- Total income
- ₹58,906 Cr
- Profit
- ₹12,939 Cr

Adani Power
About Adani Power
Adani Power is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 2006. Coal-powered thermal plants are operated for electricity generation in India. The company has 3,967 employees. Adani Power has completed 5 acquisitions, including Coastal Energen, Eternus Real Estate and GVK. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Shersingh B Khyalia. Its website adanipower.com draws about 20 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Adani Power Limited reported revenue of ₹57,865 Cr. Adani Power offers products and services including Thermal Power Generation and Solar Power Generation. Its focus areas include Energy, Utilities, Utility Supplier and Electricity.
Company details
Adani Power operates coal-powered thermal power plants in India. Operates a worlds largest coal import terminal in Mundra Port, Gujarat. Operating 4-thermal projects with a total installed capacity of 10480 megawatts. Also developing 4 more power projects which will increase the power generation capacity to 20k megawatts by 2020. Has commissioned Indias largest solar power project in Gujarat which produces 40-megawatt power. Claims to installing worlds first super-critical thermal power project under clean development mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol. In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of 4.98B and a net profit of 1.29B.
Adani Power is ranked #51 on the Fortune India 500 (2025) and #11 among India's most valuable companies (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Adani Power
- Valuation
- ₹4,27,840 Cr
- 1-year change
- +107%
- Market Cap₹3,93,408 Cr
ADANIPOWER · NSE
- Share Price₹202.24
-0.86% today
- Revenue₹54,241 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -3.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹19,806 Cr
Margin 36.5%
- Net Profit₹12,775 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -1.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)20.7x
P/B 4.9x
- ROE21.4%
ROCE 16.6%
- Debt / Equity0.77
Interest cover 22.1x
- Latest Funding Round$49.46M (USD), Post-IPO
May 2016
- Employee Count3,967
- Investments & AcquisitionsCoastal Energen
& 4 more
Associated legal entities of Adani Power
Adani Power operates through Adani Power Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Power Limited Listed CIN L40100GJ1996PLC030533 | Active | 22 Aug 1996 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹57,865 Cr | 122 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Adani Power
Adani Power offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Thermal Power Generation and Solar Power Generation.
Generation and supply of thermal power is conducted across multiple plants
Operation of solar power plants is performed to support energy needs
Apps and channels of Adani Power
its YouTube channel Adani Group has 132K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Adani Power
The most watched videos on Adani Power's YouTube channel, Adani Group (132K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Adani Group.
Funding Insights of Adani Power
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO — $49.46M
- First Round $49.46M
(May 2016)
All 1 funding rounds of Adani Power with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2016 | $49.46M | Post-IPO | – | – | – |
Board of directors of Adani Power Limited (Adani Power)
Adani Power Limited is the primary company behind Adani Power. The board of Adani Power Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Gautam Shantilal Adani, appointed in 2005. 32 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gautam Shantilal Adani DIN 00006273 | Director | 26 Dec 2005 | 20 yrs 10 mo | Adani Power Limited |
| Rajesh Shantilal Adani DIN 00006322 | Director | 12 Jun 2007 | 19 yrs 4 mo | Adani Power Limited |
