- Total income
- ₹4,768 Cr
- Profit
- ₹920 Cr
About Ajanta Pharma
Ajanta Pharma is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1973 by Madhu Sudan Agrawal, Purshottam Agrawal, and Mannalal Agrawal. Generic pharmaceutical products are manufactured across multiple therapeutic segments. The company has 12,240 employees. Its website ajantapharma.com draws about 20 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Ajanta Pharma Limited reported revenue of βΉ5,625 Cr. Ajanta Pharma offers products and services including Branded Generics and Generics. Its focus areas include Traditional Pharmaceuticals, Generics and Diversified.
Company details
Ajanta Pharma was established in 1973 in Mumbai, India, within the pharmaceutical sector. Generic medicines are produced, with emphasis placed on quality and coverage of diverse molecules. Operations span therapeutic areas such as noncommunicable and infectious diseases, supported by a broad product portfolio. Focus is maintained on key segments to address various health needs.
Ajanta Pharma is ranked #488 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Ajanta Pharma
- Valuation
- ₹35,590 Cr
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 12,240
- Founders Madhu Sudan Agrawal, Purshottam Agrawal, Mannalal Agrawal
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website ajantapharma.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Ajanta Pharma Limited
- Market Cap₹41,445 Cr
AJANTPHARM · NSE
- Share Price₹3,282.10
-1.04% today
- Revenue₹5,453 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +17.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,395 Cr
Margin 25.6%
- Net Profit₹1,129 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +23.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)32.9x
P/B 8.5x
- ROE25.4%
ROCE 31.8%
- Debt / Equity0.04
Interest cover 1.3x
- Employee Count12,240
Associated legal entities of Ajanta Pharma
Ajanta Pharma operates through Ajanta Pharma Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajanta Pharma Limited Listed CIN L24230MH1979PLC022059 | Active | 31 Dec 1979 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹5,625 Cr | 7,869 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Ajanta Pharma
Ajanta Pharma offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Branded Generics and Generics.
Branded generics are supplied for treatment in multiple therapeutic segments
Generics are distributed to various markets, including the USA and emerging regions
Apps and channels of Ajanta Pharma
its YouTube channel Ajanta Pharma has 3.55K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Ajanta Pharma
The most watched videos on Ajanta Pharma's YouTube channel, Ajanta Pharma (3.55K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Ajanta Pharma.
Board of directors of Ajanta Pharma Limited (Ajanta Pharma)
Ajanta Pharma Limited is the primary company behind Ajanta Pharma. The board of Ajanta Pharma Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Madhusudan Bhagwandas Agrawal, appointed in 1979. 23 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madhusudan Bhagwandas Agrawal DIN 00073872 | Whole-time director | 31 Dec 1979 | 46 yrs 10 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
| Mannalal Bhagwandas Agrawal DIN 00073828 | Director | 31 Dec 1979 | 46 yrs 10 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
| Yogesh Mannalal Agrawal DIN 00073673 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2008 | 18 yrs 7 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
| Rajesh Mannalal Agrawal DIN 00302467 | Whole-time director | 30 Apr 2013 | 13 yrs 6 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
| David Paul Rasquinha DIN 01172654 | Director | 02 May 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
| Medha Vinay Joshi DIN 00328174 | Director | 02 May 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
| Simi Manohar Lal Thapar DIN 10470498 | Director | 02 May 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
| Rajesh Shashikant Dalal DIN 03504969 | Director | 02 May 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Ajanta Pharma Limited |
People of Ajanta Pharma
