 478 | 485 | 365 | 219 | 132 |
| Total liabilities | 3,502 | 1,287 | 1,142 | 1,322 | 621 | 608 | 392 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,282 | 1,103 | 788 | 734 | 445 | 372 | 211 |
| Net block | 627 | 616 | 459 | 544 | 335 | 307 | 178 |
| Capital work in progress | 340 | 122 | 70.60 | 37.40 | 92.70 | 47.20 | 104 |
| Investments | 552 | 41.00 | 292 | 286 | 37.30 | 92.40 | 39.00 |
| Inventories | 282 | 245 | 117 | 257 | 60.70 | 56.70 | 17.70 |
| Sundry debtors | 8.30 | 11.84 | 1.60 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 823 | 370 | 448 | 176 | 88.70 | 55.30 | 48.40 |
| Loans & advances | 1,710 | 489 | 371 | 588 | 105 | 54.10 | 86.80 |
| Total current assets | 2,823 | 1,116 | 937 | 1,022 | 255 | 166 | 153 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,219 | 814 | 772 | 655 | 198 | 133 | 126 |
| Net working capital | 1,604 | 302 | 166 | 368 | 57.49 | 32.89 | 26.60 |
| Total assets | 3,502 | 1,287 | 1,142 | 1,322 | 621 | 608 | 392 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 110 | 506 | 82.60 | 57.40 | 5.30 | 21.30 | 13.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31.89 | (721) | (268) | (871) | (226) | (140) | (182) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,527) | (378) | 57.80 | (135) | 50.80 | (172) | (123) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,497 | 703 | 633 | 1,317 | 228 | 296 | 313 |
| Net change in cash | 1.91 | (396) | 423 | 311 | 52.10 | (16.00) | 7.90 |
| Closing cash | 823 | 370 | 448 | 176 | 88.70 | 55.30 | 48.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +62.8% | +28.6% | -1.5% | +336.0% | +411.9% | +126.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +28.8% | +32.4% | -21.4% | -170.8% | -45.9% | +3.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.3% | +23.4% | -22.6% | -151.2% | -47.5% | -6.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +37.0% | +8.2% | -2.3% | -150.9% | -46.8% | -6.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +27.3% | +76.7% | +180.1% | +269.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -16.4% | +30.5% | +68.7% | +56.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -14.1% | -36.0% | -60.4% | -48.5% | -84.2% | -292.4% | -623.0% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -55.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -87.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | 1.06 | 0.83 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 0.56 | 0.39 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.42 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.39 |
| Interest cover | -14.02 | -14.71 | -8.85 | -7.92 | -12.85 | -12.89 | -11.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.08 | 2.38 | 2.30 | 3.02 | 1.00 | 0.27 | 0.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.96 | 12.48 | 9.38 | 11.20 | 6.96 | 2.15 | 2.37 |
| Debtors turnover | 364.62 | 335.57 | 1,252.71 | 1,619.00 | 817.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (13.51) | (27.95) | 0.00 | (36,020.83) | (14,251.99) | (9,868.24) | (9,162.50) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 67.22 | 16.96 | 0.00 | 25,546.83 | 9,286.95 | 15,896.78 | 26,484.33 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ather Energy Limited
Ather Energy has 8 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pankaj Sood Also directs: Mphasis Limited, Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Limited, Bandhan Financial Holdings Limited and 3 more | Director | 11 Nov 2022 | 3 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Tarun Sanjay Mehta | Whole-Time Director | 21 Oct 2013 | 13 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Swapnil Babanlal Jain | Whole-Time Director | 21 Oct 2013 | 13 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ram Kuppuswamy | Director | 27 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Vivek Anand Also directs: HMC MM Auto Limited | Director | 10 Nov 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Neelam Dhawan | Director | 27 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ather Energy Limited is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Electric and Bio Fuel Vehicles), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited | ₹15,247 Cr (FY 2025) | 47.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Byd India Private Limited | ₹10,295 Cr (FY 2025) | 38.0% | Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Ola Electric Technologies Private Limited | ₹4,719 Cr (FY 2025) | -8.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Ather Energy Limitedthis company | ₹3,671.76 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹512.13 Cr | -13.9% | 62.8% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |
| JBM Electric Vehicles Private Limited | ₹1,652.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Hero Electric Vehicles Private Limited | ₹993.51 Cr (FY 2023) | 17.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Switch Mobility Automotive Limited | ₹929.34 Cr (FY 2025) | 117.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | 101333543 | Others | ₹150 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 101274993 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 101279655 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 101268927 | The Catholic Syrian Bank Ltd | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 101210398 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹150 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 30 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ather Energy Limited has 45 deals on record (13 funding rounds, 12 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹5,576.51 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 45)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹1,758.24 Cr | Buyer: Hero Motocorp Limited Seller: GIC Singapore |