| Anil Kumar Sardana DIN 00006867 | Managing Director | 11 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Adani Power Limited |
| Sangeeta Singh DIN 10593952 | Director | 01 May 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Adani Power Limited |
| Shersingh Khyalia DIN 02470485 | Whole-time director | 31 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Adani Power Limited |
| Manmohan Srivastava DIN 02190050 | Director | 31 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Adani Power Limited |
| Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti DIN 00007347 | Director | 04 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Adani Power Limited |
| Narendra Nath Misra DIN 00575501 | Director | 04 Dec 2025 | 11 mo | Adani Power Limited |
People of Adani Power
29 people are tracked at Adani Power (18 in leadership, 1 in board & advisors, 10 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,967.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Aman Singh | Head, Strategy & Chairman’s Office & Group Head, Corporate Brand Custodian | Leadership |
Jayant Parimal | CEO, Petrochemicals | Leadership |
Ajay Kapur | Managing Director, Ambuja Cements Limited | Leadership |
Suresh Manglani | CEO, Adani Total Gas Ltd | Leadership |
Ankur Saxena | Head Of Creatives & Brand | Leadership |
| Managing Director, AESL & APL and CEO, Navbharat Mega Developers (Dharavi) | Leadership | |
Gaurav Gupta | CEO, Adani Capital | Leadership |
Karan Adani | Managing Director, APSEZ | Leadership |
Ashish Rajvanshi | CEO, Defence & Aerospace | Leadership |
Vneet S. Jaain | MD, Adani Green Energy Ltd & CEO, ANIL | Leadership |
Hemant Nerurkar | Director, AEL | Leadership |
Molay Maitra | Head Of Corporate Affairs | Leadership |
Sagar Adani | Executive Director, AGEL | Leadership |
Alok Patni | Head - Business Development | Leadership |
Pranav Vora | CEO, Adani Shipping, Adani Harbour Services Ltd | Leadership |
Shalin Shah | Head - Esg, Environment & Sustainability | Leadership |
Priti Adani | Chairperson, Adani Foundation | Board & advisors |
| Chairman | Team |
9 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Adani Power
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Adani Power
Adani Power is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ADANIPOWER in India, operating in the Utilities sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date20 Aug 2009
- Listed onNSE: ADANIPOWER · BSE: 533096
- Listed entityAdani Power Limited
- Exchange sectorUtilities
- ISININE814H01029
- Share price₹195.15 (+4.94% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹358,599 Cr
- Price to earnings26.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹7.39
- Volume (last session)36,555,378
Financials of Adani Power
Exchange-reported figures of Adani Power Limited, the listed company behind Adani Power (NSE: ADANIPOWER).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 54,241 | 56,203 | 50,351 | 38,773 | 27,711 | 26,221 | 26,468 |
| Revenue growth | -3.5% | +11.6% | +29.9% | +39.9% | +5.7% | -0.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 19,806 | 21,305 | 18,181 | 10,045 | 9,814 | 8,669 | 4,682 |
| EBITDA margin | +36.5% | +37.9% | +36.1% | +25.9% | +35.4% | +33.1% | +17.7% |
| Profit before tax | 15,500 | 16,360 | 20,792 | 7,675 | 6,577 | 2,289 | (2,265) |
| Net profit | 12,775 | 12,951 | 20,833 | 10,765 | 4,961 | 1,281 | (1,235) |
| Net profit margin | +23.6% | +23.0% | +41.4% | +27.8% | +17.9% | +4.9% | -4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.66 | 33.55 | 54.00 | 27.81 | 12.73 | 3.29 | (5.90) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,26,916 | 1,03,208 | 84,098 | 76,635 | 73,270 | 71,205 | 67,202 |
| Net worth | 65,088 | 56,486 | 43,330 | 30,045 | 18,858 | 13,201 | 6,557 |
| Total debt | 54,519 | 39,356 | 34,431 | 42,181 | 48,744 | 52,323 | 55,123 |
| Cash & bank | 6,926 | 6,120 | 7,212 | 1,874 | 2,365 | 1,607 | 1,979 |