109 people are tracked at Ajanta Pharma (35 in leadership, 4 in board & advisors, 70 in team); the tracked headcount is 12,240.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Madhu Sudan Agrawal | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Purshottam Agrawal | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder & Owner | Leadership | |
| Co-Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Co-Managing Director | Leadership | |
Vivekanand Singh | Associate General Manager – Learning And Development | Leadership |
Pramod S. Pandit | Executive Vice President - Commercial, Strategic Sourcing & External Supply Organization | Leadership |
Anil Pandey | General Manager Marketing Emerging Market Franco Africa | Leadership |
Sathish Nayak | Sr General Manager Sales & Marketing | Leadership |
Tazeem Khan | National Business Head | Leadership |
Girish M Modi | Marketing Head - Cardio & Diabeto Therapy | Leadership |
Sumeet Indulkar | Head Of Business Development | Leadership |
Jayakumar A V | President - Quality | Leadership |
Santosh Durge | General Manager - Human Resource | Leadership |
Ca. Vishal Saraiya | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Dinesh Shukla . | Vice President Commercial. At Ajanta Pharma Ltd | Leadership |
Rajesh Panchal | Deputy General Manager Human Resources | Leadership |
Sandeep Gadewar | Head- Analytical Sciences & Technology Transfer) | Leadership |
Gaurang Shah | Vp- Legal, Corporate Affairs & Company Secretary | Leadership |
Pankaj Patil | Vice President Corporate Quality | Leadership |
89 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Ajanta Pharma
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Ajanta Pharma
Ajanta Pharma is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol AJANTPHARM in India, operating in the Health technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 May 2000
- Listed onNSE: AJANTPHARM
- Listed entityAjanta Pharma Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth technology
- ISININE031B01049
- Share price₹3,299.00 (-0.88% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹41,753 Cr
- Price to earnings36.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹90.79
- Dividend yield1.8%
- Volume (last session)74,868
Financials of Ajanta Pharma
Exchange-reported figures of Ajanta Pharma Limited, the listed company behind Ajanta Pharma (NSE: AJANTPHARM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,453 | 4,648 | 4,209 | 3,743 | 3,341 | 2,890 | 2,588 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +10.4% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +15.6% | +11.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,395 | 1,260 | 1,172 | 783 | 929 | 999 | 679 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.6% | +27.1% | +27.9% | +20.9% | +27.8% | +34.6% | +26.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1,378 | 1,189 | 1,114 | 745 | 909 | 900 | 664 |
| Net profit | 1,129 | 916 | 808 | 594 | 713 | 651 | 471 |
| Net profit margin | +20.7% | +19.7% | +19.2% | +15.9% | +21.4% | +22.5% | +18.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 84.24 | 73.43 | 64.60 | 46.54 | 83.01 | 75.20 | 53.33 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,842 | 3,921 | 3,646 | 3,451 | 3,313 | 3,050 | 2,694 |
| Net worth | 4,527 | 3,790 | 3,567 | 3,388 | 3,264 | 2,996 | 2,599 |
| Total debt | 260 | 47.42 | 35.28 | 35.63 | 25.03 | 31.36 | 74.96 |
| Cash & bank | 105 | 176 | 131 | 331 | 212 | 210 | 205 |
| Net working capital | 1,981 | 1,421 | 1,517 | 1,194 | 1,502 | 1,215 | 1,031 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 529 | 1,157 | 785 | 792 | 562 | 576 | 457 |
| Cash from investing | (429) | (377) | 65.39 | (560) | (74.10) | (282) | (224) |
| Cash from financing | (168) | (733) | (1,051) | (108) | (460) | (318) | (129) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,794 | 1,626 | 1,422 | 1,375 | 1,354 | 1,303 | 1,170 | 1,146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.5% | +24.8% | +21.5% | +20.0% | +14.1% | +13.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 37.39 | 70.90 | 61.43 | 24.97 | 59.34 | 26.33 | 18.11 | 30.44 |
| EBITDA | 548 | 424 | 333 | 382 | 328 | 351 | 297 | 321 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.5% | +26.1% | +23.5% | +27.8% | +24.2% | +27.0% | +25.4% | +28.0% |
| Depreciation | 47.56 | 44.50 | 45.37 | 43.51 | 42.97 | 41.29 | 39.78 | 35.97 |
