- Total income
- ₹61,387 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,226 Cr
About Adani Wilmar
Adani Wilmar is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1999 by Gautam Adani, and was acquired by Wilmar in December 2024. Provider of edible oils, packaged rice, and pulses products. The company has 6,620 employees. Adani Wilmar has completed 2 acquisitions, including Kohinoor Specialty Foods and Tops. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Angshu Mallick. Its Indian entity Awl Agri Business Limited reported revenue of βΉ75,148 Cr. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Food & Beverage Products, Grocery & Staples and Multi-category. Its competitors include Godrej Agrovet, Keventer and Patanjali Ayurved; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Adani Wilmar was established in 1999 and is based in Ahmedabad, India. Edible oils, packaged rice, and pulses are supplied through operations in the food processing sector. Distribution occurs across domestic markets, with emphasis on consumer staples. The company is led by Gautam Adani as founder and Angshu Mallick as CEO and managing director. Focus remains on essential food products for everyday use.
Adani Wilmar is ranked #48 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Adani Wilmar
- Valuation
- ₹40,450 Cr
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 6,620
- Founders Gautam Adani
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website adaniwilmar.com
- Social LinkedIn X YouTube
- Acquired by Wilmar (Dec 2024)
- Legal Name Awl Agri Business Ltd
- Market Cap₹21,337 Cr
AWL · NSE
- Share Price₹165.77
+0.97% today
- Revenue₹74,731 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +17.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,105 Cr
Margin 2.8%
- Net Profit₹1,060 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -13.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.3x
P/B 2.0x
- ROE10.0%
ROCE 17.1%
- Debt / Equity0.15
Interest cover 42.7x
- Investors
- Employee Count6,620
- Investments & AcquisitionsKohinoor Specialty Foods
& 1 more
- Acquired byWilmar
(Dec 2024)
Associated legal entities of Adani Wilmar
Adani Wilmar operates through Awl Agri Business Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awl Agri Business Limited Listed CIN L15146GJ1999PLC035320 | Active | 22 Jan 1999 | Ahmadabad City, Gujarat | ₹75,148 Cr | 2,442 | 12 | View details |
Apps and channels of Adani Wilmar
its YouTube channel FortuneFoods has 192K subscribers and 29 videos.
Videos from Adani Wilmar
The most watched videos on Adani Wilmar's YouTube channel, FortuneFoods (192K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on FortuneFoods.
Investors in Adani Wilmar
Adani Wilmar has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Wilmar International.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Agribusiness group | 1991 | wilmar-international.com | Singapore, Singapore |
Investor details for Adani Wilmar
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Awl Agri Business Limited (Adani Wilmar)
Awl Agri Business Limited is the primary company behind Adani Wilmar. The board of Awl Agri Business Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Khoon Hong Kuok, appointed in 1999. 20 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khoon Hong Kuok DIN 00021957 | Director | 27 Feb 1999 | 27 yrs 8 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Angshu Mallick DIN 02481358 | Director | 01 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Madhu Ramachandra Rao DIN 02683483 | Director | 10 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Dorab Erach Mistry DIN 07245114 | Director | 10 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Dipali Hemant Sheth DIN 07556685 | Director | 10 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Anup Pravin Shah DIN 00293207 | Director | 20 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Ravindra Kumar Singh DIN 08253320 | Whole-time director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Shrikant Kanhere DIN 07185218 | Managing Director | 04 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
| Saumin Champaklal Sheth DIN 03586740 | Whole-time director | 04 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Awl Agri Business Limited |
