
About Aakaar Medical Technologies
Aakaar Medical Technologies is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1999 by Dilip Meswani. Skin care products and devices are manufactured for healthier skin. Aakaar Medical Technologies has raised $565.31 thousand across 3 funding rounds from investors including Finavenue. The company has 103 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Rahul Sawakhande. Its Indian entity Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹67.76 Cr. Aakaar Medical Technologies offers products and services including BALBACK, etrelume®, TUBELiTE, MELINE®, and Aqulift. Its focus areas include Diversified Medical Devices and Devices.
Company details
Aakaar Medical Technologies was founded in 1999 in Mumbai, India, and operates in the skin care sector. A range of products, including medi-facials, cleansers, and anti-aging solutions, is offered with an emphasis on natural ingredients. Innovation is integrated into the development process to ensure safe and effective skincare options are provided to consumers.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 103
- Founders Dilip Meswani
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website aakaarmedical.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited
- Market Cap₹100 Cr
AAKAAR-SM · NSE
- Share Price₹72.50
+2.26% today
- Revenue₹66.96 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹10.31 Cr
Margin 15.4%
- Net Profit₹6.62 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)15.3x
P/B 1.9x
- ROE17.1%
ROCE 18.2%
- Debt / Equity0.53
Interest cover 17.7x
- Total Equity Funding$565.31K (USD)
in 3 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$565.31K (USD), Seed
Sep 2024
- Investors
- Employee Count103
Associated legal entities of Aakaar Medical Technologies
Aakaar Medical Technologies operates through Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited Listed CIN L74900MH2013PLC244717 | Active | 20 Jun 2013 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹67.8 Cr | 103 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Aakaar Medical Technologies
Aakaar Medical Technologies offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including BALBACK, etrelume®, TUBELiTE, MELINE®, and Aqulift.
Treats hair loss with specialized formulations
Offers skin treatments for hydration and anti-aging
Provides products for skin lightening and acne control
Addresses dark circles and pigmentation issues
Supports contouring with thread-based procedures
Funding Insights of Aakaar Medical Technologies
Aakaar Medical Technologies has successfully raised a total of $565.31K across 3 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Seed round of $565.31 thousand completed in September 2024. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $565,309
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Seed — $565,309
- Investors Count 1
All 3 funding rounds of Aakaar Medical Technologies with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $565,309 | Seed | – | – | |
| Oct 2021 | Angel Round | – | – | – | |
| Oct 2015 | Angel Round | – | – | – |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Aakaar Medical Technologies
Aakaar Medical Technologies has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Finavenue.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| finavenue.in |
Investor details for Aakaar Medical Technologies
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited (Aakaar Medical Technologies)
Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited is the primary company behind Aakaar Medical Technologies. The board of Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Bindi Dilip Meswani, appointed in 2013. 5 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bindi Dilip Meswani DIN 06594958 | Director | 20 Jun 2013 | 13 yrs 4 mo | Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited |
| Dilip Ramesh Meswani DIN 06540985 | Managing Director | 20 Jun 2013 | 13 yrs 4 mo | Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited |
| Rahul Babasaheb Sawakhande DIN 08282783 | Director | 06 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited |
| Rajendra Indubhai Dhandhukia DIN 05157147 | Director | 18 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited |
| Deepanjan Periwal DIN 06957006 | Director | 18 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited |
People of Aakaar Medical Technologies
20 people are tracked at Aakaar Medical Technologies (4 in leadership, 16 in team); the tracked headcount is 103.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Kuntal Debgupta | Head Business Development | Leadership |
Deepak Sharma | Head Of Marketing | Leadership |
Sanjay Sawant | Regional Sales Manager | Team |
Shubham Rai | Digital Marketing Specialist | Team |
Drashti Kanakia | Account Executive | Team |
Rahul Dev | Sales Executive | Team |
Chandan Gurjar | Regional Sales Manager | Team |
Niranjan Suryawanshi | Sales Co-ordinator | Team |
Johnson Mathew | Service Manager | Team |
