
About A-1 Acid
A-1 Acid is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India). Acids, bleaching powder, benzene, and poly aluminium chloride are manufactured. It operates on a B2B model. Its Indian entity A-1 Limited reported revenue of ₹343 Cr.
Company details
Chemical manufacturing operations are conducted by A-1 Acid in Ahmedabad, India, within the industrial chemicals sector. Products including various acids, bleaching powder, benzene, and poly aluminium chloride are produced for industrial applications. The companys online presence is maintained through the domain a1acid.com. Focus is placed on essential chemical compounds used in water treatment, bleaching, and related processes across domestic markets.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Stage Public
- Website a1acid.com
- Legal Name A-1 Limited
- Market Cap₹236 Cr
A1L · BSE
- Share Price₹5.15
+0.59% today
- Revenue₹343 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +3.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹12.15 Cr
Margin 3.5%
- Net Profit₹6.11 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +63.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)23.3x
P/B 4.2x
- ROE11.6%
ROCE 11.6%
- Debt / Equity0.61
Interest cover 18.1x
Associated legal entities of A-1 Acid
A-1 Acid is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is A-1 Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-1 Limited Listed CIN L46909GJ2004PLC044011 | Active | 22 Apr 2004 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹343 Cr | 12 | 12 | View details |
| A-1 Limited CIN L24119GJ2004PLC044011 | 22 Apr 2004 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | View details |
Board of directors of A-1 Limited (A-1 Acid)
A-1 Limited is the primary company behind A-1 Acid. The board of A-1 Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Harshadkumar Naranbhai Patel, appointed in 2004. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harshadkumar Naranbhai Patel DIN 00302819 | Managing Director | 22 Apr 2004 | 22 yrs 6 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Jitendra Naranbhai Patel DIN 00164229 | Whole-time director | 22 Apr 2004 | 22 yrs 6 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Utkarsh Harshadkumar Patel DIN 03055266 | Whole-time director | 30 Apr 2010 | 16 yrs 6 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Chirag Rajnikant Shah DIN 02165478 | Director | 15 Dec 2017 | 8 yrs 10 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Lajju Hemang Shah DIN 00057858 | Director | 15 Dec 2017 | 8 yrs 10 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Krishna Utkarsh Patel DIN 08685126 | Director | 17 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Nitin Rikhavbhai Shah DIN 08697467 | Director | 17 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Suresh Somnath Dave DIN 08111653 | Director | 27 Jan 2022 | 4 yrs 9 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Shailesh Natverlal Thakkar DIN 09742300 | Director | 20 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | A-1 Limited |
| Anant Jitendra Patel DIN 10671108 | Director | 29 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | A-1 Limited |
IPO & Listings of A-1 Acid
A-1 Acid is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol A1L in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date10 Oct 2018
- Listed onBSE: A1L
- Listed entityA-1 Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE911Z01025
- Share price₹5.41 (+1.12% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹246 Cr
- Price to earnings29.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.19
- Dividend yield0.93%
- Volume (last session)294,583
Financials of A-1 Acid
Exchange-reported figures of A-1 Limited, the listed company behind A-1 Acid (BSE: A1L).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 343 | 331 | 211 | 331 | 310 | 145 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | +57.4% | -36.3% | +6.5% | +113.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 12.15 | 9.76 | 4.14 | 4.32 | 9.17 | 3.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.5% | +2.9% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +3.0% | +2.6% |