| Jul 2026 | Funding round | ₹1,200 Cr | Investors: Hero Motocorp Limited , National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited , 2 individuals |
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹287.85 Cr | Buyer: Tata Aia Life Insurance Company Limited , Invesco Mutual Fund, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund Seller: National Investment And Infrastructure Fund-Ii |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹645.93 Cr | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: Internet Fund Iii Pte Ltd, Irage Broking Services LLP |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹706.98 Cr | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: Internet Fund Iii Pte Ltd, Irage Broking Services LLP |
To see the full deal history of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ather Energy Limited has 6 court cases on record: 3 filed by Ather Energy, 3 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 4 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| High courts | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Novex Communications Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Ajay Bhaskar Creative Direction Films Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.A.A.) | Filed against the company by Ajay Bhaskar Creative Direction Films Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.O.S.) | Filed by the company against Ensemble Infrastructure India Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Ather Energy Limited has 22 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 3,882 overdue payments to 347 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 347)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst Trusteeship Limited | |||
| Shravanthi Hotels and Resorts Private Limited | |||
| Mavenberg Innovations (India) Private Limited | |||
| Nobroker Technologies Solutions Private Limited | |||
| Elixir-India |
To see the full MSME payment records of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Ather Energy has 14 GST registrations: 14 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AAMCA0812H1ZS | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAMCA0812H1Z3 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Apr 2019 |
| 36AAMCA0812H1ZX | Telangana | Active | 03 Sep 2019 |
| 07AAMCA0812H1ZY | Delhi | Active | 19 Mar 2021 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ather Energy Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ather Energy Limited has 23 board changes on record since 2013: 8 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Vivek Anand was appointed as Director on 10 Nov 2025.
75 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Ather Energy is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in trailers, within the automobile industry. It was incorporated on 21 October 2013 (13+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40100KA2013PLC093769. Listed on BSE: 544397 and NSE: ATHERENERG.
Ather Energy reported revenue of ₹3,671.76 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 62.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Ather Energy has 8 current directors:
- Tarun Sanjay Mehta - Whole-Time Director
- Swapnil Babanlal Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Pankaj Sood - Director
- Ram Kuppuswamy - Director
- Vivek Anand - Director
- Neelam Dhawan - Director
- Sanjay Nayak - Director
- Kaushik Dutta - Director
The latest financial statements of Ather Energy on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ather Energy is 29AAMCA0812H1ZS, registered in Karnataka. The company has 14 GST registrations in all, of which 14 are active. Other active GSTINs include 33AAMCA0812H1Z3 (Tamil Nadu), 36AAMCA0812H1ZX (Telangana), 07AAMCA0812H1ZY (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ather Energy is L40100KA2013PLC093769. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ather Energy is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544397) and NSE (symbol: ATHERENERG).
Ather Energy has 6 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Ather Energy was incorporated on 21 October 2013, making it 13+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Ather Energy has 45 deals on record (13 funding rounds, 12 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹5,576.51 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Ather Energy by revenue are Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited, Byd India Private Limited, Ola Electric Technologies Private Limited, JBM Electric Vehicles Private Limited, Hero Electric Vehicles Private Limited and 1 more, all in the Automobiles industry (Electric and Bio Fuel Vehicles), with the same principal business activity (motor vehicles, trailers, semi trailers and other transport vehicles).
Vivek Anand was appointed as Director on 10 Nov 2025. Neelam Dhawan ceased to be Additional Director on 04 Sep 2024. Sanjay Nayak ceased to be Additional Director on 04 Sep 2024. Ather Energy has 23 board changes on record in total.