| Net working capital | 17,660 | 19,589 | 17,302 | 9,755 | 9,834 | 11,349 | 7,034 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 20,514 | 21,501 | 14,170 | 8,431 | 10,233 | 7,014 | 5,598 |
| Cash from investing | (26,461) | (17,142) | 3,481 | 1,545 | 774 | (2,188) | (2,304) |
| Cash from financing | 6,555 | (5,175) | (16,864) | (10,408) | (10,338) | (5,655) | (2,377) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,439 | 18,902 | 14,223 | 12,451 | 13,457 | 14,109 | 14,237 | 13,671 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.5% | +34.0% | -0.1% | -8.9% | +0.9% | -5.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 512 | 538 | 1,766 | 543 | 851 | 465 | 298 | 1,162 |
| EBITDA | 8,228 | 7,949 | 4,732 | 4,238 | 5,150 | 5,685 | 4,813 | 5,023 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.3% | +42.1% | +33.3% | +34.0% | +38.3% | +40.3% | +33.8% | +36.7% |
| Depreciation | 1,191 | 1,167 | 1,147 | 1,135 | 1,193 | 1,089 | 1,085 | 1,170 |
| Interest | 760 | 901 | 967 | 701 | 842 | 857 | 765 | 957 |
| Profit before tax | 6,789 | 6,418 | 4,384 | 2,945 | 3,966 | 4,204 | 3,261 | 4,059 |
| Tax | (231) | 1,552 | 113 | 457 | 1,060 | 899 | 662 | 1,119 |
| Net profit | 7,019 | 4,867 | 4,271 | 2,488 | 2,906 | 3,305 | 2,599 | 2,940 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.59 | 2.49 | 2.08 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 8.62 | 6.62 | 7.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 45,289 | 49,711 | 46,456 | 36,681 | 27,711 | 447 | 1,005 |
| Revenue growth | -8.9% | +7.0% | +26.7% | +32.4% | +6097.0% | -55.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 17,183 | 19,509 | 16,668 | 9,319 | 9,837 | 39.10 | (1,041) |
| EBITDA margin | +37.9% | +39.3% | +35.9% | +25.4% | +35.5% | +8.7% | -103.6% |
| Profit before tax | 14,306 | 15,284 | 19,581 | 7,389 | 6,702 | (503) | (1,341) |
| Net profit | 10,960 | 11,589 | 19,673 | 10,287 | 5,087 | (499) | (338) |
| Net profit margin | +24.2% | +23.3% | +42.4% | +28.1% | +18.4% | -111.5% | -33.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.70 | 29.97 | 50.90 | 26.57 | 13.06 | (1.29) | (3.48) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,07,820 | 88,355 | 81,085 | 65,744 | 63,786 | 23,598 | 21,755 |
| Net worth | 53,157 | 46,578 | 40,401 | 28,393 | 18,618 | 17,085 | 15,790 |
| Total debt | 48,953 | 35,834 | 34,431 | 32,734 | 40,342 | 6,284 | 5,757 |
| Cash & bank | 6,126 | 4,423 | 5,771 | 1,692 | 2,015 | 86.61 | 101 |
| Net working capital | 16,520 | 17,084 | 15,895 | 10,111 | 9,698 | 89.87 | (297) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 19,148 | 18,453 | 12,976 | 7,933 | 10,264 | (288) | 94.66 |
| Cash from investing | (23,364) | (10,811) | 3,145 | 2,824 | 1,386 | 390 | 6,816 |
| Cash from financing | 4,830 | (8,041) | (15,751) | (11,138) | (11,182) | (105) | (6,907) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,416 | 16,643 | 11,573 | 10,011 | 11,785 | 12,462 | 12,201 | 12,042 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.8% | +33.6% | -5.1% | -16.9% | -1.0% | +9.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 688 | 635 | 2,042 | 586 | 947 | 566 | 389 | 1,206 |
| Total expenses | 9,748 | 9,633 | 7,715 | 6,429 | 7,180 | 7,238 | 7,868 | 7,169 |
| EBITDA | 7,668 | 7,010 | 3,858 | 3,582 | 4,604 | 5,224 | 4,333 | 4,873 |
| EBITDA margin | +44.0% | +42.1% | +33.3% | +35.8% | +39.1% | +41.9% | +35.5% | +40.5% |
| Depreciation | 1,070 | 1,049 | 932 | 951 | 1,078 | 940 | 958 | 990 |
| Interest | 782 | 869 | 969 | 719 | 860 | 830 | 683 | 904 |
| Profit before tax | 6,503 | 5,726 | 3,999 | 2,498 | 3,614 | 4,020 | 3,082 | 4,185 |
| Tax | 241 | 1,516 | 912 | 452 | 1,060 | 901 | 723 | 1,150 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,439 | 18,902 | 14,223 | 12,451 | 13,457 | 14,109 | 14,237 | 13,671 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.5% | +34.0% | -0.1% | -8.9% | +0.9% | -5.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 512 | 538 | 1,766 | 543 | 851 | 465 | 298 | 1,162 |