People of Adani Wilmar
2 people are tracked at Adani Wilmar (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 6,620.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Gautam Adani | Founder | Leadership |
| CEO & MD | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Adani Wilmar
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Adani Wilmar
Adani Wilmar is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol AWL in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date08 Feb 2022
- Listed onBSE: 543458 · NSE: AWL
- Listed entityAWL Agri Business Ltd
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE699H01024
- Share price₹188.21 (+1.78% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹24,018 Cr
- Price to earnings21.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹8.93
- Dividend yield0.54%
- Volume (last session)1,834,737
Financials of Adani Wilmar
Exchange-reported figures of Awl Agri Business Limited, the listed company behind Adani Wilmar (NSE: AWL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 74,731 | 63,672 | 51,225 | 58,185 | 54,155 | 37,090 | 29,657 |
| Revenue growth | +17.4% | +24.3% | -12.0% | +7.4% | +46.0% | +25.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,105 | 2,482 | 1,082 | 959 | 1,736 | 1,325 | 1,310 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.9% | +2.1% | +1.7% | +3.2% | +3.6% | +4.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,367 | 1,601 | 262 | 789 | 1,059 | 755 | 609 |
| Net profit | 1,060 | 1,229 | 158 | 584 | 804 | 729 | 461 |
| Net profit margin | +1.4% | +1.9% | +0.3% | +1.0% | +1.5% | +2.0% | +1.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.08 | 9.46 | 1.14 | 4.48 | 6.18 | 63.74 | 40.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,349 | 11,932 | 11,536 | 11,175 | 10,930 | 6,749 | 5,227 |
| Net worth | 10,441 | 9,424 | 8,316 | 8,166 | 7,606 | 3,299 | 2,571 |
| Total debt | 1,109 | 1,937 | 2,628 | 2,396 | 2,701 | 3,051 | 2,300 |
| Cash & bank | 1,719 | 1,023 | 2,810 | 3,724 | 4,494 | 1,188 | 1,432 |
| Net working capital | 3,058 | 4,212 | 4,786 | 5,072 | 5,198 | 2,288 | 1,162 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,928 | 2,150 | 289 | 663 | 1,198 | 726 | 781 |
| Cash from investing | (1,096) | (278) | 138 | 524 | (3,786) | (484) | (506) |
| Cash from financing | (1,678) | (1,544) | (847) | (919) | 2,658 | (531) | (7.77) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,202 | 20,048 | 21,465 | 18,603 | 17,605 | 17,059 | 18,230 | 16,839 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.1% | +17.5% | +17.8% | +10.5% | +21.7% | +20.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 80.74 | 57.13 | 182 | 132 | (61.66) | 212 | 62.04 | 66.69 |
| EBITDA | 623 | 725 | 524 | 527 | 688 | 366 | 448 | 792 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.6% | +2.4% | +2.8% | +3.9% | +2.1% | +2.5% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 117 | 128 | 111 | 107 | 103 | 97.81 | 108 |
| Interest | 241 | 186 | 174 | 185 | 189 | 159 | 178 | 204 |
| Profit before tax | 344 | 478 | 404 | 363 | 330 | 317 | 234 | 546 |
| Tax | 104 | 127 | 111 | 102 | 85.37 | 78.83 | 57.82 | 153 |
| Net profit | 239 | 351 | 293 | 262 | 245 | 238 | 177 | 393 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.85 | 2.71 | 2.26 | 2.08 | 1.89 | 1.84 | 1.47 | 3.16 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 72,308 | 61,677 | 49,243 | 55,262 | 52,302 | 37,090 | 29,657 |
| Revenue growth | +17.2% | +25.3% | -10.9% | +5.7% | +41.0% | +25.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,959 | 2,423 | 1,087 | 914 | 1,725 | 1,327 | 1,312 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.7% | +3.9% | +2.2% | +1.7% | +3.3% | +3.6% | +4.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,321 | 1,640 | 381 | 825 | 1,084 | 757 | 609 |
| Net profit | 996 | 1,215 | 296 | 609 | 808 | 655 | 395 |
| Net profit margin | +1.4% | +2.0% | +0.6% | +1.1% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +1.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.59 | 9.38 | 2.14 | 4.67 | 6.22 | 57.27 | 34.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,970 | 11,800 | 11,173 | 10,812 | 10,576 | 6,517 | 5,068 |
| Net worth | 10,340 | 9,368 | 8,272 | 7,988 | 7,378 | 3,067 | 2,412 |
