About Alicon Group
Alicon Group is a publicly listed company based in Pune (India) founded in 1982. The company has 2,970 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Rajeev Sikand. Its Indian entity Alicon Castalloy Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,784 Cr. Its focus areas include Conglomerates and Traditional Conglomerates.
Company details
Manufacturer of engine system for automotive industry. Company manufactures auto components for two wheelers, commercial vehicles passenger cars and more. Company specializes in the design, prototyping, engineering, casting, machining, assembly, painting, and surface treatment of these aluminum components, catering to various industries like automotive, agricultural equipment, marine, and medical devices.
- Headquarters Pune, India
- Employees 2,970
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website alicongroup.co.in
- Legal Name Alicon Castalloy Limited
- Market Cap₹1,407 Cr
ALICON · NSE
- Share Price₹829.75
-3.21% today
- Revenue₹1,776 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +3.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹187 Cr
Margin 10.5%
- Net Profit₹42.93 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -6.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)37.8x
P/B 2.2x
- ROE7.0%
ROCE 10.6%
- Debt / Equity0.59
Interest cover 52.7x
- Latest Funding Round$10.78M (USD), Post-IPO
Jun 2021
- InvestorsAxis Mutual Fund
& 1 more
- Employee Count2,970
Associated legal entities of Alicon Group
Alicon Group operates through Alicon Castalloy Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alicon Castalloy Limited Listed CIN L99999PN1990PLC059487 | Active | 19 Dec 1990 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹1,784 Cr | 828 | 12 | View details |
Funding Insights of Alicon Group
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $10.78M
- First Round $10.78M
(Jun 2021)
- Investors Count 2
All 1 funding rounds of Alicon Group with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | $10.78M | Post-IPO | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in Alicon Group
Alicon Group has secured backing from 2 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Axis Mutual Fund and Axis Trustee Services.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Loan and syndicated credit services are provided by the firm. | axistrustee.in | Mumbai, India | ||
Provides mutual fund investments, SIP options, and financial planning services online. | 2009 | axismf.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for Alicon Group
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Alicon Castalloy Limited (Alicon Group)
Alicon Castalloy Limited is the primary company behind Alicon Group. The board of Alicon Castalloy Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Junichi Suzuki, appointed in 2002. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junichi Suzuki DIN 02628162 | Director | 29 Oct 2002 | 24 yrs | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Shailendrajit Charanjit Rai DIN 00050950 | Managing Director | 01 Nov 2014 | 12 yrs | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Ajay Nanavati Vipin DIN 02370729 | Director | 30 Apr 2015 | 11 yrs 6 mo | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Jitendra Hiru Panjabi DIN 01259252 | Director | 26 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Alfred Heinrich Knecht DIN 10617020 | Director | 08 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Ajay Shriram Patil DIN 01217000 | Director | 14 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Bijal Tushar Ajinkya DIN 01976832 | Director | 14 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Sujatha Narayan DIN 02564571 | Director | 10 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
| Ishaan Shailendrajit Rai DIN 06802018 | Director | 12 May 2026 | 5 mo | Alicon Castalloy Limited |
People of Alicon Group