| Profit before tax | 8.06 | 4.99 | 1.72 | 4.84 | 8.62 | 4.14 |
| Net profit | 6.11 | 3.74 | 1.07 | 3.61 | 6.33 | 2.65 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | +2.0% | +1.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 3.17 | 0.95 | 3.14 | 5.48 | 2.73 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 96.32 | 71.83 | 59.09 | 62.80 | 72.49 | 56.82 |
| Net worth | 54.07 | 49.68 | 47.77 | 48.40 | 46.51 | 40.21 |
| Total debt | 41.69 | 21.50 | 10.74 | 14.17 | 25.98 | 16.61 |
| Cash & bank | 0.10 | 2.04 | 6.64 | 3.31 | 0.10 | 0.47 |
| Net working capital | 78.72 | 54.55 | 38.59 | 40.96 | 48.63 | 40.67 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | (15.97) | (10.53) | 11.64 | 18.74 | (0.20) | (3.93) |
| Cash from investing | (0.68) | 0.97 | (3.58) | (3.52) | (9.09) | (5.58) |
| Cash from financing | 16.81 | 7.38 | (5.91) | (15.25) | 8.92 | 9.42 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 175 | 145 | 69.81 | 63.14 | 64.69 | 110 | 74.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +256.1% | +170.5% | +32.5% | -6.1% | -18.8% | -8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| EBITDA | 3.70 | 5.94 | 7.01 | 1.98 | 1.19 | 1.86 | 2.42 | 2.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.6% | +3.4% | +4.8% | +2.8% | +1.9% | +2.9% | +2.2% | +3.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.90 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.64 | 0.16 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.68 |
| Profit before tax | 2.21 | 4.30 | 5.82 | 1.29 | 0.14 | 0.84 | 1.17 | 1.35 |
| Tax | 0.57 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Net profit | 1.64 | 3.16 | 4.37 | 0.96 | 0.08 | 0.60 | 0.84 | 0.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 0.73 | 0.02 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 343 | 331 | 211 | 331 | 310 | 145 | 116 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | +57.4% | -36.3% | +6.5% | +113.8% | +25.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 12.16 | 9.76 | 4.14 | 4.26 | 9.03 | 3.82 | 3.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +2.9% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +2.9% | +2.6% | +3.2% |
| Profit before tax | 8.06 | 4.99 | 1.72 | 4.78 | 8.48 | 4.14 | 4.16 |
| Net profit | 5.93 | 3.65 | 1.03 | 3.64 | 6.44 | 2.65 | 3.17 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | +2.1% | +1.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 3.17 | 0.95 | 3.14 | 5.48 | 2.73 | 3.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 96.32 | 71.83 | 59.09 | 62.80 | 72.49 | 56.82 | 43.85 |
| Net worth | 54.07 | 49.68 | 47.77 | 48.40 | 46.51 | 40.21 | 37.48 |
| Total debt | 41.69 | 21.50 | 10.74 | 14.17 | 25.98 | 16.61 | 6.37 |
| Cash & bank | 0.10 | 2.04 | 6.64 | 3.31 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.56 |
| Net working capital | 78.72 | 54.55 | 38.59 | 40.96 | 48.63 | 40.67 | 29.77 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (15.98) | (10.53) | 11.26 | 18.74 | (0.20) | (3.93) | 10.01 |
| Cash from investing | (0.67) | 0.97 | (3.20) | (3.52) | (9.09) | (5.58) | (0.34) |
| Cash from financing | 16.81 | 7.38 | (5.91) | (15.25) | 8.92 | 9.42 | (9.53) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 175 | 145 | 69.81 | 63.14 | 64.69 | 110 | 74.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +256.1% | +170.5% | +32.5% | -6.1% | -18.8% | -8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 221 | 169 | 138 | 67.81 | 61.95 | 62.83 | 107 | 71.51 |
| EBITDA | 3.70 | 5.94 | 7.10 | 2.00 | 1.19 | 1.86 | 2.42 | 2.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.6% | +3.4% | +4.9% | +2.9% | +1.9% | +2.9% | +2.2% | +3.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.90 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.64 | 0.16 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.68 |
| Profit before tax | 2.21 | 4.30 | 5.82 | 1.29 | 0.14 | 0.84 | 1.17 | 1.35 |