Vishal Singh | Service Engineer | Team |
Chandra Prakash Daharwal | Business Development Manager | Team |
Pankaj Shah | Business Development Manager | Team |
Swati Anand | Sales Executive | Team |
Kumar Gaurav | ABM | Team |
Sri Ram Prasanna | Sales Executive | Team |
Mall Mushahid | Area Sales Manager | Team |
Rahul Kumar | Sales And Marketing Specialist | Team |
Manohar Patil | Aesthetic Buisness Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for Aakaar Medical Technologies
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Aakaar Medical Technologies
Aakaar Medical Technologies is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol AAKAAR in India, operating in the Distribution services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Jun 2025
- Listed onNSE: AAKAAR
- Listed entityAakaar Medical Technologies Limited
- Exchange sectorDistribution services
- ISININE1GYP01013
- Share price₹70.95 (+2.45% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹98.1 Cr
- Price to earnings15.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹4.68
- Volume (last session)12,800
Financials of Aakaar Medical Technologies
Exchange-reported figures of Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited, the listed company behind Aakaar Medical Technologies (NSE: AAKAAR-SM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 66.96 | 61.58 | 46.11 | 32.78 | 19.47 | 12.44 | 22.98 |
| Revenue growth | +8.7% | +33.6% | +40.7% | +68.4% | +56.5% | -45.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.31 | 9.77 | 5.00 | 3.53 | 2.38 | 0.89 | 2.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +15.9% | +10.8% | +10.8% | +12.2% | +7.2% | +12.5% |
| Profit before tax | 9.18 | 8.12 | 3.88 | 3.10 | 2.19 | 0.75 | 2.49 |
| Net profit | 6.62 | 6.04 | 2.86 | 2.15 | 1.61 | 0.53 | 1.82 |
| Net profit margin | +9.9% | +9.8% | +6.2% | +6.6% | +8.3% | +4.3% | +7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.68 | 5.79 | 41.00 | 30.76 | 23.12 | 54.44 | 182.79 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 74.07 | 46.94 | 28.43 | 16.20 | 12.37 | 11.28 | 12.73 |
| Net worth | 54.55 | 23.26 | 12.54 | 9.66 | 8.03 | 7.40 | 6.85 |
| Total debt | 18.53 | 22.74 | 15.05 | 5.87 | 3.82 | 3.88 | 5.88 |
| Cash & bank | 16.24 | 5.55 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 2.27 | 2.82 | 0.14 |
| Net working capital | 71.26 | 44.60 | 27.23 | 15.19 | 11.69 | 10.96 | 12.02 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (8.36) | (5.41) | (8.04) | (2.93) | 0.48 | 4.31 | (0.38) |
| Cash from investing | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.32) | (0.23) | 0.37 | 0.10 |
| Cash from financing | 18.80 | 10.71 | 8.19 | 1.17 | (0.81) | (2.00) | 0.28 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 66.96 | 61.58 | 46.11 | 32.78 | 19.47 | 12.44 | 22.98 |
| Revenue growth | +8.7% | +33.6% | +40.7% | +68.4% | +56.5% | -45.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.80 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Total expenses | 56.65 | 51.81 | 41.11 | 29.25 | 17.09 | 11.55 | 20.11 |
| Employee cost | 14.01 | 12.90 | 10.36 | 7.73 | 4.79 | 2.73 | 5.61 |
| EBITDA | 10.31 | 9.77 | 5.00 | 3.53 | 2.38 | 0.89 | 2.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +15.9% | +10.8% | +10.8% | +12.2% | +7.2% | +12.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 1.80 | 1.71 | 1.14 | 0.43 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.46 |
| Profit before tax | 9.18 | 8.12 | 3.88 | 3.10 | 2.19 | 0.75 | 2.49 |
| Tax | 2.56 | 2.08 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.58 | 0.22 | 0.67 |
| Net profit | 6.62 | 6.04 | 2.86 | 2.15 | 1.61 | 0.53 | 1.82 |
| Net profit margin | +9.9% | +9.8% | +6.2% | +6.6% | +8.3% | +4.3% | +7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.68 | 5.79 | 41.00 | 30.76 | 23.12 | 54.44 | 182.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.17 | 10.42 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 40.38 | 12.84 | 11.84 | 8.96 | 7.33 | 7.30 | 6.75 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 54.55 | 23.26 | 12.54 | 9.66 | 8.03 | 7.40 | 6.85 |
| Secured loans | 18.53 | 20.19 | 9.96 | 1.07 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.27 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 2.55 | 5.09 | 4.80 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 1.61 |
| Total debt | 18.53 | 22.74 | 15.05 | 5.87 | 3.82 | 3.88 | 5.88 |
| Total liabilities | 74.07 | 46.94 | 28.43 | 16.20 | 12.37 | 11.28 | 12.73 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.75 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| Net block | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.47 |
| Inventories | 19.75 | 14.55 | 14.18 | 11.25 | 7.00 | 6.29 | 5.90 |
| Sundry debtors | 37.23 | 28.00 | 16.26 | 10.23 | 5.57 | 4.63 | 7.39 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.24 | 5.55 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 2.27 | 2.82 | 0.14 |
| Loans & advances | 3.39 | 3.73 | 2.07 | 0.55 | 2.49 | 0.24 | 2.15 |