| Total debt | 976 | 1,885 | 2,360 | 2,259 | 2,626 | 3,051 | 2,300 |
| Cash & bank | 1,443 | 760 | 2,662 | 3,534 | 4,446 | 1,188 | 1,416 |
| Net working capital | 3,458 | 4,595 | 4,930 | 5,241 | 5,391 | 2,282 | 1,154 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,858 | 1,735 | 366 | 514 | 1,192 | 741 | 793 |
| Cash from investing | (1,052) | (302) | 139 | 596 | (3,852) | (499) | (518) |
| Cash from financing | (1,668) | (1,235) | (619) | (919) | 2,682 | (531) | (7.37) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,410 | 19,170 | 20,582 | 17,854 | 17,126 | 16,746 | 17,487 | 16,470 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.0% | +14.5% | +17.7% | +8.4% | +22.4% | +21.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 70.56 | 67.71 | 160 | 132 | (78.45) | 205 | 61.09 | 64.81 |
| Total expenses | 20,816 | 18,517 | 20,104 | 17,367 | 16,463 | 16,415 | 17,086 | 15,688 |
| EBITDA | 594 | 653 | 478 | 487 | 662 | 331 | 401 | 782 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.4% | +2.3% | +2.7% | +3.9% | +2.0% | +2.3% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 104 | 115 | 98.56 | 94.80 | 90.14 | 87.59 | 98.34 |
| Interest | 220 | 171 | 161 | 172 | 181 | 144 | 166 | 189 |
| Profit before tax | 339 | 446 | 362 | 349 | 309 | 301 | 208 | 560 |
| Tax | 87.31 | 114 | 94.24 | 88.90 | 79.50 | 76.77 | 51.41 | 150 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,202 | 20,048 | 21,465 | 18,603 | 17,605 | 17,059 | 18,230 | 16,839 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.1% | +17.5% | +17.8% | +10.5% | +21.7% | +20.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 80.74 | 57.13 | 182 | 132 | (61.66) | 212 | 62.04 | 66.69 |
| EBITDA | 623 | 725 | 524 | 527 | 688 | 366 | 448 | 792 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.6% | +2.4% | +2.8% | +3.9% | +2.1% | +2.5% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 117 | 128 | 111 | 107 | 103 | 97.81 | 108 |
| Interest | 241 | 186 | 174 | 185 | 189 | 159 | 178 | 204 |
| Profit before tax | 344 | 478 | 404 | 363 | 330 | 317 | 234 | 546 |
| Tax | 104 | 127 | 111 | 102 | 85.37 | 78.83 | 57.82 | 153 |
| Net profit | 239 | 351 | 293 | 262 | 245 | 238 | 177 | 393 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.85 | 2.71 | 2.26 | 2.08 | 1.89 | 1.84 | 1.47 | 3.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74,731 | 63,672 | 51,225 | 58,185 | 54,155 | 37,090 | 29,657 |
| Revenue growth | +17.4% | +24.3% | -12.0% | +7.4% | +46.0% | +25.1% | - |
| Other income | 418 | 238 | 294 | 964 | 172 | 104 | 110 |
| Total expenses | 72,626 | 61,190 | 50,143 | 57,226 | 52,419 | 35,765 | 28,348 |
| Employee cost | 676 | 566 | 421 | 394 | 392 | 322 | 224 |
| EBITDA | 2,105 | 2,482 | 1,082 | 959 | 1,736 | 1,325 | 1,310 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.9% | +2.1% | +1.7% | +3.2% | +3.6% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 449 | 395 | 364 | 358 | 309 | 268 | 241 |
| Interest | 707 | 724 | 749 | 775 | 541 | 407 | 569 |
| Profit before tax | 1,367 | 1,601 | 262 | 789 | 1,059 | 755 | 609 |
| Tax | 377 | 437 | 91.75 | 235 | 284 | 103 | 206 |
| Net profit | 1,060 | 1,229 | 158 | 584 | 804 | 729 | 461 |
| Net profit margin | +1.4% | +1.9% | +0.3% | +1.0% | +1.5% | +2.0% | +1.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.08 | 9.46 | 1.14 | 4.48 | 6.18 | 63.74 | 40.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 129 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 114 | 114 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,311 | 9,294 | 8,186 | 8,036 | 7,476 | 3,185 | 2,456 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,441 | 9,424 | 8,316 | 8,166 | 7,606 | 3,299 | 2,571 |
| Minority interest | 2.96 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 811 | 1,705 | 2,415 | 2,226 | 2,076 | 2,950 | 2,161 |
| Unsecured loans | 298 | 232 | 212 | 171 | 625 | 101 | 139 |
| Total debt | 1,109 | 1,937 | 2,628 | 2,396 | 2,701 | 3,051 | 2,300 |
| Total liabilities | 12,349 | 11,932 | 11,536 | 11,175 | 10,930 | 6,749 | 5,227 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 9,763 | 7,705 | 6,839 | 6,405 | 5,949 | 4,753 | 4,561 |
| Net block | 7,143 | 5,481 | 4,921 | 4,793 | 4,601 | 3,702 | 3,758 |
| Capital work in progress | 443 | 1,060 | 879 | 324 | 275 | 531 | 325 |