| Interest | 2.24 | 3.18 | 2.36 | 5.10 | 3.39 | 5.26 | 6.07 | 7.91 |
| Profit before tax | 535 | 447 | 347 | 359 | 341 | 331 | 269 | 307 |
| Tax | 147 | 113 | 80.41 | 84.83 | 80.62 | 75.79 | 44.15 | 74.51 |
| Net profit | 388 | 334 | 267 | 274 | 260 | 255 | 225 | 233 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.07 | 26.72 | 21.34 | 21.91 | 20.82 | 20.43 | 18.00 | 18.59 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,846 | 4,322 | 3,971 | 3,411 | 3,141 | 2,719 | 2,196 |
| Revenue growth | +12.1% | +8.8% | +16.4% | +8.6% | +15.5% | +23.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,198 | 1,205 | 1,119 | 699 | 891 | 917 | 529 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +27.9% | +28.2% | +20.5% | +28.4% | +33.7% | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 1,231 | 1,180 | 1,097 | 700 | 901 | 902 | 613 |
| Net profit | 942 | 906 | 796 | 546 | 720 | 673 | 444 |
| Net profit margin | +19.4% | +21.0% | +20.1% | +16.0% | +22.9% | +24.8% | +20.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 75.53 | 73.15 | 63.89 | 44.22 | 83.85 | 77.70 | 50.30 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,313 | 3,740 | 3,487 | 3,307 | 3,213 | 2,933 | 2,505 |
| Net worth | 4,224 | 3,625 | 3,414 | 3,246 | 3,169 | 2,885 | 2,461 |
| Total debt | 34.69 | 31.17 | 30.52 | 32.90 | 20.49 | 25.91 | 23.49 |
| Cash & bank | 90.55 | 49.72 | 63.06 | 270 | 145 | 152 | 87.85 |
| Net working capital | 1,673 | 1,433 | 1,490 | 1,141 | 1,470 | 1,191 | 885 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 804 | 1,054 | 735 | 736 | 542 | 467 | 301 |
| Cash from investing | (400) | (350) | 105 | (501) | (66.04) | (163) | (116) |
| Cash from financing | (360) | (716) | (1,048) | (105) | (457) | (269) | (134) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,725 | 1,489 | 1,211 | 1,207 | 1,220 | 1,209 | 1,014 | 1,102 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.4% | +23.2% | +19.4% | +9.5% | +8.1% | +12.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 52.62 | 70.82 | 62.98 | 25.76 | 75.03 | 40.63 | 17.93 | 33.23 |
| Total expenses | 1,208 | 1,092 | 972 | 866 | 931 | 879 | 764 | 766 |
| EBITDA | 517 | 397 | 238 | 341 | 290 | 329 | 250 | 336 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.0% | +26.6% | +19.7% | +28.3% | +23.7% | +27.3% | +24.6% | +30.5% |
| Depreciation | 46.30 | 43.31 | 44.16 | 42.38 | 41.92 | 40.31 | 38.76 | 34.93 |
| Interest | 0.79 | 0.76 | (0.74) | 1.87 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.67 | 2.48 |
| Profit before tax | 523 | 423 | 258 | 322 | 322 | 329 | 228 | 332 |
| Tax | 143 | 108 | 60.33 | 77.42 | 72.44 | 74.02 | 34.72 | 79.70 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,794 | 1,626 | 1,422 | 1,375 | 1,354 | 1,303 | 1,170 | 1,146 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.5% | +24.8% | +21.5% | +20.0% | +14.1% | +13.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 37.39 | 70.90 | 61.43 | 24.97 | 59.34 | 26.33 | 18.11 | 30.44 |
| EBITDA | 548 | 424 | 333 | 382 | 328 | 351 | 297 | 321 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.5% | +26.1% | +23.5% | +27.8% | +24.2% | +27.0% | +25.4% | +28.0% |
| Depreciation | 47.56 | 44.50 | 45.37 | 43.51 | 42.97 | 41.29 | 39.78 | 35.97 |
| Interest | 2.24 | 3.18 | 2.36 | 5.10 | 3.39 | 5.26 | 6.07 | 7.91 |
| Profit before tax | 535 | 447 | 347 | 359 | 341 | 331 | 269 | 307 |
| Tax | 147 | 113 | 80.41 | 84.83 | 80.62 | 75.79 | 44.15 | 74.51 |
| Net profit | 388 | 334 | 267 | 274 | 260 | 255 | 225 | 233 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.07 | 26.72 | 21.34 | 21.91 | 20.82 | 20.43 | 18.00 | 18.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,453 | 4,648 | 4,209 | 3,743 | 3,341 | 2,890 | 2,588 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +10.4% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +15.6% | +11.7% | - |
| Other income | 172 | 94.50 | 84.60 | 98.64 | 116 | 25.98 | 92.19 |
| Total expenses | 4,058 | 3,389 | 3,037 | 2,959 | 2,412 | 1,891 | 1,908 |
| Employee cost | 1,291 | 1,090 | 900 | 785 | 646 | 548 | 486 |
| EBITDA | 1,395 | 1,260 | 1,172 | 783 | 929 | 999 | 679 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.6% | +27.1% | +27.9% | +20.9% | +27.8% | +34.6% | +26.3% |