| EBITDA | 8,228 | 7,949 | 4,732 | 4,238 | 5,150 | 5,685 | 4,813 | 5,023 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.3% | +42.1% | +33.3% | +34.0% | +38.3% | +40.3% | +33.8% | +36.7% |
| Depreciation | 1,191 | 1,167 | 1,147 | 1,135 | 1,193 | 1,089 | 1,085 | 1,170 |
| Interest | 760 | 901 | 967 | 701 | 842 | 857 | 765 | 957 |
| Profit before tax | 6,789 | 6,418 | 4,384 | 2,945 | 3,966 | 4,204 | 3,261 | 4,059 |
| Tax | (231) | 1,552 | 113 | 457 | 1,060 | 899 | 662 | 1,119 |
| Net profit | 7,019 | 4,867 | 4,271 | 2,488 | 2,906 | 3,305 | 2,599 | 2,940 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.59 | 2.49 | 2.08 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 8.62 | 6.62 | 7.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54,241 | 56,203 | 50,351 | 38,773 | 27,711 | 26,221 | 26,468 |
| Revenue growth | -3.5% | +11.6% | +29.9% | +39.9% | +5.7% | -0.9% | - |
| Other income | 3,625 | 2,703 | 9,930 | 4,267 | 3,975 | 1,928 | 1,374 |
| Total expenses | 34,434 | 34,898 | 32,171 | 28,729 | 17,897 | 17,553 | 21,785 |
| Employee cost | 855 | 784 | 644 | 570 | 470 | 432 | 427 |
| EBITDA | 19,806 | 21,305 | 18,181 | 10,045 | 9,814 | 8,669 | 4,682 |
| EBITDA margin | +36.5% | +37.9% | +36.1% | +25.9% | +35.4% | +33.1% | +17.7% |
| Depreciation | 4,565 | 4,309 | 3,931 | 3,304 | 3,118 | 3,202 | 3,006 |
| Interest | 3,367 | 3,340 | 3,388 | 3,334 | 4,095 | 5,106 | 5,315 |
| Profit before tax | 15,500 | 16,360 | 20,792 | 7,675 | 6,577 | 2,289 | (2,265) |
| Tax | 2,528 | 3,610 | (37.28) | (3,052) | 1,666 | 1,019 | 9.85 |
| Net profit | 12,775 | 12,951 | 20,833 | 10,765 | 4,961 | 1,281 | (1,235) |
| Net profit margin | +23.6% | +23.0% | +41.4% | +27.8% | +17.9% | +4.9% | -4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.66 | 33.55 | 54.00 | 27.81 | 12.73 | 3.29 | (5.90) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4,008 | 3,996 | 4,288 | 4,272 | 4,258 | 3,945 | 3,933 |
| Reserves & surplus | 58,218 | 46,572 | 28,881 | 9,711 | (388) | (5,132) | (5,992) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 65,088 | 56,486 | 43,330 | 30,045 | 18,858 | 13,201 | 6,557 |
| Minority interest | 1,465 | 1,326 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Secured loans | 53,294 | 37,817 | 34,272 | 35,293 | 41,418 | 42,426 | 41,781 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,225 | 1,539 | 159 | 6,888 | 7,326 | 9,897 | 13,341 |
| Total debt | 54,519 | 39,356 | 34,431 | 42,181 | 48,744 | 52,323 | 55,123 |
| Total liabilities | 1,26,916 | 1,03,208 | 84,098 | 76,635 | 73,270 | 71,205 | 67,202 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,05,720 | 1,01,110 | 90,709 | 75,329 | 73,945 | 70,464 | 70,277 |
| Net block | 69,401 | 69,297 | 63,016 | 51,451 | 53,274 | 52,851 | 55,846 |
| Capital work in progress | 35,053 | 12,104 | 925 | 12,880 | 10,270 | 6,439 | 2,347 |
| Investments | 1,516 | 1,097 | 374 | 654 | 183 | 20.10 | 2.80 |
| Inventories | 3,623 | 3,317 | 4,142 | 3,075 | 2,258 | 2,025 | 2,523 |
| Sundry debtors | 11,791 | 13,022 | 11,677 | 11,529 | 9,561 | 11,438 | 8,366 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6,926 | 6,120 | 7,212 | 1,874 | 2,365 | 1,607 | 1,979 |
| Loans & advances | 4,856 | 2,817 | 2,182 | 2,463 | 1,861 | 2,281 | 1,722 |
| Total current assets | 27,197 | 25,276 | 25,213 | 18,941 | 16,045 | 17,352 | 14,590 |
| Total current liabilities | 9,537 | 5,687 | 7,911 | 9,186 | 6,211 | 6,003 | 7,557 |
| Net working capital | 17,660 | 19,589 | 17,302 | 9,755 | 9,834 | 11,349 | 7,034 |
| Total assets | 1,26,916 | 1,03,208 | 84,098 | 76,635 | 73,270 | 71,205 | 67,202 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 320 | 1,136 | 349 | 782 | 113 | 941 | 24.54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20,514 | 21,501 | 14,170 | 8,431 | 10,233 | 7,014 | 5,598 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (26,461) | (17,142) | 3,481 | 1,545 | 774 | (2,188) | (2,304) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,555 | (5,175) | (16,864) | (10,408) | (10,338) | (5,655) | (2,377) |