| Tax | 0.57 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 175 | 145 | 69.81 | 63.14 | 64.69 | 110 | 74.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +256.1% | +170.5% | +32.5% | -6.1% | -18.8% | -8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| EBITDA | 3.70 | 5.94 | 7.01 | 1.98 | 1.19 | 1.86 | 2.42 | 2.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.6% | +3.4% | +4.8% | +2.8% | +1.9% | +2.9% | +2.2% | +3.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.90 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.64 | 0.16 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.68 |
| Profit before tax | 2.21 | 4.30 | 5.82 | 1.29 | 0.14 | 0.84 | 1.17 | 1.35 |
| Tax | 0.57 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Net profit | 1.64 | 3.16 | 4.37 | 0.96 | 0.08 | 0.60 | 0.84 | 0.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 0.73 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 343 | 331 | 211 | 331 | 310 | 145 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | +57.4% | -36.3% | +6.5% | +113.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.46 | 0.48 | 1.93 | 6.35 | 4.01 | 3.85 |
| Total expenses | 331 | 322 | 206 | 326 | 301 | 141 |
| Employee cost | 2.01 | 1.51 | 1.58 | 1.27 | 0.90 | 0.74 |
| EBITDA | 12.15 | 9.76 | 4.14 | 4.32 | 9.17 | 3.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.5% | +2.9% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +3.0% | +2.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.87 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 4.00 | 3.35 | 2.81 |
| Interest | 1.68 | 1.66 | 0.76 | 1.83 | 1.21 | 0.72 |
| Profit before tax | 8.06 | 4.99 | 1.72 | 4.84 | 8.62 | 4.14 |
| Tax | 2.08 | 1.34 | 0.61 | 1.15 | 2.18 | 1.42 |
| Net profit | 6.11 | 3.74 | 1.07 | 3.61 | 6.33 | 2.65 |
| Net profit margin | +1.8% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | +2.0% | +1.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 3.17 | 0.95 | 3.14 | 5.48 | 2.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 46.00 | 11.50 | 11.50 | 11.50 | 11.50 | 10.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8.07 | 38.18 | 36.27 | 36.90 | 35.01 | 30.21 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 54.07 | 49.68 | 47.77 | 48.40 | 46.51 | 40.21 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 41.12 | 19.39 | 10.74 | 14.17 | 22.22 | 14.17 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.57 | 2.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.76 | 2.44 |
| Total debt | 41.69 | 21.50 | 10.74 | 14.17 | 25.98 | 16.61 |
| Total liabilities | 96.32 | 71.83 | 59.09 | 62.80 | 72.49 | 56.82 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 30.81 | 28.73 | 27.65 | 28.00 | 24.76 | 18.63 |
| Net block | 10.72 | 11.02 | 13.12 | 16.35 | 17.04 | 14.17 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Investments | 5.13 | 4.95 | 4.72 | 3.20 | 2.47 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 3.71 | 2.49 | 1.88 | 1.34 | 2.34 | 1.90 |
| Sundry debtors | 78.02 | 50.64 | 30.74 | 38.16 | 46.31 | 36.27 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.10 | 2.04 | 6.64 | 3.31 | 0.10 | 0.47 |
| Loans & advances | 5.87 | 1.18 | 1.56 | 2.99 | 6.63 | 5.67 |
| Total current assets | 87.70 | 56.35 | 40.82 | 45.80 | 55.38 | 44.31 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.98 | 1.80 | 2.23 | 4.84 | 6.75 | 3.64 |
| Net working capital | 78.72 | 54.55 | 38.59 | 40.96 | 48.63 | 40.67 |
| Total assets | 96.32 | 71.83 | 59.09 | 62.80 | 72.49 | 56.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.04 | 2.21 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.56 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15.97) | (10.53) | 11.64 | 18.74 | (0.20) | (3.93) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.68) | 0.97 | (3.58) | (3.52) | (9.09) | (5.58) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16.81 | 7.38 | (5.91) | (15.25) | 8.92 | 9.42 |
| Net change in cash | 0.16 | (2.17) | 2.15 | (0.04) | (0.37) | (0.09) |