| Depreciation | 173 | 144 | 135 | 131 | 125 | 116 | 95.72 |
| Interest | 16.11 | 20.73 | 7.21 | 5.84 | 10.20 | 8.27 | 11.91 |
| Profit before tax | 1,378 | 1,189 | 1,114 | 745 | 909 | 900 | 664 |
| Tax | 322 | 269 | 298 | 157 | 197 | 246 | 196 |
| Net profit | 1,129 | 916 | 808 | 594 | 713 | 651 | 471 |
| Net profit margin | +20.7% | +19.7% | +19.2% | +15.9% | +21.4% | +22.5% | +18.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 84.24 | 73.43 | 64.60 | 46.54 | 83.01 | 75.20 | 53.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.07 | 25.07 | 25.27 | 25.27 | 17.17 | 17.39 | 17.54 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,502 | 3,765 | 3,542 | 3,363 | 3,247 | 2,978 | 2,581 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,527 | 3,790 | 3,567 | 3,388 | 3,264 | 2,996 | 2,599 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 212 | 2.59 | 1.49 | 1.43 | 1.91 | 1.69 | 45.68 |
| Unsecured loans | 48.18 | 44.83 | 33.79 | 34.20 | 23.12 | 29.67 | 29.28 |
| Total debt | 260 | 47.42 | 35.28 | 35.63 | 25.03 | 31.36 | 74.96 |
| Total liabilities | 4,842 | 3,921 | 3,646 | 3,451 | 3,313 | 3,050 | 2,694 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,046 | 2,801 | 2,389 | 2,283 | 2,218 | 2,141 | 1,975 |
| Net block | 1,867 | 1,762 | 1,479 | 1,496 | 1,512 | 1,541 | 1,472 |
| Capital work in progress | 258 | 176 | 256 | 209 | 153 | 108 | 132 |
| Investments | 588 | 464 | 349 | 535 | 147 | 176 | 79.42 |
| Inventories | 939 | 904 | 828 | 816 | 791 | 766 | 496 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,854 | 1,183 | 1,247 | 1,057 | 1,020 | 738 | 775 |
| Cash & bank balances | 105 | 176 | 131 | 331 | 212 | 210 | 205 |
| Loans & advances | 278 | 141 | 195 | 120 | 120 | 137 | 98.34 |
| Total current assets | 3,176 | 2,404 | 2,401 | 2,324 | 2,143 | 1,852 | 1,575 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,195 | 983 | 884 | 1,130 | 641 | 637 | 544 |
| Net working capital | 1,981 | 1,421 | 1,517 | 1,194 | 1,502 | 1,215 | 1,031 |
| Total assets | 4,842 | 3,921 | 3,646 | 3,451 | 3,313 | 3,050 | 2,694 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 175 | 129 | 330 | 206 | 178 | 202 | 95.16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 529 | 1,157 | 785 | 792 | 562 | 576 | 457 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (429) | (377) | 65.39 | (560) | (74.10) | (282) | (224) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (168) | (733) | (1,051) | (108) | (460) | (318) | (129) |
| Net change in cash | (67.65) | 47.30 | (201) | 124 | 27.90 | (24.36) | 104 |
| Closing cash | 105 | 176 | 131 | 331 | 212 | 210 | 205 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.3% | +10.4% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +15.6% | +11.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.7% | +7.5% | +49.6% | -15.7% | -6.9% | +47.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.9% | +6.8% | +49.5% | -18.1% | +1.0% | +35.6% | +29.1% |
| Net income growth | +23.2% | +13.4% | +36.0% | -16.7% | +9.5% | +38.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.4% | +11.6% | +13.4% | +13.1% | +17.6% | +10.8% | +9.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.2% | +10.7% | +5.5% | +4.9% | +17.9% | +14.9% | -0.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.4% | +19.8% | +19.4% | +15.7% | +21.3% | +22.6% | +18.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +31.8% | +32.0% | +31.6% | +22.2% | +28.9% | +31.6% | +27.1% |
| Return on net worth | +25.4% | +25.0% | +23.5% | +17.7% | +22.8% | +23.4% | +19.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.32 | 1.86 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 1.27 | 0.94 | 2.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.87 | 1.79 | 1.80 | 1.66 | 1.53 | 1.40 | 1.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.92 | 5.37 | 5.12 | 4.66 | 4.29 | 4.58 | 5.56 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.59 | 3.83 | 3.65 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 3.82 | 4.19 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 84.24 | 73.43 | 64.60 | 46.54 | 83.01 | 75.20 | 53.33 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 28.00 | 28.00 | 51.00 | 7.00 | 9.50 | 9.50 | 13.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 361.16 | 302.38 | 282.34 | 268.14 | 380.24 | 344.52 | 296.34 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,725 | 1,489 | 1,211 | 1,207 | 1,220 | 1,209 | 1,014 | 1,102 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.4% | +23.2% | +19.4% | +9.5% | +8.1% | +12.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 52.62 | 70.82 | 62.98 | 25.76 | 75.03 | 40.63 | 17.93 | 33.23 |