16 people are tracked at Alicon Group (8 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 2 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,970.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Rajeev Sikand | CEO | Leadership |
Vimal Gupta | Group CFO | Leadership |
Ravinder Mehra | Group COO | Leadership |
Omprakash Agnihotri | Group Chief Business Counselling Officer | Leadership |
Shyam Agarwal | General Manager | Leadership |
Kiran Mahajan | Group SCM Head | Leadership |
Arun Maiti | General Manager | Leadership |
Manish Kapoor | Group Chief Operating Officer | Leadership |
Vinay Panjabi | Director | Board & advisors |
Pamela Rai | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Veena Mankar | Director | Board & advisors |
A. D. Harolikar | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Andreas Heim | MD, Illichmann | Team |
Venugopal Rao Pendyala | CXO - Business Transformation & Technology Officer | Team |
Complete people profiles for Alicon Group
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Alicon Group
Alicon Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ALICON in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Sep 2006
- Listed onNSE: ALICON
- Listed entityAlicon Castalloy Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE062D01024
- Share price₹862.30 (-0.4% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,421 Cr
- Price to earnings38.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹22.29
- Dividend yield0.58%
- Volume (last session)71,543
Financials of Alicon Group
Exchange-reported figures of Alicon Castalloy Limited, the listed company behind Alicon Group (NSE: ALICON).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,776 | 1,720 | 1,559 | 1,401 | 1,078 | 849 | 957 |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% | +10.3% | +11.3% | +30.0% | +27.0% | -11.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 187 | 194 | 195 | 153 | 112 | 83.15 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +11.3% | +12.5% | +11.0% | +10.4% | +9.8% | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | 47.13 | 62.10 | 80.90 | 62.10 | 32.58 | 1.08 | 25.31 |
| Net profit | 42.93 | 46.05 | 61.39 | 51.59 | 24.30 | (1.93) | 17.03 |
| Net profit margin | +2.4% | +2.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.3% | -0.2% | +1.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 21.08 | 28.32 | 38.09 | 31.91 | 15.01 | (1.38) | 12.37 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 993 | 966 | 892 | 795 | 721 | 679 | 684 |
| Net worth | 628 | 593 | 555 | 488 | 449 | 317 | 315 |
| Total debt | 354 | 366 | 331 | 301 | 265 | 354 | 357 |
| Cash & bank | 19.80 | 12.34 | 12.04 | 11.95 | 10.97 | 18.87 | 9.16 |
| Net working capital | 306 | 356 | 374 | 355 | 305 | 286 | 294 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 239 | 204 | 158 | 86.85 | 77.18 | 112 | 57.08 |
| Cash from investing | (141) | (181) | (107) | (81.66) | (71.73) | (46.72) | (67.84) |
| Cash from financing | (90.34) | (22.90) | (51.49) | (4.22) | (8.99) | (54.58) | 6.38 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 578 | 495 | 430 | 428 | 418 | 425 | 392 | 464 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.3% | +16.6% | +9.7% | -7.7% | -5.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.06 | 0.52 | 3.08 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 1.08 | 0.83 | 0.77 |
| EBITDA | 54.24 | 45.68 | 39.09 | 54.76 | 46.53 | 46.66 | 34.26 | 56.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +12.8% | +11.1% | +11.0% | +8.7% | +12.1% |
| Depreciation | 26.84 | 26.89 | 27.42 | 26.64 | 24.88 | 22.34 | 23.50 | 23.00 |
| Interest | 10.20 | 9.40 | 9.13 | 9.83 | 9.82 | 12.34 | 10.54 | 11.29 |
| Profit before tax | 18.26 | 9.91 | 5.62 | 19.01 | 12.59 | 13.06 | 1.05 | 22.52 |
| Tax | 6.82 | 1.97 | 2.31 | 5.13 | 3.28 | 3.63 | 0.27 | 5.70 |
| Net profit | 11.44 | 7.94 | 3.31 | 13.88 | 9.31 | 9.43 | 0.78 | 16.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.02 | 4.84 | 2.01 | 8.47 | 5.69 | 5.76 | 0.48 | 10.26 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,661 | 1,531 | 1,392 | 1,259 | 957 | 732 | 856 |