| Total current assets | 76.61 | 51.83 | 32.81 | 22.22 | 17.33 | 13.98 | 15.58 |
| Total current liabilities | 5.35 | 7.23 | 5.58 | 7.03 | 5.64 | 3.02 | 3.56 |
| Net working capital | 71.26 | 44.60 | 27.23 | 15.19 | 11.69 | 10.96 | 12.02 |
| Total assets | 74.07 | 46.94 | 28.43 | 16.20 | 12.37 | 11.28 | 12.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.55 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 2.27 | 2.82 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8.36) | (5.41) | (8.04) | (2.93) | 0.48 | 4.31 | (0.38) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.32) | (0.23) | 0.37 | 0.10 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18.80 | 10.71 | 8.19 | 1.17 | (0.81) | (2.00) | 0.28 |
| Net change in cash | 10.48 | 5.25 | 0.11 | (2.08) | (0.55) | 2.68 | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | 16.24 | 5.55 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 2.27 | 2.82 | 0.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.7% | +33.6% | +40.7% | +68.4% | +56.5% | -45.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.5% | +95.4% | +41.6% | +48.3% | +167.4% | -69.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.1% | +109.3% | +25.2% | +41.6% | +192.0% | -69.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +9.6% | +111.2% | +33.0% | +33.5% | +203.8% | -70.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +26.9% | +46.8% | +54.8% | +12.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +42.9% | +60.1% | +77.8% | +7.1% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.9% | +9.8% | +6.2% | +6.6% | +8.3% | +4.3% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.2% | +26.1% | +22.5% | +24.7% | +20.5% | +8.3% | +23.3% |
| Return on net worth | +17.1% | +33.7% | +25.9% | +24.3% | +21.0% | +7.6% | +26.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.68 | 0.86 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.68 | 0.86 |
| Interest cover | 17.68 | 17.72 | 23.46 | 12.50 | 8.90 | 26.74 | 16.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 98.47 | 108.99 | 93.15 | 72.84 | 58.12 | 52.94 | 99.91 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.90 | 4.29 | 3.63 | 3.59 | 2.93 | 2.04 | 3.89 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.05 | 2.78 | 3.48 | 4.15 | 3.82 | 2.07 | 3.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.68 | 5.79 | 41.00 | 30.76 | 23.12 | 54.44 | 182.79 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.50 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 38.49 | 22.32 | 179.16 | 138.01 | 114.67 | 739.76 | 685.32 |
Timeline of Aakaar Medical Technologies
4 dated milestones of Aakaar Medical Technologies across 26 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Aakaar Medical Technologies is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
- Funding Latest funding round, Seed, of $565K.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of Aakaar Medical Technologies
The website of Aakaar Medical Technologies (aakaarmedical.in) receives about 3.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits3.7K
▼ 45.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Aakaar Medical Technologies. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
mediskin.care | mediskin.care | 100% | #619,688 | – |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Aakaar Medical Technologies
Complete news archive for Aakaar Medical Technologies
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Aakaar Medical Technologies
Aakaar Medical Technologies was founded in 1999 and raised its 1st funding round 16 years after it was founded.
Aakaar Medical Technologies is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Rahul Sawakhande is the CEO of Aakaar Medical Technologies, as recorded in our data.
Aakaar Medical Technologies is a funded company, having raised a total of $565.31K across 3 funding rounds to date.
Aakaar Medical Technologies has 103 employees.
The primary company behind Aakaar Medical Technologies, Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited, reported revenue of ₹67.76 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Aakaar Medical Technologies was founded in 1999 in Mumbai, India, and operates in the skin care sector. A range of products, including medi-facials, cleansers, and anti-aging solutions, is offered with an emphasis on natural ingredients. Innovation is integrated into the development process to ensure safe and effective skincare options are provided to consumers.
Aakaar Medical Technologies offers BALBACK, etrelume®, TUBELiTE, MELINE®, and Aqulift.
Yes, Aakaar Medical Technologies is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol AAKAAR.
Aakaar Medical Technologies has 1 investor. Key investors include Finavenue.
Aakaar Medical Technologies operates through Aakaar Medical Technologies Limited.
The legal entities of Aakaar Medical Technologies currently have 7 directors, including Bindi Dilip Meswani, Dilip Ramesh Meswani, Rakesh Pramod Parekh and others.