| Total expenses | 1,208 | 1,092 | 972 | 866 | 931 | 879 | 764 | 766 |
| EBITDA | 517 | 397 | 238 | 341 | 290 | 329 | 250 | 336 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.0% | +26.6% | +19.7% | +28.3% | +23.7% | +27.3% | +24.6% | +30.5% |
| Depreciation | 46.30 | 43.31 | 44.16 | 42.38 | 41.92 | 40.31 | 38.76 | 34.93 |
| Interest | 0.79 | 0.76 | (0.74) | 1.87 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.67 | 2.48 |
| Profit before tax | 523 | 423 | 258 | 322 | 322 | 329 | 228 | 332 |
| Tax | 143 | 108 | 60.33 | 77.42 | 72.44 | 74.02 | 34.72 | 79.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,846 | 4,322 | 3,971 | 3,411 | 3,141 | 2,719 | 2,196 |
| Revenue growth | +12.1% | +8.8% | +16.4% | +8.6% | +15.5% | +23.8% | - |
| Other income | 204 | 120 | 116 | 133 | 140 | 104 | 184 |
| Total expenses | 3,648 | 3,117 | 2,852 | 2,712 | 2,250 | 1,802 | 1,668 |
| Employee cost | 1,194 | 1,011 | 834 | 720 | 586 | 498 | 438 |
| EBITDA | 1,198 | 1,205 | 1,119 | 699 | 891 | 917 | 529 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +27.9% | +28.2% | +20.5% | +28.4% | +33.7% | +24.1% |
| Depreciation | 169 | 140 | 132 | 127 | 121 | 111 | 91.29 |
| Interest | 2.59 | 4.60 | 6.80 | 5.23 | 9.12 | 6.90 | 9.10 |
| Profit before tax | 1,231 | 1,180 | 1,097 | 700 | 901 | 902 | 613 |
| Tax | 284 | 263 | 290 | 141 | 181 | 226 | 172 |
| Net profit | 942 | 906 | 796 | 546 | 720 | 673 | 444 |
| Net profit margin | +19.4% | +21.0% | +20.1% | +16.0% | +22.9% | +24.8% | +20.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 75.53 | 73.15 | 63.89 | 44.22 | 83.85 | 77.70 | 50.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.07 | 25.07 | 25.27 | 25.27 | 17.17 | 17.39 | 17.54 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,198 | 3,600 | 3,388 | 3,221 | 3,152 | 2,868 | 2,444 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,224 | 3,625 | 3,414 | 3,246 | 3,169 | 2,885 | 2,461 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 34.69 | 31.17 | 30.52 | 32.90 | 20.49 | 25.91 | 23.49 |
| Total debt | 34.69 | 31.17 | 30.52 | 32.90 | 20.49 | 25.91 | 23.49 |
| Total liabilities | 4,313 | 3,740 | 3,487 | 3,307 | 3,213 | 2,933 | 2,505 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,996 | 2,760 | 2,355 | 2,246 | 2,163 | 2,087 | 1,927 |
| Net block | 1,845 | 1,742 | 1,465 | 1,484 | 1,492 | 1,519 | 1,449 |
| Capital work in progress | 258 | 176 | 256 | 209 | 153 | 108 | 131 |
| Investments | 606 | 482 | 367 | 553 | 165 | 157 | 85.77 |
| Inventories | 845 | 739 | 678 | 684 | 635 | 634 | 436 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,366 | 1,226 | 1,208 | 978 | 1,044 | 782 | 734 |
| Cash & bank balances | 90.55 | 49.72 | 63.06 | 270 | 145 | 152 | 87.85 |
| Loans & advances | 258 | 123 | 163 | 110 | 111 | 129 | 89.66 |
| Total current assets | 2,559 | 2,137 | 2,112 | 2,041 | 1,935 | 1,697 | 1,348 |
| Total current liabilities | 886 | 704 | 622 | 900 | 466 | 506 | 463 |
| Net working capital | 1,673 | 1,433 | 1,490 | 1,141 | 1,470 | 1,191 | 885 |
| Total assets | 4,313 | 3,740 | 3,487 | 3,307 | 3,213 | 2,933 | 2,505 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 48.60 | 61.78 | 269 | 140 | 120 | 84.95 | 30.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 804 | 1,054 | 735 | 736 | 542 | 467 | 301 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (400) | (350) | 105 | (501) | (66.04) | (163) | (116) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (360) | (716) | (1,048) | (105) | (457) | (269) | (134) |
| Net change in cash | 44.65 | (11.51) | (207) | 130 | 19.00 | 35.41 | 50.97 |
| Closing cash | 90.55 | 49.72 | 63.06 | 270 | 145 | 152 | 87.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.1% | +8.8% | +16.4% | +8.6% | +15.5% | +23.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.6% | +7.6% | +60.1% | -21.5% | -2.8% | +73.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.3% | +7.6% | +56.7% | -22.3% | -0.2% | +47.2% | +19.4% |