| Net change in cash | 608 | (816) | 787 | (433) | 669 | (828) | 917 |
| Closing cash | 6,926 | 6,120 | 7,212 | 1,874 | 2,365 | 1,607 | 1,979 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -3.5% | +11.6% | +29.9% | +39.9% | +5.7% | -0.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -7.0% | +17.2% | +81.0% | +2.4% | +13.2% | +85.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -5.3% | -21.3% | +170.9% | +16.7% | +187.4% | +9998.0% | -132.1% |
| Net income growth | -1.4% | -37.8% | +93.5% | +117.0% | +287.3% | +203.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.8% | +26.6% | +24.3% | +13.6% | +5.1% | +8.9% | +5.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +25.4% | +29.5% | +28.0% | +29.0% | +25.6% | +17.1% | +35.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +23.9% | +22.7% | +41.4% | +27.7% | +17.7% | +4.8% | -8.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.6% | +21.2% | +30.1% | +13.8% | +12.7% | +9.7% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +21.4% | +25.7% | +57.4% | +37.2% | +17.8% | +7.6% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.77 | 0.74 | 1.04 | 1.86 | 3.15 | 5.44 | 7.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 1.46 | 2.42 | 4.27 | 5.67 |
| Interest cover | 22.09 | 19.65 | 23.78 | 49.45 | 61.15 | 93.41 | 317.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.40 |
| Inventory turnover | 15.63 | 15.07 | 13.95 | 14.54 | 12.94 | 11.53 | 14.13 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.37 | 4.55 | 4.34 | 3.68 | 2.64 | 2.65 | 3.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.66 | 33.55 | 54.00 | 27.81 | 12.73 | 3.29 | (5.90) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 32.19 | 130.75 | 84.88 | 35.18 | 8.99 | (3.31) | (5.53) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,416 | 16,643 | 11,573 | 10,011 | 11,785 | 12,462 | 12,201 | 12,042 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.8% | +33.6% | -5.1% | -16.9% | -1.0% | +9.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 688 | 635 | 2,042 | 586 | 947 | 566 | 389 | 1,206 |
| Total expenses | 9,748 | 9,633 | 7,715 | 6,429 | 7,180 | 7,238 | 7,868 | 7,169 |
| EBITDA | 7,668 | 7,010 | 3,858 | 3,582 | 4,604 | 5,224 | 4,333 | 4,873 |
| EBITDA margin | +44.0% | +42.1% | +33.3% | +35.8% | +39.1% | +41.9% | +35.5% | +40.5% |
| Depreciation | 1,070 | 1,049 | 932 | 951 | 1,078 | 940 | 958 | 990 |
| Interest | 782 | 869 | 969 | 719 | 860 | 830 | 683 | 904 |
| Profit before tax | 6,503 | 5,726 | 3,999 | 2,498 | 3,614 | 4,020 | 3,082 | 4,185 |
| Tax | 241 | 1,516 | 912 | 452 | 1,060 | 901 | 723 | 1,150 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 45,289 | 49,711 | 46,456 | 36,681 | 27,711 | 447 | 1,005 |
| Revenue growth | -8.9% | +7.0% | +26.7% | +32.4% | +6097.0% | -55.5% | - |
| Other income | 4,272 | 2,860 | 10,089 | 4,520 | 4,068 | 134 | 911 |
| Total expenses | 28,106 | 30,201 | 29,789 | 27,362 | 17,874 | 408 | 2,047 |
| Employee cost | 717 | 688 | 589 | 530 | 470 | 32.88 | 41.61 |
| EBITDA | 17,183 | 19,509 | 16,668 | 9,319 | 9,837 | 39.10 | (1,041) |
| EBITDA margin | +37.9% | +39.3% | +35.9% | +25.4% | +35.5% | +8.7% | -103.6% |
| Depreciation | 3,773 | 3,879 | 3,772 | 3,143 | 3,116 | 32.46 | 34.77 |
| Interest | 3,375 | 3,207 | 3,404 | 3,307 | 4,087 | 644 | 1,175 |
| Profit before tax | 14,306 | 15,284 | 19,581 | 7,389 | 6,702 | (503) | (1,341) |
| Tax | 3,319 | 3,724 | (51.28) | (2,857) | 1,666 | (4.27) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 10,960 | 11,589 | 19,673 | 10,287 | 5,087 | (499) | (338) |