| Revenue growth | +8.5% | +10.0% | +10.6% | +31.4% | +30.8% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 178 | 179 | 171 | 140 | 90.11 | 72.11 | 102 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.7% | +11.7% | +12.3% | +11.1% | +9.4% | +9.9% | +11.9% |
| Profit before tax | 45.04 | 50.94 | 60.88 | 52.36 | 13.63 | (5.52) | 24.86 |
| Net profit | 41.29 | 37.93 | 45.84 | 44.41 | 9.18 | (7.47) | 16.85 |
| Net profit margin | +2.5% | +2.5% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +1.0% | -1.0% | +2.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.12 | 23.33 | 28.44 | 27.46 | 5.70 | (5.36) | 12.22 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 903 | 890 | 822 | 750 | 677 | 651 | 656 |
| Net worth | 572 | 549 | 519 | 470 | 430 | 311 | 316 |
| Total debt | 321 | 334 | 296 | 273 | 240 | 332 | 328 |
| Cash & bank | 1.85 | 3.27 | 2.93 | 6.05 | 10.58 | 13.98 | 8.19 |
| Net working capital | 236 | 294 | 314 | 307 | 271 | 266 | 273 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 221 | 190 | 142 | 89.06 | 77.44 | 96.96 | 54.98 |
| Cash from investing | (138) | (174) | (89.49) | (88.22) | (71.06) | (43.65) | (59.47) |
| Cash from financing | (85.03) | (15.85) | (56.34) | (1.10) | (9.96) | (46.35) | 3.24 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 560 | 472 | 406 | 392 | 389 | 381 | 355 | 412 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.9% | +23.9% | +14.6% | -5.1% | +3.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.05 | 0.50 | 3.07 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.75 |
| Total expenses | 502 | 428 | 364 | 343 | 344 | 336 | 325 | 362 |
| EBITDA | 58.38 | 43.73 | 42.06 | 48.65 | 45.65 | 44.87 | 29.55 | 50.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.4% | +9.3% | +10.4% | +12.4% | +11.7% | +11.8% | +8.3% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 25.24 | 25.51 | 26.11 | 25.47 | 23.71 | 21.85 | 21.66 | 21.75 |
| Interest | 9.72 | 8.98 | 10.39 | 9.35 | 10.55 | 11.45 | 9.98 | 10.56 |
| Profit before tax | 24.47 | 9.74 | 8.63 | 14.53 | 12.13 | 12.81 | (1.27) | 19.33 |
| Tax | 6.82 | 2.68 | 2.31 | 4.01 | 3.16 | 3.41 | (0.21) | 4.87 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 578 | 495 | 430 | 428 | 418 | 425 | 392 | 464 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.3% | +16.6% | +9.7% | -7.7% | -5.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.06 | 0.52 | 3.08 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 1.08 | 0.83 | 0.77 |
| EBITDA | 54.24 | 45.68 | 39.09 | 54.76 | 46.53 | 46.66 | 34.26 | 56.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.4% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +12.8% | +11.1% | +11.0% | +8.7% | +12.1% |
| Depreciation | 26.84 | 26.89 | 27.42 | 26.64 | 24.88 | 22.34 | 23.50 | 23.00 |
| Interest | 10.20 | 9.40 | 9.13 | 9.83 | 9.82 | 12.34 | 10.54 | 11.29 |
| Profit before tax | 18.26 | 9.91 | 5.62 | 19.01 | 12.59 | 13.06 | 1.05 | 22.52 |
| Tax | 6.82 | 1.97 | 2.31 | 5.13 | 3.28 | 3.63 | 0.27 | 5.70 |
| Net profit | 11.44 | 7.94 | 3.31 | 13.88 | 9.31 | 9.43 | 0.78 | 16.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.02 | 4.84 | 2.01 | 8.47 | 5.69 | 5.76 | 0.48 | 10.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,776 | 1,720 | 1,559 | 1,401 | 1,078 | 849 | 957 |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% | +10.3% | +11.3% | +30.0% | +27.0% | -11.4% | - |
| Other income | 8.74 | 3.43 | 3.80 | 3.50 | 3.32 | 2.86 | 2.79 |
| Total expenses | 1,589 | 1,526 | 1,364 | 1,248 | 966 | 765 | 851 |
| Employee cost | 212 | 203 | 200 | 165 | 138 | 135 | 143 |
| EBITDA | 187 | 194 | 195 | 153 | 112 | 83.15 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +11.3% | +12.5% | +11.0% | +10.4% | +9.8% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 106 | 91.27 | 77.52 | 63.56 | 53.09 | 48.79 | 44.03 |
| Interest | 42.77 | 44.52 | 40.69 | 31.24 | 30.12 | 36.14 | 39.34 |
| Profit before tax | 47.13 | 62.10 | 80.90 | 62.10 | 32.58 | 1.08 | 25.31 |