| Investments | 1,082 | 624 | 312 | 392 | 362 | 332 | 206 |
| Inventories | 8,191 | 8,641 | 7,204 | 7,681 | 7,717 | 4,778 | 3,826 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,624 | 2,416 | 1,783 | 1,931 | 2,219 | 1,515 | 921 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,719 | 1,023 | 2,810 | 3,724 | 4,494 | 1,188 | 1,432 |
| Loans & advances | 2,468 | 2,286 | 922 | 1,145 | 903 | 1,176 | 1,152 |
| Total current assets | 15,002 | 14,365 | 12,718 | 14,482 | 15,332 | 8,657 | 7,331 |
| Total current liabilities | 11,945 | 10,154 | 7,932 | 9,409 | 10,135 | 6,369 | 6,169 |
| Net working capital | 3,058 | 4,212 | 4,786 | 5,072 | 5,198 | 2,288 | 1,162 |
| Total assets | 12,349 | 11,932 | 11,536 | 11,175 | 10,930 | 6,749 | 5,227 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 302 | (25.43) | 394 | 127 | 57.25 | 346 | 78.86 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,928 | 2,150 | 289 | 663 | 1,198 | 726 | 781 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,096) | (278) | 138 | 524 | (3,786) | (484) | (506) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,678) | (1,544) | (847) | (919) | 2,658 | (531) | (7.77) |
| Net change in cash | 1,154 | 328 | (419) | 268 | 69.82 | (289) | 267 |
| Closing cash | 1,719 | 1,023 | 2,810 | 3,724 | 4,494 | 1,188 | 1,432 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.4% | +24.3% | -12.0% | +7.4% | +46.0% | +25.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -15.2% | +129.4% | +12.8% | -44.8% | +31.0% | +1.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -14.6% | +510.0% | -66.7% | -25.5% | +40.2% | +24.0% | +7.4% |
| Net income growth | -13.8% | +677.3% | -72.9% | -27.3% | +10.3% | +58.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.7% | +5.6% | +11.4% | +25.2% | +23.4% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.0% | +12.7% | -6.6% | -9.9% | +15.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.3% | +1.8% | +0.3% | +1.0% | +1.4% | +1.8% | +1.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.1% | +19.8% | +9.2% | +14.2% | +18.1% | +19.4% | +24.9% |
| Return on net worth | +10.0% | +13.1% | +2.2% | +7.0% | +14.2% | +22.2% | +17.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.53 | 0.91 | 0.88 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.38 | 0.45 |
| Interest cover | 42.68 | 34.70 | 104.35 | 129.08 | 37.89 | 38.45 | 53.28 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 8.56 | 8.76 | 7.74 | 9.42 | 10.12 | 7.96 | 7.28 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.88 | 8.04 | 6.88 | 7.56 | 8.67 | 8.62 | 7.54 |
| Debtors turnover | 29.66 | 30.33 | 27.58 | 28.04 | 29.01 | 30.45 | 27.22 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.08 | 9.46 | 1.14 | 4.48 | 6.18 | 63.74 | 40.32 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 80.72 | 72.75 | 63.98 | 62.83 | 58.52 | 288.65 | 224.92 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,410 | 19,170 | 20,582 | 17,854 | 17,126 | 16,746 | 17,487 | 16,470 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.0% | +14.5% | +17.7% | +8.4% | +22.4% | +21.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 70.56 | 67.71 | 160 | 132 | (78.45) | 205 | 61.09 | 64.81 |
| Total expenses | 20,816 | 18,517 | 20,104 | 17,367 | 16,463 | 16,415 | 17,086 | 15,688 |
| EBITDA | 594 | 653 | 478 | 487 | 662 | 331 | 401 | 782 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +3.4% | +2.3% | +2.7% | +3.9% | +2.0% | +2.3% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 104 | 115 | 98.56 | 94.80 | 90.14 | 87.59 | 98.34 |
| Interest | 220 | 171 | 161 | 172 | 181 | 144 | 166 | 189 |
| Profit before tax | 339 | 446 | 362 | 349 | 309 | 301 | 208 | 560 |
| Tax | 87.31 | 114 | 94.24 | 88.90 | 79.50 | 76.77 | 51.41 | 150 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72,308 | 61,677 | 49,243 | 55,262 | 52,302 | 37,090 | 29,657 |
| Revenue growth | +17.2% | +25.3% | -10.9% | +5.7% | +41.0% | +25.1% | - |
| Other income | 418 | 233 | 290 | 959 | 169 | 104 | 108 |
| Total expenses | 70,349 | 59,254 | 48,155 | 54,348 | 50,577 | 35,763 | 28,345 |
| Employee cost | 558 | 522 | 374 | 343 | 358 | 321 | 224 |
| EBITDA | 1,959 | 2,423 | 1,087 | 914 | 1,725 | 1,327 | 1,312 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.7% | +3.9% | +2.2% | +1.7% | +3.3% | +3.6% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 398 | 355 | 322 | 319 | 285 | 268 | 242 |