| Net profit margin | +24.2% | +23.3% | +42.4% | +28.1% | +18.4% | -111.5% | -33.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.70 | 29.97 | 50.90 | 26.57 | 13.06 | (1.29) | (3.48) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3,999 | 3,986 | 4,288 | 4,026 | 4,011 | 3,857 | 3,857 |
| Reserves & surplus | 47,190 | 37,567 | 26,846 | 8,953 | (628) | 2,440 | 3,318 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 53,157 | 46,578 | 40,401 | 28,393 | 18,618 | 17,085 | 15,790 |
| Secured loans | 47,821 | 34,785 | 34,272 | 25,847 | 33,810 | 124 | 191 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,132 | 1,049 | 159 | 6,887 | 6,532 | 6,160 | 5,565 |
| Total debt | 48,953 | 35,834 | 34,431 | 32,734 | 40,342 | 6,284 | 5,757 |
| Total liabilities | 1,07,820 | 88,355 | 81,085 | 65,744 | 63,786 | 23,598 | 21,755 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 89,934 | 89,353 | 86,994 | 70,382 | 70,027 | 764 | 762 |
| Net block | 54,972 | 58,142 | 59,467 | 46,583 | 49,342 | 541 | 570 |
| Capital work in progress | 15,064 | 2,994 | 742 | 188 | 184 | 0.67 | 0.13 |
| Investments | 4,805 | 4,330 | 1,980 | 6,373 | 4,834 | 19,359 | 18,216 |
| Inventories | 2,792 | 2,797 | 3,850 | 2,324 | 2,208 | 2.54 | 4.06 |
| Sundry debtors | 10,281 | 12,143 | 11,495 | 11,381 | 9,490 | 9.65 | 367 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6,126 | 4,423 | 5,771 | 1,692 | 2,015 | 86.61 | 101 |
| Loans & advances | 3,548 | 2,381 | 2,690 | 1,801 | 1,662 | 802 | 6.07 |
| Total current assets | 22,747 | 21,744 | 23,807 | 17,198 | 15,375 | 901 | 478 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,227 | 4,660 | 7,912 | 7,088 | 5,676 | 811 | 775 |
| Net working capital | 16,520 | 17,084 | 15,895 | 10,111 | 9,698 | 89.87 | (297) |
| Total assets | 1,07,820 | 88,355 | 81,085 | 65,744 | 63,786 | 23,598 | 21,755 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 169 | 568 | 198 | 575 | 107 | 7.30 | 4.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 19,148 | 18,453 | 12,976 | 7,933 | 10,264 | (288) | 94.66 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23,364) | (10,811) | 3,145 | 2,824 | 1,386 | 390 | 6,816 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,830 | (8,041) | (15,751) | (11,138) | (11,182) | (105) | (6,907) |
| Net change in cash | 614 | (398) | 370 | (381) | 468 | (3.46) | 2.85 |
| Closing cash | 6,126 | 4,423 | 5,771 | 1,692 | 2,015 | 86.61 | 101 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -8.9% | +7.0% | +26.7% | +32.4% | +6097.0% | -55.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -11.9% | +17.1% | +78.9% | -5.3% | - | +103.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -6.4% | -22.0% | +165.0% | +10.3% | +9998.0% | +62.5% | -495.2% |
| Net income growth | -5.4% | -41.1% | +91.2% | +102.2% | +1119.9% | -47.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.3% | +21.5% | +370.1% | +231.7% | +125.9% | -62.0% | -54.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +22.6% | +25.6% | +652.6% | - | - | -64.5% | -26.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +24.3% | +23.3% | +42.3% | +27.9% | +18.2% | -111.5% | -133.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.0% | +21.8% | +31.3% | +15.4% | +22.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +22.1% | +26.8% | +57.6% | +36.5% | +22.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.98 | 1.55 | 1.31 | 0.37 | 0.52 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.75 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| Interest cover | 25.17 | 20.52 | 26.40 | 53.54 | 60.81 | 9,699.10 | -109.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.78 | 0.59 | 1.32 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.21 | 14.96 | 15.05 | 16.19 | 25.07 | 135.51 | 246.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.04 | 4.21 | 4.06 | 3.52 | 5.83 | 2.38 | 5.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.70 | 29.97 | 50.90 | 26.57 | 13.06 | (1.29) | (3.48) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 26.47 | 107.40 | 79.60 | 33.21 | 8.37 | 16.33 | 18.60 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Adani Power