| Net income growth | +3.9% | +13.8% | +45.9% | -24.2% | +7.1% | +51.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.4% | +11.2% | +13.5% | +15.8% | +21.0% | +14.2% | +6.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.7% | +10.6% | +6.9% | +9.8% | +22.8% | +18.8% | -5.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.5% | +21.2% | +20.3% | +16.4% | +22.9% | +24.9% | +20.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +30.6% | +32.8% | +32.5% | +21.6% | +29.6% | +33.4% | +26.7% |
| Return on net worth | +24.1% | +26.1% | +24.2% | +17.4% | +23.8% | +25.3% | +19.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.25 | 0.43 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 1.18 | 0.86 | 2.08 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.68 | 1.69 | 1.73 | 1.55 | 1.48 | 1.35 | 1.26 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.12 | 6.10 | 5.83 | 5.17 | 4.95 | 5.08 | 5.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.74 | 3.55 | 3.63 | 3.38 | 3.44 | 3.59 | 3.79 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 75.53 | 73.15 | 63.89 | 44.22 | 83.85 | 77.70 | 50.30 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 28.00 | 28.00 | 51.00 | 7.00 | 9.50 | 9.50 | 13.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 336.94 | 289.21 | 270.17 | 256.94 | 369.15 | 331.80 | 280.65 |
Web traffic of Ajanta Pharma
The website of Ajanta Pharma (ajantapharma.com) receives about 20.1K visits a month and ranks #1,412,069 among all websites worldwide, #1,830 in Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals.
- Monthly visits20.1K
▲ 40.5% vs previous month
- Unique visitors7.2K
per month
- Global rank#1,412,069
among all websites
- Category rank#1,830
Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Bounce rate38%
- Pages per visit3.0
- Average visit50 sec
- DevicesDesktop 31% Β· Mobile 69%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Ajanta Pharma. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| albertdavidindia.com | 100% | 3.2K | #6,337,167 | View details | |
| mangalamdrugs.com | 89% | 9.9K | #1,747,627 | View details | |
| alembicpharmaceuticals.com | 87% | 23K | #2,083,600 | View details | |
| natcopharma.co.in | 87% | 19.8K | #1,133,324 | View details | |
| lupin.com | 87% | 216.4K | #208,025 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Ajanta Pharma
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Traditional Health & Nutrition
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Ajanta Pharma (Traditional Health & Nutrition) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oral solid drug delivery systems are manufactured and developed. | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 42.49 M | USD 89.42 M | 962 | |
Generic, semi-solid, and liquid dosage forms are manufactured. | 1990 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 508.93 M | 4,050 | ||
Specialty generic pharmaceuticals and APIs are manufactured and marketed. | 1983 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 6.44 B | 19,801 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Ajanta Pharma
Complete news archive for Ajanta Pharma
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ajanta Pharma
Ajanta Pharma was founded in 1973.
Ajanta Pharma is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Ajanta Pharma has 12,240 employees.
The primary company behind Ajanta Pharma, Ajanta Pharma Limited, reported revenue of βΉ5,625 Cr for FY 2026, up 17% year on year.
Ajanta Pharma was established in 1973 in Mumbai, India, within the pharmaceutical sector. Generic medicines are produced, with emphasis placed on quality and coverage of diverse molecules. Operations span therapeutic areas such as noncommunicable and infectious diseases, supported by a broad product portfolio. Focus is maintained on key segments to address various health needs.
Ajanta Pharma offers Branded Generics and Generics.
Yes, Ajanta Pharma is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol AJANTPHARM.
Ajanta Pharma operates through Ajanta Pharma Limited.
The legal entities of Ajanta Pharma currently have 10 directors, including Arvind Kanhaiyalal Agrawal, Madhusudan Bhagwandas Agrawal, Rajesh Mannalal Agrawal and others.