| Closing cash | 0.10 | 2.04 | 6.64 | 3.31 | 0.10 | 0.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +3.5% | +57.4% | -36.3% | +6.5% | +113.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.5% | +135.8% | -4.2% | -52.9% | +140.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +61.5% | +190.1% | -64.5% | -43.9% | +108.2% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +63.4% | +249.5% | -70.4% | -43.0% | +138.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.2% | +2.2% | +13.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +41.2% | +2.1% | +2.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +1.7% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | +2.1% | +1.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.6% | +10.2% | +4.1% | +9.8% | +15.2% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +11.6% | +7.5% | +2.3% | +7.7% | +14.9% | +6.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.41 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Interest cover | 18.10 | 26.90 | 138.18 | 571.88 | 20.79 | 71.29 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 11.52 | 11.76 | 7.57 | 12.53 | 14.31 | 7.79 |
| Inventory turnover | 110.62 | 151.71 | 130.82 | 179.67 | 146.40 | 76.41 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.33 | 8.15 | 6.11 | 7.83 | 7.52 | 4.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 3.17 | 0.95 | 3.14 | 5.48 | 2.73 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.05 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1.18 | 43.20 | 41.54 | 42.09 | 40.45 | 40.21 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 175 | 145 | 69.81 | 63.14 | 64.69 | 110 | 74.33 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +256.1% | +170.5% | +32.5% | -6.1% | -18.8% | -8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.36 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 221 | 169 | 138 | 67.81 | 61.95 | 62.83 | 107 | 71.51 |
| EBITDA | 3.70 | 5.94 | 7.10 | 2.00 | 1.19 | 1.86 | 2.42 | 2.82 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.6% | +3.4% | +4.9% | +2.9% | +1.9% | +2.9% | +2.2% | +3.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.90 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.64 | 0.16 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.68 |
| Profit before tax | 2.21 | 4.30 | 5.82 | 1.29 | 0.14 | 0.84 | 1.17 | 1.35 |
| Tax | 0.57 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 343 | 331 | 211 | 331 | 310 | 145 | 116 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | +57.4% | -36.3% | +6.5% | +113.8% | +25.6% | - |
| Other income | 0.45 | 0.48 | 1.93 | 6.35 | 4.01 | 3.85 | 4.21 |
| Total expenses | 331 | 322 | 206 | 326 | 301 | 141 | 112 |
| Employee cost | 2.01 | 1.51 | 1.58 | 1.27 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 1.01 |
| EBITDA | 12.16 | 9.76 | 4.14 | 4.26 | 9.03 | 3.82 | 3.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +2.9% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +2.9% | +2.6% | +3.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.87 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 4.00 | 3.35 | 2.81 | 2.83 |
| Interest | 1.68 | 1.66 | 0.76 | 1.83 | 1.21 | 0.72 | 0.86 |
| Profit before tax | 8.06 | 4.99 | 1.72 | 4.78 | 8.48 | 4.14 | 4.16 |
| Tax | 2.08 | 1.34 | 0.61 | 1.15 | 2.18 | 1.42 | 0.98 |
| Net profit | 5.93 | 3.65 | 1.03 | 3.64 | 6.44 | 2.65 | 3.17 |
| Net profit margin | +1.7% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | +2.1% | +1.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 3.17 | 0.95 | 3.14 | 5.48 | 2.73 | 3.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 46.00 | 11.50 | 11.50 | 11.50 | 11.50 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8.07 | 38.18 | 36.27 | 36.90 | 35.01 | 30.21 | 27.48 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 54.07 | 49.68 | 47.77 | 48.40 | 46.51 | 40.21 | 37.48 |
| Secured loans | 41.12 | 19.39 | 10.74 | 14.17 | 22.22 | 16.61 | 4.32 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.57 | 2.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.76 | 0.00 | 2.05 |
| Total debt | 41.69 | 21.50 | 10.74 | 14.17 | 25.98 | 16.61 | 6.37 |
| Total liabilities | 96.32 | 71.83 | 59.09 | 62.80 | 72.49 | 56.82 | 43.85 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 30.81 | 28.73 | 27.65 | 28.00 | 24.76 | 18.63 | 13.65 |
