- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-30-0002824

About Aura Laserfab Private Limited
Data last updated:
Aura Laserfab Private Limited is a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the metal foundry and fabrication services segment of the engineering sector. It was incorporated on 29 May 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U29299PN2006PTC128520. Its GSTIN is 27AAFCA7379C1ZL (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹52.32 Lakh. It is led by directors Unmesh Gopal Mahajani and Abhay Vasant Paranjpe.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 6 Varsha Park, Pune, Maharashtra.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹97.82 Cr, a growth of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.63 Cr (net margin 4.7%) and EBITDA of ₹11.33 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over three years and 9% over five years.
The company has about 72 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Aura LaserFab. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹41.65 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹49.79 Cr on record. Court records list 13 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. The company has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹57.2 Lakh; the latest was in August 2023. Its 5 peer companies in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Pmel Oragadam Private Limited with revenue of ₹100.62 Cr. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 49 overdue payments to 22 micro and small suppliers.
Aura Laserfab Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-30-0002824). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website auralaser.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Aura Laserfab
Contact details
Aura Laserfab Private Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is auralaser.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressSr. No 267/6 Varsha Park Society, Baner Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411045
- IndustryEngineering, Metal Foundry & Fabrication Services
To see the full contact details of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Aura Laserfab operates one associated brand: Aura LaserFab. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Laser cutting and sheet metal fabrication services in India. | auralaser.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Aura Laserfab is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Aura Laserfab Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableAura Laserfab Private Limited reported revenue of ₹97.82 Cr (up 9% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 9% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 12% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹11.33 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹4.63 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 11.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 4.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Aura Laserfab Private Limited
Aura Laserfab has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unmesh Gopal Mahajani | Director | 29 May 2006 | 20 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Abhay Vasant Paranjpe | Director | 29 May 2006 | 20 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Aura Laserfab Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pmel Oragadam Private Limited | ₹100.62 Cr (FY 2024) | 1244.0% | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Aayum Engineering Private Limited | ₹98.98 Cr (FY 2025) | 5303.0% | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India | |||
| Ilasakaa Steels Limited | ₹97.92 Cr (FY 2019) | -18.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Aura Laserfab Private Limitedthis company | ₹97.82 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹4.63 Cr | 4.7% | 9.0% | 72 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Forming India Private Limited | ₹94.79 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| LGB Forge Limited | ₹94.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Aura Laserfab Private Limited is audited by RDJS & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| RDJS & CO | FY 2023 | 113366W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Aura Laserfab Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Jun 2024 | 100936099 | Others | ₹6.75 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Dec 2023 | 100848057 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Jul 2023 | 100762114 | Sidbi | ₹3.9 Cr | Open | |
| 16 May 2023 | 100722243 | Sidbi | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Dec 2021 | 100529222 | Others | ₹18 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 17 View all charges
Deals & funding
Aura Laserfab Private Limited has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹57.2 Lakh; the latest was in August 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: Unique Delta Force Security Private Limited , Sumeet Facilities Limited , 2 individuals |
| Jan 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jun 2006 | Funding round | ₹57.2 Lakh | Investors: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Aura Laserfab Private Limited has 13 court cases on record: 12 filed by Aura Laserfab, 1 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 13 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 13)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Ref IDA) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Ref IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Ref IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Ref IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Ref IDA) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Aura Laserfab Private Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 49 overdue payments to 22 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 22)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Aura Laserfab Private Limited has a workforce of 72 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Aura Laserfab has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAFCA7379C1ZL | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Aura Laserfab Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Aura Laserfab Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2006: 2 appointments. The latest: Abhay Vasant Paranjpe was appointed as Director on 29 May 2006.
29 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Aura Laserfab is an active private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in metal foundry and fabrication services, within the engineering industry. It was incorporated on 29 May 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN U29299PN2006PTC128520.
Aura Laserfab has 2 current directors:
- Unmesh Gopal Mahajani - Director
- Abhay Vasant Paranjpe - Director
The latest financial statements of Aura Laserfab on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Aura Laserfab is 27AAFCA7379C1ZL, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Aura Laserfab is U29299PN2006PTC128520. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Aura Laserfab has 13 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 1 filed against it.
Aura Laserfab was incorporated on 29 May 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Aura Laserfab has 6 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹57.2 Lakh; the latest was in August 2023.
The peers of Aura Laserfab by revenue are Pmel Oragadam Private Limited, Aayum Engineering Private Limited, Ilasakaa Steels Limited, Forming India Private Limited, LGB Forge Limited, all in the Engineering industry (Foundry and Fabrication), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Abhay Vasant Paranjpe was appointed as Director on 29 May 2006. Unmesh Gopal Mahajani was appointed as Director on 29 May 2006.
Yes, Aura Laserfab is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-30-0002824).
Aura Laserfab has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 49 overdue payments to 22 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 16 Dec 2023.