| Interest | 658 | 661 | 674 | 729 | 525 | 407 | 569 |
| Profit before tax | 1,321 | 1,640 | 381 | 825 | 1,084 | 757 | 609 |
| Tax | 339 | 424 | 103 | 217 | 276 | 103 | 214 |
| Net profit | 996 | 1,215 | 296 | 609 | 808 | 655 | 395 |
| Net profit margin | +1.4% | +2.0% | +0.6% | +1.1% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +1.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.59 | 9.38 | 2.14 | 4.67 | 6.22 | 57.27 | 34.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 129 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 114 | 114 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,211 | 9,238 | 8,142 | 7,858 | 7,248 | 2,952 | 2,298 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,340 | 9,368 | 8,272 | 7,988 | 7,378 | 3,067 | 2,412 |
| Secured loans | 725 | 1,672 | 2,174 | 2,125 | 2,016 | 2,950 | 2,161 |
| Unsecured loans | 251 | 213 | 187 | 134 | 610 | 101 | 139 |
| Total debt | 976 | 1,885 | 2,360 | 2,259 | 2,626 | 3,051 | 2,300 |
| Total liabilities | 11,970 | 11,800 | 11,173 | 10,812 | 10,576 | 6,517 | 5,068 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8,552 | 7,254 | 6,403 | 5,961 | 5,476 | 4,753 | 4,547 |
| Net block | 6,042 | 5,101 | 4,548 | 4,377 | 4,146 | 3,702 | 3,759 |
| Capital work in progress | 431 | 1,059 | 864 | 323 | 262 | 531 | 325 |
| Investments | 1,354 | 497 | 230 | 288 | 286 | 106 | 55.00 |
| Inventories | 7,827 | 8,322 | 6,924 | 7,096 | 7,376 | 4,778 | 3,826 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,866 | 2,592 | 1,741 | 1,937 | 2,142 | 1,515 | 921 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,443 | 760 | 2,662 | 3,534 | 4,446 | 1,188 | 1,416 |
| Loans & advances | 2,445 | 2,268 | 895 | 1,085 | 854 | 1,151 | 1,159 |
| Total current assets | 14,581 | 13,942 | 12,221 | 13,652 | 14,818 | 8,631 | 7,323 |
| Total current liabilities | 11,124 | 9,347 | 7,292 | 8,411 | 9,427 | 6,349 | 6,169 |
| Net working capital | 3,458 | 4,595 | 4,930 | 5,241 | 5,391 | 2,282 | 1,154 |
| Total assets | 11,970 | 11,800 | 11,173 | 10,812 | 10,576 | 6,517 | 5,068 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 70.21 | (128) | 269 | 78.96 | 56.98 | 346 | 78.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,858 | 1,735 | 366 | 514 | 1,192 | 741 | 793 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,052) | (302) | 139 | 596 | (3,852) | (499) | (518) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,668) | (1,235) | (619) | (919) | 2,682 | (531) | (7.37) |
| Net change in cash | 1,138 | 198 | (114) | 190 | 21.98 | (289) | 268 |
| Closing cash | 1,443 | 760 | 2,662 | 3,534 | 4,446 | 1,188 | 1,416 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.2% | +25.3% | -10.9% | +5.7% | +41.0% | +25.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -19.2% | +122.9% | +19.0% | -47.0% | +30.0% | +1.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -19.5% | +330.2% | -53.8% | -24.0% | +43.2% | +24.5% | +6.7% |
| Net income growth | -18.1% | +310.1% | -51.4% | -24.6% | +23.4% | +66.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.4% | +5.7% | +9.9% | +23.1% | +22.0% | +12.1% | +8.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.9% | +12.0% | -6.4% | -11.3% | +16.1% | +12.9% | +26.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.4% | +2.0% | +0.6% | +1.1% | +1.5% | +1.8% | +1.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +20.0% | +9.6% | +14.5% | +18.8% | +20.1% | +25.7% |
| Return on net worth | +10.0% | +13.8% | +3.4% | +7.9% | +15.5% | +23.9% | +17.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.54 | 0.98 | 0.93 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.48 |
| Interest cover | 42.15 | 31.97 | 88.08 | 122.56 | 36.46 | 38.35 | 53.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 9.15 | 9.03 | 7.96 | 9.66 | 10.23 | 7.98 | 7.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.95 | 8.09 | 7.02 | 7.64 | 8.61 | 8.62 | 7.54 |
| Debtors turnover | 26.50 | 28.47 | 26.78 | 27.09 | 28.60 | 30.45 | 27.17 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.59 | 9.38 | 2.14 | 4.67 | 6.22 | 57.27 | 34.53 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 79.95 | 72.32 | 63.65 | 61.46 | 56.77 | 268.33 | 211.06 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Adani Wilmar