| Tax | 12.69 | 16.05 | 19.53 | 10.69 | 8.40 | 3.01 | 8.28 |
| Net profit | 42.93 | 46.05 | 61.39 | 51.59 | 24.30 | (1.93) | 17.03 |
| Net profit margin | +2.4% | +2.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.3% | -0.2% | +1.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 21.08 | 28.32 | 38.09 | 31.91 | 15.01 | (1.38) | 12.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.17 | 8.13 | 8.06 | 8.06 | 8.06 | 6.96 | 6.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | 620 | 585 | 547 | 480 | 441 | 309 | 308 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 628 | 593 | 555 | 488 | 449 | 317 | 315 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 325 | 346 | 306 | 301 | 262 | 333 | 357 |
| Unsecured loans | 29.36 | 19.28 | 25.04 | 0.00 | 3.07 | 20.69 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 354 | 366 | 331 | 301 | 265 | 354 | 357 |
| Total liabilities | 993 | 966 | 892 | 795 | 721 | 679 | 684 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,141 | 1,110 | 972 | 827 | 817 | 743 | 704 |
| Net block | 570 | 525 | 475 | 408 | 388 | 366 | 370 |
| Capital work in progress | 77.12 | 63.85 | 22.12 | 25.07 | 26.21 | 27.77 | 23.47 |
| Investments | 4.87 | 4.87 | 2.76 | 2.76 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 161 | 134 | 136 | 153 | 131 | 126 | 106 |
| Sundry debtors | 535 | 498 | 523 | 441 | 403 | 323 | 338 |
| Cash & bank balances | 19.80 | 12.34 | 12.04 | 11.95 | 10.97 | 18.87 | 9.16 |
| Loans & advances | 36.05 | 32.14 | 26.63 | 22.72 | 17.53 | 19.10 | 30.93 |
| Total current assets | 751 | 676 | 698 | 628 | 562 | 487 | 484 |
| Total current liabilities | 445 | 321 | 324 | 273 | 257 | 201 | 190 |
| Net working capital | 306 | 356 | 374 | 355 | 305 | 286 | 294 |
| Total assets | 993 | 966 | 892 | 795 | 721 | 679 | 684 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 11.37 | 11.11 | 11.81 | 10.83 | 14.64 | 3.77 | 8.16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 239 | 204 | 158 | 86.85 | 77.18 | 112 | 57.08 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (141) | (181) | (107) | (81.66) | (71.73) | (46.72) | (67.84) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (90.34) | (22.90) | (51.49) | (4.22) | (8.99) | (54.58) | 6.38 |
| Net change in cash | 7.44 | 0.27 | (0.70) | 0.98 | (3.54) | 10.86 | (4.39) |
| Closing cash | 19.80 | 12.34 | 12.04 | 11.95 | 10.97 | 18.87 | 9.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.2% | +10.3% | +11.3% | +30.0% | +27.0% | -11.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.8% | -0.4% | +27.3% | +36.4% | +35.3% | -21.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -24.1% | -23.2% | +30.3% | +90.6% | +2916.7% | -95.7% | -66.8% |
| Net income growth | -6.8% | -25.0% | +19.0% | +112.3% | +1359.1% | -111.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.2% | +16.9% | +22.5% | +13.5% | -3.2% | -5.8% | +7.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.8% | +20.0% | +32.9% | +13.2% | -8.4% | -8.4% | +7.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.9% | +2.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.2% | -0.2% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.6% | +11.5% | +14.4% | +12.3% | +9.0% | +5.5% | +9.9% |
| Return on net worth | +7.0% | +8.0% | +11.8% | +11.0% | +6.3% | -0.6% | +5.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.81 | 1.12 | 1.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.31 |
| Interest cover | 52.70 | 43.14 | 34.54 | 34.77 | 50.72 | 105.18 | 63.60 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.58 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 1.70 | 1.38 | 1.17 | 1.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.04 | 12.75 | 10.80 | 9.87 | 8.41 | 7.33 | 8.48 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.44 | 3.37 | 3.24 | 3.32 | 3.00 | 2.57 | 2.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 21.08 | 28.32 | 38.09 | 31.91 | 15.01 | (1.38) | 12.37 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 5.50 | 7.50 | 6.25 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 384.59 | 364.83 | 344.59 | 302.79 | 278.67 | 227.44 | 228.62 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 560 | 472 | 406 | 392 | 389 | 381 | 355 | 412 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.9% | +23.9% | +14.6% | -5.1% | +3.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.05 | 0.50 | 3.07 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 1.24 | 0.82 | 0.75 |