Adani Power has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 5 companies. Notable acquisitions include Coastal Energen, Eternus Real Estate and GVK.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Energy, airport, and transportation infrastructure are developed and operated. | gvk.com | Secunderabad, India | 2005 | May 2026 | •••• | |
Power generation services are provided during insolvency proceedings. | vidarbhapower.co.in | India | 0 | Feb 2025 | •••• | |
Non-renewable energy-based power projects are developed in India. | coastalenergen.com | Chennai, India | 2008 | Feb 2024 | $704.27M | |
Real estate and infrastructure development services are provided globally. | Mumbai, India | 2007 | Jun 2022 | $42.37M | ||
Real estate and infrastructure development services are provided. | Mumbai, India | 2007 | Jun 2022 | $84.2M |
Complete acquisition details for Adani Power
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Adani Power
8 dated milestones of Adani Power across 20 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Adani Power is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $49.5M.
- Acquisition Acquires Eternus Real Estate.
- Acquisition Acquires Support Properties.
- Acquisition Acquires Coastal Energen.
- Acquisition Acquires Vidarbhapower.
- Acquisition Acquires GVK.
Web traffic of Adani Power
The website of Adani Power (adanipower.com) receives about 19.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits19.8K
▼ 11.7% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Adani Power. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
adaniinfra.com | adaniinfra.com | 100% | #11,593,576 | – | |
| adanienterprises.com | 83% | 38.9K | #866,043 | View details | |
| telk.com | 71% | #6,900,373 | View details | ||
powergeneration.siemens.com | powergeneration.siemens.com | 69% | – | ||
| tdworld.com | 69% | 36.3K | #852,430 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 24 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Adani Power
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 24 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Adani Power
Complete news archive for Adani Power
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about Adani Power on our blog
Frequently Asked Questions about Adani Power
Adani Power was founded in 2006 and raised its 1st funding round 10 years after it was founded.
Adani Power is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Shersingh B Khyalia is the CEO of Adani Power, as recorded in our data.
Adani Power has 3,967 employees.
The primary company behind Adani Power, Adani Power Limited, reported revenue of ₹57,865 Cr for FY 2026, down 3% year on year.
Adani Power operates coal-powered thermal power plants in India. Operates a worlds largest coal import terminal in Mundra Port, Gujarat. Operating 4-thermal projects with a total installed capacity of 10480 megawatts. Also developing 4 more power projects which will increase the power generation capacity to 20k megawatts by 2020. Has commissioned Indias largest solar power project in Gujarat which produces 40-megawatt power. Claims to installing worlds first super-critical thermal power project under clean development mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol. In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of 4.98B and a net profit of 1.29B.
Adani Power offers Thermal Power Generation and Solar Power Generation.
Yes, Adani Power is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ADANIPOWER.
Adani Power has made 5 acquisitions, including Coastal Energen, Eternus Real Estate, and GVK.
Adani Power operates through Adani Power Limited.
The legal entities of Adani Power currently have 10 directors, including Gautam Shantilal Adani, Rajesh Shantilal Adani, Anil Kumar Sardana and others.