| Net block | 10.72 | 11.02 | 13.12 | 16.35 | 17.04 | 14.17 | 10.86 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.31 |
| Investments | 5.13 | 4.95 | 4.72 | 3.20 | 2.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 3.71 | 2.49 | 1.88 | 1.34 | 2.34 | 1.90 | 1.10 |
| Sundry debtors | 78.02 | 50.64 | 30.74 | 38.16 | 46.31 | 36.27 | 24.73 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.10 | 2.04 | 6.64 | 3.31 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.56 |
| Loans & advances | 5.87 | 1.18 | 1.56 | 2.99 | 6.63 | 5.67 | 7.25 |
| Total current assets | 87.70 | 56.35 | 40.82 | 45.80 | 55.38 | 44.31 | 33.64 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.98 | 1.80 | 2.23 | 4.84 | 6.75 | 3.64 | 3.87 |
| Net working capital | 78.72 | 54.55 | 38.59 | 40.96 | 48.63 | 40.67 | 29.77 |
| Total assets | 96.32 | 71.83 | 59.09 | 62.80 | 72.49 | 56.82 | 43.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.04 | 2.21 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15.98) | (10.53) | 11.26 | 18.74 | (0.20) | (3.93) | 10.01 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.67) | 0.97 | (3.20) | (3.52) | (9.09) | (5.58) | (0.34) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16.81 | 7.38 | (5.91) | (15.25) | 8.92 | 9.42 | (9.53) |
| Net change in cash | 0.16 | (2.17) | 2.15 | (0.04) | (0.37) | (0.09) | 0.13 |
| Closing cash | 0.10 | 2.04 | 6.64 | 3.31 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.5% | +57.4% | -36.3% | +6.5% | +113.8% | +25.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.6% | +135.8% | -2.8% | -52.8% | +136.4% | +5.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +61.5% | +190.1% | -64.0% | -43.6% | +104.8% | -0.5% | -25.9% |
| Net income growth | +62.5% | +254.4% | -71.7% | -43.5% | +143.0% | -16.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.2% | +2.2% | +13.2% | +41.9% | +30.1% | +13.2% | +3.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +41.9% | +2.6% | +2.7% | +5.4% | - | - | -18.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.7% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +2.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.6% | +10.2% | +4.1% | +9.7% | +15.0% | +9.7% | +10.8% |
| Return on net worth | +11.6% | +7.5% | +2.3% | +7.6% | +14.6% | +7.0% | +8.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.30 | 0.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.10 | -6,208.51 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 18.08 | 26.90 | 138.18 | 703.85 | 21.30 | 71.29 | 106.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 11.52 | 11.76 | 7.57 | 12.53 | 14.31 | 9.00 | 6.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 110.62 | 151.71 | 130.82 | 179.67 | 146.40 | 96.79 | 130.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.33 | 8.15 | 6.11 | 7.83 | 7.52 | 4.76 | 4.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 3.17 | 0.95 | 3.14 | 5.48 | 2.73 | 3.18 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.05 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1.18 | 43.20 | 41.54 | 42.09 | 40.45 | 40.21 | 37.48 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about A-1 Acid
Complete news archive for A-1 Acid
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about A-1 Acid
A-1 Acid is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
The primary company behind A-1 Acid, A-1 Limited, reported revenue of ₹343 Cr for FY 2026, up 3% year on year.
Chemical manufacturing operations are conducted by A-1 Acid in Ahmedabad, India, within the industrial chemicals sector. Products including various acids, bleaching powder, benzene, and poly aluminium chloride are produced for industrial applications. The companys online presence is maintained through the domain a1acid.com. Focus is placed on essential chemical compounds used in water treatment, bleaching, and related processes across domestic markets.
Yes, A-1 Acid is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol A1L.
A-1 Acid operates through A-1 Limited.
The legal entities of A-1 Acid currently have 12 directors, including Chirag Rajnikant Shah, Utkarsh Harshadkumar Patel, Harshadkumar Naranbhai Patel and others.