| Total expenses | 502 | 428 | 364 | 343 | 344 | 336 | 325 | 362 |
| EBITDA | 58.38 | 43.73 | 42.06 | 48.65 | 45.65 | 44.87 | 29.55 | 50.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.4% | +9.3% | +10.4% | +12.4% | +11.7% | +11.8% | +8.3% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 25.24 | 25.51 | 26.11 | 25.47 | 23.71 | 21.85 | 21.66 | 21.75 |
| Interest | 9.72 | 8.98 | 10.39 | 9.35 | 10.55 | 11.45 | 9.98 | 10.56 |
| Profit before tax | 24.47 | 9.74 | 8.63 | 14.53 | 12.13 | 12.81 | (1.27) | 19.33 |
| Tax | 6.82 | 2.68 | 2.31 | 4.01 | 3.16 | 3.41 | (0.21) | 4.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,661 | 1,531 | 1,392 | 1,259 | 957 | 732 | 856 |
| Revenue growth | +8.5% | +10.0% | +10.6% | +31.4% | +30.8% | -14.5% | - |
| Other income | 8.66 | 4.94 | 2.90 | 3.41 | 3.22 | 2.57 | 2.51 |
| Total expenses | 1,483 | 1,352 | 1,222 | 1,119 | 867 | 660 | 754 |
| Employee cost | 181 | 163 | 168 | 136 | 111 | 107 | 114 |
| EBITDA | 178 | 179 | 171 | 140 | 90.11 | 72.11 | 102 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.7% | +11.7% | +12.3% | +11.1% | +9.4% | +9.9% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 101 | 86.45 | 74.40 | 60.97 | 50.22 | 45.69 | 40.95 |
| Interest | 41.00 | 46.60 | 38.36 | 30.11 | 29.48 | 34.51 | 38.46 |
| Profit before tax | 45.04 | 50.94 | 60.88 | 52.36 | 13.63 | (5.52) | 24.86 |
| Tax | 12.17 | 13.01 | 15.06 | 8.13 | 4.45 | 1.95 | 8.01 |
| Net profit | 41.29 | 37.93 | 45.84 | 44.41 | 9.18 | (7.47) | 16.85 |
| Net profit margin | +2.5% | +2.5% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +1.0% | -1.0% | +2.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.12 | 23.33 | 28.44 | 27.46 | 5.70 | (5.36) | 12.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.17 | 8.13 | 8.06 | 8.06 | 8.06 | 6.96 | 6.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | 564 | 541 | 511 | 462 | 422 | 304 | 309 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 572 | 549 | 519 | 470 | 430 | 311 | 316 |
| Secured loans | 292 | 315 | 271 | 273 | 237 | 311 | 312 |
| Unsecured loans | 29.36 | 19.28 | 25.04 | 0.00 | 3.07 | 20.69 | 15.82 |
| Total debt | 321 | 334 | 296 | 273 | 240 | 332 | 328 |
| Total liabilities | 903 | 890 | 822 | 750 | 677 | 651 | 656 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,063 | 1,044 | 913 | 785 | 778 | 706 | 670 |
| Net block | 546 | 499 | 452 | 400 | 380 | 356 | 362 |
| Capital work in progress | 70.85 | 63.85 | 21.78 | 24.73 | 17.75 | 17.82 | 12.52 |
| Investments | 16.19 | 16.19 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 11.33 | 11.33 | 11.33 |
| Inventories | 140 | 109 | 117 | 137 | 116 | 115 | 95.17 |
| Sundry debtors | 500 | 462 | 464 | 398 | 358 | 296 | 298 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.85 | 3.27 | 2.93 | 6.05 | 10.58 | 13.98 | 8.19 |
| Loans & advances | 25.96 | 17.58 | 17.19 | 13.32 | 14.60 | 16.98 | 28.50 |
| Total current assets | 667 | 592 | 602 | 555 | 499 | 443 | 430 |
| Total current liabilities | 432 | 298 | 287 | 248 | 228 | 176 | 157 |
| Net working capital | 236 | 294 | 314 | 307 | 271 | 266 | 273 |
| Total assets | 903 | 890 | 822 | 750 | 677 | 651 | 656 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.31 | 2.00 | 5.90 | 6.17 | 9.75 | 2.80 | 4.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 221 | 190 | 142 | 89.06 | 77.44 | 96.96 | 54.98 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (138) | (174) | (89.49) | (88.22) | (71.06) | (43.65) | (59.47) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (85.03) | (15.85) | (56.34) | (1.10) | (9.96) | (46.35) | 3.24 |