Adani Wilmar has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Kohinoor Specialty Foods and Tops.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-category food and beverages are distributed online by TopsIndia. | tops.in | Delhi, India | 1984 | Mar 2025 | $69.26M | |
Packaged basmati rice and ready-to-cook Indian dishes are marketed globally. | kohinoorindia.co.in | Delhi, India | 2011 | May 2022 | $16.48M |
Complete acquisition details for Adani Wilmar
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Adani Wilmar
5 dated milestones of Adani Wilmar across 26 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Adani Wilmar is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Kohinoor Specialty Foods.
- Exit Acquired by Wilmar.
- Acquisition Acquires Tops.
Competitors of Adani Wilmar
Adani Wilmar has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Godrej Agrovet, Keventer and Patanjali Ayurved.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| godrejagrovet.com | 1992 | Mumbai, India | $104.79M | 526 | Diversified crop protection solutions are provided to farmers. | |
| keventer.com | 1986 | Kolkata, India | $29.26M | 1,774 | Multi-category food and beverage products are provided by Keventer. | |
| patanjaliayurved.net | 2006 | Haridwar, India | $430,624 | 1,460 | Ayurvedic medicines and nutraceuticals are offered via an online platform. |
Detailed competitors of Adani Wilmar
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Adani Wilmar
Websites that share an audience with Adani Wilmar (adaniwilmar.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Adani Wilmar. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fortunefoods.com | 100% | 132.5K | View details | ||
| freshdelmonte.com | 95% | 45.2K | #710,894 | View details | |
| sunopta.com | 90% | 14.6K | #1,551,401 | View details | |
| mtrfoods.com | 88% | 37.1K | #840,802 | View details | |
| oilseedssf.com | 87% | 680.7K | #13,888,414 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 35 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Adani Wilmar
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 35 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Food & Beverage Products & Processing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Adani Wilmar (Food & Beverage Products & Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform offering a subscription-based delivery service for fresh milk and groceries | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 228.42 M | USD 99.78 M | 3,464 | |
Subscription-based coffee products are offered by an internet-first brand. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 112.84 M | USD 25.83 M | 2,059 | |
Meat and seafood products are delivered via an online platform. | 2015 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 564.84 M | USD 97.26 M | 2,828 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Adani Wilmar
Complete news archive for Adani Wilmar
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Adani Wilmar
Adani Wilmar was founded in 1999.
Adani Wilmar is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Angshu Mallick is the CEO of Adani Wilmar, as recorded in our data.
Adani Wilmar has 6,620 employees.
The primary company behind Adani Wilmar, Awl Agri Business Limited, reported revenue of βΉ75,148 Cr for FY 2026, up 17% year on year.
Adani Wilmar was established in 1999 and is based in Ahmedabad, India. Edible oils, packaged rice, and pulses are supplied through operations in the food processing sector. Distribution occurs across domestic markets, with emphasis on consumer staples. The company is led by Gautam Adani as founder and Angshu Mallick as CEO and managing director. Focus remains on essential food products for everyday use.
Adani Wilmar's top competitors include Patanjali Ayurved, Keventer and Godrej Agrovet.
Yes, Adani Wilmar is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol AWL.
Adani Wilmar has made 2 acquisitions, including Kohinoor Specialty Foods, and Tops.
Adani Wilmar has 1 investor. Key investors include Wilmar International.
Adani Wilmar operates through Awl Agri Business Limited.
Yes. Adani Wilmar was acquired by Wilmar in December 2024.