| Net change in cash | (1.44) | 0.30 | (3.90) | (0.26) | (3.58) | 6.95 | (1.25) |
| Closing cash | 1.85 | 3.27 | 2.93 | 6.05 | 10.58 | 13.98 | 8.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.5% | +10.0% | +10.6% | +31.4% | +30.8% | -14.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.5% | +4.9% | +21.9% | +55.4% | +25.0% | -29.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -11.6% | -16.3% | +16.3% | +284.2% | +9998.0% | - | -65.9% |
| Net income growth | +8.9% | -17.3% | +3.2% | +383.8% | +222.9% | -144.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.7% | +16.9% | +23.9% | +13.7% | -4.0% | -7.6% | +6.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.4% | +25.7% | +33.3% | +11.2% | -13.5% | -11.2% | +8.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.0% | +2.5% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +1.0% | -1.0% | +2.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +10.8% | +12.6% | +11.6% | +6.5% | +4.4% | +10.1% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.1% | +9.3% | +9.8% | +2.5% | -2.4% | +5.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.77 | 1.05 | 0.98 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.31 |
| Interest cover | 52.99 | 50.32 | 39.82 | 38.08 | 73.90 | 130.62 | 63.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.56 | 1.64 | 1.61 | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.36 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 13.49 | 10.94 | 9.93 | 8.27 | 6.95 | 8.31 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.29 | 3.23 | 3.33 | 2.93 | 2.46 | 2.81 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.12 | 23.33 | 28.44 | 27.46 | 5.70 | (5.36) | 12.22 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 5.50 | 7.50 | 6.25 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 350.08 | 337.41 | 322.34 | 292.00 | 266.67 | 223.47 | 229.25 |
Timeline of Alicon Group
3 dated milestones of Alicon Group across 39 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Alicon Group is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $10.8M.
Web traffic of Alicon Group
The website of Alicon Group (alicongroup.co.in) receives about 2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2K
▼ 21.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Alicon Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| allhead.com.au | 100% | 2.1K | #4,311,125 | View details | |
| headex.com.au | 100% | #9,409,034 | View details | ||
etautolytics.com | etautolytics.com | 47% | #5,940,793 | β |
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Alicon Group (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 21.54 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Alicon Group
Complete news archive for Alicon Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Alicon Group
Alicon Group was founded in 1982 and raised its 1st funding round 39 years after it was founded.
Alicon Group is headquartered in Pune, India. It is registered at Pune, Maharashtra, India.
Rajeev Sikand is the CEO of Alicon Group, as recorded in our data.
Alicon Group has 2,970 employees.
The primary company behind Alicon Group, Alicon Castalloy Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,784 Cr for FY 2026, up 3% year on year.
Manufacturer of engine system for automotive industry. Company manufactures auto components for two wheelers, commercial vehicles passenger cars and more. Company specializes in the design, prototyping, engineering, casting, machining, assembly, painting, and surface treatment of these aluminum components, catering to various industries like automotive, agricultural equipment, marine, and medical devices.
Yes, Alicon Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ALICON.
Alicon Group has 2 investors. Key investors include Axis Mutual Fund, and Axis Trustee Services.
Alicon Group operates through Alicon Castalloy Limited.
The legal entities of Alicon Group currently have 12 directors, including Ajay Nanavati Vipin, Junichi Suzuki, Shailendrajit Charanjit Rai and others.
